| Literature DB >> 27384994 |
A Marcell Szász1,2, András Lánczky1, Ádám Nagy1, Susann Förster3, Kim Hark4, Jeffrey E Green4, Alex Boussioutas5,6,7, Rita Busuttil5,6,7, András Szabó8, Balázs Győrffy1,8.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Multiple gene expression based prognostic biomarkers have been repeatedly identified in gastric carcinoma. However, without confirmation in an independent validation study, their clinical utility is limited. Our goal was to establish a robust database enabling the swift validation of previous and future gastric cancer survival biomarker candidates.Entities:
Keywords: gastric cancer; meta-analysis; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27384994 PMCID: PMC5226511 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.10337
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Database setup and clinical characteristics
List of datasets included in the database as well as basic clinical characteristics (A). Number of patients are given for TNM, because not all patients had these data available. Overall survival and time to first progression in all patients, (B) and effect of stage on overall survival (C).
Summary of aggregate clinicopathological data for all patient samples included in the cross-validation
| Parameter | % | N |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 53.1% | 566 |
| Female | 22.9% | 244 |
| No data | 23.9% | 255 |
| No Adjuvant | 36.9% | 393 |
| Adjuvant | 22.3% | 238 |
| No data | 40.8% | 434 |
| Diffuse | 23.3% | 248 |
| Intestinal | 31.5% | 336 |
| Mixed | 3.1% | 33 |
| No data | 42.1% | 448 |
| Poor | 15.6% | 166 |
| Moderate | 6.3% | 67 |
| Well | 3.0% | 32 |
| No data | 75.1% | 800 |
| T1 | 1.3% | 14 |
| T2 | 23.8% | 253 |
| T3 | 19.5% | 208 |
| T4 | 3.7% | 39 |
| No data | 51.7% | 551 |
| N0 | 7.1% | 76 |
| N1 | 21.8% | 232 |
| N2 | 12.1% | 129 |
| N3 | 7.1% | 76 |
| No data | 51.8% | 552 |
| M0 | 43.1% | 459 |
| M1 | 5.4% | 58 |
| No data | 51.5% | 548 |
| I | 6.5% | 69 |
| II | 13.6% | 145 |
| III | 30.0% | 319 |
| IV | 14.3% | 152 |
| No data | 35.7% | 380 |
List of significant gastric cancer genes evaluated in independent studies between 2012 and 2015
| Symbol | Affy ID | Gene name | Ref. | First progression HR (95% CI), p | Overall survival HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECN1 | 208946_s_at | Beclin-1 | [ | HR = 0.68 (0.55–0.84) | HR = 0.68 (0.57–0.81) |
| BIRC5 | 202094_at | Survivin | [ | HR = 1.52 (1.22–1.89) | |
| CASP3 | 202763_at | Caspase-3 | [ | HR = 0.52 (0.42–0.64) | |
| CNTN1 | 211203_s_at | Contactin-1 | [ | HR = 1.41 (1.15–1.73) | HR = 1.44 (1.21–1.7) |
| COX2 | 204748_at | Cyclooxygenase-2 | [ | HR = 0.73 (0.59–0.91) | HR = 0.72 (0.59–0.88) |
| CTGF | 209101_at | Connective tissue growth factor | [ | HR = 0.71 (0.58–0.89 | HR = 0.72 (0.59–0.87) |
| CTNNB1 | 201533_at | Beta-catenin | [ | HR = 0.52 (0.42–0.64) | |
| EGFR | 201983_s_at | Epidermal growth factor receptor | [ | HR = 1.85 (1.49–2.29) | HR = 1.86 (1.54–2.25) |
| ERCC1 | 203720_s_at | Excision repair complementation group 1 | [ | HR = 1.38 (1.12–1.69) p = 0.002 | HR = 1.36 (1.13–1.63) |
| HER2 | 216836_s_at | Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 | [ | HR = 1.38 (1.12–1.69) | |
| HIF1a | 200989_at | Hypoxia-inducible factors-1 alpha | [ | n.s. | HR = 0.73 (0.62–0.87) |
| MET (HGFR) | 203510_at | Hepatocyte growth factor receptor | [ | HR = 0.69 (0.55–0.87) | HR = 0.63 (0.51–0.77) |
| MMP-2 | 201069_at | Matrix metalloproteinase 2 | [ | HR = 1.64 (1.33–2.02) | HR = 1.78 (1.47–2.16) |
| NOV | 200724_at | Nephroblastoma Overexpressed | [ | n.s. | HR = 1.45 (1.22–1.72) p = 1.7e-05 |
| PFKB4 | 206246_at | 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/fructose-2,6-bisphosphatase-4 | [ | HR = 1.7 (1.33–2.19) | HR = 1.56 (1.32–1.86) |
| SIRT1 | 218878_s_at | Silent mating type information regulation 1 | [ | HR = 0.56 (0.45–0.7) | |
| SPHK1 | 219257_s_at | Sphingosine kinase 1 | [ | HR = 1.62 (1.31–1.99) | HR = 1.61 (1.31–1.96) |
| SP1 | 214732_at | Specificity protein 1 | [ | HR = 1.47 (1.19–1.82) | HR = 1.45 (1.23–1.72) |
| SPARC | 212667_at | Secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine | [ | HR = 1.34 (1.08–1.66) | n.s. |
| TIMP-1 | 201666_at | Tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1 | [ | HR = 1.77 (1.42–2.22) | |
| VEGF | 210512_s_at | Vascular endothelial growth factor | [ | HR = 1.75 (1.41–2.17) | HR = 1.53 (1.27–1.85) |
Statistical test: Cox univariate regression analysis, HR: hazard rate, CI: confidence interval, n.s.: p value over the 5% FDR cutoff. Bold: see survival plots in Figure 2.
Figure 2Survival for a selected set of the best performing markers
Kaplan-Meier survival plots show that higher expression of CASP3, CTNNB1 and SIRT1 results in a better OS, while higher expression of BIRC5, TIMP-1 and HER2 lead to worse survival (A). Forest plots for CASP3, TIMP-1, and HER2 (B).
Figure 3Expression change comparing normal and cancer tissue
All markers ranked by the fold change (A), MMP-2 was the only gene down regulated at p < 0.01 and FC < 0.66 (B). Six genes had an expression increase over 1.5 fold with a p < 0.01 (C). The normalized expression values are shown for each gene. p: Mann-Whitney p value comparing normal and tumor samples. Red bar: 95% confidence interval.