| Literature DB >> 27488224 |
Raju Bhandari1, Narayan Dutt Pant2, Asia Poudel1, Mukunda Sharma3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) producing bacteria are present as the serious public health problems due to their resistance to large number of antibiotics. The main aims of this study were to determine the prevalence and antibiotic resistance patterns of bacteria producing extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs) and to find the suitable cephalosporin/clavulanate combination for phenotypic confirmation of ESBL production.Entities:
Keywords: Antibiotic susceptibility patterns; Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases; Nepal; Uropathogens
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27488224 PMCID: PMC4972983 DOI: 10.1186/s13104-016-2192-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Res Notes ISSN: 1756-0500
Gender wise distribution of urinary isolates
| Organisms isolated | Male | Female | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of isolates | % | No. of isolates | % | No. of isolates | % | |
|
| ||||||
|
| 5 | 83.3 | 1 | 16.7 | 6 | 4.3 |
|
| 3 | 50 | 3 | 50 | 6 | 4.3 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 4 | 100 | 4 | 2.9 |
|
| 38 | 43.2 | 50 | 56.8 | 88 | 63.8 |
|
| 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 |
|
| 1 | 50 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 1.4 |
|
| 2 | 25 | 6 | 75 | 8 | 5.8 |
|
| 1 | 50 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 1.4 |
|
| 2 | 66.7 | 1 | 33.3 | 3 | 2.2 |
|
| 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 |
|
| 8 | 66.7 | 4 | 33.3 | 12 | 8.7 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 1 | 0.7 |
|
| ||||||
|
| 1 | 25 | 3 | 75 | 4 | 2.9 |
| Total | 63 | 45.7 | 75 | 54.3 | 138 | 100 |
Antibiotic susceptibility patterns of gram negative isolates
| Antibiotics used | Susceptible | Intermediate | Resistant | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | % | No | % | No | % | ||
|
| |||||||
| Ampicillin | 33 | 24.6 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 75.4 | 134 |
| Amoxycillin + clavulanic acid | 49 | 36.6 | 2 | 1.5 | 83 | 61.9 | 134 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 57 | 42.5 | 1 | 0.7 | 76 | 56.7 | 134 |
| Cotrimoxazole | 51 | 38.1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 61.9 | 134 |
| Ceftriaxone | 65 | 48.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 67 | 50 | 134 |
| Nitrofurantoin | 83 | 61.9 | 7 | 5.2 | 44 | 32.8 | 134 |
| Norfloxacin | 55 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 59 | 134 |
|
| |||||||
| Amikacin | 51 | 91.1 | 1 | 1.8 | 4 | 7.1 | 56 |
| Cefoxitin | 19 | 33.9 | 5 | 8.9 | 32 | 57.1 | 56 |
| Ceftazidime | 15 | 25.9 | 1 | 1.7 | 42 | 72.4 | 58 |
| Gentamicin | 26 | 46.4 | 2 | 3.6 | 28 | 50 | 56 |
| Imipenem | 54 | 96.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | 56 |
| Piperacillin/tazobactam | 39 | 69.6 | 3 | 5.4 | 14 | 25 | 56 |
ESBL production by various isolates
| Organisms | No. of suspected ESBL positive isolates | ESBL production confirmatory test | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | % | Negative | % | ||
|
| 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 2 | 66.7 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 47 | 34 | 72.3 | 13 | 27.7 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 2 | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 5 | 2 | 40 | 3 | 60 |
|
| 8 | 2 | 25 | 6 | 75 |
| Total | 68 | 44 | 64.7 | 24 | 35.3 |
ESBL production detected by 3 different combination disks
| Combination disks used | Criteria for confirmation | No. of suspected ESBL producers | No. of confirmed ESBL positive cases | Total confirmed ESBL positive cases | ESBL negative after confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPD, CPD+CV | Increase in zone size of ≥5 mm with ≥1 combination disks | 68 | 38 | 44 | 24 |
| CTX, CTX+CV | 36 | ||||
| CAZ, CAZ+CV | 44 |
CPD cefpodoxime, CAZ ceftazidime, CTX cefotaxime, CV clavulanate