| Literature DB >> 27419116 |
Jonatas Ferreira da Silva Santos1, Monica Yuri Takito1, Guilherme Giannini Artioli2, Emerson Franchini1.
Abstract
This study investigated the prevalence, magnitude, and methods of rap-id weight loss among male and female Taekwondo athletes from all competitive levels. A questionnaire was administered to 72 men (regional/state level, n=31; national/international level, n=41) and 44 women (regional/state level, n=9; national/international, n=35). Among the male athletes, 77.4% of the regional/state level and 75.6% of the national/international athletes declared to have reduced weight to compete in lighter weight categories. Among women, 88.9% of regional/state level and 88.6% of national/international level reported the use of rapid weight loss strategies. Athletes reported to usually lose ~3% of their body weight, with some athletes reaching ~7% of their body weight. The methods used to achieve weight loss are potentially dangerous to health and no difference between sexes was found. Four methods were more frequently used by men athletes in higher competitive levels as compared to lower levels, as follows: skipping meals (Z=2.28, P=0.023, η(2)=0.21), fasting (Z=2.337, P=0.019, η(2)=0.22), restricting fluids (Z=2.633, P=0.009, η(2)=0.24) and spitting (Z=2.363, P=0.018, η(2)=0.22). Taekwondo athletes lost ~3% of their body mass, using methods potentially dangerous for their health. Although no difference was found between sexes, lower level athletes more frequently used methods such as skipping meals, fasting, restricting fluids and spitting. Considering that these health-threating methods are more commonly used by lower level athletes, specific education programs should be directed to them.Entities:
Keywords: Combat sports; Rapid weight loss; Weight-cyclers
Year: 2016 PMID: 27419116 PMCID: PMC4934965 DOI: 10.12965/jer.1632610.305
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Exerc Rehabil ISSN: 2288-176X
Characteristics and Taekwondo involvement in women and men Taekwondo athletes from regional to international level
| Variable | Women | Men | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||
| Regional/state level (n=9) | National/international level (n=35) | Regional/state level (n=31) | National/international level (n=41) | |
| Age (yr) | 23.9±5.9 | 19.8±4.2 | 21.6±5.8 | 22.3±5.5 |
|
| ||||
| Body mass (kg) | 59.6±8.6 | 54.8±9.1 | 69.2±14.9 | 70.5±15.1 |
|
| ||||
| Height (cm) | 162.7±7.9 | 163.3±6.9 | 176.6±8.3 | 176.6±8.3 |
|
| ||||
| Age began practicing Taekwondo (yr)c, | 16.2±5.3 | 11.1±4.3 | 11.3±3.7 | 10.9±4.6 |
|
| ||||
| Age began competing in Taekwondo (yr) | 16.4±7.4 | 13.0±4.0 | 13.5±3.6 | 13.0±3.9 |
|
| ||||
| Competitions during the year (n) | 4±1 | 9±1 | 5±1 | 7±1 |
|
| ||||
| Medals during the year (n) | 4±1 | 8±1 | 4±1 | 6±1 |
Values are presented as mean±standard deviation.
Interaction effect, younger than women regional/state level and men national/international level (P<0.05).
Sex effect, women
Sex effect, men
Competitive level effect, national/international level
Interaction effect, women at regional/state level differed from all other groups (P<0.01).
Competitive level effect, national/international level>regional/state (P<0.01).
Weight loss characteristics in women and men Taekwondo athletes from different competitive levels*
| Variable | Women | Men | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||
| Regional/state level (n=8) | National/international level (n=31) | Regional/state level (n=24) | National/international level (n=31) | |
| Off-season body mass (kg) | 61.2±9.4 | 54.8±9.1 | 70.3±16.7 | 73.0±17.7 |
|
| ||||
| Most weight lost (kg) | 4.3±2.7 | 4.6±2.6 | 4.3±3.9 | 5.3±3.1 |
|
| ||||
| Most weight lost (%) | 7.0±4.4 | 8.4±4.8 | 6.1±5.5 | 7.3±4.3 |
|
| ||||
| No. of weight reductions last year | 2±1 | 4±4 | 2±4 | 3±3 |
|
| ||||
| Weight usually lost (kg) | 2.2±1.9 | 1.8±1.1 | 1.6±1.4 | 2.2±1.7 |
|
| ||||
| Weight usually lost (%) | 3.6±3.1 | 3.3±2.0 | 2.3±2.0 | 3.0±2.3 |
|
| ||||
| No. of days which weight is usually lost | 19±19 | 12±12 | 10±8 | 10±7 |
|
| ||||
| Age began cutting weight (yr) | 22.5±5.3 | 16.2±2.3 | 18.3±4.9 | 17.6±3.6 |
|
| ||||
| Weight usually regained in the week after competitions (kg) | 1.3±0.8 | 1.6±1.1 | 1.2±1.0 | 2.0±1.5 |
|
| ||||
| RWLQ score | 35.0±10.4 | 57.3±47.1 | 43.3±21.3 | 60.9±37.5 |
Values are presented as mean±standard deviation.
RWLQ, Rapid Weight Loss Questionnaire.
Sex effect, men>women (P<0.001).
Competitive level effect, national/international level
Sex and competitive level interaction effect, women regional/state level >than all other groups (P<0.01).
Sex and competitive level interaction effect, women national/international level
Only the athletes who reported to reduce body mass were included in the analysis.
Weight loss methods in women Taekwondo athletes from different competitive levels
| Method | Women state level (n=8) | Women international level (n=31) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||||||
| Always (%) | Sometimes (%) | Almost never (%) | Never (%) | Do not use anymore (%) | Always (%) | Sometimes (%) | Almost never (%) | Never (%) | Do not use anymore (%) | |
| Gradual dieting | 37.5 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 29.0 | 32.3 | 22.6 | 9.7 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Skipping one or two meals | 50.0 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 48.4 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 9.7 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Fasting | 37.5 | 12.5 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 25.8 | 19.4 | 19.4 | 25.8 | 9.7 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Restricting fluids | 37.5 | 25.0 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 | 32.3 | 22.6 | 19.4 | 19.4 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Increased exercise | 62.5 | 25.0 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 45.2 | 38.7 | 6.5 | 9.7 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Heated training rooms | 12.5 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 29.0 | 22.6 | 12.9 | 29.0 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Sauna | 25.0 | 62.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 45.2 | 19.4 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Training with rubber/plastic suits | 25.0 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 38.7 | 29.0 | 12.9 | 16.1 | 3.2 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Using winter or plastic suits | 12.5 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 9.7 | 80.6 | 3.2 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Spitting | 12.5 | 87.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 22.6 | 19.4 | 41.9 | 9.7 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Laxatives | 25.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 16.1 | 58.1 | 16.1 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Diuretics | 12.5 | 75.0 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 6.5 | 58.1 | 19.4 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Diet pills | 75.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 3.2 | 80.6 | 6.5 | 0 |
Weight loss methods in men Taekwondo athletes from different competitive levels
| Method | Men state level (n=8) | Men international level (n=31) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||||||
| Always (%) | Sometimes (%) | Almost never (%) | Never (%) | Do not use anymore (%) | Always (%) | Sometimes (%) | Almost never (%) | Never (%) | Do not use anymore (%) | |
| Gradual dieting | 28.0 | 36.0 | 20.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 19.4 | 35.5 | 22.6 | 16.1 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Skipping one or two meals | 8.0 | 16.0 | 36.0 | 32.0 | 8.0 | 19.4 | 38.7 | 16.1 | 19.4 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Fasting | 16.0 | 16.0 | 68.0 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 | 29.0 | 16.1 | 35.5 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Restricting fluids | 4.0 | 40.0 | 12.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 22.6 | 48.4 | 9.7 | 19.4 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Increased exercise | 48.0 | 40.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 35.5 | 41.9 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 3.2 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Heated training rooms | 28.0 | 40.0 | 28.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 22.6 | 29.0 | 19.4 | 25.8 | 3.2 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Sauna | 4.0 | 8.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 16.1 | 12.9 | 61.3 | 3.2 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Training with rubber/plastic suits | 36.0 | 24.0 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 12.0 | 25.8 | 32.3 | 16.1 | 19.4 | 6.5 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Using winter or plastic suits | 8.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 76.0 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 16.1 | 74.2 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Spitting | 4.0 | 8.0 | 12.0 | 76.0 | 0 | 9.7 | 32.3 | 12.9 | 45.2 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Laxatives | 8.0 | 4.0 | 88.0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 19.4 | 71.0 | 6.5 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Diuretics | 4.0 | 96.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 77.4 | 3.2 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Diet pills | 4.0 | 96.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 83.9 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 |
Competitive level effect, national/international level