| Literature DB >> 27756439 |
Mustapha Abubakar1, Nick Orr2, Frances Daley2, Penny Coulson3, H Raza Ali4, Fiona Blows5, Javier Benitez6,7, Roger Milne8,9, Herman Brenner10,11,12, Christa Stegmaier13, Arto Mannermaa14,15, Jenny Chang-Claude16,17, Anja Rudolph16, Peter Sinn18, Fergus J Couch19, Peter Devilee20, Rob A E M Tollenaar21, Caroline Seynaeve22, Jonine Figueroa23, Mark E Sherman24, Jolanta Lissowska25, Stephen Hewitt26, Diana Eccles27, Maartje J Hooning28, Antoinette Hollestelle28, John W M Martens28, Carolien H M van Deurzen29, Manjeet K Bolla30, Qin Wang30, Michael Jones3, Minouk Schoemaker3, Jelle Wesseling31, Flora E van Leeuwen32, Laura Van 't Veer31, Douglas Easton5,30, Anthony J Swerdlow3,33, Mitch Dowsett2,34, Paul D Pharoah5,30, Marjanka K Schmidt31,32, Montserrat Garcia-Closas24.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The value of KI67 in breast cancer prognostication has been questioned due to concerns on the analytical validity of visual KI67 assessment and methodological limitations of published studies. Here, we investigate the prognostic value of automated KI67 scoring in a large, multicentre study, and compare this with pathologists' visual scores available in a subset of patients.Entities:
Keywords: Automated KI67; Breast cancer; Prognostication; Visual KI67
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27756439 PMCID: PMC5070183 DOI: 10.1186/s13058-016-0765-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res ISSN: 1465-5411 Impact factor: 6.466
Fig. 1Study population and study design. We collected 166 TMAs containing 19,039 cores from 10,005 patients. Of these, 15 TMAs containing 1346 cores were selected as the training set and these were used to develop an automated scoring protocol that was validated against corresponding computer-assisted visual (CAV) scores. Ultimately, this protocol was applied to the scoring of all 166 TMAs. Following automated scoring, all cores that failed our priori defined quality control checks (including total nuclei count >50 and <15,000, and KI67 score = 100 %) were excluded (N = 946 patients). For the purpose of survival analyses, all subjects with missing follow-up/survival data were also excluded (N = 971 patients). As a result, a total of 8088 patients were used in the survival analysis involving automated KI67 score. Furthermore, based on a subset of patients (N = 2440) with pathologists’ KI67 scores in addition to the automated KI67 scores, we extrapolated a visual from an automated cut-off point and used this to compare the prognostic performance of visual and automated KI67 scores in breast cancer. QC quality control, TMA tissue microarray
Description of study populations, TMA designs and patient characteristics for the 8088 patients included in this analysis
| Study acronym | Country | Cases ( | Age at diagnosis, mean (range) | TMAs | Cores/patient (range) | Cores/patient (average) | Cores per TMA | Core size (mm) | Total cores per study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABCS | The Netherlands | 885 | 43 (19–50) | 24 | 1–6 | 2.77 | 15–328 | 0.6 | 2449 |
| ESTHER | Germany | 252 | 62 (50–75) | 6 | 1–2 | 1.83 | 78–91 | 0.6 | 461 |
| KBCP | Finland | 266 | 59 (30–92) | 12 | 1–3 | 2.72 | 63–94 | 1.0 | 724 |
| MARIE | Germany | 808 | 62 (50–75) | 27 | 1–5 | 1.84 | 32–92 | 0.6 | 1490 |
| MCBCS | USA | 437 | 58 (22–87) | 7 | 1–8 | 3.73 | 131–301 | 0.6 | 1630 |
| ORIGO | The Netherlands | 348 | 53 (22–87) | 9 | 1–9 | 2.85 | 67–223 | 0.6 | 991 |
| PBCS | Poland | 1068 | 56 (27–75) | 22 | 1–2 | 2.21 | 66–145 | 1.0 | 2358 |
| RBCS | The Netherlands | 225 | 45 (25–84) | 6 | 1–5 | 2.85 | 134–199 | 0.6 | 642 |
| SEARCH | United Kingdom | 3491 | 52 (24–70) | 24 | 1–3 | 1.16 | 120–167 | 0.6 | 4037 |
| kConFab | Australia/New Zealand | 308 | 45 (20–77) | 6 | 1–2 | 1.72 | 65–114 | 0.6 | 531 |
| Total | 8088 | 53 (19–92) | 143 | 1–9 | 1.89 | 15–328 | 0.6–1.0 | 15,313 |
TMA tissue microarray
Fig. 2Distribution of continuous KI67 scores according to categories of other clinical and pathological variables. Significant differences were seen in the distribution of automated KI67 scores according to categories of histological grade, tumour size, morphology, ER status, PR status and HER2 status, but not nodal status or stage. ER oestrogen receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, PR progesterone receptor
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves for the 10-year BCSS according to strata of automated KI67 scores, overall and by ER status. KM survival curves for the association between KI67 and 10-year BCSS among: (a) quartiles of KI67 (Q1, <25th percentile; Q2, 25th–50th percentile; Q3, >50th to 75th percentile; and Q4, >75th percentile; N = 8088); (b) dichotomous categories of KI67 (≤12 %/low and >12 %/high) overall (N = 8088 patients); (c) ER-positive cancers (N = 5520 patients); and (d) ER-negative cancers (N = 2049 patients)
Hazard ratio (HR) and 95 % CI for the association between automated KI67 score and 10-year BCSS in partially and fully adjusted models: analysis stratified overall and according to ER, nodal status and other immunohistochemical markers (N = 8088 patients)
| Partially adjusteda | Fully adjustedb | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients ( | Deaths ( | HR (95 % CI) |
| HR (95 % CI) |
| |
| All cancers | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 6093 | 1030 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 1995 | 371 | 2.32 (1.79–3.00) | 6.34 × 10−11 | 1.47 (1.13–1.92) | 0.004 |
|
| 0.89 (0.84–0.94) | 3.20 × 10−5 | 0.93 (0.87–0.98) | 0.010 | ||
| ER-positive | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 4379 | 615 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 1141 | 166 | 2.47 (1.63–3.72) | 8.45 × 10−6 | 1.96 (1.31–2.93) | 0.001 |
|
| 0.88 (0.81–0.96) | 0.003 | 0.89 (0.82–0.97) | 0.006 | ||
| ER-negative | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 1271 | 320 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 778 | 188 | 1.38 (0.97–1.97) | 0.072 | 1.23 (0.86–1.77) | 0.248 |
|
| 0.94 (0.86–1.02) | 0.155 | 0.94 (0.87–1.03) | 0.199 | ||
| ER-positive/node-positive | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 1550 | 350 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 408 | 94 | 2.22 (1.31–3.77) | 0.003 | 1.74 (1.05–2.86) | 0.031 |
|
| 0.91 (0.82–0.99) | 0.044 | 0.91 (0.82–1.01) | 0.075 | ||
| ER-positive/node-negative | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 2399 | 205 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 561 | 55 | 3.17 (1.43–6.99) | 0.004 | 2.47 (1.16–5.27) | 0.019 |
|
| 0.84 (0.71–0.98) | 0.034 | 0.86 (0.73–0.99) | 0.048 | ||
| HRP/HER2– | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 3332 | 462 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 831 | 114 | 1.69 (1.26–2.27) | 2.42 × 10−4 | 1.49 (1.10–2.00) | 0.009 |
|
| 0.94 (0.90–0.98) | 0.004 | 0.94 (0.90–0.98) | 0.004 | ||
| HRP/HER2+ | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 421 | 82 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 157 | 36 | 1.96 (1.28–3.00) | 9.70 × 10−4 | 1.59 (1.03–2.45) | 0.035 |
|
| 0.94 (0.90–0.98) | 0.004 | 0.94 (0.90–0.98) | 0.004 | ||
| HRN/HER2– (triple-negative) | ||||||
| Low kI67 | 565 | 142 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 436 | 107 | 1.75 (1.06–2.90) | 0.028 | 1.70 (1.02–2.84) | 0.044 |
|
| 0.86 (0.75–0.98) | 0.031 | 0.86 (0.75–0.99) | 0.031 | ||
| HRN/HER2+ (HER2-enriched) | ||||||
| Low KI67 | 227 | 85 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||
| High KI67 | 149 | 48 | 0.76 (0.37–1.55) | 0.450 | 0.75 (0.36–1.57) | 0.455 |
|
| 1.08 (0.90–1.29) | 0.396 | 1.07 (0.90–1.29) | 0.435 | ||
aPartially adjusted models—adjusted for age at diagnosis and study group
bFully adjusted models—further adjustment for histological grade, tumour size, nodal status, morphology, PR, HER2, systemic therapy (endocrine and/or chemotherapy) and (for the model involving all patients) ER status. This model was based on 20 imputations performed to address missing values on other covariates
cLog of time-varying coefficient (if T < 1 then hazard falls with time, and if T >1 then hazard increases with time)
HRP hormone receptor-positive, HRN hormone receptor-negative, ER oestrogen receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, PR progesterone receptor
Univariate (partially adjusted) and multivariate (fully adjusted) hazard ratio (HR) and 95 % CI for the associations between automated and visual KI67 scores with survival in breast cancer (N = 2440)
| Partially adjusted modela | Fully adjusted modelb | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visual | Automated | Visual | Automated | |||||||||
| Patients ( | Deaths ( | HR (95 % CI) |
| Patients ( | Deaths ( | HR (95 % CI) |
| HR (95 % CI) |
| HR (95 % CI) |
| |
| Overall | ||||||||||||
| Low KI67 | 1804 | 116 | 1.00 (referent) | 1728 | 125 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||||
| High KI67 | 636 | 78 | 2.40 (1.92–3.01) | 2.20 × 10−14 | 712 | 69 | 1.67 (1.33–2.10) | 1.30 × 10−5 | 1.75 (1.23–2.49) | 0.002 | 1.61 (1.14–2.28) | 0.007 |
| AICc | 5050.4 | 5087.2 | ||||||||||
| BICc | 5090.8 | 5127.6 | ||||||||||
| ER-positive | ||||||||||||
| Low KI67 | 1,337 | 69 | 1.00 (referent) | 1241 | 69 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||||
| High KI67 | 282 | 27 | 2.40 (1.72–3.33) | 2.00 × 10−7 | 378 | 27 | 1.47 (1.05–2.04) | 0.024 | 2.30 (1.34–3.94) | 0.002 | 2.10 (1.28–3.47) | 0.004 |
| AIC | 2618.8 | 2638.2 | ||||||||||
| BIC | 2656.8 | 2675.8 | ||||||||||
| ER-negative | ||||||||||||
| Low KI67 | 357 | 39 | 1.00 (referent) | 392 | 48 | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | 1.00 (referent) | ||||
| High KI67 | 331 | 48 | 1.84 (1.30–2.62) | 6.10 × 10−4 | 296 | 39 | 1.44 (1.02–2.04) | 0.043 | 1.62 (0.97–2.72) | 0.066 | 1.28 (0.79–2.05) | 0.312 |
| AIC | 1755.7 | 1763.4 | ||||||||||
| BIC | 1787.4 | 1795.1 | ||||||||||
aPartially adjusted model—adjusted for age at diagnosis and study group only
bFully adjusted model—further adjustment for other prognostic factors including histological grade, tumour size, nodal status, ER, PR, HER2, morphological subtype and systemic therapy (endocrine and/or chemotherapy). This model was based on 20 imputations performed to address missing values on other covariates
cModel fit parameter
AIC Akaike information criterion, BIC Bayesian information criterion, ER oestrogen receptor, HR hazard ratio, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, PR progesterone receptor