| Literature DB >> 27810068 |
Young Kyung Yoon1, Sung Eun Lee2, Beom Sam Seo2, Hyeon Jeong Kim2, Jong Hun Kim3, Kyung Sook Yang4, Min Ja Kim1, Jang Wook Sohn5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is significant variability in personnel and infrastructural resources for infection prevention and control (IPC) among health care institutions. The aim of this study is to evaluate the current status of individual hospital-based IPC programs in the Republic of Korea (ROK).Entities:
Keywords: Infection control; Multidrug resistance organism; Resource; Staffing
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27810068 PMCID: PMC7132641 DOI: 10.1016/j.ajic.2016.07.023
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Am J Infect Control ISSN: 0196-6553 Impact factor: 2.918
General characteristics and infrastructure of infection prevention and control in the study hospitals stratified according to size
| Variables | 200-400 beds | 500-699 beds | 700-899 beds | ≥900 beds | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General characteristics | |||||
| No. of hospitals | 7(17.1) | 9(22.0) | 17(41.5) | 8(19.5) | <.001 |
| University-affiliated hospital | 1(14.3) | 4(44.4) | 14(82.4) | 7(87.5) | <.001 |
| Location in capital area | 6(20.7) | 8(27.6) | 10(34.5) | 5(17.2) | .306 |
| Certification by the JCI | 1(14.3) | 0(0) | 3(17.6) | 2(25.0) | .502 |
| No. of hospital accreditations in a year | 2.7 ± 0.5 | 2.7 ± 0.5 | 2.3 ± 0.8 | 2.4 ± 0.5 | 1.000 |
| Participation in KONIS | 3(42.9) | 8(88.9) | 16(94.1) | 7(87.5) | .020 |
| Facilities and personnel in the ICUs | |||||
| No. of beds in the ICUs | 24 ± 7.5 | 38.9 ± 13.0 | 45.5 ± 11.1 | 81.9 ± 38.1 | <.001 |
| Proportion of ICU beds of the total (%) | 6.6 ± 2.4 | 6.6 ± 2.3 | 5.6 ± 1.2 | 6.2 ± 1.5 | .469 |
| Distance among beds (m) | 1.36 ± 0.30 | 1.67 ± 0.41 | 1.48 ± 0.49 | 1.83 ± 0.28 | .104 |
| No. of beds to sinks ratio | 5.1 ± 4.5 | 2.9 ± 1.2 | 2.0 ± 0.6 | 1.6 ± 0.3 | .004 |
| Equipping a single room | 7(100) | 7(77.8) | 16(94.1) | 8(100) | .242 |
| Nurses to bed ratio | 1.5 ± 0.5 | 1.6 ± 0.2 | 1.4 ± 0.4 | 1.4 ± 0.8 | .907 |
| Staff characteristics | |||||
| No. of staff associated with infection control | 1.7 ± 0.5 | 1.9 ± 0.6 | 2.4 ± 0.9 | 5.0 ± 2.5 | <.001 |
| No. of beds to specialist infection control personnel ratio | 236.8 ± 94.9 | 352.3 ± 136.0 | 387.2 ± 161.6 | 290.7 ± 106.7 | .090 |
| Employment of infection control physician | 3(42.9) | 9(100) | 15(88.2) | 8(100) | .004 |
| Employment of clinical microbiologist | 3(42.9) | 9(100.0) | 15(88.2) | 6(75.0) | .026 |
| Experience of infection control nurse (mo) | 40.1 ± 22.6 | 55.7 ± 20.8 | 82.0 ± 34.9 | 46.5 ± 28.6 | .006 |
Values are n (%), mean ± SD, or as otherwise indicated.
ICU, intensive care unit; JCI, Joint Commission International; KONIS, Korean Nosocomial Infections Surveillance System.
Activities of infection prevention and control programs in the study hospitals stratified according to size
| Variables | 200-400 beds | 500-699 beds | 700-899 beds | ≥900 beds | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning and environmental disinfection measures | |||||
| Regular environmental disinfection | 6(85.7) | 8(88.9) | 16(94.1) | 7(87.5) | .261 |
| Frequency in a day | 3.4 ± 1.1 | 4.0 ± 1.1 | 3.6 ± 0.8 | 3.8 ± 1.3 | .695 |
| Disinfection by nurses | 2(28.6) | 3(33.3) | 3(17.6) | 1(12.5) | .691 |
| Regular surveillance culture | 1(14.3) | 2(22.2) | 8(47.1) | 1(12.5) | .001 |
| Disinfectants | .206 | ||||
| Sodium hypochlorite | 2(28.6) | 6(66.7) | 3(17.6) | 4(50.0) | |
| Quaternary ammonium compounds | 4(57.1) | 3(33.3) | 13(76.5) | 3(37.5) | |
| Others | 1(14.3) | 0(0) | 1(5.9) | 1(12.5) | |
| Materials for infection control program | |||||
| Consumption of the no. of disposable gowns in a year to beds ratio | 62.0 ± 73.2 | 317.6 ± 375.3 | 453.2 ± 526.0 | 411.9 ± 509.4 | .278 |
| Consumption of hand sanitizers in a year(bottles) to beds ratio | 1.5 ± 2.6 | 3.0 ± 2.0 | 2.4 ± 1.5 | 2.8 ± 2.5 | .524 |
| Regular monitoring of hand hygiene | 7(100.0) | 8(88.9) | 15(88.2) | 8(100.0) | .600 |
| Yearly frequency of regular education seminars for hand hygiene | 0.4 ± 0.5 | 0.6 ± 0.8 | 0.8 ± 0.8 | 0.4 ± 0.5 | .329 |
| Standard inspection of sterilized products | 1(14.3) | 2(22.2) | 3(17.6) | 4(50.0) | .299 |
| No. of nonblood cultures performed per bed | 24.0 ± 15.1 | 53.1 ± 31.8 | 58.0 ± 48.4 | 43.9 ± 35.9 | .275 |
| No. of blood cultures performed per bed | 48.3 ± 21.6 | 53.1 ± 23.1 | 49.1 ± 36.7 | 51.5 ± 30.5 | .980 |
| Prevention and control program for MDROs | |||||
| Regular education seminar for prevention and control of MDROs | 2(28.6) | 6(66.7) | 11(64.7) | 5(62.5) | .369 |
| Periodic monitoring of prevalence or incidence | |||||
| MRSA | 4(57.1) | 4(44.4) | 6(35.3) | 5(62.5) | .532 |
| VRE | 4(57.1) | 5(55.6) | 6(35.3) | 5(62.5) | .532 |
| MRAB | 4(57.1) | 5(55.6) | 6(35.3) | 5(62.5) | .532 |
| MRPA | 4(57.1) | 4(44.4) | 6(35.3) | 5(62.5) | .569 |
| CRE | 4(57.1) | 5(55.6) | 7(41.2) | 5(62.5) | .739 |
| Active surveillance culture in ICUs | |||||
| MRSA | 1(14.3) | 2(22.2) | 3(17.6) | 4(50.0) | .299 |
| VRE | 2(28.6) | 2(22.2) | 3(17.6) | 3(37.5) | .740 |
| MRAB | 0(0) | 1(11.1) | 3(17.6) | 3(37.5) | .258 |
| MRPA | 0(0) | 1(11.1) | 2(11.8) | 2(25.0) | .530 |
| CRE | 1(14.3) | 2(22.2) | 2(11.8) | 3(37.5) | .482 |
| Isolation or cohort in ICUs | |||||
| MRSA | 2(28.6) | 0(0) | 1(5.9) | 1(12.5) | .246 |
| VRE | 5(71.4) | 7(77.8) | 8(47.1) | 5(62.5) | .427 |
| MRAB | 1(14.3) | 1(11.1) | 4(23.5) | 2(25.0) | .836 |
| MRPA | 1(14.3) | 0(0) | 2(11.8) | 1(12.5) | .733 |
| CRE | 5(71.4) | 8(88.9) | 5(35.3) | 3(37.5) | .036 |
| Antibiotic stewardship programs | |||||
| Antibiotic stewardship programs | 6(100.0) | 7(87.5) | 16(100.0) | 7(100.0) | .242 |
| Computerized antibiotic prescription system | 6(100.0) | 7(87.5) | 15(93.8) | 7(100.0) | .349 |
Values are n(%), mean ± SD, or as otherwise indicated.
CRE, carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae; ICU, intensive care unit; MDRO, multidrug-resistant organism; MRAB, multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii; MRPA, multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; VRE, vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus.