| Literature DB >> 27705946 |
Hong-Feng Gou1, Yang Liu2, Tian-Xia Yang3, Cheng Zhou4,5,6, Xin-Zu Chen7.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To compare the proportion of stage I lung cancer and population mortality in China to those in U.S. and Europe where lung cancer screening by low-dose computed tomography (LDCT) has been already well practiced.Entities:
Keywords: epidemiology; low-dose computed tomography; lung cancer; mortality; screening
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 27705946 PMCID: PMC5352097 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.12400
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
A pooling estimate on the proportion of stage I lung cancer among Chinese population during 2012–2014
| Study | Stage I (n) | Sample (N) | Proportion (95% CI) | COPD status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chen R, 2014 | 165 | 816 | 20.2% (17.6%–23.1%) | Any |
| Lou J, 2014 | 294 | 1329 | 22.1% (20.0%–24.4%) | Any |
| Li LX, 2013 | 0 | 110 | 0.5% (0.0%–6.8%) | Prevalent |
| Sun HB, 2013 | 24 | 100 | 24.0% (16.6%–33.3%) | Prevalent |
| Yi ZM, 2013 | 0 | 42 | 1.2% (0.1%–16.0%) | Prevalent |
| Bo XX, 2012 | 2 | 48 | 4.2% (3.4%–5.0%) | Prevalent |
| Lin XF, 2012 | 44 | 105 | 41.9% (32.9%–51.5%) | Prevalent |
| Wang Y, 2012 | 6 | 35 | 17.1% (7.9%–33.3%) | Prevalent |
| Pooling estimate (random effect) | 535 | 2585 | 20.8% (15.3%-27.5%) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases.
Heterogeneity test: I-square=84.1%, p<0.001.
The patient characteristics of included Chinese hospital-based studies
| Study | Sample | Male % (95 CI) | Age (yrs) mean±SD (range) | Current or former smoker % (95 CI) | SCLC % (95 CI) | SCC % (95 CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chen R, 2014 | 816 | 66.3 (66.2-66.4) | 56.8±2.6 (24-75) | 67.2 (67.0-67.3) | 47.4 (47.3-47.5) | 39.3 (39.2-39.5) |
| Lou J, 2014 | 1329 | 74.6 (74.6-74.7) | 58 (26-81) | / | 26.5 (26.4-26.6) | 53.1 (53.0-53.2) |
| Li LX, 2013 | 110 | 80.0 (79.3-80.7) | 58.9±10.8 (40-85) | 92.7 (92.3-93.2) | 10.9 (10.4-11.5) | 37.3 (36.4-38.1) |
| Sun HB, 2013 | 100 | 71.0 (70.1-71.9) | 69 (56-82) | 82.0 (81.2-82.8) | 11.0 (10.4-11.6) | 46.0 (45.0-47.0) |
| Yi ZM, 2013 | 42 | 76.2 (74.2-78.2) | 64.5 (45-81) | 85.7 (84.1-87.3) | 14.3 (12.7-15.9) | 66.7 (64.5-68.9) |
| Bo XX, 2012 | 48 | 91.7 (90.5-92.8) | 73.6 (56-89) | 91.7 (90.5-92.8) | 4.2 (3.4-5.0) | 47.9 (45.9-50.0) |
| Lin XF, 2012 | 105 | 88.6 (88.0-89.2) | 65.0±8.5 | 81.9 (81.2-82.6) | 9.5 (9.0-10.1) | 49.5 (48.6-50.5) |
| Wang Y, 2012 | 35 | 77.1 (74.8-79.5) | 63.7±6.7 (54-76) | 88.6 (86.8-90.4) | 20.0 (17.8-22.2) | 45.7 (42.9-48.5) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; SCLC, small cell lung cancer; SD, standard deviation.
Stage I proportion and population mortality of lung cancer in China different from U.S. and Europe
| Outcome | China | U.S. | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage I lung cancer | |||
| Proportion, % (95% CI) | 20.8 (15.3–27.5) | 50.0 (49.9–50.1) | 61.9 (61.5–62.3) |
| RR of proportion (95% CI) | Reference | 2.40 (2.18–2.65) | 2.98 (2.62–3.38) |
| — | <0.0001 | <0.0001 | |
| Population mortality index | |||
| Mortality | 32.5 | 28.6 | 24.0 |
| Prevalence | 55.2 | 106.4 | 70.7 |
| MPR, % (95% CI) | 58.9 (57.1–60.6) | 26.9 (26.1–27.7) | 33.9 (32.6–35.3) |
| RR of MPR (95% CI) | Reference | 0.46 (0.31–0.67) | 0.58 (0.39–0.85) |
| — | 0.0001 | 0.0041 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; MPR, mortality-to-prevalence ratio; RR, relative ratio.
General proportion of stage I lung cancer in China was retrieved from aforementioned meta-analysis based on Chinese hospital-based cross-sectional studies, while those for U.S. and Europe were based on the LDCT-screening population from NSLT and NELSON trials respectively.1,2
Epidemiological data (per 100,000 persons) were retrieved from Globocan 2012 fact sheet.3
Figure 1The crude incidence and mortality of lung cancer in mainland China, retrieved from annual reports of National Central Cancer Registry, China
Both the incidence and mortality tended to decrease till 2010.
Figure 2The curves of mortality-to-incidence ratios in mainland China
The ratios appeared to decline among any sub-population, especially obviously for urban females. However, till 2010, the ratios were still higher than 0.65 and 0.75 among urban and rural females respectively, while they were always higher than 0.80 among males.