| Literature DB >> 27696203 |
Richard F Schlenk1,2, Michael Lübbert3, Axel Benner4, Alexander Lamparter5, Jürgen Krauter6,7, Wolfgang Herr8,9, Hans Martin10, Helmut R Salih11, Andrea Kündgen12, Heinz-A Horst13, Peter Brossart14, Katharina Götze15, David Nachbaur16, Mohammed Wattad17, Claus-Henning Köhne18, Walter Fiedler19, Martin Bentz20, Gerald Wulf21, Gerhard Held22, Bernd Hertenstein23, Hans Salwender24, Verena I Gaidzik5, Brigitte Schlegelberger25, Daniela Weber5, Konstanze Döhner5, Arnold Ganser24, Hartmut Döhner5.
Abstract
The aim of this clinical trial was to evaluate the impact of all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) in combination with chemotherapy and to assess the NPM1 status as biomarker for ATRA therapy in younger adult patients (18-60 years) with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Patients were randomized for intensive chemotherapy with or without open-label ATRA (45 mg/m2, days 6-8; 15 mg/m2, days 9-21). Two cycles of induction therapy were followed by risk-adapted consolidation with high-dose cytarabine or allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation. Due to the open label character of the study, analysis was performed on an intention-to-treat (ITT) and a per-protocol (PP) basis. One thousand one hundred patients were randomized (556, STANDARD; 544, ATRA) with 38 patients treated vice versa. Median follow-up for survival was 5.2 years. ITT analyses revealed no difference between ATRA and STANDARD for the total cohort and for the subset of NPM1-mutated AML with respect to event-free (EFS; p = 0.93, p = 0.17) and overall survival (OS; p = 0.24 and p = 0.32, respectively). Pre-specified PP analyses revealed better EFS in NPM1-mutated AML (p = 0.05) and better OS in the total cohort (p = 0.03). Explorative subgroup analyses on an ITT basis revealed better OS (p = 0.05) in ATRA for genetic low-risk patients according to ELN recommendations. The clinical trial is registered at clinicaltrialsregister.eu (EudraCT Number: 2004-004321-95).Entities:
Keywords: Acute myeloid leukemia; All-trans retinoic acid; Nucleophosmin-1
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27696203 PMCID: PMC5093206 DOI: 10.1007/s00277-016-2810-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Hematol ISSN: 0939-5555 Impact factor: 3.673
Description of patient characteristics, clinical and laboratory
| Standard | ATRA |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||
| No. (%) | No. (%) | ||
| Age [years], median (range) | 48.8 (18–61) | 48.5 (18–61) | 0.56 |
| Gender [male], No. (%) | 283 (50.9) | 288 (52.9) | 0.51 |
| WBC [109/l], median (range) | 16.0 (0.3–532) | 9.2 (0.3–349) | 0.003 |
| Missing | 3 | 8 | |
| Platelets [109/l], median (range) | 52 (3–590) | 58 (4–933) | 0.11 |
| Missing | 4 | 8 | |
| Hemoglobin [g/dL], (median, range) | 9.1 (3.8–15.3) | 9.2 (3.5–16.0) | 0.77 |
| Missings | 3 | 7 | |
| LDH [U/l], median (range) | 445 (94–15098) | 407.5 (84–6907) | 0.18 |
| Missings | 8 | 8 | |
| BM-blasts [%], median (range)* | 75 (0–100) | 70 (2–100) | 0.14 |
| Missings | 30 | 33 | |
| PB-blasts [%], median (range) | 36 (0–100) | 27 (0–100) | 0.003 |
| Missings | 39 | 36 | |
| Type of AML, No. (%) | 0.99 | ||
| De novo | 484 (87) | 473 (87) | |
| sAML | 31 (5.6) | 30 (5.5) | |
| tAML | 40 (7.2) | 40(7.4) | |
| Cytogenetic risk, No. (%) | 0.58 | ||
| CBF-AML | 65 (12.8) | 56 (11.0) | |
| Intermediate | 336 (66.1) | 338 (66.1) | |
| Adverse30 | 107 (21.1) | 117 (22.9) | |
| Normal karyotype, No. (%) | 246 (48.4) | 248 (48.5) | 0.99 |
| Missings | 48 | 33 | |
| Biallelic mutated | 26 (5.3) | 23 (4.8) | 0.77 |
| Missings | 61 | 64 | |
|
| 107 (20.2) | 102 (20.1) | 0.99 |
| Missings | 26 | 36 | |
|
| 28 (5.3) | 25 (5.0) | 0.89 |
| Missings | 29 | 40 | |
| Mutated | 149 (29.2) | 138 (27.8) | 0.68 |
| Missings | 46 | 47 | |
| Mutated | 109 (21.5) | 119 (23.9) | 0.37 |
| Missings | 48 | 47 | |
| Mutated | 26 (6.1) | 29 (6.8) | 0.68 |
| Missings | 127 | 120 | |
| Mutated | 30 (7.0) | 29 (6.9) | 0.99 |
| Mutated | 12 (2.8) | 11 (2.6) | |
| Missings | 130 | 122 | |
| Mutated | 39 (9.4) | 32 (7.9) | 0.54 |
| Missings | 139 | 140 | |
| Mutated | 22 (5.3) | 21 (5.1) | 0.99 |
| Missings | 141 | 131 | |
| ELN genetic risk group | 0.80 | ||
| Favorable risk, No. (%) | 152 (30.3) | 139 (28.0) | |
| Intermediate-2 risk, No. (%) | 153 (30.5) | 151 (30.4) | |
| Intermediate-2 risk, No. (%) | 90 (17.9) | 90 (18.1) | |
| Adverse risk, No. (%) | 107 (21.3) | 117 (23.5) | |
| Missings | 54 | 47 |
Abbreviations: WBC white blood count, LDH lactate-dehydrogenase, BM bone marrow, PB peripheral blood, sAML secondary AML after a preceding MDS; tAML treatment-related AML, CBF- AML core-binding factor AML, CEBPA CCAAT/enhancer binding protein alpha, FLT3-ITD FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 gene internal tandem duplication, FLT3-TKD FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 gene tyrosine kinase domain mutation, NPM1 nucleophosmin, DNMT3A DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 alpha, IDH Isocitrate dehydrogenase, RUNX1 Runt-related transcription factor 1, ASXL1 additional sex combs like 1, transcriptional regulator
*In case of BM blasts <20 %, diagnosis of AML was established based on extramedullary disease or PB blast >20 %
Fig. 1Flow chart on study conduct. Flow chart showing enrollment, program completion and/or drop-out according to the randomization result. Abbreviations: IC informed consent, RD refractory disease, HCT hematopoietic cell transplantation
Fig. 2Survival analyses according to randomization according to intention-to-treat and per-protocol analysis
Stratified analyses of ATRA on an intention-to-treat basis by genetic risk group according to ELN recommendations and mutational status of NPM1, FLT3-ITD, DNMT3A, IDH1/2, CEBPA and RUNX1 on overall survival
*Log-likelihood ratio test
Andersen-Gill regression model with the endpoint EFS analysed on an intention-to-treat basis
| HR | 95 % CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genetic risk according to ELN | |||
| Favorable risk’ | 0.38 | 0.31–0.47 | <0.0001 |
| Intermediate-2’ | 1.05 | 0.86–1.30 | 0.62 |
| Adverse-risk’ | 1.80 | 1.48–2.18 | <0.0001 |
| s/t-AML | 1.28 | 1.04–1.57 | 0.020 |
| Gender (male) | 1.35 | 1.17–1.56 | <0.0001 |
| WBC (Median-dichotomized)* | 1.29 | 1.11–1.49 | 0.001 |
| Valproic acid | 1.22 | 1.02–1.47 | 0.032 |
| Allogeneic HCT in 1st CR | 0.47 | 0.38–0.60 | <0.0001 |
| ATRA | 0.99 | 0.86–1.14 | 0.87 |
Variables excluded after limited backward selection in the order of their exclusion: DNMT3A mutational status (p = 0.82), ASXL1 mutational status (p = 0.70), RUNX1 mutational status (p = 0.56), FLT3-TKD (p = 0.48), IDH2 mutational status (p = 0.39), IDH1 mutational status (p = 0.32) and age (p = 0.10)
*The median WBC of the whole cohort was 12.7 G/L
Andersen-Gill regression model with the endpoint EFS analysed on a per-protocol basis
| HR | 95 % CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genetic risk according to ELN | |||
| Favorable risk | 0.38 | 0.31–0.47 | <0.0001 |
| Intermediate-2’ | 1.05 | 0.86–1.29 | 0.63 |
| Adverse risk | 1.79 | 1.48–2.17 | <0.0001 |
| s/t-AML | 1.28 | 1.04–1.58 | 0.018 |
| Gender (male) | 1.35 | 1.17–1.56 | <0.0001 |
| WBC (median-dichotomized)* | 1.27 | 1.10–1.47 | 0.001 |
| Valproic acid | 1.22 | 1.02–1.47 | 0.032 |
| Allogeneic HCT in 1st CR | 0.47 | 0.37–0.59 | <0.0001 |
| ATRA | 0.88 | 0.76–1.01 | 0.07 |
Variables excluded after limited backward selection in the order of their exclusion: DNMT3A mutational status (p= 0.87), ASXL1 mutational status (p = 0.72), RUNX1 mutational status (p = 0.61), FLT3-TKD (p = 0.53), IDH2 mutational status (p = 0.35), IDH1 mutational status (p = 0.34) and age (p = 0.08)
*The median WBC of the whole cohort was 12.7 G/L
Andersen-Gill regression model with the endpoint OS analysed on an intention-to-treat basis
| HR | 95 % CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genetic risk according to ELN | |||
| Favorable risk | 0.45 | 0.34–0.58 | <0.0001 |
| Intermediate-2 | 1.03 | 0.80–1.32 | 0.84 |
| Adverse risk | 1.87 | 1.50–2.34 | <0.0001 |
| s/t-AML | 1.32 | 1.04–1.67 | 0.021 |
| Gender (male) | 1.22 | 1.03–1.44 | 0.024 |
| Age (diff. 10 years) | 1.23 | 1.13–1.34 | <0.0001 |
| WBC (median-dichotomized)* | 1.55 | 1.30–1.85 | <0.0001 |
| Valproic acid | 1.36 | 1.10–1.67 | 0.004 |
| Allogeneic HCT in 1st CR | 0.71 | 0.58–0.87 | 0.001 |
| ATRA | 0.89 | 0.76–1.06 | 0.19 |
Variables excluded after limited backward selection in the order of their exclusion: DNMT3A mutational status (p = 0.95), FLT3-TKD (p = 0.85), ASXL1 mutational status (p = 0.70), RUNX1 mutational status (p = 0.52), IDH1 mutational status (p = 0.29) and IDH2 mutational status (p = 0.13)
*The median WBC of the whole cohort was 12.7 G/L reference group intermediate-1
Andersen-Gill regression model with the endpoint OS analysed on a per-protocol basis
| HR | 95 % CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genetic risk according to ELN | |||
| Favorable risk | 0.45 | 0.34–0.58 | <0.0001 |
| Intermediate-2 | 1.03 | 0.80–1.33 | 0.81 |
| Adverse risk | 1.88 | 1.51–2.34 | <0.0001 |
| s/t-AML | 1.33 | 1.05–1.68 | 0.019 |
| Gender (male) | 1.22 | 1.03–1.44 | 0.019 |
| Age (diff. 10 years) | 1.24 | 1.14–1.34 | <0.0001 |
| WBC (median-dichotomized)* | 1.51 | 1.26–1.81 | <0.0001 |
| Valproic acid | 1.35 | 1.10–1.67 | 0.005 |
| Allogeneic HCT in 1st CR | 0.71 | 0.58–0.88 | 0.001 |
| ATRA | 0.81 | 0.69–0.96 | 0.017 |
Variables excluded after limited backward selection in the order of their exclusion: DNMT3A mutational status (p = 0.87), ASXL1 mutational status (p = 0.70), RUNX1 mutational status (p = 0.61), FlT3-tKd (p = 0.53), IDH2 mutational status (p = 0.35), IDH1 mutational status (p = 0.34) and age (p = 0.08)
*The median WBC of the whole cohort was 12.7 G/L reference group intermediate-1
Fig. 3Survival after relapse according to European LeukemiaNet (ELN) classification analyzed on an intention-to-treat basis. a ELN favorable-risk group; b all other ELN risk groups