| Literature DB >> 27599663 |
Hisham Abdallah1, Joy C Hsu1, Peng Lu1, Scott Fettner1, Xiaoping Zhang1, Wendy Douglass2, Min Bao3, Lucy Rowell2, Gerd R Burmester4, Alan Kivitz5.
Abstract
Tocilizumab is a humanized anti-interleukin-6 receptor antibody for treating rheumatoid arthritis. Pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic analysis was performed on the 24-week double-blind parts of 2 randomized, controlled trials: SUMMACTA and BREVACTA. SUMMACTA compared subcutaneous tocilizumab 162 mg every week to intravenous tocilizumab 8 mg/kg every 4 weeks, whereas BREVACTA evaluated 162 mg subcutaneous tocilizumab every 2 weeks versus placebo. In addition to noncompartmental analysis, a 2-compartment population pharmacokinetic model, with first-order absorption (for subcutaneous) and linear and Michaelis-Menten elimination was used. Mean observed steady-state predose tocilizumab concentrations in week 24 were 40 and 7.4 μg/mL for subcutaneous every-week and every-2-week dosing, respectively, and 18 μg/mL for intravenous dosing. In the population PK model, body weight was an important covariate affecting clearance and volume of distribution. Mean ± SD population-predicted predose concentration for patients ≥100 kg was 23.0 ± 13.5 μg/mL for subcutaneous tocilizumab every week and 1.0 ± 1.6 μg/mL for every 2 weeks. Efficacy was lowest with subcutaneous every-2-week dosing in patients > 100 kg, reflecting lower exposure. The subcutaneous every-2-week regimen is not recommended for these patients. Pharmacodynamic responses were comparable for the every-week subcutaneous and every-4-week intravenous regimens and less pronounced with the every-2-week subcutaneous regimen. No trend was observed for increased adverse events with increasing tocilizumab exposure. The results of this analysis are consistent with the noninferiority of efficacy of the every-week subcutaneous regimen to the every-4-week intravenous regimen and the superiority of the every-2-week subcutaneous regimen to placebo. These results support the label recommendations for subcutaneous dosing of tocilizumab in rheumatoid arthritis patients.Entities:
Keywords: pharmacokinetics; rheumatoid arthritis; subcutaneous; tocilizumab
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27599663 PMCID: PMC5363244 DOI: 10.1002/jcph.826
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Pharmacol ISSN: 0091-2700 Impact factor: 3.126
Figure 1Mean observed predose tocilizumab concentrations for SC QW, SC Q2W, or IV Q4W dosing. Error bars show standard error. IV, intravenous; Q2W, every 2 weeks; Q4W, every 4 weeks; QW, weekly; SC, subcutaneous; TCZ, tocilizumab.
Parameter Estimates From the Final PK Model: (A) Primary Parameters and (B) Secondary Parameters
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parameter | Estimate | % RSE | 95%CI | |
| CL (mL/day) | θ1 | 216 | 1.2 | 211–221 |
| V2 (L) | θ2 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 4.4–4.7 |
| Q (mL/day) | θ3 | 274 | 2.2 | 262–285 |
| V3 (L) | θ4 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 2.7–2.9 |
| VM (mg/L/day) | θ5 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.8–1.9 |
| KM (μg/mL) | θ6 | 0.34 | 2.5 | 0.33–0.36 |
| ka (1/day) | θ7 | 0.23 | 2.7 | 0.22–0.25 |
| FSC | θ8 | 0.80 | 1.1 | 0.79–0.81 |
CL, linear clearance; V2, central volume of distribution; Q, intercompartmental clearance; V3, peripheral volume of distribution; VM, maximum target‐mediated elimination rate; KM, Mechaelis–Menten constant; Ka, absorption rate constant; FSC, absolute bioavailability following SC dosing; RSE, relative standard error, RSE, 100·SE/parameter estimate; 95%CI, 95% confidence interval; AUC, area under the concentration curve within the dosing interval; Cmax, maximum concentration; Ctrough, predose trough concentration; PK, pharmacokinetic; Q2W, every 2 weeks; QW, weekly; RAC, accumulation ratio; SC, subcutaneous.
Data are from simulations performed for 5000 subjects.
Figure 2Simulated tocilizumab serum concentrations over time at steady state. Black line, tocilizumab 8 mg/kg IV Q4W; blue line, tocilizumab 162 mg SC QW; green line, tocilizumab 162 mg SC Q2W. IV, intravenous; Q2W, every 2 weeks; Q4W, every 4 weeks; QW, weekly; SC, subcutaneous; TCZ, tocilizumab.
Tocilizumab Exposure in Week 24 (Observed) and at Steady State (Predicted) by Baseline Body Weight Categories
| TCZ 162 mg SC QW | TCZ 162 mg SC Q2W | TCZ 8 mg/kg IV Q4W | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Body Weight | Observed | Model Predicted | Observed | Model Predicted | Observed | Model Predicted |
| Ctrough (μg/mL) | ||||||
| <60 kg |
62.1 ± 30.5 (59.0: 0–151) n = 105 |
62.6 ± 22.1 (59.8: 17.3–145.2) n = 143 |
11.70 ± 7.91 (11.5: 0–37.4) n = 90 |
10.2 ± 6.9 (10.6: 0.2–34.4) n = 136 |
15.2 ± 11.4 (12.0: 0–50.0) n = 116 |
13.2 ± 11.4 (10.6: 0.1–61.5) n = 146 |
| 60 to <100 kg |
41.5 ± 24.7 (37.6: 0–154) n = 325 |
42.4 ± 19.0 (40.5: 1.3–123.4) n = 420 |
6.16 ± 6.74 (4.90: 0–35.5) n = 238 |
4.6 ± 5.3 (2.6: 0.1–28.3) n = 346 |
19.8 ± 14.5 (17.6: 0–86.3) n = 322 |
18.8 ± 12.7 (16.4: 0.1–68.3) n = 416 |
| ≥100 kg |
21.6 ± 14.5 (17.6: 0.7–61.7) n = 47 |
23.0 ± 13.5 (19.7: 2.2–61.2) n = 58 |
2.03 ± 2.82 (0.288: 0–8.95) n = 19 |
1.0 ± 1.6 (0.2: 0.0–5.8) n = 27 |
20.8 ± 13.0 (18.4: 3.7–52.5) n = 42 |
31.0 ± 23.5 (24.3: 0.2–158.7) n = 67 |
| AUCτ (μg·day/mL) | ||||||
| <60 kg |
470.5 ± 157.2 (452.6: 129.0–1038.0) n = 143 |
220.4 ± 113.1 (212.0: 34.1–607.5) n = 136 |
1338.8 ± 461.7 (1260.1: 461.4–3199.0) n = 146 | |||
| 60 to <100 kg |
323.7 ± 135.7 (311.5: 16.3–905.4) n = 420 |
121.7 ± 88.1 (92.6: 8.8–467.5) n = 346 |
1649.3 ± 493.8 (1585.2: 648.8–3498.6) n = 416 | |||
| ≥100 kg |
178.8 ± 97.3 (154.0: 25.4–447.8) n = 58 |
48.3 ± 37.1 (40.8: 3.0–154.5) n = 27 |
2282.3 ± 928.1 (2146.7: 766.0–7296.5) n = 67 | |||
| Cmean (μg/mL) | ||||||
| <60 kg |
67.2 ± 22.5 (64.7: 18.4–148.3) n = 143 |
15.7 ± 8.1 (15.1: 2.4–43.4) n = 136 |
47.8 ± 16.5 (45.0: 16.5–114.3) n = 146 | |||
| 60 to <100 kg |
46.2 ± 19.4 (44.5: 2.3–129.3) n = 420 |
8.7 ± 6.3 (6.6: 0.6–33.4) n = 346 |
58.9 ± 17.6 (56.6: 24.5–124.9) n = 416 | |||
| ≥100 kg |
25.5 ± 13.9 (22.0: 3.6–64.0) n = 58 |
3.5 ± 2.6 (2.9: 0.2–11.0) n = 27 |
81.5 ± 33.1 (76.7: 27.4–260.6) n = 67 | |||
| Cmax (μg/mL) | ||||||
| <60 kg |
69.7 ± 22.7 (68.0: 19.1–150.1) n = 143 |
19.0 ± 8.9 (17.9: 4.0–48.7) n = 136 |
129.8 ± 31.1 (126.3: 64.1–248.6) n = 146 | |||
| 60 to <100 kg |
48.3 ± 19.7 (46.4: 2.9–132.6) n = 420 |
11.2 ± 6.9 (9.3: 1.1–37.9) n = 346 |
152.9 ± 34.7 (152.6: 69.2–266.9) n = 416 | |||
| ≥100 kg |
26.9 ± 14.2 (23.2: 4.4–65.6) n = 58 |
5.2 ± 3.3 (5.0: 0.4–14.5) n = 27 |
201.8 ± 59.5 (200.6: 99.1–492.0) n = 67 | |||
Data are mean ± SD (median: min–max). AUC, area under the concentration curve within the dosing interval; Cmax, maximum observed concentration; Cmean, average observed concentration; Ctrough, predose trough concentration; IV, intravenous; Q2W, every 2 weeks; Q4W, every 4 weeks; QW, weekly; SC, subcutaneous; TCZ, tocilizumab.
Figure 3Mean IL‐6 (A), sIL‐6R (B), CRP (C), and ESR (D) levels following treatment with SC or IV tocilizumab. Error bars show standard error. CRP, C‐reactive protein; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; IL‐6, interleukin 6; IV, intravenous; Q2W, every 2 weeks; Q4W, every 4 weeks; QW, weekly; SC, subcutaneous; sIL‐6R, soluble IL‐6 receptor; TCZ, tocilizumab.
Proportion of Patients With ACR Responses in Week 24 by Observed Tocilizumab Ctrough Exposure Quartiles
| TCZ 162 mg SC QW | TCZ 162 mg SC Q2W | TCZ 8 mg/kg IV Q4W | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (n = 131) | Q2 (n = 129) | Q3 (n = 130) | Q4 (n = 129) | Q1 (n = 98) | Q2 (n = 98) | Q3 (n = 98) | Q4 (n = 97) | Q1 (n = 134) | Q2 (n = 135) | Q3 (n = 134) | Q4 (n = 131) | |
| ACR20 responders, n (%) | 82 (63) | 99 (76) | 95 (73) | 106 (82) | 41 (43) | 63 (64) | 70 (71) | 71 (73) | 101 (75) | 110 (81) | 108 (81) | 102 (78) |
| ACR50 responders, n (%) | 51 (39) | 67 (52) | 69 (53) | 69 (53) | 24 (24) | 40 (41) | 48 (49) | 50 (52) | 78 (58) | 69 (51) | 77 (57) | 59 (45) |
| ACR70 responders, n (%) | 26 (20) | 37 (28) | 36 (28) | 35 (27) | 8 (8) | 16 (16) | 29 (30) | 25 (26) | 46 (34) | 40 (30) | 43 (32) | 33 (25) |
| Mean (median) Ctrough, μg/mL | 14.6 (15.4) | 32.7 (33.1) | 47.9 (47.7) | 80.1 (72.5) | 0.1 (0.1) | 2.6 (2.4) | 7.6 (7.5) | 17.4 (16.5) | 4.1 (4.1) | 12.2 (12.0) | 20.2 (19.8) | 38.9 (36.9) |
Q1–Q4 refer to Ctrough exposure quartiles (lowest to highest). ACR, American College of Rheumatology; Ctrough, predose trough concentration; IV, intravenous; Q2W, every 2 weeks; Q4W, every 4 weeks; QW, weekly; SC, subcutaneous; TCZ, tocilizumab.
Neutropenia, ALT Elevations, and Adverse Events to Week 24 by Observed Tocilizumab Ctrough Exposure Quartiles
| TCZ 162 mg SC QW | TCZ 162 mg SC Q2W | TCZ 8 mg/kg IV Q4W | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (n = 131) | Q2 (n = 129) | Q3 (n = 130) | Q4 (n = 129) | Q1 (n = 81) | Q2 (n = 80) | Q3 (n = 80) | Q4 (n = 80) | Q1 (n = 134) | Q2 (n = 135) | Q3 (n = 134) | Q4 (n = 131) | |
| Total patient‐years | 63.3 | 62.1 | 62.6 | 62.2 | 37.5 | 37.0 | 37.1 | 37.0 | 64.7 | 65.0 | 64.7 | 63.3 |
| Total AEs, n (n per 100 PY: 95%CI) | 388 (613: 553–677) | 292 (471: 418–528) | 373 (596: 537–660) | 346 (556: 499–618) | 177 (472: 405–547) | 136 (367: 308–434) | 139 (375: 315–442) | 158 (427: 363–499) | 349 (539: 484–599) | 345 (531: 476–590) | 367 (567: 510– 628) | 356 (563: 506– 624) |
| Infection and infestation AEs, n (n per 100 PY: 95%CI) | 68 (107: 83–136) | 62 (100: (77–128) | 75 (120: 94–150) | 72 (116: 91–146) | 40 (107: 76–145) | 30 (81: 55–116) | 25 (67: 44–99) | 26 (70: 46–103) | 61 (94: 72–121) | 80 (123: 98–153) | 76 (117: 93–147) | 78 (123: 97–154) |
| Neutropenia grade 1, n (%) | 20 (15) | 24 (19) | 33(26) | 26 (20) | 5 (6) | 3 (4) | 12 (15) | 18 (23) | 5 (4) | 9 (7) | 19 (14) | 17 (13) |
| Neutropenia grade 2, n (%) | 9 (7) | 17 (13) | 12 (9) | 27 (21) | 0 (0) | 4 (5) | 5 (6) | 9 (11) | 5 (4) | 9 (7) | 19 (14) | 17 (13) |
| Neutropenia grade 3, n (%) | 1 (1) | 2 (2) | 5 (4) | 2 (2) | 1 (1) | 2 (3) | 4 (5) | 1 (1) | 3 (2) | 2 (2) | 3 (2) | 7 (5) |
| ALT elevation grade 1, n (%) | 69 (59) | 59 (50) | 68 (57) | 49 (40) | 24 (31) | 28 (38) | 32 (44) | 30 (38) | 55 (45) | 52 (44) | 65 (50) | 44 (37) |
| ALT elevation grade 2, n (%) | 4 (3) | 8 (7) | 4 (3) | 1 (1) | 1 (1) | 3 (4) | 2 (3) | 0 (0) | 5 (4) | 5 (4) | 5 (4) | 4 (3) |
| ALT elevation grade 3, n (%) | 2 (2) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (2) | 1 (1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Mean (median) Ctrough, μg/mL | 14.6 (15.4) | 32.7 (33.0) | 47.9 (47.7) | 80.1 (72.5) | 0.2 (0.1) | 3.5 (3.6) | 8.2 (8.1) | 17.9 (16.6) | 4.1 (4.1) | 12.2 (12.0) | 20.2 (19.8) | 38.9 (36.9) |
Q1–Q4 refer to Ctrough exposure quartiles (lowest to highest). There were no cases of grade 4 neutropenia observed. AE, adverse event; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; Ctrough, predose trough concentration; IV, intravenous; PY, patient‐years; Q2W, every 2 weeks; Q4W, every 4 weeks; QW, weekly; SC, subcutaneous; TCZ, tocilizumab.