| Literature DB >> 27294134 |
Muhammad Abubakar1, Muhammad Hidayat Rasool2, Shumaila Manzoor3, Muhammad Saqalein2, Muhammad Rizwan4, Muhammad Munir5, Qurban Ali1, Jonas Johansson Wensman6.
Abstract
Peste des petits ruminants virus (PPRV) is causing infectious disease with high morbidity and mortality rate in domestic and wild small ruminants of Pakistan with valuable economical losses. The present study was carried out to investigate risk factors of PPRV in domestic small ruminants which were present in the vicinity of wildlife parks. A total of 265 sera samples (27 wild ruminants and 238 domesticated small ruminants) from apparently healthy animals from two different wildlife parks were collected and analysed for PPRV antibodies. Also, 20 nasal swabs from domestic small ruminants showing respiratory signs were collected to check for presence of PPRV antigen. Competitive ELISA revealed highest proportions of anti-PPRV antibodies in domestic small ruminants around the Wildlife Park at Lahore (35%) as compared to Faisalabad (13%), with no existence of PPRV antibodies in tested serum of wild ruminants at these parks. Higher seropositivity was observed in females (25.6%) than in males (5.1%) and in goats (34.5%) compared to sheep (11.2%). The results of N-gene based RT-PCR highlight the absence of PPRV due to lack of current PPR outbreak in the region during study period. Even though grazing was not a significant risk factor, there is still a possibility of wildlife-livestock interactions for feed and water reservoirs, resulting in spillover of PPR to wildlife. Keeping in view the high seropositivity and risk of PPR, vaccination should be adopted to avoid circulation of PPRV among wild and domestic small ruminants (sheep and goats).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27294134 PMCID: PMC4884585 DOI: 10.1155/2016/7826245
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Collection of serum samples from wild ruminants and domestic small ruminants which were kept in surrounding of Wildlife Park of Faisalabad and Lahore.
| Sr. number | Animal type with binomial name | Lahore | Faisalabad |
|---|---|---|---|
| (1) | Sambar deer | 9 | 0 |
|
| |||
| (2) | Mouflon sheep | 0 | 6 |
|
| |||
| (3) | Hog deer | 0 | 3 |
|
| |||
| (4) | Chinkara deer | 2 | 2 |
|
| |||
| (5) | Urial | 0 | 2 |
|
| |||
| (6) | Blackbuck deer | 0 | 2 |
|
| |||
| (7) | Nilgai (blue bull) | 0 | 1 |
|
| |||
| (8) | Domestic goats | 68 | 47 |
|
| |||
| (9) | Domestic sheep | 32 | 91 |
|
| |||
| Total serum samples (wild ruminants) | 27 | ||
| Total serum samples (sheep and goats) | 238 | ||
Serological results of samples collected from targeted animal populations.
| Competitive ELISA's results | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Samples | Wild ruminants | Goats | Sheep |
|
| |||
| Positive | 0 | 39 | 14 |
|
| |||
| Negative | 27 | 74 | 111 |
|
| |||
| Total | 27 | 113 | 125 |
Figure 1Frequency distribution of tested serum samples cELISA. (i) Positive serum PI values: 50 to 75. (ii) Strong positive serum PI values: 75 to 100. (iii) Negative serum PI values: less than 50.
Univariable analysis of host related determinants involved in antibodies based prevalence of PPRV.
| Sr. number | Risk factors | Number of samples | Number of positive samples | % occurrence of PPRV | 95% confidence interval |
| OR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (1) |
| 0.001 | 3.59 | ||||
| Lahore | 100 | 35 | 35.0% | 25.7; 44.3 | |||
| Wagah Town | 44 | 16 | 36.4% | 22.2; 50.6 | |||
| Jallo Basti | 56 | 19 | 33.9% | 21.5; 46.3 | |||
| Faisalabad | 138 | 18 | 13.0% | −3.4; 29.4 | |||
| Chak Jumra | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | 0.6; 18.0 | |||
| Chak 200 RB | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | 3.4; 30.0 | |||
| Chak 199 RB | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | −0.7; 22.9 | |||
| Madina Town | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 11.6; 55.0 | |||
| UAF clinic | 15 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.0; 1.0 | |||
| G. M Abattoir | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.0; 1.0 | |||
|
| |||||||
| (2) |
| 0.001 | 4.18 | ||||
| Goats | 113 | 39 | 34.5% | 25.3; 42.5 | |||
| Sheep | 125 | 14 | 11.2% | 5.8; 16.8 | |||
|
| |||||||
| (3) |
| <0.001 | 6.38 | ||||
| Female | 199 | 51 | 25.6% | 19.6; 25.7 | |||
| Male | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −1.1; 12.0 | |||
|
| |||||||
| (4) |
| 0.15NS | 0.47 | ||||
| <2 years | 52 | 07 | 13.5% | 4.2; 22.8 | |||
| ≥2 years | 186 | 46 | 24.7% | 18.7; 30.9 | |||
|
| |||||||
| (5) |
| 0.296NS | 0.65 | ||||
| Stall feeding | 104 | 19 | 18.3% | 10.8; 25.7 | |||
| Grazing | 134 | 34 | 25.4% | 18.0; 32.7 | |||
|
| |||||||
| Total | 238 | 53 | 22.3% | 16.9; 27.5 | |||
High significance (p < 0.001); significance (p < 0.05); NS: nonsignificance (p > 0.05).