| Literature DB >> 27446056 |
Kazuki Harada1, Takae Shimizu1, Yujiro Mukai2, Ken Kuwajima2, Tomomi Sato3, Masaru Usui3, Yutaka Tamura3, Yui Kimura4, Tadashi Miyamoto4, Yuzo Tsuyuki5, Asami Ohki6, Yasushi Kataoka2.
Abstract
The emergence of antimicrobial resistance in Klebsiella spp., including resistance to extended-spectrum cephalosporins (ESC) and fluoroquinolones, is of great concern in both human and veterinary medicine. In this study, we investigated the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in a total of 103 Klebsiella spp. isolates, consisting of Klebsiella pneumoniae complex (KP, n = 89) and K. oxytoca (KO, n = 14) from clinical specimens of dogs and cats in Japan. Furthermore, we characterized the resistance mechanisms, including extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL), plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamase (PABL), and plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance (PMQR); and assessed genetic relatedness of ESC-resistant Klebsiella spp. strains by multilocus sequence typing (MLST) and pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). Antimicrobial susceptibility testing demonstrated that resistance rates to ampicillin, cephalothin, enrofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, cefotaxime, gentamicin, tetracycline, chloramphenicol, amoxicillin-clavulanic acid, and cefmetazole were 98.1, 37.9, 37.9, 35.9, 35.0, 34.0, 31.1, 30.1, 28.2, 14.6, and 6.8%, respectively. Phenotypic testing detected ESBLs and/or AmpC β-lactamases in 31 of 89 (34.8%) KP isolates, but not in KO isolates. Resistances to 5 of the 12 antimicrobials tested, as well as the three PMQRs [qnrB, qnrS, and aac(6')-Ib-cr], were detected significantly more frequently in ESBL-producing KP, than in non-ESBL-producing KP and KO. The most frequent ESBL was CTX-M-15 (n = 13), followed by CTX-M-14 (n = 7), CTX-M-55 (n = 6), SHV-2 (n = 5), CTX-M-2 (n = 2), and CTX-M-3 (n = 2). Based on the rpoB phylogeny, all ESBL-producing strains were identified as K. pneumoniae, except for one CTX-M-14-producing strain, which was identified as K. quasipneumoniae. All of AmpC β-lactamase positive isolates (n = 6) harbored DHA-1, one of the PABLs. Based on MLST and PFGE analysis, ST15 KP clones producing CTX-M-2, CTX-M-15, CTX-M-55, and/or SHV-2, as well as KP clones of ST1844-CTX-M-55, ST655-CTX-M-14, and ST307-CTX-M-15, were detected in one or several hospitals. Surprisingly, specific clones were detected in different patients at an interval of many months. These results suggest that multidrug-resistant ESBL-producing KP were clonally disseminated among companion animals via not only direct but also indirect transmission. This is the first report on large-scale monitoring of antimicrobial-resistant Klebsiella spp. isolates from companion animals in Japan.Entities:
Keywords: Klebsiella spp.; cats; clonal dissemination; dogs; extended-spectrum β-lactamases; multidrug resistance
Year: 2016 PMID: 27446056 PMCID: PMC4925667 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2016.01021
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
MIC distribution and resistance rates among .
| AMP | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 56 (96.6) | ||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 31 | 31 (100) | |||||||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 14 (100) | ||||||||||||
| ACV | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 20 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 (13.8) | ||||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 (22.6) | ||||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 (0) | |||||||||||||
| CPL | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 5 | 19 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 (10.3) | ||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 31 | 31 (100)* | |||||||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 (14.3) | ||||||||||
| CMZ | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 3 | 32 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 (8.6) | ||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 (6.5) | ||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 (0) | |||||||||||
| CTX | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 3 | 26 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 (6.9) | ||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 31 (100)* | ||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 (0) | |||||||||||
| MPM | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 14 | 44 | 0 (0) | |||||||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 5 | 26 | 0 (0) | ||||||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 (0) | ||||||||||||||
| TET | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 29 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 (17.2) | |||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 20 (64.5)* | |||||||||
| KO | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 (7.1) | ||||||||||
| GEN | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 7 | 38 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 (12.1) | ||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 25 (80.6)* | |||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 (0) | |||||||||||||
| CHL | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 1 | 14 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 15 (25.9) | ||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 (32.3) | |||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 (28.6) | ||||||||||||
| CIP | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 11 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 (13.8) | ||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 29 (93.5)* | ||||||||
| KO | 14 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 (0) | |||||||||||
| ENR | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 (15.5) | |||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 29 (93.5)* | ||||||||
| KO | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 (7.1) | |||||||||||
| ≤0.25/4.75 | 0.5/9.5 | 1/19 | 2/38 | 4/76 | 8/152 | 16/304 | 32/608 | 64/1216 | >64/1216 | |||||||||
| TMS | KP (ESBL−) | 58 | 41 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 (15.5) | |||||||||
| KP (ESBL+) | 31 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 27 (87.1)* | |||||||||||
| KO | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 (0) | ||||||||||||||
AMP, ampicillin; ACV, amoxicillin-clavulanic acid; CPL, cephalothin; CMZ, cefmetazole; CTX, cefotaxime; MPM, meropenem; TET, tetracycline; GEN, gentamicin; CHL, chloramphenicol; CIP, ciprofloxacin; ENR, enrofloxacin; TMS, trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole.
P, K. pneumoniae complex; KO, K. oxytoca.
Vertical lines indicate the breakpoint for each drug, according to CLSI guidelines (Atasoy et al., 2012; Bales et al., 2011).
Significantly higher resistance rates than non-ESBL-producing KP and KO isolates (* P < 0.0167).
Prevalence of eight PMQRs among .
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 3 (5.2) | 9 (29.0) | 0 (0) | |
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 2 (3.4) | 8 (25.8) | 0 (0) | |
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 1 (1.7) | 11 (35.5) | 0 (0) | |
| 53 (91.4) | 28 (90.3) | 0 (0) | |
Significantly higher resistance rates than non-ESBL-producing K. pneumoniae complex and K. oxytoca isolates (P < 0.0167).
Significantly higher resistance rates than K. oxytoca isolates (P < 0.0167).
Characterization of 35 ESC-resistant .
| KL19 | Dog | Urine | 15 | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL21 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL22 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL23 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL25 | Cat | Stomach | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL35 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL38 | Dog | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-55, SHV-2 | - | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL51 | Dog | Lung | 15 | ESBL+AmpC | SHV-2, DHA-1 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CMZ-CTX-TET-GEN-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL54 | Dog | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-2 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL61 | Dog | Blood | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-55 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL94 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL96 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-55, SHV-2 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL105 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | SHV-2 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL108 | Dog | Pus | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL114 | Cat | Nasal cavity | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-55, SHV-2 | TEM-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL120 | Cat | Urine | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL24 | Cat | Pleural effusion | 655 | 15 | AmpC | DHA-1 | SHV-1 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CMZ-CTX-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL40 | Dog | Genitals | 655 | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | SHV-1 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL74 | Dog | Nasal cavity | 655 | ESBL+AmpC | CTX-M-14, DHA-1 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CMZ-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL99 | Dog | Urine | 655 | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL109 | Cat | Skin | 655 | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL26 | Dog | Urine | 1844 | 15 | ESBL | CTX-M-55 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL27 | Dog | Urine | 1844 | ESBL | CTX-M-55 | SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL39 | Dog | Oral cavity | 37 | 37 | AmpC | DHA-1 | TEM-1, SHV-11 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CMZ-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL60 | Dog | Urine | 709 | 515 | ESBL | CTX-M-2, CTX-M-15 | TEM-1, SHV-26 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-CIP-ENR | |
| KL59 | Cat | Skin | 337 | 37 | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | SHV-11 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL53 | Dog | Urine | 881 | 37 | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | TEM-1, SHV-27 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT | |
| KL57 | Cat | Urine | 307 | 307 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL103 | Dog | Urine | 307 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-CPL-CTX-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL104 | Cat | Pus | 307 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | TEM-1, SHV-1 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | ||
| KL111 | Dog | Urine | 34 | 34 | ESBL | CTX-M-3 | SHV-26 | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-SXT-CIP | |
| KL58 | Dog | Urine | 147 | 147 | ESBL | CTX-M-3 | TEM-1, SHV-11 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT-CIP-ENR | |
| KL36 | Dog | Ascites fluid | 753 | – | AmpC | DHA-1 | SHV-27 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CMZ-CTX-GEN | |
| KL118 | Dog | Urine | 2173 | – | AmpC | DHA-1 | TEM-176, SHV-11 | AMP-ACV-CPL-CMZ-CTX-TET-GEN-SXT-ENR | |
| KL33 | Dog | Skin | – | – | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | TEM-1, OKP-B | AMP-CPL-CTX-TET-CHL-GEN-SXT-ENR | |
New ST.
CGs within CC37.
AMP, ampicillin; ACV, amoxicillin-clavulanic acid; CPL, cephalothin; CMZ, cefmetazole; CTX, cefotaxime; MPM, meropenem; TET, tetracycline; GEN, gentamicin; CHL, chloramphenicol; CIP, ciprofloxacin; ENR, enrofloxacin; TMS, trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole.
Figure 1Population snapshot by eBURST analysis for ESC-resistant . The STs identified in this study are labeled with arrows. The names of the CCs are based on the ST assigned as the founder genotype. The relative size of the circles indicates the prevalence of STs and lines between STs connect SLVs. The straggly CC in the center of the picture was further separated into CGs, characterized as subsets of this complex (Breurec et al., 2013).
Figure 2PFGE profiles of 31 ESBL-producing . The numbers embedded in the phylogenetic tree mean clusters. *The CG or CC of each ST is given in parenthesis. ST was not assigned to KL33 strain because this strain was identified as K. quasipneumoniae.