| Literature DB >> 27537385 |
Robert Fruscio1,2, Lorenzo Ceppi1,2, Silvia Corso1, Francesca Galli3, Tiziana Dell'Anna1, Federica Dell'Orto1,2, Daniela Giuliani1,2, Annalisa Garbi4, Stefania Chiari1, Costantino Mangioni1,2, Rodolfo Milani1,2, Irene Floriani3, Nicoletta Colombo2,4, Cristina Maria Bonazzi1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The objective of this study is to evaluate the safety of fertility-sparing surgery (FSS) for early-stage epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27537385 PMCID: PMC5023783 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2016.254
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Published reports on conservative management of EOC and authors recommendations (updated from Fruscio )
| 1997 | 56 | 32 | 2 | 22 | 35 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 8.9% | 3 | 5.3% | All stages and grades | |
| 2002 | 52 | 42 | 0 | 10 | 38 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 9.6% | 2 | 3.8% | All stages and grades | |
| 2005 | 34 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 29.4% | 4 | 11.7% | Stage IA, G1 | |
| 2007 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9% | 1 | 9% | Stage IA, not conclusive on grade | |
| 2008 | 62 | 36 | 2 | 21 | 48 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 17.7% | 6 | 9.7% | Stage IA-IB, G1-G2 | |
| 2009 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | 1 | 6.2% | All stages and grades | |
| 2009 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15.0% | 3 | 15.0% | All grades and stages | |
| 2009 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4.7% | 0 | 0% | Not conclusive on stage and grade | |
| 2009 | 432 | 370 | 0 | 62 | 157 | 92 | 37 | N/A | — | N/A | — | Stage IA, not conclusive on stage IC and grade | |
| 2010 | 211 | 126 | 0 | 85 | 160 | 15 | 36 | 18 | 8.5% | 5 | 2.4% | All stages, G1-G2 | |
| 2010 | 60 | 30 | 1 | 29 | 41 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 13.3% | 7 | 11.7% | All stages, not conclusive on grade | |
| 2011 | 94 | 46 | 8 | 28 | 64 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2.4% | N/A | - | All stages, G1 | |
| 2012 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.9% | 0 | 0 | All stages, G1-G2 | |
| 2013 | 240 | 130 | 2 | 105 | 141 | 70 | 29 | 27 | 11.2% | 11 | 4.6% | All stages and grades | |
| 2013 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 27.7% | 4 | 22,2% | Not conclusive | |
| 2015 | 35 | 21 | 0 | 13 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17.1% | N/A | — | All stages mucinous | |
| 2015 | 70 | 46 | 2 | 15 | 36 | 24 | 9 | N/A | — | N/A | — | All stages and grades | |
| Total | 1449 | 968 | 17 | 436 | 845 | 281 | 159 | ||||||
Abbreviation: EOC=epithelial ovarian cancer.
Six G3 tumours and 30 clear cell tumours.
Two G3 tumours and 10 clear cell tumours.
Including patients with FIGO stage>I.
Four clear cell tumours.
Clinical and tumour characteristics of the studied patients
| Experimental centre – | ||||
| San Gerardo Hospital, Monza | 196 (81.0) | 634 (80.3) | 830 (80.5) | 0.827 |
| IEO, Milan, Italy | 46 (19.0) | 155 (19.7) | 201 (19.5) | |
| Years of surgery – | ||||
| Before 1993 | 56 (23.1) | 252 (31.9) | 308 (29.9) | 0.032 |
| 1993–2002 | 100 (41.3) | 294 (37.3) | 394 (38.2) | |
| 2003–2012 | 86 (35.5) | 243 (30.8) | 329 (31.9) | |
| Mean age in years (min−max) | 31.3 (14.0–43.6) | 53.1 (24.4–85.8) | 48.0 (14.0–85.8) | <0.001 |
| Grade – | ||||
| 1 | 145 (60.2) | 225 (29.2) | 370 (36.6) | <0.001 |
| IA/IB/ IC1 | 118 (83.1) | 173 (80.8) | 291 (81.7) | |
| IC2/3 | 24 (16.9) | 41 (19.2) | 65 (18.3) | |
| Missing | 3 | 11 | 14 | |
| 2 | 69 (28.6) | 225 (29.2) | 294 (29.1) | |
| IA/IB/ IC1 | 48 (73.9) | 158 (72.8) | 206 (73.1) | |
| IC2/3 | 17 (26.1) | 59 (27.2) | 76 (26.9) | |
| Missing | 4 | 8 | 12 | |
| 3 | 27 (11.2) | 320 (41.6) | 347 (34.3) | |
| IA/IB/ IC1 | 21 (80.8) | 194 (62.4) | 215 (63.8) | |
| IC2/3 | 5 (19.2) | 117 (37.6) | 122 (36.2) | |
| Missing | 1 | 9 | 10 | |
| Missing | 1 | 19 | 20 | |
| Stage – | ||||
| IA | 129 (55.1) | 337 (44.4) | 466 (46.9) | <0.001 |
| IB | 2 (0.8) | 63 (8.3) | 65 (6.6) | |
| IC1 | 57 (24.4) | 136 (17.9) | 193 (19.4) | |
| IC2/3 | 46 (19.7) | 223 (29.4) | 269 (27.1) | |
| Missing | 8 | 30 | 38 | |
| Histotype – | ||||
| Serous | 62 (25.6) | 237 (30.3) | 299 (29.2) | <0.001 |
| Endometrioid | 55 (22.7) | 203 (26.0) | 258 (25.2) | |
| Mucinous | 101 (41.7) | 152 (19.4) | 253 (24.7) | |
| Clear cell | 17 (7.0) | 134 (17.1) | 151 (14.8) | |
| Mixed | 7 (2.9) | 50 (6.4) | 57 (5.6) | |
| Indifferentiated | 0 (0.0) | 6 (0.8) | 6 (0.6) | |
| Missing | 0 | 7 | 7 | |
| Risk – | ||||
| Low | 87 (36.1) | 145 (18.6) | 232 (22.7) | <0.001 |
| High | 154 (63.9) | 636 (81.4) | 790 (77.3) | |
| Missing | 1 | 8 | 9 | |
| Adequacy of surgery – | 134 (55.4) | 578 (73.3) | 712 (69.1) | <0.001 |
| Chemotherapy – | 103 (42.6) | 494 (63.0) | 597 (58.2) | <0.001 |
| Monotherapy | 87 (84.5) | 414 (84.2) | 501 (84.2) | 0.934 |
| Politherapy | 16 (15.5) | 78 (15.9) | 94 (15.8) | |
| Missing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Abbreviations: FSS=fertility-sparing surgery; RS=radical surgery; min−max=minimum−maximum values.
Wilcoxon test.
Test performed on grade variable.
Effect of treatment on cancer-specific survival and on relapse-free interval
| Arm | ||||
| RS (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| FSS | 0.36 (0.20–0.67) | 0.001 | 0.85 (0.27–2.64) | 0.770 |
| Grade (1 grade increase) | 1.88 (1.48–2.38) | <0.001 | 1.80 (1.30–2.48) | <0.001 |
| Stage | ||||
| IA/IB/IC1 (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| IC2/3 | 1.88 (1.28–2.76) | 0.001 | 1.48 (0.98–2.23) | 0.060 |
| Histotype | ||||
| Clear cells (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Not clear cells | 0.61 (0.38–0.99) | 0.043 | 1.12 (0.65–1.93) | 0.690 |
| Chemotherapy | 1.64 (1.12–2.41) | 0.012 | 0.83 (0.52–1.34) | 0.450 |
| Adequacy of surgery | 1.45 (0.96–2.20) | 0.079 | 1.33 (0.84–2.11) | 0.230 |
| Arm | ||||
| RS (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| FSS | 0.53 (0.36–0.79) | 0.002 | 0.82 (0.41–1.65) | 0.580 |
| Grade (1 grade increase) | 1.84 (1.54–2.20) | <0.001 | 2.07 (1.60–2.69) | <0.001 |
| Stage | ||||
| IA/IB/IC1 (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| IC2/3 | 1.51 (1.13–2.01) | 0.005 | 1.52 (1.10–2.10) | 0.011 |
| Histotype | ||||
| Clear cells (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Not clear cells | 0.85 (0.56–1.27) | 0.420 | 1.68 (1.05–2.67) | 0.030 |
| Chemotherapy | 1.62 (1.20–2.19) | 0.002 | 0.81 (0.54–1.20) | 0.300 |
| Adequacy of surgery | 1.00 (0.74–1.36) | 0.980 | 0.90 (0.65–1.25) | 0.530 |
Abbreviations: 95% CI=confidence interval at 95% FSS=fertility-sparing surgery; RS=radical surgery; SHR=sub-distribution hazard ratio. Univariate and multivariate sub-distribution proportional hazards models stratified by year of surgery.
Figure 1Cumulative tumour-related mortality. (A) Overall; (B) Grade 1; (C) Grade 2; and (D) Grade 3.
Figure 2Cumulative recurrence function. (A) Overall; (B) Grade 1; (C) Grade 2; and (D) Grade 3.
Distribution of tumour grade, stage and histotype by age class
| 1 | 67 (66.3) | 154 (45.7) | 149 (26.0) | <0.001 |
| 2 | 24 (23.8) | 99 (29.4) | 171 (29.8) | |
| 3 | 10 (9.9) | 84 (24.9) | 253 (44.2) | |
| Missing | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| IA | 57 (55.9) | 167 (49.1) | 242 (41.2) | 0.008 |
| IB | 2 (2.0) | 15 (4.4) | 47 (8.0) | |
| IC | 43 (42.2) | 158 (46.5) | 299 (50.8) | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Serous | 29 (28.4) | 90 (26.5) | 180 (30.9) | <0.001 |
| Endometrioid | 15 (14.7) | 92 (27.1) | 151 (25.9) | |
| Mucinous | 52 (51.0) | 90 (26.5) | 111 (19.1) | |
| Clear cell | 4 (3.9) | 50 (14.7) | 97 (16.7) | |
| Mixed | 2 (2.0) | 18 (5.3) | 37 (6.4) | |
| Indifferentiated | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (1.0) | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
χ2-test P-value.