| Literature DB >> 27403033 |
Mingyuan Huang1, Wenjing Du2, Jun Liu3, Haiyang Zhang4, Longbin Cao3, Weiqing Yang3, Hui Zhang5, Zhiyong Wang3, Pei Wei3, Weiquan Wu3, Zhulin Huang1, Ying Fang1, Qiling Lin1, Xingwen Qin1, Zhizhong Zhang4, Keyuan Zhou3, Jincheng Zeng3.
Abstract
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) is a major pathogen for severe hand, foot, and mouth disease (HFMD), which leads to severe neurological complications and has high morbidity and mortality. Reliable biomarker for the prediction of deterioration in EV71-infected children with central nervous system (CNS) involvement may reduce the cardiopulmonary failure and mortality. Here, we found that serum IL-27 levels were significantly higher in stage III EV71-infected HFMD patients with early cardiopulmonary failure and strong correlation with CRP levels. IL27p28 polymorphisms (rs153109, rs17855750, and rs181206) did not influence IL-27 production, and these three SNPs were not associated with EV71 infection risk and clinical stage. IL-27 can be used as an prediction indicator for early cardiopulmonary failure in EV71-infected children with CNS involvement.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27403033 PMCID: PMC4925946 DOI: 10.1155/2016/4025167
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mediators Inflamm ISSN: 0962-9351 Impact factor: 4.711
Summary of clinical data.
| Groups | EV71-infected patients | Controls ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage II ( | Stage III ( | Stage IV ( | ||
| Female/male | 27/28 | 20/22 | 16/14 | 48/47 |
| Age (months), mean ± SD | 25.31 ± 10.24 | 26.55 ± 11.23 | 26.21 ± 10.47 | 26.11 ± 11.05 |
| High fever (>39°C >3 days at admission), | 33 (60.00) | 25 (59.52) | 20 (66.67) | 0 (0) |
| Vomiting, | 15 (27.27) | 13 (30.95) | 13 (43.33) | 0 (0) |
| Skin rash, | 52 (94.55) | 40 (95.24) | 29 (96.67) | 0 (0) |
| Oral ulcer, | 53 (96.36) | 42 (100) | 29 (96.67) | 0 (0) |
| Easily frightened, | 8 (14.55) | 10 (23.81) | 12 (40.00) | 0 (0) |
| Depression, | 16 (29.09) | 18 (42.86) | 25 (83.33) | 0 (0) |
| Abnormal breathing, | 9 (16.36) | 8 (19.05) | 15 (50.00) | 0 (0) |
| Increased heart rate, | 25 (45.45) | 26 (61.90) | 26 (86.67) | 0 (0) |
| GLU > 8.3 mmol/L, | 30 (54.55) | 30 (71.43) | 25 (83.33) | 0 (0) |
| CRT > 2 s, | 8 (14.55) | 25 (59.52) | 23 (76.67) | 0 (0) |
| WBC (×109/L), mean ± SD | 7.08 ± 3.41 | 8.74 ± 3.33 | 11.50 ± 3.37 | 6.78 ± 2.27 |
WBC: white blood cell.
Figure 1Serum IL-27 levels in EV71-infected patients. Serum IL-27 levels in 127 EV71-infected HFMD patients (including 55 clinical stage II cases, 42 stage III cases, and 30 stage IV cases) and 95 healthy controls were detected by ELISA. Values are expressed as means ± SEM. (a) Serum IL-27 levels were significantly higher in EV71-infected HFMD patients than in healthy controls (P < 0.01). (b) Serum IL-27 levels in clinical stage III EV71-infected HFMD patients were higher than clinical stage II and clinical stage IV EV71-infected patients (P < 0.05). (c) Serum IL-27 levels in followed-up stage IV patients, the day of admission (TP0), the day the disease improved (TP1), and the day the disease recovered (TP2). P < 0.05; P < 0.01; P < 0.001.
Figure 2Correlation of serum IL-27 levels with CRP levels. (a) CRP levels in stage II, III, and IV EV71-infected patients. (b) Correlations of serum IL-27 levels with CRP levels in stage II EV71-infected patients. (c) Correlations of serum IL-27 levels with CRP levels in stage III EV71-infected patients. (d) Correlations of serum IL-27 levels with CRP levels in stage IV EV71-infected patients. P < 0.05; P < 0.001.
Genotype and allele frequencies of IL27p28 polymorphism in EV71-infected patients and controls.
| SNP | Genotype and allele | EV71-infected patients ( | Controls ( |
|
| Unadjusted OR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rs153109 | TT | 57 (44.88) | 42 (44.21) | 0.010 | 0.921 | 1.028 (0.602–1.755) |
| CT | 56 (44.09) | 43 (45.26) | 0.030 | 0.862 | 0.9538 (0.559–1.628) | |
| CC | 14 (11.02) | 10 (10.53) | 0.014 | 0.906 | 1.053 (0.446–2.486) | |
| T | 170 (66.93) | 127 (66.84) | 0.000 | 0.985 | 1.004 (0.673–1.497) | |
| C | 84 (33.07) | 63 (33.16) | 0.000 | 0.985 | 0.996 (0.668–1.485) | |
|
| ||||||
| rs17855750 | TT | 110 (86.61) | 85 (89.47) | 0.416 | 0.519 | 0.761 (0.332–1.748) |
| GT | 17 (13.39) | 10 (10.53) | 0.416 | 0.519 | 1.314 (0.572–3.016) | |
| T | 237 (93.31) | 180 (94.74) | 0.389 | 0.533 | 0.775 (0.346–1.732) | |
| G | 17 (6.69) | 10 (5.26) | 0.389 | 0.533 | 1.291 (0.557–2.888) | |
|
| ||||||
| rs181206 | TT | 111 (87.40) | 83 (87.37) | 0.000 | 0.994 | 1.003 (0.450–2.234) |
| TC | 16 (12.60) | 12 (12.63) | 0.000 | 0.994 | 0.997 (0.448–2.221) | |
| T | 238 (93.70) | 178 (93.68) | 0.000 | 0.994 | 1.003 (0.463–2.173) | |
| C | 16 (6.30) | 12 (6.32) | 0.000 | 0.994 | 0.997 (0.460–2.161) | |
Figure 3Relationship between serum IL-27 levels and IL27p28 polymorphism in EV71-infected patients. Serum IL-27 levels were measured in 127 individuals for each IL27p28 polymorphism (rs181206, rs153109, and rs17855750) in EV71-infected patients. Values are expressed as means ± SEM. No associations were found between rs181206 (a), rs153109 (b), and rs17855750 (c) and serum IL-27 levels in EV71-infected patients.