| Literature DB >> 27698832 |
Katarina Kalavska1, Michal Chovanec2, Miriam Zatovicova3, Martina Takacova3, Paulina Gronesova4, Daniela Svetlovska5, Magdalena Baratova3, Vera Miskovska6, Jana Obertova7, Patrik Palacka7, Jan Rajec7, Zuzana Sycova-Mila7, Zuzana Cierna8, Karol Kajo9, Stanislav Spanik6, Pavel Babal8, Jozef Mardiak10, Silvia Pastorekova3, Michal Mego2.
Abstract
Despite the fact that testicular germ cell tumors (TGCTs) are one of the most chemosensitive solid tumors, a small proportion of patients fail to be cured following cisplatin-based first line chemotherapy. Upregulation of carbonic anhydrase IX (CA IX) in various solid tumors is associated with poor outcome. The current prospective study investigated the prognostic value of serum CA IX level in TGCTs. In total, 83 patients (16 non-metastatic following orchiectomy with no evidence of disease, 57 metastatic chemotherapy-naïve and 10 metastatic relapsed chemotherapy-pretreated) starting adjuvant and/or new line of chemotherapy and 35 healthy controls were enrolled in the study. Serum CA IX values were determined using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and intratumoral CA IX was analyzed by immunohistochemistry. Metastatic chemotherapy-naïve patients had significantly higher mean CA IX serum levels than healthy controls (490.6 vs. 249.6 pg/ml, P=0.005), while there was no difference in serum CA IX levels in non-metastatic or relapsed TGCT patients compared with healthy controls. There was no significant difference in the mean serum CA IX levels between different groups of patients and between the first and second cycle of chemotherapy, nor association with patients/tumor characteristics. Serum CA IX was not prognostic for progression-free survival [hazard ratio (HR)=0.81, P=0.730] or overall survival (HR=0.64, P=0.480). However, there was a significant association between intratumoral CA IX expression and serum CA IX concentration (rho=0.51, P=0.040). These results suggest that serum CA IX level correlates with tumor CA IX expression in TGCT patients, but fails to exhibit either a prognostic value or an association with patients/tumor characteristics.Entities:
Keywords: carbonic anhydrase IX; hypoxia; prognostic value; testicular germ cell tumors
Year: 2016 PMID: 27698832 PMCID: PMC5038507 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2016.5010
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 2.967
Patients' characteristics (n=83).
| Chemotherapy-naïve TGCTs | Chemotherapy-pretreated relapsed TGCTs | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | N=73 | % | N=10 | % |
| Age, years | ||||
| Median (range) | 34 (19–67) | 34 (24–50) | ||
| Primary tumor | ||||
| Gonadal | 70 | 95.9 | 9 | 90.0 |
| Retroperitoneal | 3 | 4.1 | 1 | 10.0 |
| Histology[ | ||||
| Seminoma | 12 | 16.4 | 3 | 30.0 |
| Non-seminoma | 60 | 82.2 | 7 | 70.0 |
| Stage of TGCTs | ||||
| I.A-I.B | 16 | 21.9 | 0[ | 0.0 |
| I.S | 6 | 8.2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| II.A-III.A | 27 | 37.0 | 2 | 20.0 |
| III.B | 13 | 17.8 | 2 | 20.0 |
| III.C | 11 | 15.1 | 6 | 60.0 |
| Sites of metastases[ | ||||
| Retroperitoneum | 48 | 84.2 | 10 | 100.0 |
| Mediastinum | 9 | 15.8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Lung | 18 | 31.6 | 7 | 70.0 |
| Liver | 4 | 7.0 | 1 | 10.0 |
| Brain | 2 | 3.5 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Other | 5 | 8.8 | 2 | 20.0 |
| Visceral non-pulmonary | 7 | 12.3 | 1 | 10.0 |
| IGCCCG risk group[ | ||||
| Good prognosis | 36 | 63.2 | NA | NA |
| Intermediate prognosis | 11 | 19.3 | NA | NA |
| Poor prognosis | 10 | 17.5 | NA | NA |
| Mean (range) | ||||
| AFP, mIU/ml | 869.9 (0.9–13,936.0)[ | 10,376.2 (1.6–89,954.0) | ||
| HCG, IU/ml | 81,602.5 (0.0–1,840,510.0)[ | 53,742.2 (0.1–480,259.0) | ||
| LDH, mkat/l | 11.8 (1.8–76.0)[ | 11.3 (2.3–33.2) | ||
In 1 patient, chemotherapy started without histological confirmation due to very advanced disease.
Only patients with metastatic disease (n=57).
Initial stage of disease. HCG, human chorionic gonadotropin; AFP, alpha-fetoprotein; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; IGCCCG, International Germ Cell Consensus Classification Group; NA, not applicable; TGCT, testicular germ cell tumor.
Figure 1.Serum CA IX in different groups of TGCT patients (group 1, adjuvant chemotherapy-naïve patients, n=16; group 2, metastatic chemotherapy-naïve patients, n=57; group 3, relapsed chemotherapy-pretreated patients, n=10). The median level of CA IX in serum in groups 1, 2 and 3 was 93.7, 186.7 and 141.7 pg/ml, respectively (P=0.630). CA IX, carbonic anhydrase IX; TGCT, testicular germ cell tumor.
Figure 2.Serum CA IX level before (day 1) starting chemotherapy and before (day 22) the second cycle of chemotherapy. Serum CA IX levels displayed no significant changes during therapy (median serum level before and after chemotherapy, 157.8 and 52.1 pg/ml, respectively, P=0.360). CA IX, carbonic anhydrase IX.
CA IX concentration in serum of metastatic chemotherapy-naïve patients with different histological subtypes of primary germ cell tumors (n=55).
| Serum CA IX level (pg/ml) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histological subtype[ | N | Mean | SEM | Median | P-value |
| Seminoma | 25 | 417.5 | 196.3 | 207.8 | 0.830 |
| Embryonal carcinoma | 26 | 644.8 | 189.7 | 198.7 | 0.570 |
| Yolk sac tumor | 25 | 372.1 | 195.7 | 186.7 | 0.570 |
| Choriocarcinoma | 12 | 261.7 | 281.8 | 152.3 | 0.410 |
| Teratoma | 20 | 304.1 | 217.9 | 77.9 | 0.510 |
In 1 patient, chemotherapy started without histological confirmation due to very advanced disease. The percentages of certain histological types of non-seminoma germ cell tumors were as follows: Pure embryonal carcinoma occurred in 14.5% (8 patients), pure choriocarcinoma in 7.3% (4 patients), pure form of yolk sac tumor in 5.5% (3 patients) and immature teratoma in 1.8% (1 patient). Mixed germ cell tumors were the most commonly presented histological subtype of non-seminomas. CA IX, carbonic anhydrase IX; SEM, standard error of the mean.
Association between serum CA IX level and patients/tumor characteristics in metastatic chemotherapy-naïve testicular germ cell tumor patients (n=57).
| Serum CA IX level (pg/ml) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | N | Mean | SEM | Median | P-value |
| All patients | 57 | 490.6 | 127.9 | 186.7 | NA |
| Primary tumor[ | 0.750 | ||||
| Seminoma | 12 | 315.0 | 282.6 | 142.2 | |
| Non-seminoma | 43 | 510.4 | 149.3 | 157.8 | |
| IGCCCG risk group | 1.000 | ||||
| Good prognosis | 36 | 590.4 | 162.2 | 169.4 | |
| Intermediate prognosis | 11 | 382.6 | 231.7 | 231.7 | |
| Poor prognosis | 10 | 250.1 | 78.9 | 78.9 | |
| Number of metastatic sites | 0.200 | ||||
| 0–1 | 31 | 409.5 | 174.3 | 86.7 | |
| >2 | 26 | 587.3 | 190.3 | 219.8 | |
| Retroperitoneal lymph nodes metastases | 0.420 | ||||
| Present | 9 | 266.1 | 323.1 | 221.3 | |
| Absent | 48 | 532.7 | 139.9 | 209.3 | |
| Mediastinal lymph nodes metastases | 0.770 | ||||
| Present | 48 | 534.6 | 139.9 | 172.2 | |
| Absent | 9 | 255.9 | 323.0 | 231.7 | |
| Lung metastases | 0.670 | ||||
| Present | 39 | 419.1 | 155.1 | 210.8 | |
| Absent | 18 | 645.7 | 228.3 | 149.4 | |
| Non-pulmonary visceral metastases | 0.310 | ||||
| Present | 50 | 494.8 | 137.8 | 149.4 | |
| Absent | 7 | 460.7 | 368.3 | 286.9 | |
| S-stage | 0.460 | ||||
| 0 | 11 | 378.1 | 290.7 | 285.7 | |
| 1 | 22 | 773.6 | 205.6 | 197.3 | |
| 2 | 16 | 290.0 | 241.1 | 221.3 | |
| 3 | 8 | 268.3 | 341.0 | 0.0 | |
In 1 patient, chemotherapy started without histological confirmation due to very advanced disease, and in 1 patient, histology data were not available. NA, not applicable; SEM, standard error of the mean; CA IX, carbonic anhydrase IX; IGCCCG, International Germ Cell Consensus Classification Group.
Figure 3.Immunohistochemical staining of carbonic anhydrase IX (CA IX) in testicular germ cell tumor tissue specimens using the M75 monoclonal antibody targeting the N-terminal extracellular proteoglycan domain of both native and denatured CA IX. Focal staining pattern includes (A) seminoma cells and (B) stroma. Immunoperoxidase and 3,3-diaminobenzidine staining. Magnification, ×200.
Figure 4.Kaplan-Meier estimates of PFS according to CA IX expression in serum. Patients with ‘low’ CA IX had similar PFS to patients with ‘high’ CA IX (hazard ratio=0.81, P=0.730). CA IX, carbonic anhydrase IX; PFS, progression-free survival.
Figure 5.Kaplan-Meier estimates of OS according to CA IX expression in serum. Patients with ‘low’ CA IX had similar OS to patients with ‘high’ CA IX (hazard ratio=0.64, P=0.480). CA IX, carbonic anhydrase IX; OS, overall survival.