| Literature DB >> 27376131 |
P J Boström1, J Thoms2, J Sykes3, O Ahmed2, A Evans4, B W G van Rhijn5, T Mirtti6, O Stakhovskyi5, M Laato7, D Margel5, M Pintilie3, C Kuk5, M Milosevic2, A R Zlotta5, R G Bristow2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Tumour hypoxia, which is frequent in many cancer types, is associated with treatment resistance and poor prognosis. The role of hypoxia in surgically treated bladder cancer (BC) is not well described. We studied the role of hypoxia in two independent series of urothelial bladder cancers treated with radical cystectomy.Entities:
Keywords: Bladder cancer; CAIX; GLUT-1; HIF1α; hypoxia
Year: 2016 PMID: 27376131 PMCID: PMC4927886 DOI: 10.3233/BLC-150033
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Bladder Cancer
Baseline clinicopathological characteristics
| UHN | University of Turku | |||
| ( | ( | |||
| Characteristic | No. | % | No. | % |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 76 | 77 | 146 | 81 |
| Age | ||||
| Median (range) | 68 (39–88) | 65 (36–80) | ||
| Smoking status | ||||
| Current | 18 | 18 | 72 | 40 |
| Former | 44 | 44 | 21 | 12 |
| Never | 23 | 23 | 80 | 44 |
| Unknown | 14 | 14 | 7 | 4 |
| Grade | ||||
| Low grade/Grade 1-2 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 15 |
| High grade/Grade 3 | 92 | 93 | 153 | 85 |
| T-category | ||||
| ≤ pT1 | 22 | 22 | 85 | 47 |
| pT2 | 27 | 27 | 38 | 21 |
| pT3 | 39 | 39 | 44 | 24 |
| pT4 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 7 |
| Nodal status | ||||
| N0 | 73 | 74 | 54 | 30 |
| N1-3 | 26 | 26 | 13 | 7 |
| N unknown | 0 | 0 | 113 | 63 |
| CIS | ||||
| Present | 48 | 48 | 63 | 35 |
| LVI | ||||
| Present | 37 | 37 | 67 | 37 |
| Adjuvant therapy | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 23 | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| Radiation | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Vital status | ||||
| Alive, NED | 51 | 52 | 57 | 32 |
| Alive with recurrence | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 |
| Death, bladder cancer | 26 | 26 | 64 | 36 |
| Death, other cause | 16 | 16 | 51 | 28 |
| Follow-up | ||||
| Years, median | 3.6 (0.02–12.8) | 8.5 (0.1–22) | ||
| (range) | ||||
Abbreviations: CIS = carcinoma in citu; LVI = lymphovascular invasion; NED = no evidence of disease.
Fig.1Expression status of hypoxia related markers in bladder cancer tissue. Immunohistochemistry staining of HIF1a, CA-IX, GLUT-1 and Ki-67 in paraffin-embedded TMA sections of bladder cancer tissues.
Fig.2Hypoxia and Ki-67 marker distributions in the two cohorts. P-values refer to the significance of signal intensity distribution difference between the two cohorts (Fisher’s exact test for hypoxia markers, Mann-Whitney test for Ki-67).
Marker distribution in the two study cohorts
| UHN | University of | |||
| ( | Turku ( | |||
| Marker | No. | % | No. | % |
|
| ||||
| 0, Negative signal | 70 | 71 | 116 | 65 |
| +1, Weak signal | 13 | 13 | 33 | 18 |
| +2, Intermediate signal | 11 | 11 | 19 | 11 |
| +3, Strong signal | 5 | 5 | 11 | 6 |
|
| ||||
| Negative | 91 | 92 | 166 | 92 |
| Positive | 8 | 8 | 14 | 8 |
|
| ||||
| 0, Negative signal | 21 | 21 | 38 | 21 |
| +1, Weak signal | 44 | 44 | 73 | 41 |
| +2, Intermediate signal | 23 | 23 | 53 | 29 |
| +3, Strong signal | 10 | 10 | 16 | 9 |
|
| ||||
| Percent positive cells, | 21% (2–80%) | 17% (2–80%) | ||
| Median (range) | ||||
Abbreviations: NED = no evidence of disease.
Association between different biomarkers in the two study cohorts
| HIF1α | CAIX | GLUT-1 | Ki-67 | |
| UHN | ||||
| HIF1α | NA | 0.43 | 0.20 | 0.73 * |
| CAIX | 0.43 | NA | 0.29 | 0.03 *** |
| GLUT-1 | 0.20 | 0.29 ** | NA | 0.0006 *** |
| University of Turku | ||||
| HIF1α | NA | 0.57 | 0.74 | 0.72 * |
| CAIX | 0.57 | NA | 7.1e–5 ** | 0.10 *** |
| GLUT-1 | 0.74 | 7.1e–5 ** | NA | 0.006 *** |
Data presented as p-values which were calculated using the Cochran-Armitage test for trend, except *used Mann-Whitney, **used Fisher’s exact test and ***used the Kruskal-Wallis test.
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression analysis of factors affecting disease specific survival
| Variable | UHN | University Of Turku | |||||||||||
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||||||
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% Ci | Wald | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI | Wald | ||
|
|
| ||||||||||||
| Gender | male vs. female | 1.4 | 0.5–3.7 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.24–1.04 | 0.067 | ||||||
| Grade | high vs. low | 0.9 | 0.2–3.7 | 0.86 | 2.9 | 1.2–7.1 | 0.018 | ||||||
| T-category | T3-4 vs.T1/T2 | 3.5 | 1.4–8.2 | 0.003 | 2.9 | 1.2–7.1 | 0.02 | 4.3 | 2.6–7.1 | <0.0001 | 3.7 | 2.1–6.5 | <0.0001 |
| N-category | Npos vs. Nneg/x | 3.1 | 1.4–6.7 | 0.003 | 5.9 | 2.7–13.1 | <0.0001 | 3.2 | 1.5–6.6 | 0.0017 | |||
| CIS | present vs. absent | 0.6 | 0.3–1.3 | 0.16 | 0.9 | 0.5–1.5 | 0.62 | ||||||
| LVI | present vs. absent | 2.1 | 0.98–4.6 | 0.049 | 3.9 | 2.3–6.4 | <0.0001 | 1.6 | 0.9–3.0 | 0.11 | |||
| Ki-67 | continuous | 0.99 | 0.97–1.01 | 0.41 | 1.01 | 0.998–1.02 | 0.11 | ||||||
| Low vs. high* | 0.9 | 0.4–1.7 | 0.68 | 1.5 | 0.9–2.9 | 0.086 | |||||||
| CAIX | 1+ vs. 0 | 1.1 | 0.3–3.8 | 1.2 | 0.7–2.3 | ||||||||
| 2+ vs. 0 | 1.1 | 0.4–3.0 | 0.96 | 1.4 | 0.7–2.6 | 0.55 | |||||||
| HIF-1α | pos. vs. neg | 2.1 | 0.7–6.2 | 0.16 | 1.3 | 0.5–3.3 | 0.54 | ||||||
| GLUT-1 | 1+ vs. 0 | 4.2 | 0.96–18.7 | 2.6 | 1.1–6.5 | 0.0014 | |||||||
| 2+ vs. 0 | 3.4 | 0.7–15.4 | 0.12 | 4.2 | 1.8–10.1 | ||||||||
| any pos. vs. neg. | 3.8 | 0.9–16.2 | 0.05 | 2.9 | 0.7–12.6. | 0.15 | 3.4 | 1.5–7.9 | 0.0023 | 3.2 | 1.3–7.5 | 0.0085 | |
Abbreviations: CIS = carcinoma in situ; LVI = lymphovascular invasion; *20% cut-off used for Ki-67.
Fig.3Univariate analyses of marker score association with disease-specific survival. For each hypoxia marker, Kaplan-Meier curves are presented for both study centers. For GLUT-1, in addition to detailed analysis on all intensity levels, also analysis for dichotomized (negative vs. any positive immunosignal) intensity scores are presented. P-values refer to log-rank test.