| Literature DB >> 27656293 |
Abstract
Objective. The study was conducted to assess the treatment outcome of different category retreatment cases with the aim of finding out the important predictors of unfavorable outcomes. Methodology. This hospital based prospective cohort study was conducted in three tuberculosis units (TUs) of west Midnapore (a district of Eastern India), covering mostly the tribal populated areas. Patients who were registered for Category II antituberculosis treatment between 1st quarter of 2013 (Jan to Mar) and 4th quarter of 2013 (Oct to Dec) were considered as our study cohort and they were followed up till December 2014. The study was started with 177 patients but ultimately ended with 165 patients. Results. Unfavorable outcome was observed among 24.8% patients. Among them mostly 51.2% were defaulter, 22% were failure case, and 26.8% died during treatment. Patients, who were minority by religion, were found 4 times more vulnerable for unfavorable outcome. Unfavorable outcome was found 7 times more common among retreatment TB cases who remain sputum positive after completion of initiation phase of Category II treatment. Conclusion. Programmatic approach should be specified to address the minority by religion population and to reduce the load of sputum positive cases after completion of initiation phase treatment by tracking them.Entities:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27656293 PMCID: PMC5021474 DOI: 10.1155/2016/8608602
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tuberc Res Treat ISSN: 2090-150X
Figure 1Schematic diagram showing the study design.
Bivariate analysis between patient's profile and treatment outcome. N = 165.
| Patient's profile | Favourable outcome | Unfavourable outcome | Chi-square test |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| Adolescent & young |
| ||
| Adult (11–40) | 59 (47.6) | 30 (73.2) | |
| Middle age (41–60) | 59 (47.6) | 8 (19.5) | |
| Geriatric > 60 | 6 (4.8) | 3 (7.3) | |
|
| |||
| Gender | |||
| Male | 104 (83.9) | 35 (85.4) |
|
| Female | 20 (16.1) | 6 (14.6) | |
|
| |||
| Address | |||
| Rural | 86 (69.4) | 29 (70.7) |
|
| Urban | 38 (30.6) | 12 (29.3) | |
|
| |||
| Religion | |||
| Hindu | 108 (87.1) | 27 (65.9) |
|
| Minority by religion | 16 (12.9) | 14 (34.1) | |
|
| |||
| Type of category II patients | |||
| Treatment after default | 30 (24.2) | 19 (46.3) |
|
| Failure | 6 (4.8) | 5 (12.2) | |
| Relapse | 43 (34.7) | 13 (31.7) | |
| Transferred in | 35 (28.2) | 2 (4.9) | |
| Others | 10 (8.1) | 2 (4.9) | |
|
| |||
| Sputum positivity pretreatment phase of category II | |||
| Scanty | 47 (37.9) | 3 (7.3) |
|
| 1+ | 27 (21.8) | 9 (22) | |
| 2+ | 36 (29) | 16 (39) | |
| 3+ | 14 (11.3) | 13 (31.7) | |
|
| |||
| Sputum positivity after completion of initiation phase | |||
| Negative | 118 (95.2) | 31 (75.6) | Fisher exact test |
| Positive | 6 (4.8) | 10 (24.4) | |
P value is significant (<0.05).
Distribution of tribal patients according to the patient's profile and treatment outcome. N = 165.
| Favourable outcome | Total | Unfavourable outcome | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cured | Treatment completed | Failure | Defaulted | Died | |||
| Age | |||||||
| Adolescent & young adult (11–40) | 41 (69.49) | 18 (30.51) | 59 (100) | 6 (20) | 16 (53.3) | 8 (26.7) | 30 (100) |
| Middle age (41–60) | 38 (64.4) | 21 (35.6) | 59 (100) | 2 (25) | 3 (37.5) | 3 (37.5) | 8 (100) |
| Geriatric > 60 | 3 (50) | 3 (50) | 6 (100) | 1 (33.3) | 2 (66.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) |
|
| |||||||
| Gender | |||||||
| Male | 71 (68.3) | 33 (31.7) | 104 (100) | 8 (22.9) | 17 (48.5) | 10 (28.6) | 35 (100) |
| Female | 11 (55) | 9 (45) | 20 (100) | 1 (16.7) | 4 (66.6) | 1 (16.7) | 6 (100) |
|
| |||||||
| Address | |||||||
| Rural | 55 (64) | 31 (36) | 86 (100) | 7 (24.1) | 16 (55.2) | 6 (20.7) | 29 (100) |
| Urban | 27 (71.1) | 11 (28.9) | 38 (100) | 2 (16.6) | 5 (41.7) | 5 (41.7) | 12 (100) |
|
| |||||||
| Religion | |||||||
| Hindu | 68 (63) | 40 (37) | 108 (100) | 8 (29.6) | 11 (40.6) | 8 (29.6) | 27 (100) |
| Minority by religion | 14 (87.5) | 2 (12.5) | 16 (100) | 1 (7.1) | 10 (71.5) | 3 (21.4) | 14 (100) |
|
| |||||||
| Types of category II patient | |||||||
| Treatment after default | 29 (96.7) | 1 (3.3) | 30 (100) | 3 (15.8) | 10 (52.6) | 6 (31.6) | 19 (100) |
| Failure | 6 (100) | 0 (0) | 6 (100) | 3 (60) | 2 (40) | 0 (0) | 5 (100) |
| Relapse | 36 (83.7) | 7 (16.3) | 43 (100) | 2 (15.4) | 7 (53.8) | 4 (30.8) | 13 (100) |
| Others | 8 (80) | 2 (20) | 10 (100) | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 0 (0) | 2 (100) |
| Transferred in | 3 (8.6) | 32 (91.4) | 35 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 2 (100) |
|
| |||||||
| Sputum positivity pretreatment phase of category II patients | |||||||
| Scanty | 10 (21.3) | 37 (78.7) | 47 (100) | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 3 (100) |
| 1+ | 25 (92.6) | 2 (7.4) | 27 (100) | 1 (11.1) | 6 (66.7) | 2 (22.2) | 9 (100) |
| 2+ | 33 (91.7) | 3 (8.3) | 36 (100) | 4 (25) | 10 (62.5) | 2 (12.5) | 16 (100) |
| 3+ | 14 (100) | 0 (0) | 14 (100) | 3 (23.1) | 4 (30.8) | 6 (46.1) | 13 (100) |
|
| |||||||
| Sputum positivity after completion of initiation phase | |||||||
| Negative | 77 (65.3) | 41 (34.7) | 118 (100) | 4 (12.9) | 19 (61.3) | 8 (25.8) | 31 (100) |
| Positive | 5 (83.3) | 1 (16.7) | 6 (100) | 5 (50) | 2 (20) | 3 (30) | 10 (100) |
Relative risk and attributed risk for significant predictors of unfavorable outcome.
| Predictors of unfavorable outcome | Relative risk | Attributed risk (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Religion | 2.35 | 57.4 |
| Sputum positivity after completion of initiation phase | 2.98 | 66.4 |
(a) Omnibus tests of model coefficients
| Chi-square | df | Sig. | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step 1 | Step | 40.272 | 8 | .000 |
| Block | 40.272 | 8 | .000 | |
| Model | 40.272 | 8 | .000 | |
(b) Model summary
| Step | −2 log likelihood | Cox & Snell | Nagelkerke |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 144.747a | .217 | .321 |
aEstimation terminated at iteration number 6 because parameter estimates changed by less than .001.
(c) Classification tablea
| Observed | Predicted | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outcome | Percentage correct | ||||
| .00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Step 1 | Outcome | Favorable (0.00) | 114 | 10 | 91.9 |
| Unfavorable (1.00) | 26 | 15 | 36.6 | ||
| Overall percentage | 78.2 | ||||
aThe cut value is .500.
(d) Variables in the equation
|
| SE | Wald | df | Sig. | Exp( | 95% CI for EXP( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | ||||||||
| Step 1a | (1) Age | −.014 | .016 | .723 | 1 | .395 | .986 | .955 | 1.018 |
| (2) Religion | 1.415 | .493 | 8.226 | 1 | .004 | 4.115 | 1.565 | 10.821 | |
| (3) Type of category II patients | 6.099 | 4 | .192 | ||||||
| Treatment after default (1) | 1.416 | .896 | 2.494 | 1 | .114 | 4.120 | .711 | 23.876 | |
| Failure (2) | .985 | 1.080 | .831 | 1 | .362 | 2.678 | .322 | 22.241 | |
| Relapse (3) | .671 | .898 | .558 | 1 | .455 | 1.955 | .336 | 11.367 | |
| Transferred in & others (4) | −.529 | 1.226 | .186 | 1 | .666 | .589 | .053 | 6.515 | |
| (4) Sputum positivity pretreatment phase of category II patients | .358 | .250 | 2.042 | 1 | .153 | 1.430 | .876 | 2.336 | |
| (5) Sputum positivity after completion of initiation phase | 1.937 | .649 | 8.920 | 1 | .003 | 6.940 | 1.946 | 24.746 | |
| Constant | −4.402 | 1.359 | 10.491 | 1 | .001 | .012 | |||
aVariable(s) entered on step 1: age, religion, type of category II patients, sputum positivity pretreatment phase of category II patients, and sputum positivity after completion of initiation phase.
#Scoring:
Religion: Hindu = 0, minority by religion = 1; type of category II patients: treatment after default = 0, failure = 1, relapse = 2, and transferred in & others = 3; sputum positivity pretreatment phase of category II patients: (scanty & 1+) = 0, (2+ & 3+) = 1; sputum positivity after completion of initiation phase: negative = 0, positive = 1.