| Literature DB >> 27302369 |
Michael J Schell1, Mingli Yang2, Jamie K Teer1, Fang Yin Lo3, Anup Madan3, Domenico Coppola4, Alvaro N A Monteiro5, Michael V Nebozhyn6, Binglin Yue1, Andrey Loboda6, Gabriel A Bien-Willner7, Danielle M Greenawalt6, Timothy J Yeatman2.
Abstract
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is a highly heterogeneous disease, for which prognosis has been relegated to clinicopathologic staging for decades. There is a need to stratify subpopulations of CRC on a molecular basis to better predict outcome and assign therapies. Here we report targeted exome-sequencing of 1,321 cancer-related genes on 468 tumour specimens, which identified a subset of 17 genes that best classify CRC, with APC playing a central role in predicting overall survival. APC may assume 0, 1 or 2 truncating mutations, each with a striking differential impact on survival. Tumours lacking any APC mutation carry a worse prognosis than single APC mutation tumours; however, two APC mutation tumours with mutant KRAS and TP53 confer the poorest survival among all the subgroups examined. Our study demonstrates a prognostic role for APC and suggests that sequencing of APC may have clinical utility in the routine staging and potential therapeutic assignment for CRC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27302369 PMCID: PMC4912618 DOI: 10.1038/ncomms11743
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Nat Commun ISSN: 2041-1723 Impact factor: 14.919
Genes with elevated non-silent mutation rates.
| 192 | 189 | 72.4 | 13.52 | 3.46 | 14.09 | 4 | 0 | |
| 292 | 393 | 52.9 | 16.25 | 3.67 | 17.1 | 6 | 0/1 | |
| 102 | 365 | 19.9 | 8.52 | 3.91 | 8.43 | 1 | 0 | |
| 494 | 2,843 | 12.4 | 17.08 | — | 18.75 | 9 | 15/18 | |
| 59 | 552 | 7.6 | 5.16 | — | 5.68 | 1 | 0 | |
| 62 | 707 | 6.2 | 4.92 | 3.12 | 4.54 | 2 | 0/1 | |
| 463 | 5,412 | 6.1 | 13.30 | 4.72 | 14.06 | 5 | 0/3 | |
| 61 | 766 | 5.7 | 4.69 | 5.35 | — | 1 | 0/1 | |
| 48 | 602 | 5.7 | 4.16 | — | 4.32 | 11/32 | ||
| 76 | 1,068 | 5.1 | 4.97 | — | 4.82 | 3 | 0 | |
| 62 | 1,037 | 4.3 | 4.09 | — | 3.77 | 0 | ||
| 70 | 1,826 | 2.7 | 3.09 | — | — | 0/9 | ||
| 115 | 3,707 | 2.2 | 3.06 | — | — | 0/6 | ||
| 138 | 4,599 | 2.1 | 3.19 | — | 4.02 | 1/3 | ||
| 220 | 7,968 | 2.0 | 3.49 | — | 3.56 | 0/7 | ||
| 227 | 8,797 | 1.8 | 3.08 | — | 4.01 | 0/1 | ||
| 845 | 34,350 | 1.8 | 5.30 | — | 6.76 | 3/23 | ||
| 31 | 560 | 3.9 | — | 3.10 | — | 1 | 0/5 | |
| 54 | 1,822 | 2.1 | — | 3.71 | — | 0/4 | ||
| 52 | 1,210 | 3.1 | — | — | 3.08 | 0/19 | ||
| 41 | 1,135 | 2.6 | — | — | 3.13 | 0/5 | ||
| 295 | 14,507 | 1.4 | — | — | 3.78 | 0/3 | ||
AA, amino acid; GATK, Genome Analysis ToolKit; MSI, microsatellite instability; TCGA, The Cancer Genome Atlas.
†N=number of non-silent mutations. ‡Rate=105 × N/(468(3 × AA length)). §Residual scores denote the z-score for difference of the mutation count from the fitted robust regression line (SAS 9.3). Residual scores ⩾3 are considered to be outliers. A larger score represents a more substantial difference. ||Codons ⩾8=No. of codons with mutations in ⩾8 tumours. For example, KRAS has four codons with a mutation in at least eight tumours (12, 13, 61 and 146). ¶HRun=MSS-associated/total homopolymer run mutations: genomic loci where a single-nucleotide base occurs numerous times consecutively in the human reference, as determined by GATK. APC and BRAF counts include all non-silent mutations as well. However, we include only APC-truncating and BRAF (V600E) mutations (that are considered as clearly functional) in the further analysis. See detailed sequencing data in Supplementary Data 1.
*denotes genes with significantly lower non-silent mutation rates in TCGA samples.
Percentile ranking of Spearman correlation among 1,082 genes.
| — | 23 | |||||||
| — | 74 | |||||||
| 18 | — | |||||||
| 84 | 85 | 52 | 13 | 89 | ||||
| 22 | 58 | 67 | 70 | 49 | 29 | |||
| 36 | 13 | 31 | 22 | 71 | 80 | |||
| 49 | 69 | 60 | 67 | 86 | 71 | 28 | ||
| 51 | 51 | 40 | 56 | 69 | 50 | 38 | 56 | |
| 66 | 81 | 45 | 91 | 38 | 80 | 55 | 58 | |
| 67 | 28 | 85 | 32 | 51 | ||||
| 81 | 48 | 39 | 80 | 21 | 24 | 84 | ||
| 86 | 12 | 63 | 56 | 38 | 78 | 41 | 54 | |
| 21 | 30 | 50 | 24 | |||||
| 34 | 48 | 62 | ||||||
| 43 | 56 | 50 | ||||||
| 17 | 11 | 46 | 43 | |||||
| 16 | — | 37 | ||||||
Only genes with Z5 non-silent mutations were analysed. APC, Adenomatous polyposis coli; EMT, epithelial–mesenchymal transition; Mets, metastasis; MSI, microsatellite instability.
(1) Closer examination of the literature and our own data suggest that only the BRAF(V600E) (comprising 53/60 patients with BRAF mutations) and APC-truncating mutations (stopgains or frameshift mutations, as these mutations clearly inactivate downstream β-catenin-binding sites) should be considered as clearly functional for these two genes; hereafter, we include only BRAF(V600E) and APC-truncating mutations in the further analysis and simply refer to these specific mutations as BRAF and APC mutations.
(2) MSI-H is a binary variable for the MSI-H status.
(3) EMT and RAS refer to published gene signature scores1617.
(4) Percentiles ≤5 or ⩾95 are shown in bold.
Figure 1Multidimensional scaling plot for the correlation of highly mutated genes.
This plot (Euclidean distance model) graphically depicts the correlation of the 17 genes, with elevated non-silent mutation rates presented in Table 2 along with MSI-H status and presence of distant metastasis (D-meta). The most significant correlated genes BRAF, APC, KRAS, TP53 and MSI-H and D-meta are highlighted in red. BRAF is very close to (having strong positive correlation with) MSI-H but is anticorrelated with (far apart from) distant metastasis. Conversely, the partnering mutations (APC, KRAS and TP53) are comparatively close to each other and are with distant metastasis. Notably, ITGB4, CSMD3 and CBX4 are much closer to MSI-H than D-meta on the plot. FAM123B, also called AMER1, is a chromosome X-linked mutation, and 38/51 patients with mutations are female.
APC truncation mutation profiles.
| 0 | 0 | 156 | 45 | 0 | 36 | 75 |
| 0 | 1 | 130 | 3 | 46 | 35 | 44 |
| 1 | 0 | 57 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 24 |
| 2 | 0 | 7‡ | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| 1 | 1 | 105 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 67 |
| 1 | 2–3 | 2§ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | 1 | 3§ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 468 | 61 | 69 | 118 | 219 | |
APC, Adenomatous polyposis coli; Mets, metastasis; MSI, microsatellite instability.
*zones 1–2 include APC codons 1–1,262; zones 3–4 include APC codons 1,263–2,843. Also see Supplementary Table 5.
†The mutations were tabulated only for cases that had neither MSI nor allelic loss. Other WNT pathway mutations included the following: CTTNA1, CTNNB1, CTTND2, WNT1, WNT2, WNT2B, WNT4, WNT9B, WNT10B, AMER1, TCF7L2, MACF1, AXIN1, WIF1, GSK3B and CDH1.
‡In all seven samples, one of the mutations was in a variant isoform of APC (not the canonical isoform NM_0001127511), which we believe does not violate the prevailing theory that at least one functional 20-amino-acid β-catenin-binding site27 is needed, as we expect that the canonical APC isoform will sometimes be translated into protein by the tumour, which have some functional binding sites. This is consistent with the reduced impact of other APC alternative splice-variant mutations61.
§These five samples have more than the two truncation mutations. Thus, at least two of the APC mutations reside on the same allele. Again, consistent with the prevailing theory, we infer that the three cases with two zone 1–2 hits reside on the same allele and two of these cases are hypermutated POLE tumours.
Figure 2Immunohistochemical staining of β-catenin in 52 colorectal cancers.
(a) Representative images for APC groups (APCwt, one mutation, two mutations and one mutation plus inferred allelic loss ‘LOH'). Scale bar (bottom right), 20 μm. (b) Allred scores for nuclear (solid bars), cyto (unfilled bars) and membranous (hatched bars) staining of β-catenin in the APC groups: APCwt (n=14), one mutation (n=17), two mutations (n=12) and one mutation plus inferred allelic loss ‘LOH' (n=9). Error bar represents s.e.m. P=0.014 is for two-tailed, unequal variance Welch t-test. See detailed score information for individual tumours in Supplementary Table 7.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival analysis.
(a) MSI tumours by BRAF mutation, (b) MSS tumours by APC groups (APCwt, APC, APC/KRAS, APC/TP53, APC/KRAS/TP53), (c) MSS tumours by the number of truncating mutations (0, 1, 2) in the APC gene, (d) MSS tumours by both APC groups and the number of APC mutations. A−APC, K−KRAS, P−TP53. Five classes: Class 0: APC wild type; Class 1: APC(1), APC(1)/KRAS, APC(1)/TP53; Class 2: APC(2), APC(2)/KRAS, APC(2)/TP53; Class 3: APC(1)/KRAS/TP53; Class 4: APC(2)/KRAS/TP53. A(1) or APC (1) represents one APC mutation and A(2) or APC (2) represents two APC mutations.
Five classes grouped by the APC mutation status with partnering mutations.
| 0 ‘ | 156 | 70 | 53 ↑ | 29 ↑↑↑ | 29 | 49 | 29 | 21 | 8 |
| 1* ‘A(1), A(1)K, A(1)P' | 142 | 64 | 28 ↓ | 5 ↓↓ | 37 | 42 | 32 | 24 | 13 |
| 2† ‘A(2), A(2)K, A(2)P' | 84 | 65 | 37 | 10 | 25 | 50 | 27 | 21 | 4 ↓ |
| 3‡ ‘ | 45 | 63 | 40 | 0 ↓ | 51 | 31 | 40 | 27 | 24 ↑↑ |
| 4§ ‘ | 41 | 66 | 51 | 2 | 51 | 15 ↓↓ | 54 ↑ | 32 | 20 |
| Trend | 468 | 0.090 | <0.0001 | 0.015 | 0.009 | 0.031 | |||
APC, Adenomatous polyposis coli; Mets, metastasis; MSI, microsatellite instability.
(1)* A−APC, K−KRAS, P−TP53.
Class 0: APC wild type; Class 1: APC(1), APC(1)/KRAS, APC(1)/TP53; Class 2: APC(2), APC(2)/KRAS, APC(2)/TP53; Class 3: APC(1)/KRAS/TP53; Class 4: APC(2)/KRAS/TP53.
While A(1) or APC (1) represents one APC mutation, A(2) or APC (2) represents two APC mutations.
(2)† There is significantly higher or lower observation than expectation: ↑(↓) for P<0.05; ↑↑(↓↓) for P<0.01; ↑↑↑(↓↓↓) for P<0.001, based on individual χ2 contribution from the table cell.
(3)‡ Devel_Mets for the patient who was initially diagnosed with primary cancer (not stage 4) and developed Mets after that.
(4)§ A significantly higher (than expectation) rate of MSI was observed in Class 0 (χ2, P<0.001), while the lower rate was associated with one APC-mutation tumour (Class 1, χ2, P<0.01 and Class 3, χ2, P<0.05). Class 4 tumours were significantly associated more with stage 3 (χ2, P<0.05) and less with stage 1–2 tumours (χ2, P<0.01). However, a higher rate of ‘developing' metastasis (Devel_Mets) was demonstrated for Class 3 (χ2, P<0.01).
Figure 4Expression (log2) comparison of MSS tumours in five classes (n=399).
(a) EMT signature scores1729, (b) RAS_AZ signature scores16, (c) the 64 β-catenin-targeted genes28 and (d) APC mRNA expression (mean of eight APC probes). Five classes: Class 0: APC wild type; Class 1: APC(1), APC(1)/KRAS, APC(1)/TP53; Class 2: APC(2), APC(2)/KRAS, APC(2)/TP53; Class 3: APC(1)/KRAS/TP53; Class 4: APC(2)/KRAS/TP53. APC (1) represents one APC mutation and APC (2) represents two APC mutations. Error bars represent s.e.m. The two-tailed, unequal variance Welch t-test was used to assess the statistical significance of comparison. Unadjusted P-values of <0.05 are shown. Notably, eight samples without suitable microarray data were excluded from 407 MSS CRCs. Class 0 tumours were significantly more ‘mesenchymal-like' than all four other classes (a), while AKP-related Classes 3 and 4 had stronger RAS activation (b). Compared with Class 0 tumours, WNT activation, as measured by the 64 WNT target genes, was observed in APC-mutated Class 1 (P=0.0047), Class 3 (P=0.0013) and Class 4 (P=0.0018; c).
Cox model predictors of overall survival of MSS tumours (N=407).
| 296 | 0.65 | 0.021 | 0.56 | 0.008 | 0.49 | 0.001 | 0.59 | 0.006 | |
| 179 | 1.62 | 0.007 | |||||||
| 261 | 1.41 | 0.056 | |||||||
| 18 | 2.63 | 0.002 | 2.38 | 0.005 | 2.23 | 0.011 | 2.25 | 0.011 | |
| AKP | 85 | 1.79 | 0.005 | 1.43 | 0.090 | ||||
| Two | 116 | 1.29 | 0.217 | 1.58 | 0.027 | ||||
| 40 | 2.10 | 0.003 | |||||||
| Metastasis | 155 | 4.55 | <0.0001 | 4.49 | <0.0001 | ||||
| Age (⩾70) | 131 | 1.05 | 0.005 | 1.04 | 0.008 | 1.09 | <0.0001 | 1.09 | <0.0001 |
| LR | 407 | 29.7 | <0.0001 | 28.9 | <0.0001 | 98.5 | <0.0001 | 97.9 | <0.0001 |
APC, Adenomatous polyposis coli; HR, hazards ratio; LR, likelihood ratio.
CMS classification of 458 CRCs.
| CMS1† | 77 | 32 ↓↓‡ | 18 ↓↓ | 14 | 1 ↓↓ | 22 ↓↓ | 44 | 13 ↓§ | 52 ↑↑ | 62 ↑↑ | 68 ↑↑ | 23 |
| CMS2 | 116 | 90 ↑↑|| | 59 ↑↑ | 31 | 28 ↑↑ | 29 ↓ | 85 ↑↑ | 55 ↑↑ | 0 ↓↓ | 0 ↓↓ | 19 ↓↓ | 43 |
| CMS3 | 64 | 72 | 36 | 36 | 22 | 73 ↑↑ | 39 ↓ | 23 | 5 | 8 | 48 | 14 ↓↓ |
| CMS4 | 112 | 63 | 42 | 21 | 6 | 42 | 56 | 16 ↓ | 3 ↓↓ | 1 ↓↓ | 40 | 51 ↑↑ |
| CMS_NA¶ | 89 | 70 | 45 | 25 | 8 | 51 | 61 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 44 | 29 |
| Total# | 458 | 307 | 192 | 115 | 61 | 190 | 275 | 125 | 52 | 59 | 188 | 160 |
APC, Adenomatous polyposis coli; CMS, consensus molecular subtype; CRC, colorectal cancer; MSI, microsatellite instability.
This table shows the distribution of four drivers, MSI status and distant metastasis (D_meta).
*APC represents all APC mutation statuses including APC 1 mut (one truncated mutation), APC 2 mut (two truncated mutations) and APC_LOH (inferred allelic loss).
Number in the table represents the per cent of interested observation in each CMS category, for example, 90% of CMS2 had APC mutations and 62% of CMS1 were MSI_H cases.
#Number in the ‘Total' row represents the number of cases.
There is significantly higher observation than expectation (||↑↑: P<0.01), based on individual χ2 contribution from the table cell.
There is significantly lower observation than expectation ((§↓: P<0.05; ‡↓↓: P<0.01), based on individual χ2 contribution from the table cell.
†The frequencies of MSI and BRAF mutation were higher in CMS1 but lower in CMS2, and, by contrast, APC mutations and TP53 ‘LOH' were seen in more CMS2 but were fewer in CMS1. Moreover, the CMS3 subtype was significantly associated positively with KRAS mutation, but negatively correlated with the rate of ‘developing' metastasis, while CMS4 tumours had fewer MSI but more ‘developing' metastasis cases.
¶CMS_NA, unclassified samples that were not applicable to CMS1-4.