| Literature DB >> 27756438 |
Stevens M B Kisaka1,2, Elizeus Rutebemberwa3, Simon Kasasa4, Francis Ocen4, Joan Nankya-Mutyoba4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Most tuberculosis (TB) case management guidelines emphasize microbiological cure as treatment goal without highlighting quality of life outcomes. This study assessed health-related quality of life (HRQoL) and related factors in the pre-treatment, intensive and continuation phases of anti-TB therapy among sputum smear positive pulmonary TB patients in Mbale region, Eastern Uganda.Entities:
Keywords: Health-related quality of life; SF-36v2 health survey form; Smear-positive pulmonary tuberculosis; Tuberculosis; Uganda
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27756438 PMCID: PMC5070115 DOI: 10.1186/s13104-016-2277-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Res Notes ISSN: 1756-0500
Characteristics of PTB sputum smear positive patients in Mbale regional referral hospital
| Characteristic | Total population | Treatment phases |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pretreatment | Intensive | Continuation | |||
| N = 210 (%) | N = 70 | N = 69 | N = 71 | ||
| Age (Mean ± SD) | 35.48 ± 12.21 | 34.66 ± 12.05 | 36.61 ± 11.96 | 35.18 ± 12.70 | 0.472 (0.624) |
| Sex | |||||
| Male | 136 (64.8) | 47 (67.1) | 46 (66.7) | 43 (60.6) | 0.832 (0.660) |
| Female | 74 (35.2) | 23 (32.9) | 23 (33.3) | 28 (39.4) | |
| Marital status | |||||
| Married/cohabiting | 119 (56.7) | 40 (57.1) | 44 (63.8) | 35 (49.3) | 4.453 (0.348) |
| Separated | 45 (21.4) | 13 (18.6) | 15 (21.7) | 17 (23.9) | |
| Single/never married | 46 (21.9) | 17 (24.3) | 10 (14.5) | 19 (26.8) | |
| Family size** | |||||
| 0–3 | 61 (29.0) | 31 (44.3) | 17 (24.6) | 13 (18.3) | 12.510 (0.002) |
| 4+ | 149 (71.0) | 39 (55.7) | 52 (75.4) | 58 (81.7) | |
| Education level | |||||
| None or primary | 111 (52.9) | 36 (51.4) | 39 (56.5) | 36 (50.7) | 0.561 (0.755) |
| Secondary and above | 99 (47.1) | 34 (48.6) | 30 (43.5) | 35 (49.3) | |
| Religion** | |||||
| Christian | 126 (60.0) | 54 (77.1) | 27 (39.1) | 45 (63.4) | 21.431 (≤ 0.001) |
| Non-christian | 84 (40.0) | 16 (22.9) | 42 (60.9) | 26 (36.6) | |
| HIV co-infection | |||||
| Yes | 124 (59) | 38 (54.3) | 45 (65.2) | 41 (57.7) | 1.792 (0.408) |
| No | 86 (41) | 32 (45.7) | 24 (34.8) | 30 (42.3) | |
| Occupation | |||||
| Formal | 50 (23.8) | 13 (18.6) | 22 (31.9) | 15 (21.1) | 3.820 (0.148) |
| Informal | 160 (76.2) | 57 (81.4) | 47 (68.1) | 56 (78.9) | |
| SES tertiles | |||||
| Lowest | 84 (40.0) | 26 (37.1) | 26 (37.7) | 32 (45.1) | 4.407 (0.354) |
| Middle | 87 (41.4) | 29 (41.4) | 34 (49.3) | 24 (33.8) | |
| Highest | 39 (18.6) | 15 (21.4) | 9 (13.0) | 15 (21.1) | |
| Residence | |||||
| Typical rural/village | 122 (58.1) | 41 (51.6) | 38 (55.1) | 43 (60.6) | 0.443 (0.801) |
| Trading center | 88 (41.9) | 29 (41.4) | 31 (44.9) | 28 (39.4) | |
| Initial sputum grade | |||||
| 1+ | 48 (22.9) | 16 (33.3) | 15 (31.2) | 17 (35.4) | 0.459 (0.977) |
| 2+ | 64 (30.5) | 21 (32.8) | 23 (35.9) | 20 (31.2) | |
| 3+ | 98 (46.7) | 33 (33.7) | 31 (31.6) | 34 (34.7) | |
| Treatment strategy | |||||
| Community-based DOTS | 33 (15.7) | 10 (14.3) | 14 (20.3) | 9 (12.7) | 1.693 (0.429) |
| Facility-based DOTS | 177 (84.3) | 60 (85.7) | 55 (79.7) | 62 (87.3) | |
| Community attitude | |||||
| Supportive | 119 (56.7) | 63 (90) | 30 (43.5) | 26 (36.6) | 48.182 (≤ 0.001) |
| Not supportive | 91 (43.3) | 7 (10) | 39 (56.5) | 45 (63.4) | |
| Employment** | |||||
| Yes | 112 (53.3) | 53 (75.7) | 34 (49.3) | 25 (35.2) | 23.913 (≤ 0.001) |
| No | 98 (46.7) | 17 (24.3) | 35 (50.7) | 46 (64.8) | |
| Disclosure to family** | |||||
| Yes | 133 (63.3) | 32 (45.7) | 47 (68.1) | 54 (76.1) | 14.986 (0.001) |
| No | 77 (36.7) | 38 (54.3) | 22 (31.9) | 17 (23.9) | |
| Alcohol | |||||
| Yes | 76 (36.2) | 23 (32.9) | 28 (40.6) | 25 (35.2) | 0.942 (0.624) |
| No | 134 (63.8) | 47 (67.1) | 41 (59.4) | 46 (64.8) | |
| Family support | |||||
| Yes | 167 (79.5) | 52 (74.3) | 56 (81.2) | 59 (83.1) | 1.850 (0.397) |
| No | 43 (20.5) | 18 (25.7) | 13 (18.8) | 12 (16.9) | |
| Belonging to social support group | |||||
| Yes | 27 (12.9) | 5 (7.1) | 9 (13.0) | 13 (18.3) | 3.926 (0.140) |
| No | 183 (87.1) | 65 (92.9) | 60 (87.0) | 58 (81.7) | |
**Significant factors
HRQoL domains and summary scores across treatment phases among the 210 study participant
| HRQoL domains | Treatment phases (N = 210) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pretreatment | Intensive | Continuation | p value | |
| M (SD) | M (SD) | M (SD) | ||
| Bodily pain (BP) | 25.4 (23.9) | 38.9 (23.1) | 55.1 (28.9) | <0.001 |
| Physical functioning (PF) | 38.3 (27.4) | 53.4 (23.3) | 77.6 (20.2) | <0.001 |
| General health (GH) | 24.7 (13.9) | 39.1 (11.3) | 52.5 (14.3) | <0.001 |
| Mental health (MH) | 44.2 (18.7) | 52.8 (15.8) | 61.1 (17.5) | <0.001 |
| Role limitations emotional (RE) | 35.0 (30.7) | 47.8 (24.2) | 67.9 (30.3) | <0.001 |
| Role limitations physical (RP) | 31.2 (30.2) | 36.2 (23.3) | 63.7 (30.9) | <0.001 |
| Social functioning (SF) | 36.8 (27.6) | 52.6 (20.9) | 61.1 (30.2) | <0.001 |
| Vitality (VT) | 39.3 (15.5) | 44.2 (13.4) | 52.3 (14.0) | <0.001 |
| Health transition (HT) | 16.8 (30.0) | 43.48 (31.1) | 76.76 (22.9) | <0.001 |
| HRQoL summary scores | ||||
| Physical health score (PCS) | 29.9 (19.4) | 41.9 (14.2) | 62.2 (18.8) | <0.001 |
| Mental health score (MCS) | 38.8 (18.3) | 49.4 (13.1) | 60.6 (18.8) | <0.001 |
Factors associated with PCS Scores across treatment phases among sputum smear positive PTB patients in Mbale regional referral hospital
| Factors | Pretreatment phase | Intensive phase | Continuation phase | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted β (p value) | Adjusted β (p value) | Unadjusted β (p value) | Adjusted β (p value) | Unadjusted β (p value) | Adjusted β (p value) | |
| Age | −0.56 (0.003) | −0.13 (0.498) | −0.24 (0.101) | 0.20 (0.203) |
|
|
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Female | −4.06 (0.414) | 3.58 (0.325) | −1.38 (0.765) | |||
| Marital status | ||||||
| Married | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Separated | −6.40 (0.276) | −3.23 (0.551) | −4.87 (0.213) | −6.61 (0.092) | −3.64 (0.516) | |
| Single | 14.11 (0.009) | −1.93 (0.740) |
|
| 4.26 (0.430) | |
| Family size | ||||||
| 0–3 | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| 4+ | 7.15 (0.126) | 4.01 (0.314) | 3.93 (0.500) | |||
| Education level | ||||||
| None or primary | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Secondary and above | 3.95 (0.397) | 2.99 (0.387) | 5.32 (0.236) | |||
| Religion | ||||||
| Christian | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Non-christian | 6.19 (0.264) | −0.38 (0.914) | 0.80 (0.864) | |||
| HIV co-infection | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| No | 1.25 (0.790) | −3.68 (0.352) | 2.35 (0.516) | −3.28 (0.307) | −1.66 (0.715) | −2.14 (0.623) |
| Alcohol consumption | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| No | −6.84 (0.167) | −2.42 (0.588) | −2.26 (0.520) | 0.58 (0.902) | ||
| Employment | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Yes | −16.58 (0.002) | 1.19 (0.855) | −4.28 (0.212) | −4.20 (0.191) | 4.11 (0.382) | |
| Occupation | ||||||
| Formal | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Informal |
|
| −6.52 (0.074) | −8.99 (0.100) | ||
| SES tertiles | ||||||
| Lowest | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Middle | 1.62 (0.758) | 0.98 (0.783) | 3.16 (0.342) |
|
| |
| Highest | 8.48 (0.181) |
|
| 8.65 (0.131) | 6.19 (0.248) | |
| Residence | ||||||
| Typical rural/village | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Trading center | 10.06 (0.031) | 4.24 (0.288) | −3.12 (0.366) | 3.06 (0.507) | ||
| Sputum grade | ||||||
| 1+ | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| 2+ | 5.37 (0.411) |
|
| 4.52 (0.467) | ||
| 3+ | 2.77 (0.643) | 3.45 (0.434) | 5.84 (0.152) | −3.71 (0.507) | ||
| Treatment strategy | ||||||
| Community-based DOTS | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Facility-based DOTS | 0.0185 (0.998) | 2.72 (0.526) | 1.86 (0.784) | |||
| Family disclosure | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Yes | 10.42 (0.024) | 5.20 (0.222) | −0.60 (0.871) | 4.60 (0.382) | ||
| Family support | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| No | 1.33 (0.805) | 2.88 (0.513) | −5.06 (0.399) | |||
| Community aware | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| No | 26.49 (0.056) | 3.31 (0.341) | 2.11 (0.650) | |||
| Community attitude | ||||||
| Supportive | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Not supportive | −2.21 (0.777) | −5.29 (0.443) | 2.77 (0.425) | 2.11 (0.650) | 2.17 (0.623) | |
| Social support group | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| No | 1.74 (0.848) | −1.33 (0.794) | 1.79 (0.759) | |||
Factors associated with MCS Scores across treatment phases amongst sputum smear positive PTB patients in Mbale regional referral hospital
| Factors | Pretreatment phase | Intensive phase | Continuation phase | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted β (p value) | Adjusted β (p value) | Unadjusted β (p value) | Adjusted β (p value) | Unadjusted β (p value) | Adjusted β (p value) | |
| Age | −0.33 (0.072) | −0.14 (0.515) | −0.08 (0.536) | −0.03 (0.842) |
|
|
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Female | −1.79 (0.704) | 1.85 (0.584) | −1.97 (0.669) | |||
| Marital status | ||||||
| Married | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Separated | −3.50 (0.549) | −0.14 (0.981) | −0.44 (0.913) | −1.23 (0.767) | −3.99 (0.474) | |
| Single | 6.46 (0.224) | −5.15 (0.399) | 2.40 (0.606) | −0.76 (0.898) | 5.60 (0.298) | |
| Family size | ||||||
| 0–3 | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| 4+ | 4.96 (0.264) | −1.57 (0.670) | 6.89 (0.235) | |||
| Education level | ||||||
| None or primary | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Secondary and above | 4.10 (0.351) | −0.89 (0.781) | 6.07 (0.176) | |||
| Religion | ||||||
| Christian | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Non-christian | 6.20 (0.236) | 6.26 (0.202) | −1.71 (0.600) | 3.09 (0.509) | ||
| HIV co-infection | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| No | −1.85 (0.677) | 0.33 (0.919) | −1.66 (0.715) | |||
| Alcohol consumption | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| No | −2.98 (0.525) | −3.93 (0.223) | −2.30 (0.521) | 2.57 (0.586) | ||
| Employment | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Yes | −5.72 (0.264) | 1.84 (0.562) | 3.23 (0.355) | 0.95 (0.840) | ||
| Occupation | ||||||
| Formal | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Informal |
|
| −2.44 (0.474) | −4.71 (0.393) | ||
| SES tertiles | ||||||
| Lowest | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Middle | 3.25 (0.516) | −2.77 (0.414) | −3.30 (0.353) |
|
| |
| Highest | 4.51 (0.454) | 6.57 (0.193) | 6.70 (0.223) | 7.96 (0.169) | 8.54 (0.135) | |
| Residence | ||||||
| Typical rural/village | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Trading center | 7.24 (0.102) | −1.29 (0.686) | 3.06 (0.507) | |||
| Sputum grade | ||||||
| 1+ | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| 2+ | 5.35 (0.385) | 3.47 (0.432) | 5.24 (0.405) | |||
| 3+ | 2.63 (0.641) | 2.98 (0.476) | 1.17 (0.836) | |||
| Treatment strategy | ||||||
| Community-based DOTS | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Facility-based DOTS | 6.96 (0.268) | 4.69 (0.234) | 6.09 (0.368) | |||
| Family disclosure | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Yes | 5.16 (0.242) | 2.73 (0.524) | −3.99 (0.240) | −4.19 (0.237) | 9.62 (0.065) | 7.49 (0.175) |
| Family support | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| No | 7.33 (0.143) | 8.15 (0.083) | 7.39 (0.066) | −4.89 (0.415) | ||
| Community aware | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| No | 11.40 (0.388) | 0.55 (0.864) | 3.37 (0.471) | |||
| Community attitude | ||||||
| Supportive | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| Not supportive | −15.69 (0.030) | 0.51 (0.874) | 2.81 (0.415) | 3.37 (0.471) | 0.47 (0.922) | |
| Social support group | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||
| No | 9.21 (0.280) | −5.83 (0.215) | −8.08 (0.133) | −2.41 (0.679) | ||