| Literature DB >> 27430322 |
Shangfeng Tang1, Lu Ji2, Tao Hu1,3, Ghose Bishwajit1, Hui Ming1, Yue Xian1, Qian Fu1, Zhifei He1, Hang Fu1, Ruoxi Wang4, Zhanchun Feng5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Public malaria health promotion is an integral part of the national malaria elimination programme, which was launched by the Chinese government in 2010. However, the public awareness of malaria needs to improve. This study aims to explore the determinants of public awareness of malaria.Entities:
Keywords: Community media; Elimination; Factors; Health promotion; Knowledge; Malaria
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27430322 PMCID: PMC4950815 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-016-1427-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Factors associated with public malaria awareness with univariate analyses
| Characteristics | n | % | Low degree knowledge (n = 634, %) | High degree knowledge (n = 687, %) | χ2 | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socio-demographic characteristics | ||||||
| Sex | 5.7 | 0.02 | ||||
| Male | 643 | 48.7 | 45.3 | 51.8 | ||
| Female | 678 | 51.3 | 54.7 | 48.2 | ||
| Ethnicity | 7.8 | <0.01 | ||||
| Han | 865 | 65.5 | 61.7 | 69.0 | ||
| Minorities | 456 | 34.5 | 38.3 | 31.0 | ||
| Age | 19.1 | <0.01 | ||||
| <29 | 288 | 21.8 | 26.4 | 17.4 | ||
| 30–44 | 325 | 24.6 | 25.2 | 24.1 | ||
| 45–59 | 394 | 29.8 | 26.8 | 32.7 | ||
| >60 | 314 | 23.8 | 21.6 | 25.8 | ||
| Education attainment | 6.2 | 0.05 | ||||
| <7 years | 566 | 42.9 | 44.6 | 41.2 | ||
| 7–9 years study | 517 | 39.1 | 40.1 | 38.3 | ||
| >9 years study | 238 | 18.0 | 15.3 | 20.5 | ||
| Type of occupation | 12.7 | 0.01 | ||||
| Self-employed worker | 219 | 16.6 | 15.6 | 17.5 | ||
| Farmer migrant | 778 | 58.9 | 57.1 | 60.5 | ||
| Non-work | 193 | 14.6 | 17.7 | 11.8 | ||
| Worker | 52 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 4.8 | ||
| Student | 79 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 5.4 | ||
| Number of household member | 14.2 | <0.01 | ||||
| <3 | 404 | 30.6 | 27.5 | 33.4 | ||
| 3–4 | 689 | 52.2 | 51.3 | 52.9 | ||
| >4 | 228 | 17.2 | 21.2 | 13.7 | ||
| Martial status | 2.4 | 0.12 | ||||
| No | 203 | 15.3 | 17.1 | 13.8 | ||
| Yes | 1118 | 84.7 | 82.9 | 86.2 | ||
| Type of county | 45.7 | <0.01 | ||||
| Type-1 | 404 | 30.6 | 27.6 | 33.3 | ||
| Type-2 | 515 | 39.0 | 33.1 | 44.4 | ||
| Type-3 | 402 | 30.4 | 39.3 | 22.3 | ||
| Self-assessment of household income level | 18 | <0.01 | ||||
| Low | 560 | 42.4 | 47.1 | 38.0 | ||
| Middle | 639 | 48.4 | 42.3 | 54.0 | ||
| High | 122 | 9.2 | 10.6 | 8.0 | ||
| Distance to township hospital (km) | 7.53 | 0.06 | ||||
| <1 | 360 | 27.2 | 23.7 | 30.6 | ||
| 1–2 | 323 | 24.5 | 25.7 | 23.2 | ||
| 2–3 | 235 | 17.8 | 18.6 | 17.1 | ||
| >3 | 403 | 30.5 | 32.0 | 29.1 | ||
| Sources of malaria information | ||||||
| History of suffering from malaria | 21.3 | <0.01 | ||||
| No | 1007 | 76.2 | 81.9 | 71.0 | ||
| Yes | 314 | 23.8 | 18.1 | 29.0 | ||
| Community media | 88.1 | <0.01 | ||||
| No | 876 | 66.3 | 79.0 | 54.6 | ||
| Yes | 445 | 33.7 | 21.0 | 45.4 | ||
| Electronic media | 11.1 | <0.01 | ||||
| No | 1018 | 77.1 | 81.1 | 73.4 | ||
| Yes | 303 | 22.9 | 18.9 | 26.6 | ||
Outcome of multivariable analyses exploring predictors of public malaria awareness
| Predictors | Reference | B | P | OR | 95 % CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||||
| Age | <29 | <0.001 | ||||
| 30–44 | 0.48 | 0.014 | 1.61 | 1.10 | 2.36 | |
| 45–59 | 0.86 | <0.001 | 2.37 | 1.62 | 3.47 | |
| >60 | 1.22 | <0.001 | 3.38 | 2.20 | 5.19 | |
| Type of county | Type-3 | <0.001 | ||||
| Type-1 | 0.48 | 0.007 | 1.61 | 1.14 | 2.29 | |
| Type-2 | 0.97 | <0.001 | 2.63 | 1.94 | 3.56 | |
| Self-assessment of household income level | Low | <0.001 | ||||
| Middle | 0.58 | <0.001 | 1.79 | 1.37 | 2.35 | |
| High | 0.02 | 0.932 | 1.02 | 0.65 | 1.61 | |
| Distance to township hospital (km) | <1 | 0.008 | ||||
| 1–2 | −0.59 | 0.001 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 0.79 | |
| 2–3 | −0.43 | 0.027 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 0.95 | |
| >3 | −0.38 | 0.024 | 0.68 | 0.49 | 0.95 | |
| History of suffering from malaria | No | 0.85 | <0.001 | 2.33 | 1.71 | 3.18 |
| Community media | No | 1.38 | <0.001 | 3.99 | 3.04 | 5.25 |
| Electronic media | No | 0.59 | <0.001 | 1.80 | 1.32 | 2.45 |
| Education | <7 years | 0.002 | ||||
| 7–9 years study | 0.15 | 0.335 | 1.16 | 0.86 | 1.56 | |
| >9 years study | 0.71 | 0.001 | 2.04 | 1.36 | 3.05 | |
| Constants | −2.51 | <0.001 | 0.08 | |||
Malaria knowledge status between participants within and beyond the coverage of community media
| Characteristics | Beyond the coverage of community media | Within the coverage of community media | OR | 95 % CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. with high degree of malaria knowledge/total no. | % | No. with high degree of malaria knowledge/total no. | % | Lower | Upper | ||
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 191/413 | 46.2 | 165/230 | 71.7 | 2.95 | 2.09 | 4.17 |
| Female | 184/463 | 39.7 | 147/215 | 68.4 | 3.28 | 2.33 | 4.62 |
| Ethnicity | |||||||
| Han | 272/589 | 46.2 | 202/276 | 73.2 | 3.18 | 2.33 | 4.34 |
| Minorities | 103/287 | 35.9 | 110/169 | 65.1 | 3.33 | 2.24 | 4.96 |
| Age | |||||||
| <29 | 57/184 | 31.0 | 62/104 | 59.6 | 3.29 | 1.99 | 5.43 |
| 30–44 | 89/207 | 43.0 | 77/118 | 65.3 | 2.49 | 1.56 | 3.98 |
| 45–59 | 109/250 | 43.6 | 115/144 | 79.9 | 5.13 | 3.18 | 8.27 |
| >60 | 120/235 | 51.1 | 58/79 | 73.4 | 2.65 | 1.51 | 4.64 |
| Education attainment | |||||||
| <7 years | 166/397 | 41.8 | 117/169 | 69.2 | 3.13 | 2.14 | 4.59 |
| 7–9 years study | 140/334 | 41.9 | 123/183 | 67.2 | 2.84 | 1.95 | 4.14 |
| >9 years study | 69/145 | 47.6 | 72/93 | 77.4 | 3.78 | 2.10 | 6.78 |
| Type of occupation | |||||||
| Self-employed worker | 36/135 | 46.7 | 57/84 | 67.9 | 2.41 | 1.37 | 4.26 |
| Farmer migrant | 224/515 | 43.5 | 192/263 | 73.0 | 3.51 | 2.54 | 4.85 |
| Non-work | 50/142 | 35.2 | 31/51 | 60.8 | 2.85 | 1.48 | 5.51 |
| Worker | 22/38 | 57.9 | 11/14 | 78.6 | 2.67 | 0.64 | 11.14 |
| Students | 16/46 | 34.8 | 21/33 | 63.6 | 3.28 | 1.29 | 8.34 |
| Number of household members | |||||||
| <3 | 143/269 | 53.2 | 81/122 | 66.4 | 1.74 | 1.11 | 2.72 |
| 3–4 | 180/428 | 42.1 | 175/239 | 73.2 | 3.77 | 2.67 | 5.32 |
| >4 | 45/155 | 29.0 | 47/66 | 71.2 | 6.05 | 3.20 | 11.42 |
| Marital status | |||||||
| No | 40/112 | 35.7 | 44/67 | 65.7 | 3.44 | 1.82 | 6.50 |
| Yes | 273/640 | 42.7 | 253/348 | 72.7 | 3.58 | 2.70 | 4.75 |
| Type of county | |||||||
| Type-1 | 132/263 | 50.2 | 97/141 | 68.8 | 2.19 | 1.42 | 3.36 |
| Type-2 | 174/345 | 50.4 | 131/170 | 77.1 | 3.30 | 2.18 | 5.00 |
| Type-3 | 69/268 | 25.7 | 84/134 | 62.7 | 4.85 | 3.11 | 7.56 |
| Self-assessment of household income level | |||||||
| Low | 134/372 | 36.0 | 123/181 | 68.0 | 3.77 | 2.58 | 5.49 |
| Middle | 202/416 | 48.6 | 163/215 | 75.8 | 3.32 | 2.30 | 4.79 |
| High | 33/77 | 42.9 | 21/44 | 47.7 | 1.22 | 0.58 | 2.56 |
| Distance to township hospital (km) | |||||||
| <1 | 109/222 | 49.1 | 85/119 | 71.4 | 2.59 | 1.61 | 4.18 |
| 1–2 | 65/187 | 34.8 | 82/119 | 68.9 | 4.16 | 2.55 | 6.80 |
| 2–3 | 54/143 | 37.8 | 54/80 | 67.5 | 3.42 | 1.92 | 6.10 |
| >3 | 97/259 | 37.5 | 87/123 | 70.7 | 4.04 | 2.54 | 6.41 |
The rates of high degree of malaria knowledge due to a history of suffering from malaria in different types of malaria endemic counties
| Age | Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n/N | % | n/N | % | n/N | % | n/N | % | |
| <29 | 9/28 | 32.14 | 6/54 | 9.38 | 1/27 | 3.70 | 16/119 | 13.45 |
| 30–44 | 7/54 | 12.96 | 18/84 | 21.43 | 3/28 | 10.71 | 28/166 | 16.88 |
| 45–59 | 37/90 | 41.11 | 29/80 | 36.25 | 12/54 | 22.22 | 78/224 | 34.82 |
| >60 | 27/57 | 47.37 | 38/77 | 49.35 | 12/44 | 27.27 | 77/178 | 43.26 |
n is the number of high degree of malaria knowledge due to history of suffering from malaria. N is the total number of high degree of malaria knowledge