| Literature DB >> 27499632 |
Weisun Huang1, Weiwei Nie1, Wenwen Zhang2, Yanru Wang1, Aiyu Zhu1, Xiaoxiang Guan3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The ER signaling pathway plays a critical role in breast cancer. ER signaling pathway-related proteins, such as TRX, AR, and cyclin D1, may have an important function in breast cancer. However, the ways that they influence breast cancer development and progression are still unclear. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A total of 101 Chinese female patients diagnosed with invasive ductal breast adenocarcinoma were retrospectively enrolled in the study. The expression levels of TRX, AR, and cyclin D1 were detected by immunohistochemistry and analyzed via correlation with clinicopathological characteristics and the expression status of ER, PR, and HER2.Entities:
Keywords: androgen receptor; breast cancer; cyclin D1; immunohistochemistry; thioredoxin
Year: 2016 PMID: 27499632 PMCID: PMC4959412 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S94703
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Figure 1TRX, AR, cyclin D1, ER expression in breast carcinoma by immunohistochemical staining.
Notes: Low expression of TRX, AR, cyclin D1, and ER in breast tumor (A, C, E and G). High expression of TRX, AR, cyclin D1, and ER in breast tumor (B, D, F and H). Magnification (400×).
Correlation between clinicopathological characteristics and TRX expression in 101 breast cancer cases
| Clinicopathological features | TRX expression
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | |||
| Age (years) | 3.628 | 0.057 | ||
| ≤56.2 | 17 (68.0%) | 35 (46.5%) | ||
| >56.2 | 8 (32.0%) | 41 (53.9%) | ||
| Menopausal status | 0.080 | 0.777 | ||
| Premenopausal | 10 (40.0%) | 28 (36.8%) | ||
| Postmenopausal | 15 (60.0%) | 48 (63.2%) | ||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.002 | 0.969 | ||
| <2 | 8 (32.0%) | 24 (31.6%) | ||
| ≥2 | 17 (68.0%) | 52 (68.4%) | ||
| Histological differentiation | 2.537 | 0.111 | ||
| II | 3 (12.0%) | 21 (27.6%) | ||
| III | 22 (88.0%) | 55 (72.4%) | ||
| TNM stage | 0.696 | 0.404 | ||
| I–II | 20 (80.0%) | 66 (86.8%) | ||
| III–IV | 5 (20.0%) | 10 (13.2%) | ||
| Metastatic lymph nodes | 4.444 | 0.117 | ||
| 0 | 17 (68.0%) | 59 (77.6%) | ||
| 1–3 | 2 (8.0%) | 11 (14.5%) | ||
| ≥4 | 6 (24.0%) | 6 (7.9%) | ||
| ER | – | 0.000 | ||
| Negative | 24 (96.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | ||
| Positive | 1 (4.0%) | 75 (98.7%) | ||
| PR | 42.695 | 0.000 | ||
| Negative | 20 (80.0%) | 9 (11.8%) | ||
| Positive | 5 (20.0%) | 67 (88.2%) | ||
| HER2 | 8.535 | 0.003 | ||
| Negative | 15 (60.0%) | 66 (86.8%) | ||
| Positive | 10 (40.0%) | 10 (13.2%) | ||
| Subtype | 44.940 | 0.000 | ||
| Luminal A | 1 (4.0%) | 30 (41.7%) | ||
| Luminal B | 8 (33.3%) | 41 (56.9%) | ||
| Her-2 overexpression | 7 (29.2%) | 1 (1.4%) | ||
| Basal-like | 8 (33.3%) | – | ||
Notes:
One TRX-negative sample and four TRX-positive samples had missing subtype information. “–” indicates no data.
Correlation between clinicopathological characteristics and AR expression in 101 breast cancer cases
| Clinicopathological features | AR expression
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | |||
| Age (years) | 0.256 | 0.613 | ||
| ≤56.2 | 7 (58.3%) | 45 (50.6%) | ||
| >56.2 | 5 (41.7%) | 44 (46.1%) | ||
| Menopausal status | 0.889 | 0.346 | ||
| Premenopausal | 6 (50.0%) | 32 (36.0%) | ||
| Postmenopausal | 6 (50.0%) | 57 (64.0%) | ||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.281 | 0.596 | ||
| <2 | 3 (25.0%) | 29 (32.6%) | ||
| ≥2 | 9 (75.0%) | 60 (67.4%) | ||
| Histological differentiation | 0 | 0.064 | ||
| II | 0 | 24 (27.6%) | ||
| III | 12 | 65 (72.4%) | ||
| TNM stage | 7.743 | 0.005 | ||
| I–II | 7 (58.3%) | 79 (88.8%) | ||
| III–IV | 5 (41.7%) | 10 (11.2%) | ||
| Metastatic lymph nodes | 8.616 | 0.008 | ||
| 0 | 6 (50.0%) | 70 (78.7%) | ||
| 1–3 | 1 (8.3%) | 12 (13.5%) | ||
| ≥4 | 5 (41.7%) | 7 (7.9%) | ||
| ER | 32.737 | 0.000 | ||
| Negative | 11 (9.2%) | 14 (15.7%) | ||
| Positive | 1 (8.3%) | 75 (84.3%) | ||
| PR | 14.254 | 0.000 | ||
| Negative | 9 (75.0%) | 20 (22.5%) | ||
| Positive | 3 (25.0%) | 69 (77.5%) | ||
| HER2 | 0 | 0.117 | ||
| Negative | 12 | 69 (86.8%) | ||
| Positive | 0 | 20 (13.2%) | ||
| Subtype | 17.694 | 0.000 | ||
| Luminal A | 0 | 31 (36.5%) | ||
| Luminal B | 6 (54.5%) | 43 (50.6%) | ||
| Her-2 overexpression | 0 | 8 (9.4%) | ||
| Basal-like | 5 (45.5%) | 3 (3.5%) | ||
Note:
One AR-negative sample and four AR-positive samples had missing subtype information.
Correlation between clinicopathological characteristics and cyclin D1 expression in 101 breast cancer cases
| Clinicopathological features | Cyclin D1 expression
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | |||
| Age (years) | 0.593 | 0.441 | ||
| ≤56.2 | 8 (38.1%) | 38 (47.5%) | ||
| >56.2 | 13 (61.9%) | 42 (52.5%) | ||
| Menopausal status | 1.129 | 0.288 | ||
| Premenopausal | 10 (47.6%) | 28 (35.0%) | ||
| Postmenopausal | 11 (52.4%) | 52 (65.0%) | ||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.119 | 0.731 | ||
| <2 | 6 (28.6%) | 26 (32.5%) | ||
| ≥2 | 15 (71.4%) | 54 (67.5%) | ||
| Histological differentiation | 1.314 | 0.252 | ||
| II | 3 (14.3%) | 21 (26.3%) | ||
| III | 18 (85.7%) | 59 (73.7%) | ||
| TNM stage | 3.946 | 0.047 | ||
| I–II | 15 (71.4%) | 71 (88.8%) | ||
| III–IV | 6 (28.6%) | 9 (11.2%) | ||
| Metastatic lymph nodes | 10.320 | 0.005 | ||
| 0 | 12 (57.1%) | 28 (35.0%) | ||
| 1–3 | 4 (19.0%) | 45 (56.3%) | ||
| ≥4 | 5 (23.9%) | 7 (8.7%) | ||
| ER | 19.648 | 0.000 | ||
| Negative | 13 (61.9%) | 12 (15.0%) | ||
| Positive | 8 (38.1%) | 68 (85.0%) | ||
| PR | 10.469 | 0.001 | ||
| Negative | 12 (57.1%) | 17 (21.3%) | ||
| Positive | 9 (42.9%) | 63 (78.7%) | ||
| HER2 | 0.268 | 0.605 | ||
| Negative | 16 (76.2%) | 65 (81.3%) | ||
| Positive | 5 (23.8%) | 15 (18.7%) | ||
| Subtype | 15.228 | 0.001 | ||
| Luminal A | 3 (15.0%) | 28 (36.8%) | ||
| Luminal B | 8 (40.0%) | 41 (53.9%) | ||
| Her-2 overexpression | 3 (15.0%) | 5 (6.6%) | ||
| Basal-like | 6 (30.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | ||
Note:
One cyclin D1-negative sample and four cyclin D1-positive samples had missing subtype information.