| Literature DB >> 27766781 |
Bingwen Zou1, Jing Pang2, Yongmei Liu1, Yong Xu1, Lu Li1, Lin Zhou1, Jiang Zhu1, Meijuan Huang1, Jin Wang1, Li Ren1, Youlin Gong1, You Lu1, Longqi Chen3, Feng Peng4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We compared the efficacy of postoperative chemoradiation (POCRT) and surgery alone (SA) in patients with stage II-III esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC).Entities:
Keywords: Esophageal cancer; postoperative chemotherapy; postoperative radiotherapy; squamous cell carcinoma; surgery
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27766781 PMCID: PMC5129165 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.12355
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
The clinical characteristics of the patients
| Characteristic | S No. (%) | POCRT No. (%) | χ2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 128 (80.0) | 86 (81.9) | 0.148 | 0.752 |
| Female | 32 (20.0) | 19 (18.1) | — | — |
| Age (years) | ||||
| ≤ 60 | 74 (46.3) | 60 (57.1) | 3.009 | 0.102 |
| > 60 | 86 (53.7) | 45 (42.9) | — | — |
| Drinking | ||||
| Yes | 107 (66.9) | 84 (80.0) | 5.462 | 0.020 |
| No | 53 (33.1) | 21 (20.0) | — | — |
| Smoking | ||||
| Yes | 104 (65.0) | 78 (74.3) | 2.541 | 0.136 |
| No | 56 (35.0) | 27 (25.8) | — | — |
| Tumor location | ||||
| Upper | 16 (10.0) | 10 (9.5) | 2.706 | 0.120 |
| Middle | 67 (41.9) | 59 (56.2) | — | — |
| Lower | 77 (48.1) | 36 (34.3) | — | — |
| Pathological stage | ||||
| II | 79 (49.4) | 42 (40.0) | 2.246 | 0.165 |
| III | 81 (50.6) | 63 (60.0) | — | — |
| Tumor differentiation | ||||
| G1 | 4 (2.5) | 0 (0) | 0.562 | 0.477 |
| G2 | 67 (41.9) | 44 (41.9) | — | — |
| G3 | 89 (55.6) | 61 (58.1) | — | — |
| LN involved | ||||
| N− | 85 (53.1) | 36 (34.3) | 9.069 | 0.003 |
| N+ | 75 (46.9) | 69 (65.7) | — | — |
| pT stage | ||||
| T1–2 | 54 (33.8) | 25 (23.8) | 2.994 | 0.084 |
| T3–4 | 106 (66.2) | 80 (76.2) | — | — |
| No. of resected nodes | ||||
| ≤ 14 | 92 (57.5) | 64 (60.9) | 0.312 | 0.576 |
| > 14 | 68 (42.5) | 41 (39.1) | — | — |
G, histopathological grading; LN, lymph nodes; No., number; POCRT, postoperative chemoradiotherapy; pT, pathological tumor stage.
Figure 1(a) Overall survival and (b) disease‐free survival in all patients.
Subgroup analysis of survival
| Factor | SA group | POCRT group |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1‐year OS (%) | 3‐year OS (%) | 5‐year OS (%) | Median | 1‐year OS (%) | 3‐year OS (%) | 5‐year OS (%) | Median | ||
| pT1–2 | 90.7 | 44.8 | 30.0 | 31.0 | 96.0 | 50.3 | 25.1 | 39.0 | 0.782 |
| pT3–4 | 77.4 | 27.5 | 17.3 | 25.0 | 85.0 | 46.9 | 34.6 | 32.0 | 0.016 |
| LN− | 92.9 | 52.8 | 34.2 | 41.0 | 91.7 | 65.6 | 54.1 | 62.0 | 0.353 |
| LN+ | 69.3 | 12.8 | 8.0 | 23.0 | 85.5 | 37.8 | 18.6 | 32.0 | 0.001 |
| G2 | 86.6 | 41.5 | 19.7 | 28.0 | 95.5 | 37.5 | 28.6 | 32.0 | 0.810 |
| G3 | 78.7 | 26.6 | 20.4 | 25.0 | 82.0 | 52.8 | 33.6 | 28.0 | 0.020 |
| II | 89.9 | 51.0 | 37.3 | 39.0 | 92.9 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 41.0 | 0.691 |
| III | 74.1 | 16.4 | 6.7 | 21.0 | 84.1 | 46.0 | 25.6 | 32.0 | 0.000 |
Statistically significant.
II, pathological stage II; III, pathological stage III; G, histopathological grading; LN, lymph nodes; No., number; OS, overall survival; POCRT, postoperative chemoradiotherapy; pT, pathological tumor stage; SA, surgery alone.
The results of multivariate analysis using different prognostic factors for all patients
| Variables | Overall survival | Disease‐free survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Gender (male vs. female) | 0.763 | 0.507–1.148 | 0.195 | 0.853 | 0.571–1.275 | 0.438 |
| Age (≤60 vs. >60) | 1.116 | 0.823–1.512 | 0.481 | 1.046 | 0.773–1.414 | 0.772 |
| T stage (T1–2 vs. T3–4) | 1.118 | 0.752–1.663 | 0.581 | 1.115 | 0.751–1.657 | 0.588 |
| Regimen (POCRT vs. SA) | 0.573 | 0.420–0.782 | 0.000 | 0.555 | 0.408–0.756 | 0.000 |
| Drinker (yes vs. no) | 0.855 | 0.549–1.333 | 0.490 | 0.939 | 0.615–1.435 | 0.939 |
| Smoker (yes vs. no) | 1.105 | 0.741–1.648 | 0.625 | 1.094 | 0.743–1.609 | 0.649 |
| Stage (II vs. III) | 1.606 | 1.148–2.246 | 0.006 | 1.630 | 1.175–2.262 | 0.003 |
| LN involved (N− vs. N+) | 1.972 | 1.403–2.771 | 0.000 | 2.030 | 1.458–2.826 | 0.000 |
| Number of resected LN (≤14 vs. >14) | 1.059 | 0.765–1.466 | 0.732 | 1.220 | 0.888–1.677 | 0.220 |
| Tumor location (up vs. mid vs. L) | 0.969 | 0.750–1.252 | 0.809 | 1.075 | 0.836–1.381 | 0.574 |
| Tumor differentiation (G1 vs. G2 vs. G3) | 1.186 | 0.893–1.575 | 0.239 | 1.139 | 0.861–1.508 | 0.362 |
Statistically significant.
CI, confidence interval; G, pathological grade; HR, hazard ratio; L, lower; LN, lymph nodes; mid, middle; POCRT, postoperative chemoradiotherapy; SA, surgery alone; up, upper.
Toxic reactions in the POCRT group
| Reactions | Number (105) | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Gastrointestinal reactions | 89 | 84.8 |
| Grade 1–2 | 83 | 79.0 |
| Grade 3–4 | 6 | 5.7 |
| Decreased energy | 43 | 40.9 |
| Neutropenia | 87 | 82.9 |
| Grade 1–2 | 68 | 64.8 |
| Grade 3–4 | 19 | 18.1 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 13 | 12.4 |
| Grade 1–2 | 9 | 8.6 |
| Grade 3–4 | 4 | 3.8 |
| Radiation esophagitis (grade 3–4) | 3 | 2.9 |
| Radiation pneumonitis (grade 3–4) | 2 | 1.9 |
| Radiation skin damaged (grade 3–4) | 2 | 1.9 |
| Muscular soreness (grade 1–2) | 47 | 44.8 |
| Other | 6 | 5.7 |
POCRT, postoperative chemoradiotherapy.
Figure 2(a) Overall survival and (b) disease‐free survival stratified by postoperative chemoradiotherapy and surgery only.