| Literature DB >> 27457382 |
Jing-Jing Song1, Si-Jia Zhao2, Juan Fang1, Da Ma1, Xiang-Qi Liu1, Xiao-Bing Chen1, Yun Wang1, Bin Cheng3, Zhi Wang4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Forkhead Box P3 (Foxp3) is a regulatory T cells marker, and its expression correlates with prognosis in a number of malignancies. The aim of this study is to determine the relationship of Foxp3 expression with clinicopathological parameters and prognosis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).Entities:
Keywords: Five years overall survival; Foxp3; Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC); Relapse-Free Survival(RFS)
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27457382 PMCID: PMC4960787 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-016-2419-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Expression and scoring of Foxp3 in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) tissue. Representative micrographs from tissue microarray (TMA) cores indicating the low, medium and high cytoplasmic expression in tumor nest
Correlation between the Foxp3 expression and clinicopathological characteristics of OSCC
| Clinical pathological feature |
| Expression of Foxp3 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stain value = 1 | Stain value = 2 | Stain value = 3 |
| ||
|
|
|
| |||
| Age | 0.65 | ||||
| <60 | 133 | 51 (38.3 %) | 49 (36.9 %) | 33 (24.8 %) | |
| ≥60 | 140 | 48 (34.3 %) | 57 (40.7 %) | 35 (25.0 %) | |
| Sex | 0.29 | ||||
| Male | 188 | 63 (33.5 %) | 74 (39.4 %) | 51 (27.1 %) | |
| Female | 85 | 36 (42.4 %) | 32 (37.6 %) | 17 (20.0 %) | |
| Smoking | 0.84 | ||||
| Yes | 132 | 47 (35.6 %) | 50 (37.9 %) | 35 (26.5 %) | |
| No | 141 | 52 (36.9 %) | 56 (39.7 %) | 33 (23.4 %) | |
| Drinking | 0.47 | ||||
| Yes | 131 | 45 (34.4 %) | 49 (37.4 %) | 37 (28.2 %) | |
| No | 142 | 54 (38.0 %) | 57 (40.1 %) | 31 (21.9 %) | |
| Differentiation | 0.30 | ||||
| High | 200 | 73 (36.5 %) | 82 (41.0 %) | 45 (22.5 %) | |
| Medium | 64 | 23 (35.9 %) | 22 (34.4 %) | 19 (29.7 %) | |
| Low | 9 | 3 (33.3 %) | 2 (22.2 %) | 4 (44.5 %) | |
| Tumor site | 0.23 | ||||
| Gingiva | 52 | 16 (30.8 %) | 19 (36.5 %) | 17 (32.7 %) | |
| Tongue | 131 | 50 (38.1 %) | 47 (35.9 %) | 34 (26.0 %) | |
| Buccal | 61 | 26 (42.6 %) | 24 (39.4 %) | 11 (18.0 %) | |
| Othersa | 29 | 7 (24.1 %) | 16 (55.2 %) | 6 (20.7 %) | |
| T stage | 0.63 | ||||
| T1-T2 | 186 | 68 (36.5 %) | 74 (39.8 %) | 44 (23.7 %) | |
| T3-T4 | 87 | 31 (35.6 %) | 32 (36.8 %) | 24 (27.6 %) | |
| N stage | 0.000*** | ||||
| N0 | 183 | 73 (39.9 %) | 82 (44.8 %) | 28 (15.3 %) | |
| N1-N3 | 90 | 26 (28.9 %) | 24 (26.7 %) | 40 (44.4 %) | |
| Clinical Stage | 0.09 | ||||
| I-II | 142 | 55 (38.8 %) | 59 (41.5 %) | 28 (19.7 %) | |
| III-IV | 131 | 44 (33.6 %) | 47 (35.9 %) | 40 (30.5 %) | |
Stain value = 1, low level of Foxp3 expression; Stain value = 2, medium level of Foxp3 expression; Stain value = 3, high levels of Foxp3 expression
aOthers included include hard palate, oropharynx and lips
P value was determined using the Linear-by-Linear Association test. *,P<0.05;**, P<0.01;***, P<0.001
Univariate Analyses of Selected Characteristics with 5 years Overall Survival (OS) and Relapse-free Survival (RFS) among Patients with Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma (N = 273)
| Characteristics | 5-years OS rate (95 % |
| 5-year RFS rate (95 % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T stage | ||||
| T1-T2 | 0.415 (0.256–0.574) | 0.212 | 0.652 (0.540–0.764) | 0.034* |
| T3-T4 | 0.252 (−0.101–0.605) | 0.713 (0.448–0.978) | ||
| N stage | ||||
| N0 | 0.470 (0.290–0.650) | 0.000*** | 0.671 (0.548–0.794) | 0.584 |
| N1-N3 | 0.252 (−0.101–0.605) | 0.733 (0.623–0.843) | ||
| Clinical stage | ||||
| I-II | 0.437 (0.249–0.625) | 0.012* | 0.627 (0.502–0.752) | 0.043* |
| III-IV | 0.303 (0.052–0.554) | 0.727 (0.527–0.927) | ||
| Foxp3 staining value | ||||
| 1 | 0.474 (0.268–0.680) | 0.000*** | 0.701 (0.562–0.840) | 0.003** |
| 2 | 0.611 (0.499–0.723) | 0.795 (0.711–0.879) | ||
| 3 | 0.162 (0.074–0.250) | 0.330 (0.133–0.793) | ||
Abbreviations: 95 % CI 95 % confidence interval
P value was determined using the Log-rank test. *,P<0.05;**, P<0.01;***, P<0.001
Multivariate COX Regression analysis on factors for OSCC survival
| Characteristics | 5-years OS rate | 5-year RFS rate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 % |
| HR (95 % |
| |
| T Stage | ||||
| T1 or T2 | 0.547 (0.331–0.904) | 0.019* | 1.188 (0.483–2.923) | 0.707 |
| T3 or T4 | Reference | Reference | ||
| N Stage | ||||
| N0 | 0.238 (0.143–0.398) | 0.000*** | 0.614 (0.280–1.347) | 0.223 |
| N1-N3 | Reference | Reference | ||
| Clinical Stage | ||||
| I-II | 2.503 (1.348–4.649) | 0.004** | 2.249 (0.865–5.852) | 0.097 |
| III-IV | Reference | Reference | ||
| Foxp3 Staining Value | ||||
| 1 | 0.197 (0.123–0.315) | 0.000*** | 0.451 (0.239–0.849) | 0.014* |
| 2 | 0.271 (0.174–0.422) | 0.000*** | 0.371 (0.192–0.714) | 0.003** |
| 3 | Reference | Reference | ||
Abbreviations: OS overall survival, RFS, relapse free survival, HR hazard ratio, 95 % CI 95 % confidence interval
P value was determined using Cox proportional-hazards model. *,P<0.05;**, P<0.01;***, P<0.001
Fig. 2Survival curves of Foxp3 of OSCC patients. It showed that Kaplan–Meier curves of 5 years Overall Survival (OS) and Relapse-Free Survival (RFS) of different Foxp3 staining values. PValues among different groups were calculated by the Log-Rank test. There was significant difference between high Foxp3 staining and either of the other two staining grades
Multiple comparison with the median OSCC survival time of Foxp3 staining value
| Foxp3 Staining Value | OS | RFS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| median time (range) (months) |
| Mean time (range) (months) |
| |
| 1 ( | 43 (4–93) | 0.000*** | 39 (2–93) | 0.000*** |
| 2 ( | 38 (2–81) | 0.000*** | 36 (2–59) | 0.000*** |
| 3 ( | 14 (2–56) | 11 (1–54) | ||
| Reference | Reference | |||
Abbreviations: OS overall survival, RFS relapse free survival
P value was determined using Wilcoxon Rank Sum test. *,P<0.05;**, P<0.01;***, P<0.001