| Literature DB >> 27829423 |
Yi Liu1, Ting Pan1, Wenjing Zou2, Ye Sun1, Yun Cai1, Rui Wang1, Pingping Han1, Zhe Zhang1, Qunying He1, Feng Ye3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The theory of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) constitution involves genetic characteristics, psychological factors, organ functions, and many other aspects. Studies have shown that TCM constitution is associated with HLA polymorphisms and has a genetic basis. A large number of Chinese studies have suggested that the clinical evolution of breast cancer may differ among patients with different TCM constitutions. In addition, patients with breast cancer and different TCM constitutions may have different degrees of myelosuppression after chemotherapy. Some studies have revealed that some constitutions may become predictive factors for death and morbidity of some diseases. The study was to investigate the risk factors among TCM constitutions for chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) in patients with primary breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Chemotherapy; Constitution; Nausea and vomiting; Traditional Chinese medicine
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27829423 PMCID: PMC5103454 DOI: 10.1186/s12906-016-1415-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Complement Altern Med ISSN: 1472-6882 Impact factor: 3.659
Fig. 1Patients’ flowchart
Characteristics of the patients
| Index |
| |
|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | <35 | 12 (2.0) |
| 35–60 | 544 (88.8) | |
| >61 | 56 (9.2) | |
| Education level | Junior middle school or above | 250 (40.9) |
| Below junior middle school | 362 (59.1) | |
| Family history of breast cancer | Yes | 206 (33.7) |
| History of vomitinga | Yes | 114 (18.6) |
| TNM staging | I | 135 (22.1) |
| II | 331 (54.0) | |
| III | 104 (17.0) | |
| IV | 42 (6.9) | |
| Pathological type | Infiltrating ductal carcinoma | 294 (48.0) |
| Infiltrating lobular carcinoma | 183 (29.9) | |
| Non-infiltrating intraductal papillary carcinoma | 135 (22.1) | |
| KPS score | 60–70 | 242 (39.5) |
| 70–100 | 370 (60.5) | |
| Severity of CINV | Grade 0 | 48 (7.8) |
| Grade I-II | 291 (47.6) | |
| Grade III-IV | 273 (44.6) | |
TNM tumor-node-metastasis staging, KPS Karnofsky performance status, CINV chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting
aHistory of nausea and vomiting was defined as any persistent event of nausea and vomiting that affected their lives and/or required medical interventions
Incidence of nausea and vomiting among breast cancer patients after receiving different chemotherapy regimens (%)
| Regimens | n ( | CINV [n (%)] | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 0-II ( | Grade III-IV ( | ||
| CAF | 59 | 36 (61.0) | 23 (39.0) |
| CEF | 107 | 59 (55.1) | 48 (44.9) |
| TEC | 57 | 29 (50.9) | 28 (49.1) |
| TE | 122 | 74 (60.7) | 48 (39.3) |
| TAC | 61 | 40 (65.6) | 21 (34.4) |
| TA | 51 | 24 (47.1) | 27 (52.9) |
| AC | 40 | 21 (52.5) | 19 (47.5) |
| EC | 115 | 56 (48.7) | 59 (51.3) |
Comparison between groups showed that the incidence of nausea and vomiting between the different chemotherapy groups was not statistically significant (chi-square test, P = 0.342)
CINV chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting, CAF cyclophosphamide, adriamycin, fluorouracil, CEF cyclophosphamide, epirubicin, and fluorouracil, AC adriamycin and cyclophosphamide, EC epirubicin and fluorouracil, TAC docetaxel, adriamycin, and cyclophosphamide, TEC docetaxel, epirubicin, and cyclophosphamide, TA pacilitaxel and adriamycin, TE docetaxel and epirubicin
Incidence of CINV among breast cancer patients with different TCM constitutions
| Constitution type | n ( | CINV [n (%)] | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grace 0-II ( | Grade III-IV ( | ||
| Gentleness | 77 | 37 (48.1) | 40 (51.9) |
| Qi-deficiency | 83 | 38 (45.8) | 45 (54.2) |
| Yin-deficiency | 58 | 27 (43.8) | 21 (36.2) |
| Wetness-heat | 22 | 8 (36.4) | 14 (63.6) |
| Qi-depression | 146 | 66 (45.2) | 80 (54.8) |
| Yang-deficiency | 66 | 32 (48.5) | 34 (51.5) |
| Blood-stasis | 34 | 18 (52.9) | 16 (47.1) |
| Phlegm-wetness | 20 | 10 (50) | 10 (50) |
| Special diathesis | 4 | 0 (0) | 4 (100) |
Comparison between groups showed that the incidence of nausea and vomiting between the different TCM constitution groups was not statistically significant (P = 0.529)
CINV chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting
Univariate analysis of clinical characteristics and constitution scores with severe CINV
| CINV [ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 0-II ( | Grade III-IV ( |
| ||
| Age | 48.5 ± 10.1 | 48.5 ± 9.7 | 0.382 | |
| Education level | Junior middle school or above | 147 (43.4 %) | 103 (37.7 %) | 0.164 |
| Below junior middle school | 192 (56.6 %) | 170 (62.3 %) | ||
| History of breast cancer | Yes | 119 (35.1 %) | 87 (31.9 %) | 0.400 |
| No | 220 (64.9 %) | 186 (68.1 %) | ||
| History of vomiting | Yes | 77 (22.7 %) | 37 (13.6 %) | 0.004 |
| No | 262 (77.3 %) | 236 (86.4 %) | ||
| KPS score | 60–70 | 262 (77.3 %) | 215 (78.7 %) | 0.663 |
| 70–100 | 77 (22.7 %) | 58 (21.3 %) | ||
| TNM staging | I | 62 (18.3 %) | 73 (26.7 %) | 0.030 |
| II | 199 (58.7 %) | 132 (48.3 %) | ||
| III | 58 (17.1 %) | 46 (16.9 %) | ||
| IV | 20 (5.9 %) | 22 (8.1 %) | ||
| ER | Positive | 102 (30.1 %) | 89 (32.6 %) | 0.505 |
| Negative | 237 (69.9 %) | 184 (57.4 %) | ||
| PR | Positive | 145 (42.8 %) | 137 (50.2 %) | 0.068 |
| Negative | 194 (57.2 %) | 136 (49.8 %) | ||
| HER2 | Negative | 213 (62.8 %) | 171 (62.6 %) | 0.961 |
| Positive | 126 (37.2 %) | 102 (37.4 %) | ||
| P21 | Negative | 259 (76.4 %) | 199 (72.9 %) | 0.320 |
| Positive | 80 (23.6 %) | 74 (27.1 %) | ||
| P53 | Negative | 289 (85.3 %) | 221 (81.0 %) | 0.156 |
| Positive | 50 (14.7 %) | 52 (19.0 %) | ||
| PCNA | Negative | 267 (78.8 %) | 206 (75.5 %) | 0.332 |
| Positive | 72 (21.2 %) | 67 (24.5 %) | ||
| TCM constitutions | Qi-deficiency | 21.3 ± 13.8 | 22.7 ± 14.4 | 0.439 |
| Yin-deficiency | 20.3 ± 13.7 | 21.5 ± 11.5 | 0.001 | |
| Wetness-heat | 14.6 ± 10.5 | 17.6 ± 12.5 | 0.012 | |
| Qi-depression | 26.3 ± 16.2 | 29.4 ± 16.0 | 0.968 | |
| Yang-deficiency | 18.8 ± 15.8 | 20.0 ± 16.4 | 0.341 | |
| Blood-stasis | 19.3 ± 12.1 | 21.3 ± 12.4 | 0.453 | |
| Phlegm-wetness | 17.3 ± 10.5 | 18.3 ± 11.5 | 0.028 | |
| Gentleness | 69.0 ± 12.7 | 68.0 ± 13.7 | 0.275 | |
TNM tumor node metastasis staging, KPS Karnofsky performance status, CINV chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting, ER estrogen receptors, PR progesterone receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, PCNA proliferating cell nuclear antigen
Multivariate analysis of risk factors for severe CINV among breast cancer patients
|
| OR | 95 % confidence interval | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower limit | Upper limit | |||
| History of vomiting | 0.007 | 0.548 | 0.353 | 0.849 |
| PR positivity | 0.032 | 1.429 | 1.030 | 1.981 |
| Wetness-heat score | <0.001 | 1.012 | 1.007 | 1.021 |
| TNM staging | 0.550 | 1.063 | 0.870 | 1.300 |
| Yin-deficiency score | 0.376 | 0.993 | 0.977 | 1.009 |
| Phlegm-wetness score | 0.593 | 0.995 | 0.978 | 1.013 |
Logistic regression, forward conditional method
OR odds ratio, PR progesterone receptor
Univariate and multivariate analyses of the six items of the wetness-heat constitution for severe CINV among breast cancer patients
| Original score ( | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 0-II ( | Grade III-IV ( |
| OR | 95 % confidence interval |
| ||
| Lower limit | Upper limit | ||||||
| Greasy feeling or shinning face or nose | 1.50 ± 0.82 | 1.67 ± 1.03 | <0.001 | 1.154 | 0.965 | 1.381 | 0.117 |
| Prone to acne or furuncle | 1.19 ± 0.52 | 1.26 ± 0.63 | 0.004 | 1.182 | 0.887 | 1.574 | 0.253 |
| Bitter taste or smelly mouth | 1.80 ± 1.02 | 2.05 ± 1.11 | 0.056 | 1.209 | 1.035 | 1.412 | 0.017 |
| Sticky stool and sense of endless flow | 1.42 ± 0.75 | 1.56 ± 0.89 | <0.001 | 1.147 | 0.936 | 1.405 | 0.186 |
| Hot flash in urethra and dark urine | 1.54 ± 0.77 | 1.59 ± 0.86 | 0.051 | 1.041 | 0.848 | 1.277 | 0.703 |
| Yellow leukorrhea | 1.62 ± 0.96 | 1.68 ± 0.96 | 0.260 | – | – | – | – |
Multivariate analysis was performed through logistic regression, forward conditional method
OR odds ratio