| Literature DB >> 27471567 |
Yi-Hsin Liang1, Yu-Yun Shao2, Bin-Chi Liao3, Ho-Sheng Lee4, James Chih-Hsin Yang5, Ho-Min Chen6, Chun-Ju Chiang7, Ann-Lii Cheng8, Mei-Shu Lai7.
Abstract
AIM: Cytotoxic chemotherapy is the standard first-line therapy for patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) without specific gene alterations. This study examined the prescription pattern and the survival outcome of cytotoxic chemotherapy regimens in daily practice in Taiwan.Entities:
Keywords: Squamous cell carcinoma; adenocarcinoma; chemotherapy; first line; non-small cell lung cancer
Year: 2016 PMID: 27471567 PMCID: PMC4964135 DOI: 10.7150/jca.15180
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Fig 1Flow chart illustrating process of evaluating patients for inclusion in study
Clinical characteristics of patients
| Characteristics | All | Adenocarcinoma | SCC | Others | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | |||||
| 17,443 | (100.0) | 11,551 | (66.2)* | 3,292 | (18.9)* | 2,600 | (14.9)* | |||||
| Male | 10,557 | (60.5) | 5,975 | (51.7) | 2,805 | (85.2) | 1,777 | (68.3) | ||||
| Female | 6,886 | (39.5) | 5,576 | (48.3) | 487 | (14.8) | 823 | (31.7) | ||||
| Mean (SD), years | 64.46 (12.33) | 63.54 (12.53) | 67.35 (11.08) | 64.92 (12.39) | ||||||||
| < 70 | 10,569 | (60.6) | 7,356 | (63.7) | 1,691 | (51.4) | 1,522 | (58.5) | ||||
| ≥ 70 | 6,874 | (39.4) | 4,195 | (36.3) | 1,601 | (48.6) | 1,078 | (41.5) | ||||
| IIIB | 4,650 | (26.7) | 2,560 | (22.2) | 1,352 | (41.1) | 738 | (28.4) | ||||
| IV | 12,793 | (73.3) | 8,991 | (77.8) | 1,940 | (58.9) | 1,862 | (71.6) | ||||
| 2005 | 2,695 | (15.5) | 1,671 | (14.5) | 567 | (17.2) | 457 | (17.6) | ||||
| 2006 | 2,953 | (16.9) | 1,922 | (16.6) | 621 | (18.9) | 410 | (15.8) | ||||
| 2007 | 3,694 | (21.2) | 2,425 | (21.0) | 670 | (20.4) | 599 | (23.0) | ||||
| 2008 | 3,873 | (22.2) | 2,596 | (22.5) | 716 | (21.7) | 561 | (21.6) | ||||
| 2009 | 4,228 | (24.2) | 2,937 | (25.4) | 718 | (21.8) | 573 | (22.0) | ||||
| Medical Center | 11,926 | (68.4) | 8125 | (70.3) | 2219 | (67.4) | 1582 | (60.8) | ||||
| Non-Center | 5,517 | (31.6) | 3,426 | (29.7) | 1,073 | (32.6) | 1,018 | (39.2) | ||||
Abbreviations: SCC = squamous cell carcinoma;
*: This percentage was based on total 17,443 patients
Regimens used in first-line chemotherapy
| Regimen | All | Adenocarcinoma | SCC | Others | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | ||||
| 17,443 | (100.0) | 11,551 | (66.2) # | 3,292 | (18.9) # | 2,600 | (14.9) # | ||||
| 11,678 | (66.9) | 7,748 | (67.1) | 2,210 | (67.1) | 1,720 | (66.2) | ||||
| gemcitabine | 5,893 | (33.8) | 4,057 | (35.1) | 1,045 | (31.7) | 791 | (30.4) | |||
| docetaxel | 2,027 | (11.6) | 1,263 | (10.9) | 447 | (13.6) | 317 | (12.2) | |||
| vinorelbine | 1,653 | (9.5) | 1,049 | (9.1) | 352 | (10.7) | 252 | (9.7) | |||
| paclitaxel | 1,232 | (7.1) | 794 | (6.9) | 252 | (7.7) | 186 | (7.2) | |||
| pemetrexed | 270 | (1.5) | 257 | (2.2) | NA* | NA* | NA* | NA* | |||
| etoposide | 141 | (0.8) | 33 | (0.3) | |||||||
| others | 462 | (2.6) | 295 | (2.6) | 83 | (2.5) | 84 | (3.2) | |||
| 5,144 | (29.5) | 3,328 | (28.8) | 1,016 | (30.9) | 800 | (30.8) | ||||
| vinorelbine | 2,275 | (13.0) | 1,501 | (13.0) | 446 | (13.5) | 328 | (12.6) | |||
| gemcitabine | 1,692 | (9.7) | 1,129 | (9.8) | 299 | (9.1) | 264 | (10.2) | |||
| docetaxel | 584 | (3.3) | 334 | (2.9) | 145 | (4.4) | 105 | (4.0) | |||
| paclitaxel | 299 | (1.7) | 192 | (1.7) | 50 | (1.5) | 57 | (2.2) | |||
| tegafur, combinations | 294 | (1.7) | 172 | (1.5) | 76 | (2.3) | 46 | (1.8) | |||
| 621 | (3.6) | 475 | (4.1) | 66 | (2.0) | 80 | (3.1) | ||||
| 11,567 | (66.3) | 8,213 | (71.1) | 1,799 | (54.6) | 1,555 | (59.8) | ||||
Abbreviations: SCC = squamous cell carcinoma; NA: not accessible
*Due to personal privacy protection regulation, the numbers of these columns were not accessible
#: This percentage was based on total 17,443 patients
Regimens used in first-line chemotherapy according to yearly distribution
| Regimen | N (%) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | |||||||
| 17,443 | (100.0) | 2,695 | (15.5)* | 2,953 | (16.9)* | 3,694 | (21.2)* | 3,873 | (22.2)* | 4,228 | (24.2)* | |
| 11,678 | (66.9) | 1,923 | (71.4) | 1,999 | (67.7) | 2,488 | (67.4) | 2,557 | (66.0) | 2,711 | (64.1) | |
| gemcitabine | 5,893 | (33.8) | 1,020 | (37.8) | 1,076 | (36.4) | 1,387 | (37.5) | 1,265 | (32.7) | 1,145 | (27.1) |
| docetaxel | 2,027 | (11.6) | 288 | (10.7) | 318 | (10.8) | 395 | (10.7) | 513 | (13.2) | 513 | (12.1) |
| vinorelbine | 1,653 | (9.5) | 295 | (10.9) | 280 | (9.5) | 315 | (8.5) | 368 | (9.5) | 395 | (9.3) |
| paclitaxel | 1,232 | (7.1) | 185 | (6.9) | 210 | (7.1) | 287 | (7.8) | 294 | (7.6) | 256 | (6.1) |
| pemetrexed | 270 | (1.5) | 270 | (6.4) | ||||||||
| etoposide | 141 | (0.8) | 29 | (1.1) | 24 | (0.8) | 23 | (0.6) | 23 | (0.6) | 42 | (1.0) |
| Others | 462 | (2.6) | 106 | (3.9) | 91 | (3.1) | 81 | (2.2) | 94 | (2.4) | 90 | (2.1) |
| 5,144 | (29.5) | 683 | (25.3) | 849 | (28.8) | 1,115 | (30.2) | 1,193 | (30.8) | 1,304 | (30.8) | |
| vinorelbine | 2,275 | (13.0) | 132 | (4.9) | 275 | (9.3) | 506 | (13.7) | 626 | (16.2) | 736 | (17.4) |
| gemcitabine | 1,692 | (9.7) | 294 | (10.9) | 301 | (10.2) | 367 | (9.9) | 363 | (9.4) | 367 | (8.7) |
| docetaxel | 584 | (3.3) | 130 | (4.8) | 99 | (3.4) | 117 | (3.2) | 116 | (3.0) | 122 | (2.9) |
| paclitaxel | 299 | (1.7) | 40 | (1.5) | 104 | (3.5) | 77 | (2.1) | 47 | (1.2) | 31 | (0.7) |
| tegafur, combinations | 294 | (1.7) | 87 | (3.2) | 70 | (2.4) | 48 | (1.3) | 41 | (1.1) | 48 | (1.1) |
| 621 | (3.6) | 89 | (3.3) | 105 | (3.6) | 91 | (2.5) | 123 | (3.2) | 213 | (5.0) | |
| 11,567 | (66.3) | 1,659 | (61.6) | 1,846 | (62.5) | 2,473 | (66.9) | 2,687 | (69.4) | 2,902 | (68.6) | |
*: This percentage was based on total 17,443 patients
Regimens used in first-line chemotherapy according to geographic distribution
| N (%) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regimen | All | Taipei | Northern | Central | Southern | KPE | ||||||
| 17,443 | (100.0) | 6,494 | (37.2)* | 1,910 | (10.9)* | 3,434 | (19.7)* | 2,888 | (16.6)* | 2,717 | (15.6)* | |
| 11,678 | (66.9) | 4,147 | (63.9) | 1,372 | (71.8) | 2,234 | (65.1) | 2,008 | (69.5) | 1,917 | ( 70.6) | |
| gemcitabine | 5,893 | (33.8) | 1,936 | (29.8) | 503 | (26.3) | 1,485 | (43.2) | 1067 | (36.9) | 902 | ( 33.2) |
| docetaxel | 2,027 | (11.6) | 690 | (10.6) | 408 | (21.4) | 262 | (7.6) | 402 | (13.9) | 265 | (9.8) |
| vinorelbine | 1,653 | (9.5) | 552 | (8.5) | 232 | (12.1) | 136 | (4.0) | 287 | (9.9) | 446 | (16.4) |
| paclitaxel | 1,232 | (7.1) | 567 | (8.7) | 152 | (8.0) | 207 | (6.0) | 112 | (3.9) | 194 | (7.1) |
| pemetrexed | 270 | (1.5) | 137 | (2.1) | 19 | (1.0) | 72 | (2.1) | 24 | (0.8) | 18 | (0.7) |
| etoposide | 141 | (0.8) | 59 | (0.9) | 12 | (0.6) | 14 | (0.4) | 26 | (0.9) | 30 | (1.1) |
| others | 462 | (2.6) | 206 | (3.2) | 46 | (2.4) | 58 | (1.7) | 90 | (3.1) | 62 | (2.3) |
| 5,144 | (29.5) | 2,013 | (31.0) | 506 | (26.5) | 1,072 | (31.2) | 813 | (28.2) | 740 | (27.2) | |
| vinorelbine | 2,275 | (13.0) | 1,021 | (15.7) | 228 | (11.9) | 295 | (8.6) | 434 | (15.0) | 297 | (10.9) |
| gemcitabine | 1,692 | (9.7) | 557 | (8.6) | 139 | (7.3) | 503 | (14.6) | 213 | (7.4) | 280 | (10.3) |
| docetaxel | 584 | (3.3) | 216 | (3.3) | 56 | (2.9) | 157 | (4.6) | 56 | (1.9) | 99 | (3.6) |
| paclitaxel | 299 | (1.7) | 115 | (1.8) | 65 | (3.4) | 48 | (1.4) | 34 | (1.2) | 37 | (1.4) |
| tegafur, combinations | 294 | (1.7) | 104 | (1.6) | 18 | (0.9) | 69 | (2.0) | 76 | (2.6) | 27 | (1.0) |
| 621 | (3.6) | 334 | (5.1) | 32 | (1.7) | 128 | (3.7) | 67 | (2.3) | 60 | (2.2) | |
Abbreviations: KPE = Kaohsiung, Ping-Tung, and Eastern
*: This percentage was based on total 17,443 patients
Fig 2Kaplan-Meier plots of OS of patients with various NSCLC histologies
Fig 3Kaplan-Meier plots of overall survival of (A) patients with adenocarcinoma who were administered various first-line platinum-based doublet chemotherapy regimens; (B) patients with adenocarcinoma who received various first-line platinum-based doublet chemotherapy regimens in 2009; (C) patients with adenocarcinoma who received various single agents as first-line therapy; (D) patients with SCC who received various first-line platinum-based doublet chemotherapy regimens; (E) patients with SCC who received various single agents as first-line therapy. Abbreviations: P: Platinum; A: Pemetrexed; D: Docetaxel; G: Gemcitabine; T: Paclitaxel; V: Vinorelbine; U: Tegafur/uracil; mOS: median overall survival; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval; ref: reference value