| Literature DB >> 27895703 |
Julee A Campbell1, Amr S Soliman2, Crispin Kahesa3, Sioban D Harlow1, Diwani Msemo3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Tanzania, like other low-income countries, has an increasing cancer burden that remains underestimated. Infection-associated malignancies, particularly HIV-infection, represent a great proportion of cancer burden in Tanzania and throughout Africa. Availability of HIV treatment and improved survival of HIV patients are suggested factors related to increasing prevalence of non-AIDS-defining cancers (NADCs). This study examined patterns of NADCs and proportions of HIV-positivity at the Ocean Road Cancer Institute (ORCI).Entities:
Keywords: HIV; Non-AIDS-defining cancer; Ocean Road Cancer Institute; Tanzania
Year: 2016 PMID: 27895703 PMCID: PMC5117569 DOI: 10.1186/s13027-016-0106-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Agent Cancer ISSN: 1750-9378 Impact factor: 2.965
Total NADC (lung, liver, and head and neck) patient characteristics, 2010-2014a
| All NADCs | Lung | Liver | Oral cavity/Oropharynxb
| Nasal cavity/paranasal sinusesc
| Hypopharynx/larynx/trachead
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female | 410 (36.4%) | 51 (50.5%) | 63 (41.7%) | 159 (37.8%) | 98 (42.6%) | 39 (17.4%) |
| Mean Age ± SD | 54.3 ± 15.8 | 58.6 ± 13.8 | 47.1 ± 15.6 | 56.6 ± 15.2 | 47.9 ± 16.6 | 59.3 ± 13.4 |
| Residence in Dar es Salaam | 448 (39.8%) | 53 (52.5%) | 70 (46.4%) | 140 (33.3%) | 91 (39.6%) | 95 (42.4%) |
| Smoking Status | ||||||
| Previous | 404 (35.9%) | 33 (32.7%) | 27 (17.9%) | 170 (40.4%) | 52 (22.6%) | 122 (54.5%) |
| Current | 25 (2.2%) | 2 (2.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | 12 (2.9%) | 1 (0.4%) | 8 (3.6%) |
| Never | 477 (42.3%) | 39 (38.6%) | 71 (47.0%) | 169 (40.1%) | 125 (54.4%) | 73 (32.6%) |
| Alcohol use | ||||||
| Previous | 411 (36.5%) | 30 (29.7%) | 39 (25.8%) | 182 (43.2%) | 52 (22.6%) | 108 (48.2%) |
| Current | 54 (4.8%) | 5 (5.0%) | 5 (3.3%) | 19 (4.5%) | 11 (4.8%) | 14 (6.3%) |
| Never | 399 (35.4%) | 31 (30.7%) | 59 (39.1%) | 143 (34.0%) | 107 (46.5%) | 59 (26.3%) |
| Tuberculosis | 94 (8.3%) | 26 (25.7%) | 4 (8.0%) | 32 (22.4%) | 17 (22.4%) | 15 (19.7%) |
| Co-morbiditiesf | ||||||
| Mean count ± SD | 0.46 ± 0.76 | 0.97 ± 0.98 | 0.77 + 0.93 | 0.37 ± 0.65 | 0.34 ± 0.67 | 0.34 ± 0.63 |
| HIV-status | ||||||
| Positive | 81 (7.2%) | 4 (4.0%) | 11 (7.3%) | 36 (8.6%) | 22 (9.6%) | 8 (3.6%) |
| Negative | 189 (16.8%) | 26 (25.7%) | 24 (16.0%) | 87 (20.7%) | 38 (16.5%) | 14 (6.3%) |
| Unknown | 857 (76.0%) | 71 (70.3%) | 116 (76.8%) | 298 (70.8%) | 170 (73.9%) | 202 (90.2%) |
| Advanced cancer stagee | 655 (58.1%) | 42 (41.6%) | 49 (32.5%) | 291 (98.0%) | 135 (95.1%) | 138 (85.7%) |
| Cancer Treatment Modality | ||||||
| Radiotherapy | 770 (68.3%) | 32 (31.7%) | 40 (29.0%) | 332 (81.6%) | 174 (80.9%) | 192 (88.1%) |
| Chemotherapy | 574 (50.9%) | 60 (59.4%) | 87 (63.0%) | 184 (45.3%) | 128 (59.8%) | 115 (52.5%) |
| Both | 414 (38.6%) | 15 (14.9%) | 25 (18.1%) | 158 (38.7%) | 112 (52.1%) | 104 (47.3%) |
| Recurrence | 41 (3.6%) | 0 | 0 | 20 (4.8%) | 18 (7.8%) | 3 (1.3%) |
| Subsequent cancer diagnosis (at least one) | 159 (14.1%) | 34 (33.7%) | 30 (19.9%) | 37 (8.8%) | 39 (17.0%) | 19 (8.5%) |
| Recorded Death | 149 (13.2%) | 14 (13.9%) | 33 (21.9%) | 51 (12.1%) | 27 (11.7%) | 24 (10.7%) |
aTotals vary due to missing data
bOral cavity/oropharynx cancers include oropharynx, parotid, tongue, oral cavity, soft/hard palate, lip, salivary gland, gingiva, intra-oral mandible, and tonsil according to WHO/IARC tumor classification
cNasal cavity/paranasal sinuses cancers include maxilla, maxillary sinus, sinonasal, nasal, and nasopharynx according to WHO/IARC tumor classification
dHypopharynx/larynx/trachea cancers include larynx, Hypopharynx, glottis, vallecula, pharynx, neck (non-skin), and submandibular according to WHO/IARC tumor classification
eDefined as stages 3–4 and metastatic malignancies, % represents reported pathology department diagnosis
fComorbidities include Comorbidities include malaria, pleural effusion, pneumonia, ascites, syphilis, liver cysts, oral thrush, oral ulcers, sinusitis, yellow fever, etc
Fig. 1Numbera and proportionb of lung, liver, and head and neck NADCs, 2002–2014. a Total number of lung, liver, and head and neck cancers diagnosed annually at ORCI according to logbooks. b Proportion of total lung, liver, and head and neck cancers diagnosed compared to all cancers diagnosed annually at ORCI according to logbooks
Characteristics of lung, liver, and head and neck NADC patients by HIV status, 2010-2014a
| HIV-negative | HIV-positive |
| OR (95% CI)c
| HIV-unknown |
| OR (95% CI)c
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female | 65 (34.4%) | 48 (59.3%) | 0.0001* | 2.78 (1.63, 4.74) | 297 (34.7%) | 0.9449 | 1.01 (0.73, 1.41) |
| Mean Age ± SD | 48.1 ± 15.6 | 47.6 ± 12.6 | 0.7878 | 1.00 (0.98, 1.02) | 56.3 ± 15.7 | <0.0001* | 1.03 (1.02, 1.05) |
| Residence in Dar es Salaam | 72 (38.1%) | 41 (50.6%) | 0.0560 | 1.67 (0.99, 2.82) | 335 (39.1%) | 0.7768 | 1.05 (0.76, 1.45) |
| Advanced cancer staged | 115 (60.8%) | 42 (51.9%) | n/a | n/a | 498 (58.1%) | 0.0447* | 0.26 (0.06, 1.08) |
| Cancer Treatment Modality | |||||||
| Radiotherapy | 111 (58.7%) | 56 (69.1%) | 0.1221 | 1.59 (0.88, 2.85) | 603 (70.4%) | 0.0023* | 1.70 (1.21, 2.39) |
| Chemotherapy | 97 (51.3%) | 44 (54.3%) | 0.6498 | 1.13 (0.70, 1.95) | 433 (50.5%) | 0.7092 | 0.94 (0.68, 1.30) |
| Tuberculosis | 20 (10.6%) | 19 (23.5%) | 0.0364* | 2.31 (1.05, 2.12) | 55 (6.4%) | 0.2532 | 0.71 (0.39, 1.28) |
| Co-morbiditiese | |||||||
| Mean count ± SD | 0.59 ± 0.80 | 0.41 ± 0.75 | 0.0679 | 0.74 (0.52, 1.05) | 0.44 ± 0.74 | 0.0720 | 0.80 (0.65, 0.95) |
| Smoking Status | |||||||
| Ever use | 71 (37.6%) | 19 (23.5%) | 0.0492* | 0.54 (0.29, 1.00) | 339 (39.6%) | 0.4543 | 1.14 (0.81, 1.62) |
| Never | 84 (44.4%) | 42 (51.9%) | - | - | 351 (41.0%) | - | - |
| Alcohol use | |||||||
| Ever use | 80 (42.3%) | 29 (35.8%) | 0.8749 | 1.07 (0.58, 2.00) | 356 (41.5%) | 0.6032 | 1.10 (0.77, 1.56) |
| Never | 74 (39.2%) | 25 (30.9%) | - | - | 300 (35.0%) | - | - |
| Recurrence | 9 (4.76%) | 1 (1.2%) | 0.2904 | 0.25 (0.03, 2.01) | 31 (3.6%) | 0.4577 | 0.75 (0.35, 1.60) |
| Subsequent cancer diagnoses | 35 (18.5%) | 15 (18.5%) | 1.0000 | 1.00 (0.51, 1.95) | 109 (12.7%) | 0.0362* | 0.64 (0.42, 0.97) |
| Recorded Death | 28 (14.8%) | 17 (21.0%) | 0.2123 | 1.53 (0.78, 2.98) | 104 (12.14%) | 0.3153 | 0.79 (0.51, 1.25) |
aMultinomial logistic regression comparing HIV-positive and HIV-unknown to HIV-negative patient group
bChi-squared tests/Fisher’s exact test for categorical variables; t-tests/Wilcoxin rank-sum tests for continuous variables
cOdds Ratios (95% Confidence Intervals) calculated using multinomial logistic regression models (Reference = HIV-negative)
dDefined as stages 3–4 and metastatic malignancies, % represents reported pathology department diagnosis
eComorbidities include malaria, pleural effusion, pneumonia, ascites, syphilis, liver cysts, oral thrush, oral ulcers, sinusitis, yellow fever, etc
*Significant at alpha <0.05