| Literature DB >> 27275541 |
Long-Long Cao1, Jun Lu1, Jian-Xian Lin1, Chao-Hui Zheng1, Ping Li1, Jian-Wei Xie1, Jia-Bin Wang1, Qi-Yue Chen1, Mi Lin1, Ru-Hong Tu1, Chang-Ming Huang1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Evaluate the predictive value of the preoperative blood neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) on the clinical outcomes of patients with gastric neuroendocrine neoplasms (g-NENs) after radical surgery.Entities:
Keywords: gastric neuroendocrine neoplasms; preoperative blood neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; prognosis; surveillance strategy; tumor recurrence
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27275541 PMCID: PMC5173115 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.9805
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Blood cell counts from normal volunteers and gastric neuroendocrine neoplasms patients
(A) A total of 147 NVs were one-to-one matched by age and gender. There were no differences in age or gender between the NV and the g-NEN groups (both P > 0.05). (B) The lymphocyte counts were significantly lower in the g-NEN group than in the NV group (1.71 ± 0.05 vs 2.33 ± 0.06, P < 0.001). (C) The neutrophil counts from g-NEN patients were significantly higher than those of the NVs (4.03 ± 0.13 vs 3.33 ± 0.09, P < 0.001). (D) Blood NLR in the g-NEN group was significantly higher than in the NV group (2.67 ± 0.13 vs 1.52 ± 0.05, P < 0.001).
Characteristics of 147 patients with g-NENs between different blood neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratios
| Clinicopathological features | Blood NLR | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 2.20 ( | > 2.20 ( | |||
| Age (Y) | 0.193 | |||
| ≤ 70 | 63 | 51 | ||
| > 70 | 14 | 19 | ||
| Gender | 0.575 | |||
| Male | 54 | 52 | ||
| Female | 23 | 18 | ||
| Tumor site | 0.052 | |||
| Upper | 40 | 28 | ||
| Middle | 12 | 14 | ||
| Lower | 21 | 15 | ||
| Mixed | 4 | 13 | ||
| Tumor size (cm) | < 0.001* | 0.080 | ||
| ≤ 3.5 | 38 | 12 | ||
| > 3.5 | 39 | 58 | ||
| Ki-67 index (%) | 0.001* | 0.675 | ||
| ≤ 2 | 17 | 2 | ||
| ≥ 3, ≤ 20 | 14 | 10 | ||
| > 20 | 46 | 58 | ||
| Depth of invasion | < 0.001* | 0.192 | ||
| T1 | 22 | 1 | ||
| T2 | 6 | 5 | ||
| T3 | 31 | 34 | ||
| T4 | 18 | 30 | ||
| Lymph node ratio | 0.001* | 0.079 | ||
| 0 | 28 | 11 | ||
| > 0, ≤ 0.2 | 31 | 21 | ||
| > 0.2, ≤ 0.4 | 9 | 25 | ||
| > 0.4 | 9 | 13 | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | 0.513 | |||
| No | 47 | 39 | ||
| Yes | 30 | 31 | ||
| Histological type | 0.035* | 0.621 | ||
| NET | 20 | 7 | ||
| NEC | 21 | 27 | ||
| MANEC | 36 | 36 | ||
| ASA status | 0.337 | |||
| 1 + 2 | 69 | 59 | ||
| 3 + 4 | 8 | 11 | ||
| Postoperative complication | 0.587 | |||
| No | 57 | 49 | ||
| Yes | 20 | 21 | ||
Figure 2Forest plot showing hazard ratios (oblongs) and 95% CI (bars) for RFS (left) and OS (right) (according to subgroups) among 147 g-NENs patients undergoing radical surgery
Long-term survival, including RFS and OS, was better among patients with low blood NLR than among patients with high blood NLR. HR = hazard ratio, CI = confidence interval.
Variables associated with recurrence-free survival according to the Cox proportional hazards regression model
| Variables | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Age (Y) | 0.865 | |||||
| ≤ 70 | Reference | |||||
| > 70 | 1.052 | 0.587 to 1.884 | ||||
| Gender | 0.135 | |||||
| Male | Reference | |||||
| Female | 0.627 | 0.339 to 1.157 | ||||
| Tumor site | 0.744 | |||||
| Upper | Reference | |||||
| Middle | 0.751 | 0.356 to 1.585 | ||||
| Lower | 0.908 | 0.488 to 1.688 | ||||
| Mixed | 1.289 | 0.566 to 2.938 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.008* | 0.245 | ||||
| ≤ 3.5 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| > 3.5 | 2.362 | 1.255 to 4.444 | NA | NA | ||
| Clinical classification | 0.115 | |||||
| Type 1 | Reference | |||||
| Type 2 | 6.397 | 0.747 to 54.814 | ||||
| Type 3 | 9.429 | 1.206 to 73.708 | ||||
| Type 4 | 10.054 | 1.385 to 72.968 | ||||
| Histological type | 0.121 | |||||
| NET | Reference | |||||
| NEC | 2.257 | 1.013 to 5.029 | ||||
| MANEC | 1.611 | 0.736 to 3.526 | ||||
| ASA status | 0.222 | |||||
| 1 + 2 | Reference | |||||
| 3 + 4 | 1.503 | 0.782 to 2.889 | ||||
| Postoperative complication | 0.041* | 0.215 | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 1.768 | 1.023 to 3.053 | NA | NA | ||
| Surgical approach | 0.209 | |||||
| Endo/laparoscopic | Reference | |||||
| Open | 0.719 | 0.429 to 1.203 | ||||
| Depth of invasion | 0.006* | 0.546 | ||||
| T1 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| T2 | 8.125 | 0.845 to 78.172 | NA | NA | ||
| T3 | 12.443 | 1.687 to 91.781 | NA | NA | ||
| T4 | 20.671 | 2.819 to 151.578 | NA | NA | ||
| Lymph node ratio | < 0.001* | < 0.001* | ||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| > 0, ≤ 0.2 | 6.003 | 1.789 to 20.141 | 4.213 | 1.237 to 14.347 | ||
| > 0.2, ≤ 0.4 | 8.714 | 2.588 to 29.337 | 4.557 | 1.320 to 15.734 | ||
| > 0.4 | 18.324 | 5.350 to 62.765 | 15.506 | 4.474 to 53.746 | ||
| Ki-67 index (%) | 0.003* | 0.014* | ||||
| ≤ 2 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| ≥ 3, ≤ 20 | 3.024 | 0.641 to 14.254 | 1.827 | 0.369 to 9.054 | ||
| > 20 | 7.082 | 1.721 to 29.145 | 3.993 | 0.923 to 17.281 | ||
| Blood NLR | < 0.001* | < 0.001* | ||||
| ≤ 2.20 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| > 2.20 | 3.457 | 2.020 to 5.917 | 2.751 | 1.572 to 4.813 | ||
Variables associated with overall survival according to the Cox proportional hazards regression model
| Variables | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Age (Y) | 0.496 | |||||
| ≤ 70 | Reference | |||||
| > 70 | 1.228 | 0.679 to 2.221 | ||||
| Gender | 0.175 | |||||
| Male | Reference | |||||
| Female | 0.643 | 0.339 to 1.218 | ||||
| Tumor site | 0.178 | |||||
| Upper | Reference | |||||
| Middle | 0.604 | 0.277 to 1.315 | ||||
| Lower | 0.557 | 0.273 to 1.138 | ||||
| Mixed | 1.337 | 0.588 to 3.043 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.003* | 0.807 | ||||
| ≤ 3.5 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| > 3.5 | 2.943 | 1.441 to 6.009 | NA | NA | ||
| Clinical classification | 0.116 | |||||
| Type 1 | Reference | |||||
| Type 2 | 4.576 | 0.510 to 41.017 | ||||
| Type 3 | 8.281 | 1.048 to 65.435 | ||||
| Type 4 | 8.809 | 1.211 to 64.084 | ||||
| Histological type | 0.141 | |||||
| NET | Reference | |||||
| NEC | 2.291 | 0.982 to 5.345 | ||||
| MANEC | 1.652 | 0.716 to 3.808 | ||||
| ASA status | 0.160 | |||||
| 1 + 2 | Reference | |||||
| 3 + 4 | 1.633 | 0.823 to 3.241 | ||||
| Postoperative complication | 0.382 | |||||
| No | Reference | |||||
| Yes | 1.313 | 0.713 to 2.418 | ||||
| Surgical approach | 0.227 | |||||
| Endo/laparoscopic | Reference | |||||
| Open | 0.719 | 0.421 to 1.228 | ||||
| Depth of invasion | 0.020* | 0.523 | ||||
| T1 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| T2 | 8.653 | 0.899 to 83.244 | NA | NA | ||
| T3 | 11.637 | 1.572 to 86.134 | NA | NA | ||
| T4 | 17.657 | 2.397 to 130.061 | NA | NA | ||
| Lymph node ratio | <0.001* | <0.001* | ||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| > 0, ≤ 0.2 | 5.302 | 1.567 to 17.937 | 3.753 | 1.087 to 12.961 | ||
| > 0.2, ≤ 0.4 | 7.282 | 2.144 to 24.731 | 4.115 | 1.175 to 14.409 | ||
| > 0.4 | 16.085 | 4.655 to 55.584 | 11.412 | 3.208 to 40.594 | ||
| Ki-67 index (%) | 0.003* | 0.011* | ||||
| ≤ 2 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| ≥ 3, ≤ 20 | 2.523 | 0.524 to 12.155 | 1.348 | 0.257 to 7.078 | ||
| > 20 | 6.666 | 1.613 to 27.553 | 3.628 | 0.820 to 16.047 | ||
| Blood NLR | < 0.001* | 0.005* | ||||
| ≤ 2.20 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| > 2.20 | 3.418 | 1.925 to 6.068 | 2.334 | 1.286 to 4.237 | ||
Figure 3Nomograms for predicting recurrence free survival (A) and overall survival (B) of patients following g-NEN resection
LNR = lymph node ratio.
Figure 4The relationships among Ki-67 index, blood NLR and tumor recurrence
(A) Representative immunohistochemical staining for Ki-67. (B) Fifty-five patients experienced tumor recurrence. The median time to recurrence was 9 (range 1–56) months, and 87% (48/55) patients recurred within the first 2 years. (C) Significant differences in blood NLR were observed between the recurrence group and the non-recurrence group (3.36 ± 0.24% vs 2.26 ± 0.12%, mean ± SEM. P < 0.001). (D) The Ki-67 index was significantly higher in the recurrence group (60.67 ± 3.66%) versus the non-recurrence group (47.23 ± 3.49%, P = 0.013). (E) The blood NLR was inversely correlated with time to recurrence (r = −0.451, P < 0.001). (F) The Ki-67 index inversely correlated with time to recurrence (r = −0.569, P < 0.001).
Site of recurrence after surgery
| Site of recurrence | Blood NLR | Ki-67 index (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 2.20 ( | > 2.20 ( | ≤ 20 ( | > 20 ( | |||
| Liver | 10 | 29 | < 0.001* | 5 | 34 | 0.008* |
| Peritoneal cavity | 3 | 12 | 0.008* | 2 | 13 | 0.232 |
| Lynph node | 4 | 9 | 0.102 | 2 | 11 | 0.347 |
| Lung | 3 | 4 | 0.709 | 0 | 7 | 0.106 |
| Bone | 2 | 4 | 0.425 | 1 | 5 | 0.671 |
| Adrenal gland | 2 | 3 | 0.669 | 0 | 5 | 0.322 |
| Pancreas | 1 | 3 | 0.347 | 1 | 3 | 1.000 |
| Locoregional recurrence | 2 | 3 | 0.669 | 2 | 3 | 0.630 |
| Spleen | 0 | 2 | 0.225 | 1 | 1 | 0.501 |
| Kidney | 0 | 2 | 0.225 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Brain | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Number of patients with recurrence | 16 | 39 | < 0.001* | 10 | 45 | 0.023* |
Figure 5Flow diagram of patient inclusion and exclusion