| Literature DB >> 27617314 |
Ali Feyzullah Şahin1, Muammer Altok2, Fırat Akdeniz3, Güner Yıldız3, Rauf Taner Divrik1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To investigate the second primary cancers (SPCs) in patients with urothelial cancer (UC).Entities:
Keywords: Multiple primary neoplasms; Second primary neoplasms; Urothelial neoplasms
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27617314 PMCID: PMC5017561 DOI: 10.4111/icu.2016.57.5.330
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Investig Clin Urol ISSN: 2466-0493
Distribution of multiple primary cancer
| Cancer | Second primary | Third primary | Fourth primary | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | R1 (%) | R2 (%) | No. | No. | |
| Lung | 77 | 29.6 | 3.29 | - | - |
| Prostate | 61 | 23.5 | 2.60 | 4 | - |
| Gastrointestinal | 41 | 15.8 | 1.75 | 1 | - |
| Larynx | 19 | 7.3 | 0.81 | 2 | - |
| Gynecologic | 18 | 6.9 | 0.77 | 2 | - |
| Renal | 9 | 3.5 | 0.38 | - | - |
| Skin | 8 | 3.1 | 0.34 | 2 | - |
| Brain | 7 | 2.7 | 0.29 | 1 | - |
| Breast | 6 | 2.3 | 0.26 | 1 | - |
| Hematologic | 4 | 1.5 | 0.17 | - | - |
| Testis | 3 | 1.2 | 0.13 | - | - |
| Pancreas | 3 | 1.2 | 0.13 | - | - |
| Bone | 1 | 0.4 | 0.04 | - | - |
| Liver | 1 | 0.4 | 0.04 | 1 | - |
| Gall bladder | 1 | 0.4 | 0.04 | - | - |
| Adrenal | 1 | 0.4 | 0.04 | - | - |
| Thyroid | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| Total | 260 | 100 | 11.12 | 14 | 1 |
R1, ratio of second primary cancer; R2, ratio of all.
Distribution of second primary cancer in men
| Cancer | Second primary, n (%) |
|---|---|
| Lung | 76 (3.4) |
| Prostate | 61 (2.7) |
| Gastrointestinal | 39 (1.8) |
| Larynx | 19 (0.9) |
Distribution of second primary cancer according to appearance
| Cancer | Antecedent | Synchronous | Subsequent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lung | 10 (13.0) | 14 (18.2) | 53 (68.8) |
| Prostate | 9 (14.8) | 26 (42.6) | 26 (42.6) |
| Gastrointestinal | 11 (26.8) | 11 (26.8) | 19 (46.3) |
| Larynx | 13 (68.4) | 1 (5.3) | 5 (26.3) |
| Gynecologic | 14 (77.8) | 3 (16.7) | 1 (5.6) |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 56 (24.3) | 59 (25.7) | 115 (50.0) |
| Female | 20 (66.7) | 5 (16.7) | 5 (16.7) |
| Total | 76 (29.2) | 64 (24.6) | 120 (46.2) |
Values are presented as number (%).
Comparison of groups due to demographics
| Variable | Group 1 | Group 2 | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 2,079 | 0260 | - |
| Age (y) | 61.78±11.96 | 64.08±10.47 | 0.003 |
| Male sex | 1,995 (88.5) | 229 (88.4) | 0.965 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 26.74±9.50 | 25.89±3.78 | 0.479 |
| Blood type | |||
| A | 528 (44.4) | 82 (46.1) | 0.854 |
| B | 173 (14.6) | 22 (12.4) | |
| AB | 115 (9.7) | 19 (10.7) | |
| O | 372 (31.3) | 55 (30.9) | |
| Rh positive | 1,058 (89.1) | 54 (86.5) | 0.318 |
| Rh negative | 130 (10.9) | 24 (13.5) | |
| Smoking | 0.768 | ||
| Never | 303 (18.4) | 40 (17.9) | |
| Ex-smoker | 349 (21.2) | 52 (23.3) | |
| Current-smoker | 995 (60.4) | 131 (58.7) | |
| Total amount of smoking (daily cigarettes×years) | 859.6±480 | 959.7±579 | 0.004 |
| Occupation (%) | 0.319 | ||
| No risk | 964 (72.2) | 147 (76.2) | |
| Risk of exhaust | 108 (8.1) | 9 (4.7) | |
| Risk of tobacco | 70 (5.2) | 12 (6.2) | |
| Risk of chemicals | 193 (14.5) | 25 (13.0) | |
| Follow-up (mo) | 36.91±52.86 | 42.16±54.55 | 0.001 |
Values are presented as mean±standard deviation or number (%).
Group 1, urothelial cancer (UC) patients without multiple primary cancer (MPC); group 2, UC patients with MPC.
Comparison of groups due to tumor characteristics
| Variable | Group 1 | Group 2 | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 2,079 | 260 | - |
| Stage | 0.207 | ||
| Ta/Papilloma | 432 (30.2) | 56 (34.4) | |
| T1 | 496 (34.7) | 61 (37.4) | |
| T2 or higher | 502 (35.1) | 46 (28.2) | |
| Grade | 0.621 | ||
| 1 | 379 (30.9) | 42 (32.5) | |
| 2 | 415 (33.8) | 47 (36.5) | |
| 3 | 433 (35.3) | 40 (31.0) | |
| Size (cm) | 0.825 | ||
| <3 | 367 (29.8) | 45 (31.7) | |
| ≥3 | 829 (67.2) | 92 (64.8) | |
| Number | 0.356 | ||
| Solitary | 877 (63.8) | 109 (69.0) | |
| Multiple | 460 (33.5) | 44 (27.8) | |
| CIS | 0.710 | ||
| Negative | 1,242 (94.5) | 153 (95.6) | |
| Positive | 72 (5.5) | 7 (4.4) | |
| Type | 0.242 | ||
| Papilloma | 799 (67.1) | 97 (72.4) | |
| Solitary | 392 (32.9) | 37 (27.6) |
Values are presented as number (%).
Group 1, urothelial cancer (UC) patients without multiple primary cancer (MPC); group 2, UC patients with MPC; CIS, carsinoma in situ.