| Literature DB >> 27785583 |
Cheng-Hsu Wang1,2,3, Lynn Chu Huang4, Chen-Chang Yang1,5,6, Chi-Liang Chen7, Yiing-Jenq Chou1, Yen-Yuan Chen8, Wei-Chih Yang4, Likwang Chen9,10.
Abstract
PURPOSE: This study investigated the short- and long-term use of medication for psychological distress after the diagnosis of cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Cancer; Long-term demand; Medication possession ratio; Psychological distress; Psychotropic medication
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27785583 PMCID: PMC5266776 DOI: 10.1007/s00520-016-3456-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Support Care Cancer ISSN: 0941-4355 Impact factor: 3.603
Fig. 1The process of selection of study subjects
Comparison of the characteristics of patients who survived at least 180 days and those who passed away within 180 days after the diagnosis of cancer
| Characteristics | Patients surviving at least 180 days | Patients passing away within 180 days |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % | ||
| Gender |
| ||||
| Male | 15,641 | 46.03 | 4534 | 73.68 | |
| Female | 13,342 | 53.97 | 1620 | 26.32 | |
| Age at cancer diagnosis (in years) |
| ||||
| <35 | 1048 | 3.62 | 106 | 1.72 | |
| 35–44 | 4047 | 13.96 | 408 | 6.63 | |
| 45–54 | 7141 | 24.64 | 914 | 14.85 | |
| 55–64 | 6243 | 21.54 | 1089 | 17.70 | |
| 65–74 | 6149 | 21.22 | 1558 | 25.32 | |
| 75–84 | 3816 | 13.17 | 1636 | 26.58 | |
| ≥85 | 539 | 1.86 | 443 | 7.20 | |
| Region of the NHI registration location at cancer diagnosis |
| ||||
| Taipei region | 9902 | 34.16 | 1843 | 29.95 | |
| Northern region | 3616 | 12.48 | 744 | 12.09 | |
| Central | 4917 | 16.97 | 1057 | 17.18 | |
| Southern | 4921 | 16.98 | 1201 | 19.52 | |
| The farthest South (two counties) | 4851 | 16.74 | 1102 | 17.91 | |
| Eastern | 776 | 2.68 | 207 | 3.36 | |
| Urbanization level of the NHI registration location at cancer diagnosis |
| ||||
| Big city | 14,391 | 49.65 | 2718 | 44.17 | |
| Small city or town | 9997 | 34.49 | 2212 | 35.94 | |
| Remote or rural area | 4595 | 15.85 | 1224 | 19.89 | |
| Occupation type in the NHI registry at cancer diagnosis |
| ||||
| Government employee or teacher | 1581 | 5.45 | 271 | 4.4 | |
| NHI registration through employers of other types | 9153 | 31.58 | 1525 | 24.78 | |
| NHI registration through labor unions | 5445 | 18.79 | 892 | 14.49 | |
| Veterans or their dependents | 252 | 0.87 | 62 | 1.01 | |
| Family dependents with no jobs | 294 | 1.01 | 92 | 1.49 | |
| NHI registration through local governments | 5349 | 18.46 | 1342 | 21.81 | |
| Members of families in poverty/residents in religious or charitable institutions | 175 | 0.60 | 64 | 1.04 | |
| NHI registration through farmers/fishermen/crewmen unions | 6734 | 23.23 | 1906 | 30.97 | |
| Salary class in the NHI registry at cancer diagnosis |
| ||||
| The bottom tertile of the population | 12,460 | 42.99 | 3096 | 50.31 | |
| The middle tertile | 10,694 | 36.90 | 2414 | 39.23 | |
| The top tertile | 5829 | 20.11 | 644 | 10.46 | |
| Comorbidity at cancer diagnosis | |||||
| Diabetes |
| ||||
| No | 25,839 | 89.15 | 5282 | 85.83 | |
| Yes | 3144 | 10.85 | 872 | 14.17 | |
| Hypertension |
| ||||
| No | 22,362 | 77.15 | 4522 | 73.48 | |
| Yes | 6623 | 22.85 | 1632 | 26.52 | |
| Ischemic heart disease |
| ||||
| No | 27,442 | 94.68 | 5649 | 91.79 | |
| Yes | 1541 | 5.32 | 505 | 8.21 | |
| Comorbidity at cancer diagnosis | |||||
| Cerebrovascular accident |
| ||||
| No | 27,904 | 96.28 | 5686 | 92.40 | |
| Yes | 1079 | 3.72 | 468 | 7.60 | |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease |
| ||||
| No | 27,892 | 96.24 | 5602 | 91.03 | |
| Yes | 1091 | 3.76 | 552 | 8.97 | |
| Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis |
| ||||
| No | 25,440 | 87.78 | 4423 | 71.87 | |
| Yes | 3543 | 12.22 | 1731 | 28.13 | |
| Cancer type |
| ||||
| Malignant neoplasm of rectum and rectosigmoid colon | 6459 | 22.29 | 646 | 10.50 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of breast | 5503 | 18.99 | 93 | 1.51 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of liver and intrahepatic bile ducts | 3107 | 10.72 | 2296 | 37.31 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of trachea, bronchus, and lung | 3072 | 10.60 | 1896 | 30.81 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of lip, oral cavity, and pharynx | 4103 | 14.16 | 373 | 6.06 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of stomach | 1698 | 5.86 | 641 | 10.42 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of prostate | 1945 | 6.71 | 83 | 1.35 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of cervix uteri | 1611 | 5.56 | 59 | 0.96 | |
| Malignant melanoma of skin | 838 | 2.89 | 35 | 0.57 | |
| Malignant neoplasm of body of uterus | 647 | 2.23 | 32 | 0.52 | |
Post-diagnosis survival rates among cancer patients, for the ten most common types of cancer
| 180-day survival rate | 1-year survival rate | 1.5-year survival rate | 2-year survival rate | 2.5-year survival rate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancer type | ( | % ( | % ( | % ( | % ( | % ( |
| Male | ||||||
| Colon | ( | 91.2 (3919) | 85.7 (3682) | 81.0 (3481) | 76.8 (3299) | 72.7 (3125) |
| Liver | ( | 56.1 (2372) | 47.5 (2007) | 42.0 (1778) | 38.6 (1633) | 35.1 (1485) |
| Oral | ( | 91.7 (3839) | 80.2 (3357) | 70.9 (2968) | 66.2 (2771) | 63.4 (2657) |
| Lung | ( | 57.8 (1946) | 40.3 (1358) | 29.5 (992) | 22.9 (771) | 18.3 (617) |
| Prostate | ( | 95.9 (1945) | 92.7 (1880) | 88.5 (1794) | 84.8 (1720) | 80.6 (1635) |
| Stomach | ( | 73.1 (1131) | 62.0 (960) | 54.3 (841) | 49.0 (759) | 45.9 (710) |
| Skin | ( | 94.0 (482) | 89.3 (458) | 85.0 (436) | 81.9 (420) | 80.1 (411) |
| Female | ||||||
| Breast | ( | 98.3 (5496) | 97.1 (5427) | 95.6 (5344) | 93.9 (5246) | 92.3 (5156) |
| Colon | ( | 90.4 (2540) | 85.7 (2407) | 81.1 (2279) | 76.6 (2151) | 72.9 (2049) |
| Cervical | ( | 96.5 (1611) | 92.0 (1537) | 88.1 (1471) | 84.9 (1417) | 82.6 (1379) |
| Lung | ( | 70.3 (1126) | 56.2 (901) | 44.9 (720) | 37.2 (596) | 30.6 (491) |
| Liver | ( | 62.6 (735) | 53.8 (632) | 48.9 (574) | 44.5 (522) | 40.3 (473) |
| Stomach | ( | 71.7 (567) | 59.4 (470) | 51.1 (404) | 46.4 (367) | 43.9 (347) |
| Uterus | ( | 95.3 (647) | 92.6 (629) | 90.0 (611) | 88.1 (598) | 86.5 (587) |
| Skin | ( | 98.9 (356) | 96.4 (347) | 93.1 (335) | 91.4 (329) | 89.4 (322) |
| Oral | ( | 91.7 (264) | 80.9 (233) | 73.3 (211) | 69.8 (201) | 68.1 (196) |
Fig. 2Proportions of patients regularly using medication for psychological distress in the five 180-day periods after cancer onset
Factors associated with regular use of psychotropic medications in the first 180-day period after the diagnosis of cancer, for male patients who survived 180 days
| Explanatory variables | OR | 95 % CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| The type of cancer at diagnosisa (reference: skin cancer) | |||
| Colon cancer | 1.322 | 0.999–1.748 | |
| Liver cancer | 1.243 | 0.931–1.659 | |
| Oral cancer | 2.789 | *** | 2.100–3.705 |
| Lung cancer | 2.666 | *** | 2.001–3.551 |
| Prostate cancer | 2.521 | *** | 1.908–3.329 |
| Stomach cancer | 1.429 | * | 1.050–1.944 |
| Age in years (reference <35) | |||
| 35–44 | 1.063 | 0.815–1.387 | |
| 45–54 | 1.083 | 0.840–1.398 | |
| 55–64 | 1.112 | 0.859–1.439 | |
| 65–74 | 1.096 | 0.843–1.426 | |
| 75–84 | 0.850 | 0.645–1.120 | |
| ≧85 | 0.837 | 0.571–1.227 | |
| Region of the NHI registration location at the onset of cancer (reference: East) | |||
| Taipei region | 0.811 | 0.647–1.017 | |
| North except Taipei | 0.686 | ** | 0.542–0.867 |
| Central | 0.822 | 0.657–1.028 | |
| South | 0.667 | *** | 0.532–0.836 |
| The farthest south (Kaohsiung and Ping-Tung) | 0.590 | *** | 0.468–0.742 |
| Urbanization level of the NHI registration location at the onset of cancer (reference: remote or rural area) | |||
| Big city | 0.825 | ** | 0.724–0.940 |
| Small city or town | 0.919 | 0.818–1.033 | |
| Occupation type in the NHI registry at the onset of cancer (reference: NHI registration through farmers/fishermen/crewmen unions) | |||
| Government employee or teacher | 0.938 | 0.747–1.178 | |
| NHI registration through employers of other types | 0.984 | 0.839–1.154 | |
| NHI registration through labor unions | 1.112 | 0.959–1.290 | |
| Veterans or their dependents | 0.953 | 0.641–1.416 | |
| Family dependents with no jobs | 1.256 | 0.833–1.894 | |
| NHI registration through local governments | 1.007 | 0.840–1.207 | |
| Members of families in poverty/residents in religious or charitable institutions | 1.152 | 0.714–1.858 | |
| Salary class in the NHI registry at the onset of cancer (reference: the bottom tertile of the population) | |||
| The middle tertile | 0.959 | 0.835–1.102 | |
| The top tertile | 0.910 | 0.799–1.037 | |
| Comorbidity (reference: none) | |||
| Some comorbidity | 1.116 | ** | 1.027–1.212 |
| No. of observations | 15,634 | ||
| Breast cancer | 1.260 | 0.917–1.733 | |
| Colon cancer | 1.283 | 0.929–1.773 | |
| Cervical cancer | 1.644 | ** | 1.181–2.288 |
| Lung cancer | 2.592 | *** | 1.859–3.614 |
| Liver cancer | 1.530 | * | 1.070–2.188 |
| Stomach cancer | 1.448 | 0.999–2.099 | |
| Uterus cancer | 1.263 | 0.870–1.834 | |
| Oral cancer | 2.049 | ** | 1.353–3.103 |
| Age in years (reference <35) | |||
| 35–44 | 1.486 | ** | 1.130–1.954 |
| 45–54 | 1.826 | *** | 1.401–2.381 |
| 55–64 | 1.768 | *** | 1.347–2.322 |
| 65–74 | 1.623 | ** | 1.223–2.152 |
| 75–84 | 1.402 | * | 1.034–1.899 |
| ≧85 | 1.722 | * | 1.115–2.660 |
| Region of the NHI registration location at the onset of cancer (reference: East) | |||
| Taipei region | 1.078 | 0.804–1.445 | |
| North except Taipei | 0.781 | 0.575–1.061 | |
| Central | 0.927 | 0.690–1.246 | |
| South | 0.938 | 0.698–1.262 | |
| The farthest south (Kaohsiung and Ping-Tung) | 0.912 | 0.676–1.230 | |
| Urbanization level of the NHI registration location at the onset of cancer (reference: remote or rural area) | |||
| Big city | 0.897 | 0.761–1.057 | |
| Small city or town | 0.965 | 0.830–1.121 | |
| Occupation type in the NHI registry at the onset of cancer (reference: NHI registration through farmers/fishermen/crewmen unions) | |||
| Government employee or teacher | 0.746 | * | 0.580–0.960 |
| NHI registration through employers of other types | 0.835 | * | 0.701–0.994 |
| NHI registration through labor unions | 0.864 | 0.729–1.024 | |
| Veterans or their dependents | 0.798 | 0.418–1.525 | |
| Family dependents with no jobs | 1.231 | 0.826–1.835 | |
| NHI registration through local governments | 0.814 | * | 0.663–0.998 |
| Members of families in poverty/residents in religious or charitable institutions | 0.948 | 0.534–1.682 | |
| Salary class in the NHI registry at the onset of cancer (reference: bottom tertile of the population) | |||
| The middle tertile | 0.880 | 0.765–1.012 | |
| The top tertile | 0.874 | 0.758–1.008 | |
| Comorbidity (reference: none) | |||
| Some comorbidity | 1.002 | 0.903–1.111 | |
| No. of observations | 13,342 | ||
| Log-likelihood ratio test statistic for model significance | Wald | ||
CI confidence interval, OR odds ratio
*p < 0.05, **p < 0.01, ***p < 0.001
Long-term use of psychotropic medications by patients with different types of cancer, for those who survived at least 2.5 years after the diagnosis
| Male patients’ major cancer types | Colon ( | Oral ( | Prostate ( | Liver ( | Stomach ( | Lung ( | Skin ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular use for all the five 180-day periods | 3.17 ( | 5.12 (n = 136) |
| 4.11 ( | 3.94 ( |
| 1.95 ( | 297.357* | |
| No period with regular use | 59.94 ( | 53.07 ( | 41.47 ( | 55.42 ( | 60.56 ( | 46.19 ( | 64.48 ( | ||
| Regular use in earlier periods | 6.88 ( |
|
| 5.12 ( | 7.32 ( |
| 6.81 ( | ||
| Regular use in later periods | 7.30 ( | 5.83 ( |
| 7.88 ( | 6.90 ( | 7.78 ( | 7.79 ( | ||
| Sporadic regular use or non-regular use | 22.72 ( | 23.82 ( | 30.46 ( | 27.47 ( | 21.27 ( | 28.85 ( | 18.98 ( | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Regular use for all the five 180-day periods | 3.49 ( | 4.05 ( | 3.48 ( | 3.24 ( |
| 5.29 ( | 4.03 ( | 1.86 ( | 139.80* |
| No period with regular use | 61.17 ( | 55.54 ( | 55.98 ( | 61.67 ( | 41.55 ( | 50.74 ( | 55.04 ( | 60.87 ( | |
| Regular use in earlier periods | 8.13 ( | 6.64 ( |
| 7.16 ( |
| 6.77 ( | 8.36 ( | 5.59 ( | |
| Regular use in later periods | 5.59 ( | 7.71 ( | 5.95 ( | 6.30 ( | 7.33 ( |
| 7.49 ( | 7.76 ( | |
| Sporadic regular use or non-regular use | 21.63 ( | 26.06 ( | 25.02 ( | 21.64 ( | 34.22 ( | 28.75 ( | 25.07 ( | 23.91 ( | |
*p < 0.001