| Literature DB >> 27614395 |
Takeshi Ieda1, Satoru Muto2, Fumitaka Shimizu3, Masataka Taguri4, Shigeto Yanada5, Kousuke Kitamura1, Kazutaka Terai2, Keisuke Saito2, Tatsuya Ogishima6, Masayoshi Nagata1, Hisamitsu Ide2, Takatsugu Okegawa7, Yoshiaki Wakumoto1, Yoshiro Sakamoto3, Akira Tsujimura5, Raizo Yamaguchi2, Kikuo Nutahara7, Shigeo Horie8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Some risk classifications to determine prognosis of patients with non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) have disadvantages in the clinical setting. We investigated whether the EORTC (European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer) risk stratification is useful to predict recurrence and progression in Japanese patients with NMIBC. In addition, we developed and validated a novel, and simple risk classification of recurrence.Entities:
Keywords: Classification; Non-muscle invasive bladder cancer; Recurrence; Risk factor
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27614395 PMCID: PMC5078579 DOI: 10.1016/j.ebiom.2016.08.051
Source DB: PubMed Journal: EBioMedicine ISSN: 2352-3964 Impact factor: 8.143
Patients and tumour characteristics in the JT cohort and the validation set.
| JT set | Validation set | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 856 | 641 | |
| Age, median (IQR) | 71 (64–78) | 72 (62–79) | |
| Sex (%) | Male | 683 (79.8) | 501 (78.2) |
| Female | 173 (20.2) | 140 (21.8) | |
| pT classification (%) | pTa | 522 (61.0) | 433 (67.6) |
| pT1 | 289 (33.8) | 201 (31.3) | |
| pTis | 45 (5.3) | 7 (1.1) | |
| Grade (%) | G1 | 144 (16.8) | 83 (12.9) |
| G2 | 513 (59.9) | 386 (60.2) | |
| G3 | 199 (23.2) | 172 (26.8) | |
| Tumour size (%) | < 10 mm | 177 (20.7) | 90 (14.0) |
| ≥ 10 mm, < 20 mm | 283 (33.1) | 251 (39.2) | |
| ≥ 20 mm | 396 (46.3) | 300 (46.8) | |
| Number of tumours (%) | 1 | 384 (44.9) | 370 (57.8) |
| 2, 3 | 266 (31.0) | 35 (5.5) | |
| ≥ 4 | 206 (24.1) | 236 (36.8) | |
| Concomitant CIS (%) | 109 (12.7) | 35 (5.5) | |
| 2nd TUR-Bt (%) | 134 (15.7) | 39 (6.1) | |
| BCG induction therapy (%) | 220 (25.7) | 92 (14.4) | |
| Bladder instillation of chemotherapeutic agents (%) | 111 (13.0) | 137 (21.4) | |
| EORTC recurrence risk classification (%) | |||
| Low | 58 (6.7) | 49 (7.6) | |
| Intermediate-low | 437 (51.1) | 305 (47.6) | |
| Intermediate-high | 314 (36.7) | 194 (30.2) | |
| High | 47 (5.5) | 93 (14.5) | |
| EORTC progression risk classification (%) | |||
| Low | 191 (22.3) | 215 (33.5) | |
| Intermediate | 341 (39.8) | 216 (33.7) | |
| High-low | 243 (28.4) | 154 (24.0) | |
| High-high | 81 (9.5) | 56 (8.7) | |
| Follow up period, median (IQR) | 31 (15–48) | 43 (17–73) | |
Fig. 1a. Kaplan–Meier RFS curves, stratified by the EORTC recurrence risk classification in JT cohort.
There were no significant differences in RFS rate between EORTC risk groups.
In the JT cohort, 2-, 3- and 5-year RFS rates of patients for each risk groups were as follows, respectively; low risk: 70.0%, 64.7%, 64.7%, intermediate-low risk: 60.1%, 53.6%, 50.4%, intermediate-high risk; 59.4%, 54.5%, 48.5%, high risk; 58.0%, 50.4%, 44.1%. There were no significant differences in RFS rates between groups according to the EORTC recurrence risk classification (low vs. intermediate-low; P = 0.109, intermediate-low vs. intermediate-high; P = 0.511, intermediate-high vs. high; P = 0.707).
red: low risk, green: intermediate-low risk, blue: intermediate-high risk, orange: high risk.
b. Kaplan–Meier PFS curves, stratified by the EORTC progression risk classification in JT cohort.
Although the differences in PFS rates between patients in intermediate and high-low risk groups were statistically significant (P < 0.001), there were no significant difference between low risk group vs intermediate risk (P = 0.454), and high-low risk group vs high-high risk group (P = 0.338).
In the JT cohort, 2-, 3- and 5-year PFS rates of patients for each risk groups were as follows, respectively; low risk: 99.5%, 99.5%, 99.5%, intermediate risk: 98.5%, 98.5%, 98.5%, high-low risk: 91.3%, 89.6%, 86.3%, high-high risk: 86.3%, 86.3%, 86.3%.
red: low risk, green: intermediate risk, blue: high-low risk, orange: high-high risk.
Univariate and multivariate RFS rates according to clinicopathological risk factors.
| Risk factor | Univariate | Multivariate | Risk score | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk ratio | 98% CI | Risk ratio | 98% CI | |||||
| Age (< 70 vs.) | ≥ 71 | 1.05 | 0.85–1.29 | 0.671 | 0.96 | 0.78–1.19 | 0.720 | |
| Sex (female vs.) | Male | 1.10 | 0.83–1.44 | 0.524 | 1.07 | 0.93–1.42 | 0.622 | |
| Number of tumours (simple vs.) | 2,3 | 1.19 | 0.93–1.53 | 0.160 | 1.46 | 1.14–1.89 | 0.003 | 8 |
| ≥ 4 | 1.39 | 1.06–1.81 | 0.016 | 1.93 | 1.46–2.55 | < 0.001 | 13 | |
| Tumour size (< 1 cm vs.) | ≥ 1 cm, < 2 cm | 1.28 | 0.93–1.79 | 0.132 | 1.24 | 0.89–1.76 | 0.204 | 4 |
| ≥ 2 cm | 1.74 | 1.30–2.39 | < 0.001 | 1.77 | 1.30–2.47 | < 0.001 | 11 | |
| T stage (Ta vs.) | T1 | 1.12 | 0.89–1.39 | 0.333 | 0.93 | 0.72–1.18 | 0.527 | |
| Concurrent CIS (no vs.) | Yes | 0.63 | 0.42–0.89 | 0.010 | 1.06 | 0.68–1.61 | 0.796 | |
| Grade (G1 vs.) | G 2–3 | 1.11 | 0.84–1.48 | 0.470 | 1.03 | 0.77–1.40 | 0.840 | |
| BCG (yes vs.) | No | 2.38 | 1.80–3.22 | < 0.001 | 3.13 | 2.27–4.40 | < 0.001 | 22 |
| Chemotherapy (yes vs.) | No | 1.36 | 0.99–1.92 | 0.058 | 1.67 | 1.21–2.36 | 0.001 | 11 |
3-year recurrence probability in the JT set.
| Total score | 3-year recurrence probability |
|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4% |
| 5 | 10.7% |
| 10 | 13.5% |
| 15 | 17.0% |
| 20 | 21.3% |
| 25 | 26.5% |
| 30 | 32.6% |
| 35 | 39.8% |
| 40 | 47.9% |
| 45 | 56.7% |
| 50 | 65.8% |
| 55 | 74.8% |
| 60 | 83.0% |
Fig. 2a. Internal validation
b. External validation
Calibration of risk score for 3-year survival in the internal and external validation data set. The predicted survival rate from the risk score was well correlated with the actual observation. The blue line indicates the ideal reference line where the predicted probabilities match the observed proportions. The dashes represent the nomogram-predicted probabilities grouped for each of the four quartile groups, along with the respective 95% confidence intervals.
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier recurrence curves in the JT cohort according to the novel recurrence risk classification
There were significant differences in RFS rates between low risk and intermediate risk groups (P < 0.001) and between intermediate and high risk groups (P < 0.001).
The 2-, 3- and 5-year RFS rates of patients for each risk groups were as follows, respectively; low risk: 80.2%, 74.1%, 68.4%, intermediate risk: 54.8%, 49.5%, 45.8%, high risk; 42.1%, 36.3%, 33.7%
red: low risk, green: intermediate risk, blue: high risk.
Fig. 4Kaplan–Meier recurrence curves of patients from the validation set according to the novel recurrence classification
There were significant differences in RFS rates between low risk and intermediate risk groups (P = 0.017) and between intermediate and high risk groups (P < 0.001).
The 2-, 3- and 5-year RFS rates of patients for each risk groups were as follows, respectively; low risk: 74.5%, 69.0%, 62.9%, intermediate risk: 66.2%, 61.1%, 57.1%, high risk; 47.1%, 43.0%, 34.6%
red; low risk, green; intermediate risk, blue; high risk.