| Literature DB >> 27495309 |
Luís Antunes1,2,3, Denisa Mendonça4,5, Maria José Bento1,2,6, Bernard Rachet7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Association between cancer survival and socioeconomic status has been reported in various countries but it has never been studied in Portugal. We aimed here to study the role of education and socioeconomic deprivation level on survival from colorectal cancer in the North Region of Portugal using a population-based cancer registry dataset.Entities:
Keywords: Colorectal cancer; Deprivation; Education; Inequalities; Life tables; Net survival
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27495309 PMCID: PMC4975888 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-016-2639-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Description of the cases included in the analysis stratified by sex
| Variable | Male | Female | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % | |
| All | 2310 | 100 | 1795 | 100 |
| Age group | ||||
| 15–44 | 114 | 4.9 | 125 | 7.0 |
| 45–54 | 268 | 11.6 | 209 | 11.6 |
| 55–64 | 548 | 23.7 | 364 | 20.3 |
| 65–74 | 876 | 37.9 | 616 | 34.3 |
| 75–84 | 504 | 21.8 | 481 | 26.8 |
| Education level | ||||
| Higher education | 516 | 22.3 | 434 | 24.2 |
| q4 | 543 | 23.5 | 422 | 23.5 |
| q3 | 475 | 20.6 | 366 | 20.4 |
| q2 | 400 | 17.3 | 328 | 18.3 |
| Lower education | 376 | 16.3 | 245 | 13.6 |
| EDI | ||||
| Least deprived | 377 | 16.3 | 289 | 16.1 |
| q4 | 403 | 17.4 | 310 | 17.3 |
| q3 | 459 | 19.9 | 334 | 18.6 |
| q2 | 490 | 21.2 | 393 | 21.9 |
| Most deprived | 581 | 25.2 | 469 | 26.1 |
| Cancer site | ||||
| Colon | 1421 | 61.5 | 1206 | 67.2 |
| Rectum | 889 | 38.5 | 589 | 32.8 |
Net survival by education and EDI level at 1, 5 and 10 years after diagnosisa
| Male | Female | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | 5-years | 10-years | 1-year | 5-years | 10-years | ||||||||
| % | 95 % CI | % | 95 % CI | % | 95 % CI | % | 95 % CI | % | 95 % CI | % | 95 % CI | ||
| Education level | |||||||||||||
| Higher education | 81 | 77 – 85 | 61 | 56 – 66 | 56 | 49 – 62 | 82 | 78 – 85 | 59 | 53 – 64 | 57 | 50 – 63 | |
| q4 | 80 | 77 – 84 | 59 | 54 – 64 | 52 | 46 – 58 | 83 | 79 – 86 | 54 | 49 – 60 | 50 | 44 – 56 | |
| q3 | 82 | 78 – 86 | 56 | 50 – 61 | 47 | 40 – 54 | 83 | 79 – 87 | 57 | 51 – 63 | 55 | 48 – 61 | |
| q2 | 82 | 78 – 86 | 55 | 50 – 61 | 46 | 39 – 53 | 85 | 80 – 89 | 65 | 59 – 71 | 56 | 48 – 63 | |
| Lower education | 83 | 79 – 87 | 54 | 48 – 60 | 46 | 39 – 53 | 73 | 68 – 79 | 51 | 44 – 58 | 46 | 38 – 54 | |
| EDI | |||||||||||||
| Least deprived | 81 | 77 – 85 | 60 | 54 – 66 | 53 | 46 – 60 | 83 | 78 – 88 | 60 | 54 – 67 | 58 | 50 – 65 | |
| q4 | 80 | 76 – 84 | 58 | 52 – 64 | 57 | 49 – 64 | 79 | 74 – 83 | 60 | 53 - 66 | 53 | 46 – 60 | |
| q3 | 82 | 78 – 85 | 59 | 54 – 65 | 48 | 41 – 54 | 81 | 77 – 86 | 56 | 50 – 62 | 49 | 42 – 56 | |
| q2 | 80 | 77 – 84 | 56 | 51 – 62 | 46 | 40 – 53 | 84 | 80 – 88 | 56 | 50 – 61 | 52 | 45 – 58 | |
| Most deprived | 84 | 80 – 87 | 55 | 50 – 60 | 48 | 41 – 54 | 80 | 76 – 84 | 57 | 52 – 62 | 54 | 48 – 60 | |
aNet survival estimated using general life tables
Fig. 1Net survival for male patients: a by group of education level and b by EDI group (general Life Tables)
Fig. 2Net survival for female patients: a by education level and b by EDI group (general Life Tables)
Excess Hazard Ratio estimates (and 95 % Confidence Intervals) by education level and EDI (adjusted for age)a
| Male | Female | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | 5-years | 10-years | 1-year | 5-years | 10-years | ||||||||
| HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | EHR | 95 % CI | EHR | 95 % CI | EHR | 95 % CI | ||
| Education level | |||||||||||||
| Higher education | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| q4 | 1.10 | 0.88 – 1.36 | 1.16 | 0.89 – 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.86 – 1.62 | 1.04 | 0.83 – 1.32 | 1.21 | 0.92 – 1.59 | 1.29 | 0.90 – 1.83 | |
| q3 | 1.15 | 0.92 – 1.43 | 1.27 | 0.97 – 1.65 | 1.32 | 0.95 – 1.82 | 1.02 | 0.81 – 1.30 | 1.05 | 0.78 – 1.41 | 1.06 | 0.73 – 1.55 | |
| q2 | 1.13 | 0.90 – 1.42 | 1.27 | 0.97 – 1.67 | 1.34 | 0.96 – 1.87 | 0.84 | 0.65 – 1.09 | 0.88 | 0.64 – 1.21 | 0.90 | 0.60 – 1.35 | |
| Lower education | 1.16 | 0.92 – 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.06 – 1.84 | 1.51 | 1.08 – 2.11 | 1.33 | 1.03 – 1.71 | 1.27 | 0.93 – 1.75 | 1.25 | 0.83 – 1.87 | |
| EDI | |||||||||||||
| Least deprived | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| q4 | 1.20 | 0.93 – 1.53 | 0.93 | 0.68 – 1.26 | 0.84 | 0.58 – 1.22 | 1.15 | 0.87 – 1.52 | 1.05 | 0.75 – 1.48 | 1.01 | 0.65 – 1.55 | |
| q3 | 1.04 | 0.81 – 1.33 | 1.07 | 0.80 – 1.43 | 1.08 | 0.76 – 1.55 | 1.10 | 0.83 – 1.44 | 1.26 | 0.91 – 1.74 | 1.33 | 0.88 – 2.01 | |
| q2 | 1.19 | 0.94 – 1.51 | 1.30 | 0.98 – 1.71 | 1.34 | 0.95 – 1.88 | 1.06 | 0.81 – 1.39 | 1.14 | 0.83 – 1.57 | 1.18 | 0.79 – 1.76 | |
| Most deprived | 1.14 | 0.90 – 1.43 | 1.25 | 0.96 – 1.64 | 1.30 | 0.93 – 1.82 | 1.15 | 0.89 – 1.48 | 1.02 | 0.75 – 1.40 | 0.97 | 0.65 – 1.45 | |
aExcess hazard ratios estimated using general life tables
Fig. 3Sensitivity analysis – Excess Hazard Ratios for the least educated group (compared with most educated group) at a 5 years and b 10 years since diagnosis (male patients)
Fig. 4Sensitivity analysis – Excess Hazard Ratios for the most deprived group (compared with least deprived group) at a 5 years and b 10 years since diagnosis (male patients)