| Literature DB >> 27484177 |
Komi Mati1, Korede K Adegoke2, Hamisu M Salihu3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Despite the protective effect of male circumcision (MC) against HIV in men, the acceptance of voluntary MC in priority countries for MC scale-up such as Uganda remains limited. This study examined the role of women's sociodemographic characteristics, knowledge of HIV and sexual bargaining power as determinants of women's support of male circumcision (MC).Entities:
Keywords: HIV; Medical male circumcision; Sexual bargaining power; Women
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27484177 PMCID: PMC4971618 DOI: 10.1186/s12889-016-3385-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Socio-demographic Characteristics of Sample, Uganda AIDS Indicator Survey 2011
| Support Male Circumcision | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Total (4, 874) | Yes (3,276) | No (1,598) |
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Education | ||||
| No education | 892 (18.3) | 431 (48.3) | 461 (51.7) | <0.0001 |
| Primary | 3125 (64.1) | 2130 (68.2) | 995 (31.8) | |
| Secondary | 710 (14.6) | 592 (83.4) | 118 (16.6) | |
| Tertiary | 147 (3.02) | 123 (83.7) | 24 (16.3) | |
| Age groups | ||||
| 15–24 | 1356 (27.8) | 956 (70.5) | 400 (29.5) | <0.0001 |
| 25–34 | 1819 (37.3) | 1267 (69.7) | 552 (30.4) | |
| 35–44 | 1195 (24.5) | 769 (64.4) | 426 (35.7) | |
| 45 and over | 504 (10.3) | 284 (56.4) | 220 (43.7) | |
| Wealth Index | <0.0001 | |||
| Poorest | 1032 (21.2) | 511 (49.5) | 521 (50.5) | |
| Poorer | 1113 (22.8) | 674 (60.6) | 439 (39.4) | |
| Middle | 985 (20.2) | 682 (69.2) | 303 (30.8) | |
| Richer | 878 (18.0) | 660 (75.2) | 218 (24.8) | |
| Richest | 866 (17.8) | 749 (86.5) | 117 (13.5) | |
| Religion | ||||
| Catholic | 2093 (42.9) | 1206 (57.6) | 887 (42.4) | <0.0001 |
| Protestant | 1572 (32.3) | 1069 (68.0) | 503 (32.0) | |
| Pentecostal | 396 (8.1) | 263 (66.4) | 133 (33.6) | |
| Muslim | 604 (12.4) | 575 (95.2) | 29 (4.8) | |
| Other religion | 209 (4.3) | 163 (78.0) | 46 (22.0) | |
| Place of Residence | ||||
| Urban | 643 (13.2) | 542 (84.3) | 101 (15.7) | <0.0001 |
| Rural | 4231 (86.8) | 2734 (64.6) | 1497 (35.4) | |
| Access to Health facility | ||||
| Yes | 1788 (36.7) | 1262 (70.6) | 526 (29.4) | <0.0001 |
| No | 3086 (63.3) | 2014 (65.3) | 1072 (34.7) | |
| Ethnic groups | ||||
| Baganda | 596 (12.23) | 523 (87.75) | 73 (12.25) | <0.0001 |
| Banyankole | 402 (8.25) | 274 (68.16) | 128 (31.84) | |
| Basoga | 481 (9.87) | 464 (96.47) | 17 (3.53) | |
| Bakiga | 266 (5.46) | 155 (58.27) | 111 (41.73) | |
| Itesa | 449 (9.21) | 243 (54.12) | 206 (45.88) | |
| Other | 2680 (54.99) | 1,617 (60.34) | 1,063 (39.66) | |
HIV/AIDS related Characteristics of Sample, Uganda AIDS Indicator Survey 2011
| Support Male Circumcision | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Total (4,874) | Yes (3,276) | No (1,598) |
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Circumcision prevents HIV | ||||
| Yes | 1961 (40.2) | 1738 (88.6) | 223 (11.4) | <0.0001 |
| No | 2913 (59.8) | 1538 (52.8) | 1375 (47.2) | |
| Circumcised partner | ||||
| Yes | 1366 (28.0) | 1216 (89.0) | 150 (11.0) | <0.0001 |
| No | 3508 (72.0) | 2060 (58.7) | 1448 (41.3) | |
| Request condom | ||||
| Yes | 3030 (62.2) | 2305 (76.1) | 725 (23.9) | <0.0001 |
| No | 1844 (37.8) | 971 (52.7) | 873 (47.3) | |
| Refuse intercourse | ||||
| Yes | 3762 (77.2) | 2706 (71.9) | 1056 (28.1) | <0.0001 |
| No | 1112 (22.8) | 570 (51.3) | 542 (48.7) | |
| Ever tested for HIV | ||||
| Yes | 3743 (76.8) | 2525 (67.5) | 1218 (32.5) | 0.506 |
| No | 1131 (23.2) | 751 (66.4) | 380 (33.6) | |
| Comprehensive HIV knowledge | ||||
| Yes | 1546 (31.7) | 1181 (76.4) | 365 (23.6) | <0.0001 |
| No | 3328 (68.3) | 2095 (62.9) | 1233 (37.1) | |
| Stigmatize PLHV | ||||
| Yes | 3807 (78.1) | 2610 (68.6) | 1197 (31.4) | 0.0002 |
| No | 1067 (21.9) | 666 (62.4) | 401 (37.6) | |
Predictors of Married Women’s Support of Male Circumcision in Uganda
| Crude OR (95 % CI) | AOR (95 % CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Circumcision prevent HIV | 6.97 (5.95–8.15)*** | 5.85 (4.83–7.1)*** |
| Circumcised male partner | 5.70 (4.75–6.84)*** | 3.29 (2.49–4.37)*** |
| Request condom use | 2.86 (2.53–3.24)*** | 1.79 (1.48–2.16)*** |
| Refuse sexual intercourse | 2.44 (2.12–2.80)*** | 1.45 (1.18–1.77)*** |
| Ever tested for HIV | 1.05 (0.91–1.21) | 1.11 (0.90–1.37) |
| Comprehensive HIV | 1.90 (1.66–2.18)*** | 1.30 (1.08–1.58)** |
| Stigmatize PLHV | 1.31 (1.14–1.51)*** | 0.93 (0.76–1.14) |
| Education | ||
| No education | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Primary | 2.29 (1.97–2.66)*** | 1.46 (1.17–1.82)*** |
| Secondary | 5.37 (4.23–6.80)*** | 1.41 (0.99–2.01) |
| Tertiary | 5.48 (3.47–8.65)*** | 1.31 (0.70–2.46) |
| Age group | ||
| 15–24 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 25–34 | 0.96 (0.82–1.12) | 1.23 (0.99–1.51) |
| 35–44 | 0.76 (0.64–0.89)*** | 1.08 (0.85–1.37) |
| 45 and over | 0.54 (0.44–0.67)*** | 0.91 (0.67–1.23) |
| Wealth quintiles | ||
| Poorest | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Poorer | 1.57 (1.32–1.86)*** | 1.07 (0.85–1.36) |
| Middle | 2.29 (1.91–2.75)*** | 1.07 (0.82–1.39) |
| Richer | 3.09 (2.54–3.75)*** | 1.32 (0.99–1.77) |
| Richest | 6.53 (5.19–8.21)*** | 1.74 (1.15–2.62)** |
| Religion | ||
| Catholic | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Protestant | 1.56 (1.36–1.79)*** | 1.07 (0.88–1.30) |
| Pentecostal | 1.45 (1.16–1.82)** | 0.97 (0.71–1.32) |
| Muslim | 14.58 (9.94–21.39)*** | 3.81 (2.32–6.28)*** |
| Other religion | 2.61 (1.86–3.66)*** | 1.06 (0.67–1.66) |
| Residence urban/rural | 2.94 (2.35–3.67)*** | 0.99 (0.61–1.61) |
| Access to health facility | 1.28 (1.13–1.45)*** | 1.08 (0.89–1.31) |
| Ethnic groups | ||
| Baganda | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Banyankole | 0.30 (0.22–0.41)*** | 1.02 (0.602–1.744) |
| Basoga | 3.81 (2.21–6.55)*** | 1.96 (0.960–4.017) |
| Bakiga | 0.19 (0.14–0.28)*** | 0.76 (0.435–1.322) |
| Itesa | 0.16 (0.12–0.22)*** | 0.52 (0.307–0.898)* |
| Other group | 0.21 (0.16–0.27)*** | 0.77 (0.517–1.160) |
| Intraclass correlation | ||
| Primary sampling unit | 0.29 (0.18–0.43)*** | |
| Region | 0.18 (0.081–0.37)** |
Significance of p-values: ***p < 0.001, **p < 0.01, *p < 0.05
OR odds ratio, AOR adjusted odds ratio