| Literature DB >> 27547520 |
Wael M El-Deeb1, Ahmed M Elmoslemany2.
Abstract
The goal of this study was to assess the diagnostic accuracy of acute phase proteins and proinflammatory cytokines in sheep with pneumonic pasteurellosis. Blood samples were collected from 56 sheep (36 naturally infected with Pasteurella multocida and 20 healthy controls) belonging to one farm in Eastern region, Saudi Arabia. Serum samples were evaluated for acute phase proteins (Haptoglobin (Hp), serum amyloid A (SAA) and fibrinogen (Fb)), and the proinflammatory cytokines (interleukins (IL-1α, IL-1β, and IL-6), tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), and interferon-gamma (IFN-ϒ)). Additionally, nasopharyngeal swabs and bronchoalveolar lavages were collected from all animals for bacteriological examinations. Receiver operating characteristic curve was used to assess the diagnostic performance of each parameter. All parameters showed moderate to high degree of positive correlation with case-control status. There was no significant difference in the area under the curve (AUC) among acute phase proteins; however, both Hp and SAA showed better sensitivity and specificity than Fb. The proinflammatory cytokines (IL1-α, IL1-β, and IL6) showed similar and highly accurate diagnostic performance (AUC > 0.9), whereas IFN-ϒ was moderately accurate (AUC = 0.79). In conclusion, this study confirms the value of acute phase proteins and cytokines as diagnostic biomarkers of naturally occuring pneumonic pasteurellosis in sheep.Entities:
Keywords: Acute phase proteins; Cytokines; Diagnostic accuracy; Haptoglobin; Pneumonic pasteurellosis; Sheep
Year: 2016 PMID: 27547520 PMCID: PMC4957991 DOI: 10.7717/peerj.2161
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PeerJ ISSN: 2167-8359 Impact factor: 2.984
Figure 1Receiver operating characteristic plot: comparison of the area under the curve (AUC) for haptoglobin (Hp), serum amyloid A (SAA), and fibrinogen (Fb).
Summary statistics of the level of acute phase proteins (APP) and proinflammatory cytokines in control and pneumonic sheep.
| Parameter | Control ( | Cases ( | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | Median | 25% | 75% | Mean | Median | 25% | 75% | ||
| Hp (g/L) | 0.048 | 0.054 | 0.047 | 0.062 | 1.65 | 1.87 | 1.65 | 2.14 | <0.0001 |
| SAA (µg/mL) | 4.32 | 4.56 | 3.95 | 4.87 | 26.89 | 29.36 | 28.26 | 30.75 | <0.0001 |
| Fb (g/L) | 2.34 | 2.36 | 2.27 | 2.41 | 3.47 | 3.65 | 2.51 | 4.12 | <0.0001 |
| IL1- | 13.48 | 13.75 | 12.36 | 14.74 | 24.75 | 26.35 | 24.96 | 27.81 | <0.0001 |
| IL1- | 18.49 | 18.52 | 17.26 | 19.45 | 29.30 | 30.35 | 30.12 | 31.80 | <0.0001 |
| IL6 (pg/ml) | 10.63 | 10.40 | 9.51 | 11.40 | 16.27 | 17.25 | 15.47 | 18.24 | <0.0001 |
| TNF- | 8.63 | 8.57 | 8.05 | 9.25 | 17.57 | 19.25 | 18.31 | 19.84 | <0.0001 |
| IFN- | 10.02 | 10.31 | 9.07 | 10.79 | 14.53 | 16.30 | 10.36 | 17.25 | <0.0001 |
Notes.
P value resulting from non-parametric Wilcoxon Mann–Whitney test.
Correlation matrix among acute phase proteins (APPs) and proinflammatory cytokines in 56 sheep (20 control and 36 with pneumonic pasteurellosis).
| Parameter | Case control | Hp | SAA | Fb | IL1- | IL1- | IL6 | TNF- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hp | 0.66 | |||||||
| SAA | 0.74 | 0.51 | 1.00 | |||||
| Fb | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.61 | 1.00 | ||||
| IL1- | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.38 | 0.48 | 1.00 | |||
| IL1- | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1.00 | ||
| IL6 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.42 | 0.51 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 1.00 | |
| TNF- | 0.72 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 1.00 |
| IFN- | 0.48 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.34 |
Test characteristics of acute phase proteins (APPs) and proinflammatory cytokines for diagnosis of pneumonic pasteurellosis in sheep.
| Parameter | Threshold | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) | % correctly classified | AUC (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hp (g/L) | ≥0.065 | 89 | 100 | 93 | 0.90 (0.78–0.96) |
| SAA (µg/mL) | ≥5.26 | 89 | 95 | 91 | 0.96 (0.88–0.99) |
| Fb (g/L) | ≥2.45 | 86 | 85 | 86 | 0.93 (0.83–0.98) |
| IL1- | ≥16.25 | 86 | 95 | 89 | 0.91 (0.80–0.97) |
| IL1- | ≥29 | 86 | 100 | 91 | 0.92 (0.85–0.99) |
| IL6 (pg/ml) | ≥15 | 86 | 100 | 91 | 0.91 (0.83–0.99) |
| TNF- | ≥17 | 83 | 100 | 89 | 0.93 (0.87–1.00) |
| IFN- | ≥15 | 69 | 100 | 80 | 0.79 (0.67–0.91) |
Notes.
95% CI, 95% confidence interval.
Figure 2Two-graph receiver operating characteristic (TG-ROC) plot showing optimal cut-off and variation in sensitivity and specificity over various cut-off points of fibrinogen (Fb).