| Literature DB >> 27731382 |
Yune-Jung Park1,2, Seung-Ah Yoo2, Ga-Ram Kim2, Chul-Soo Cho2,3, Wan-Uk Kim2,4.
Abstract
Previously, we demonstrated that the urine proteome signature of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) reflects inflammation-related cellular processes. Here, we measured interleukin (IL)-6, IL-8, and chemokine ligand 2 (CCL2) concentrations in the urine of RA patients and prospectively investigated their role in predicting RA activity and prognosis. One hundred seventy-three RA patients and 62 non-RA controls were recruited. Urinary IL-6, CCL2, and IL-8 levels were elevated in RA patients and correlated well with disease activity. Urinary IL-6 level at presentation was an independent risk factor of radiographic progression at 1 and 3 years. High urinary IL-6 level increased the risk ratio of radiographic progression by 2.9-fold, which was comparable to high serum CRP. Moreover, combination of urinary IL-6 and serum CRP measures synergistically increased the predictability of radiographic progression. In a subgroup with normal ESR, patients with the highest tertile of urinary IL-6 were at 6.4-fold greater risk of radiographic progression. Conclusively, high urinary IL-6 level at presentation is an independent risk factor for radiographic progression of RA, reflecting disease activity. Urinary IL-6 in combination with serum CRP may be a useful parameter for estimating RA prognosis.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27731382 PMCID: PMC5059680 DOI: 10.1038/srep35242
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Characteristics of participants*.
| Characteristics | Non-RA controls (n = 62) | RA (n = 173) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 55.0 (49.0–57.0) | 53.5 (46.0–61.0) | 0.948 |
| Duration of disease, year | 1.0 (0.0–4.0) | 4.0 (2.0–12.5) | <0.001 |
| Female, n (%) | 58 (93.5) | 151 (87.2) | 0.239 |
| Current smoker, n (%) | 7 (11.3) | 24 (13.9) | 0.669 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 22.9 (21.8–24.4) | 22.3 (20.5–25.0) | 0.175 |
| Glomerular filtration rate, ml/min/1.73 m2 | 92.0 (80.4–109.1) | 97.0 (81.9–112.0) | 0.075 |
| Creatinine, mg/dL | 0.7 (0.6–0.9) | 0.7 (0.6–0.8) | 0.543 |
| Proteinuria, mg/day | 12.7 (0.0–30.5) | 27.4 (0.1–64.5) | 0.018 |
| Albumin, mg/dL | 4.7 (4.5–4.9) | 4.2 (3.9–4.4) | <0.001 |
| Hemoglobin, g/dL | 13.0 (12.6–13.7) | 12.0 (11.8–13.5) | <0.001 |
| Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, mm/hour | 17.0 (9.0–22.5) | 33.0 (19.0–55.0) | <0.001 |
| C-reactive protein, mg/dL | 0.1 (0.0–0.1) | 0.6 (0.1–2.0) | <0.001 |
| Rheumatoid factor, n (%) | NA | 117 (67.6) | NA |
| ACPA, n (%) | NA | 121 (70.0) | NA |
| Disease activity score in 28 joints | NA | 4.0 (3.0–5.2) | NA |
| Sharp van der Heijde score | NA | 39.5 (8.0–64.5) | NA |
| Erosion score | NA | 14 (5.6–24.1) | NA |
| Joint space narrowing score | NA | 12 (7.0–22.5) | NA |
| Prednisolone, n (%) | 6 (9.7) | 130 (75.1) | <0.001 |
| Methotrexate, n (%) | NA | 117 (67.0) | NA |
| Hydroxychloroquine, n (%) | NA | 119 (68.8) | NA |
| Sulfasalazine, n (%) | NA | 54 (31.2) | NA |
| Leflunomide, n (%) | NA | 103 (59.5) | NA |
| Anti-TNF-α, n (%) | NA | 14 (8.1) | NA |
| NSAIDs, n (%) | 41 (66.1) | 106 (61.2) | 0.497 |
NA, not applicable; ACPA, anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody; TNF-α, tumor necrosis factor-α;
NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
*Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or percentage.
†Unless otherwise noted, the Mann-Whitney U test was used.
‡The Chi-square test was used.
§Indicates antibody positivity. Positive cut-off values were ≥15 IU/ml for RF and >5 U/mL for ACPA.
Figure 1IL-6, CCL2, and IL-8 concentrations in the urine of RA patients and their association with disease activity.
(A–C) Comparison of urinary levels of IL-6 (A), CCL2 (B), and IL-8 (C) adjusted for urine creatinine between RA and non-RA controls. IL-6, CCL2, and IL-8 concentrations were determined in urine samples from 173 RA patients and 62 non-RA controls by ELISA. (D–F) Adjusted levels of IL-6 (D), CCL2 (E), and IL-8 (F) according to RA disease activity, which was assessed by DAS28; low (DAS28 score <3.2), medium (3.2 ≤ DAS28 score <5.1), and high (DAS28 score ≥5.1). (G) Correlation of adjusted urinary IL-6, CCL2, and IL-8 with conventional blood parameters of inflammation in RA patients. The bar graphs show the median and upper interquartile range. (A–F) Y axis - unit length is (ng/ml)/(mg/dl). (G) X axis - unit length is Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient. *P < 0.05. **P < 0.01, ***P < 0.001.
Figure 2Predictive value of urinary IL-6 for radiographic progression of RA.
(A–C) ROC curve analyses of CRP, ESR, urinary IL-6 (A), urinary CCL2 (B), and urinary IL-8 (C) levels adjusted for urine creatinine for assessing the prediction accuracy of radiographic progression. (D) Decision tree for predicting radiographic progression in RA patients. At each node, the best predictor for radiographic progression was selected from multidimensional potential barriers and then the optimal forecasting values were determined. The cut-off values of urinary IL-6 and CRP were 1.25 [(ng/mL)/(mg/dL)]×1000 and 1.27 mg/dl, respectively. The accuracy, sensitivity, 1-specificity, and detection rate of this model were 0.971, 0.765, 0.780, and 0.827, respectively. The dark gray and light blue bars represent patients with radiographic progression and those without, respectively.
Association of urinary IL-6, CCL2, IL-8 and serum C-reactive protein levels with radiographic progression at 3 years.
| Inflammatory marker | N | Radiographic progression | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progression no. (%) | Odds ratio (95% confidence interval) | |||
| Model 1 | Model 2 | |||
| Interleukin-6 | ||||
| tertile 1 | 56 | 33 (58.9) | 1 | 1 |
| tertile 2 | 60 | 37 (61.7) | 1.1 (0.5–2.4) | 1.7 (0.7–4.2) |
| tertile 3 | 57 | 46 (80.7) | 2.9 (1.3–6.8) | 2.6 (1.0–6.9) |
| Interleukin-8 | ||||
| tertile 1 | 57 | 38 (66.7) | 1 | 1 |
| tertile 2 | 58 | 36 (62.1) | 0.8 (0.4–1.8) | 0.7 (0.3–1.8) |
| tertile 3 | 58 | 42 (72.4) | 1.3 (0.6–2.9) | 1.1 (0.4–2.7) |
| Chemokine ligand-2 | ||||
| tertile 1 | 55 | 35 (63.6) | 1 | 1 |
| tertile 2 | 59 | 40 (67.8) | 1.2 (0.5–2.6) | 1.2 (0.5–3.0) |
| tertile 3 | 59 | 41 (69.5) | 1.3 (0.6–2.8) | 1.1 (0.8–1.7) |
| C-reactive protein | ||||
| tertile 1 | 56 | 32 (57.1) | 1 | 1 |
| tertile 2 | 55 | 35 (63.6) | 1.3 (0.6–2.8) | 1.1 (0.5–2.7) |
| tertile 3 | 62 | 49 (79.0) | 2.8 (1.3–6.4) | 3.1 (1.1–8.3) |
*Model 1 was adjusted for age, sex, smoking status, disease duration, and the presence of anti-cyclic citrullinated antibody (ACPA) positivity.
†Model 2 was adjusted for the variables listed in Model 1 plus disease activity score in 28 joints, use of methotrexate, and use of anti-TNF-α. The positive cut-off value for ACPA was >5 U/mL.
Association of combined urine IL-6 and serum CRP measures with radiographic progression of RA at 3 years.
| Categories based on IL-6 and C-reactive protein | Odds ratio | Stratified by ACPA | Stratified by ESR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive n = 121 | Negative n = 52 | Elevated n = 102 | Normal n = 71 | ||
| Both low (n = 23) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both mid (n = 62) | 1.4 (0.5–3.7) | 1.9 (0.6–5.9) | 1.1 (0.1–8.9) | 0.9 (0.2–3.7) | 2.0 (0.5–7.7) |
| High C-reactive protein (n = 31) | 3.7 (1.2–12.1) | 2.5 (1.9–8.6) | 2.3 (0.2–18.2) | 3.2 (0.6–16.7) | 2.7 (0.4–16.4) |
| High interleukin-6 (n = 26) | 4.5 (1.3–16.4) | 4.5 (1.1–18.7) | 4.5 (0.3–32.6) | 2.9 (0.5–17.2) | 6.4 (1.0–33.2) |
| Both high (n = 31) | 4.6 (1.4–15.2) | 5.0 (1.2–20.6) | 7.5 (0.5–22.7) | 6.7 (1.0–25.8) | 2.0 (0.4–11.2) |
ACNPA, anti-cyclic citrullinated antibody; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
*Both low (reference): IL-6 level below the first tertile (<29.9) and C-reactive protein level below the first tertile (<0.2 mg/dL); both mid: mid-range values of C-reactive protein or IL-6, but neither high; high C-reactive protein: high C-reactive protein level only (C-reactive protein >1.5 mg/dL); high IL-6: high IL-6 level only (IL-6 > 116.9); both high: both IL-6 and C-reactive protein levels in the highest tertile (IL-6 ≥ 116.9 and C-reactive protein ≥1.5 mg/dL). IL-6 levels were adjusted for urine creatinine and expressed as units [(ng/mL)/(mg/dL)]×1000.
†Adjusted for age, sex, smoking status, disease duration, disease activity scores in 28 joints, use of methotrexate, and use of anti-tumor necrosis factor therapy.
‡The positive cut-off value for ACPA was >5.0 U/mL.
§The positive cut-off values were as follows: ESR for men >(age/2) mm/hour and ESR for women was >[(age + 10)/2] mm/hour.