| Literature DB >> 27427762 |
Yun Shan Goh1, Kaitian Peng1, Wan Ni Chia1,2, Anthony Siau3, Kesinee Chotivanich4, Anne-Charlotte Gruner1, Peter Preiser3, Mayfong Mayxay5, Sasithon Pukrittayakamee4, Kanlaya Sriprawat6, Francois Nosten6,7, Nicholas J White7,8, Laurent Renia1,3.
Abstract
An effective antibody response can assist drug treatment to contribute to better parasite clearance in malaria patients. To examine this, sera were obtained from two groups of adult patients with acute falciparum malaria, prior to drug treatment: patients who (1) have subsequent recrudescent infection, or (2) were cured by Day 28 following treatment. Using a Plasmodium falciparum antigen library, we examined the antibody specificities in these sera. While the antibody repertoire of both sera groups was extremely broad and varied, there was a differential antibody profile between the two groups of sera. The proportion of cured patients with antibodies against EXP1, MSP3, GLURP, RAMA, SEA and EBA181 was higher than the proportion of patients with recrudescent infection. The presence of these antibodies was associated with higher odds of treatment cure. Sera containing all six antibodies impaired the invasion of P. falciparum clinical isolates into erythrocytes. These results suggest that antibodies specific against EXP1, MSP3, GLURP, RAMA, SEA and EBA181 in P. falciparum infections could assist anti-malarial drug treatment and contribute to the resolution of the malarial infection.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27427762 PMCID: PMC4948787 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0159347
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Patients’ serum groups.
| Cure ( | Recrudescence ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Severe malaria ( | Uncomplicated malaria ( | Total | Severe malaria ( | Uncomplicated malaria ( | Total |
| 23.8 ± 8.4 | 23.1 ± 5.4 | 23.9 ± 6.5 | 24.1 ± 7.6 | 25.7 ± 9.5 | 24.5 ± 7.7 | |
| 43.1 ± 12.2 | 43.8 ± 8.1 | 44.4 ± 10 | 44.6 ± 8.5 | 60.1 ± 17.4 | 51.6 ± 16.0 | |
| 37, 18–156 | 28, 0–144 | 32, 0–156 | 100, 26–148 | 36, 8–83 | 39, 8–148 | |
| 5.11, 3.72–5.95 | 4.26, 2.78–5.23 | 4.53, 2.78–5.95 | 4.76, 3.92–5.90 | 4.49, 3.04–5.30 | 4.62, 3.04–5.90 | |
| 100.0 | 37.0 | 57.5 | 69.2 | 40 | 53.6 | |
*Log10 scale.
Proportion of screened antigen library represented in patients’ sera.
| Cured patients | Recrudescent patients | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IgG | IgM | IgG | IgM | |
| Proportion of screened antigen library represented in sera (%) | 48/84 (57.14) | 35/84 (41.67) | 39/84 (46.43) | 26/84 (30.95) |
Differential antibody profile of sera obtained from cured and recrudescent patients.
| Specific IgG | Specific IgM | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene name | plasmodb | TE | Cured patients, % | Recrudescent patients, % | Cured patients, % | Recrudescent patients, % | ||
| EXP1 | PF3D7_1121600 | 87 | 95 | 65 | 0.0003 (0.0249) | 57.14 | 46.43 | NS |
| MSP3 | PF3D7_1035400 | 92 | 95 | 35 | 0.0001 (0.0084) | 46.43 | 28.57 | NS |
| GLURP | PF3D7_1035300 | 91 | 97.5 | 77.5 | 0.0005 (0.0411) | 64.29 | 35.71 | NS |
| RAMA | PF3D7_1035300 | 78 | 85 | 22.5 | 0.0001 (0.0084) | 32.14 | 25 | NS |
| PfSEA | PF3D7_1021800 | 42 | 85 | 25 | 0.0224 (0.8509) | 57.14 | 25 | NS |
| EBA181 | PF3D7_0102500 | 83 | 55 | 22.5 | 0.0326 (0.9382) | 28.57 | 28.57 | NS |
*TE: Transfection efficiency.
** p value adjusted for multiple comparisons using Bonferroni correction.
Odds ratio of cured infection in the presence of specific antibody.
| Odds ratio of cured infection in the presence of specific Ab (95% CI) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene name | Plasmodb | IgG | IgM | IgG and/or IgM |
| EXP1 | PF3D7_1121600 | 14.25 (2.856–71.1) | 2.143 (0.7986–5.75) | 25.24 (3.013–211.4) |
| MSP3 | PF3D7_1035400 | 21.92 (4.406–109.1) | 1.346 (0.4728–3.833) | 39 (4.685–324.7) |
| GLURP | PF3D7_1035300 | 21.67 (2.573–182.4) | 6.2 (2.123–18.11) | 15.6 (1.821–133.7) |
| RAMA | PF3D7_1035300 | 11.96 (3.691–38.78) | 0.871 (0.2806–2.704) | 10.82 (3.24–36.13) |
| PfSEA | PF3D7_1021800 | 4.25 (1.351–13.37) | 1 (0.3277–3.051) | 4.529 (1.356–15.13) |
| EBA181 | PF3D7_0102500 | 3.382 (1.205–9.497) | 0.7258 (0.2401–0.194) | 3.515 (1.266–9.758) |
| 4Ag | 3.701 (0.1709–80.17) | - | 3.701 (0.1709–80.17) | |
| 6Ag | 31.19 (1.77–549.6) | 2.165 (0.08499–55.13) | 31.19 (1.77–549.6) | |
*4Ag: EXP1, MSP3, GLURP, RAMA.
**6Ag: EXP1, MSP3, GLURP, RAMA, PfSEA, EBA181.
Fig 1Antibody-mediated inhibition of Pf RBC invasion.
RBC invasion inhibition efficiency, mediated by the human patients sera, was defined as the ratio of the subtraction of parasitemia in the test well (test patients sera) from the parasitemia in the control well (normal human serum) to the parasitemia in the control well, expressed as a percentage. 6Ab +ve refers to sera (both cured and recrudescent sera) containing specific antibodies against all six antigens (n = 14); Cured 5Ab +ve refers to cured sera containing specific antibodies against the five antigens (n = 14); 6Ab–ve refers to sera (both cured and recrudescent sera) with absence of specific antibodies against the six antigens (n = 6); Recrudescent 5Ab +ve refers to recrudescent sera containing specific antibodies against the five antigens (n = 7). Pooled cured refers to sera pooled from all cured patients (n = 40) and pooled recrudescent refers to sera pooled from all recrudescent patients (n = 28). Each point in graph represents one P. falciparum isolate (n = 12). Horizontal line in graph represents mean inhibition efficiency between the 12 P. falciparum isolates. * denotes p <0.05; ** denotes p <0.01; *** denotes p <0.001; **** denotes p <0.0001, by Mann-Whitney U-test (adjusted for multiple comparison using Bonferroni correction).