| Literature DB >> 27223439 |
Difan Zheng1,2, Rui Wang1,2, Ting Ye1,2, Su Yu1,2,3, Haichuan Hu1,2,4, Xuxia Shen2,5, Yuan Li2,5, Hongbin Ji6, Yihua Sun1,2, Haiquan Chen1,2,7.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Recurrent MET exon 14 splicing has been revealed in lung cancers and is a promising therapeutic target. Because we have limited knowledge about the natural history of MET mutant tumors, the current study was aiming to determine the clinical and pathological characteristics in non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLC).Entities:
Keywords: MET; non-small cell lung cancer; surgery; targeted therapy
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27223439 PMCID: PMC5173088 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.9541
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Clinical characteristics of 1770 patients with NSCLC
| Adenocarcinoma | Adenosquamous carcinoma | Squamous cell carcinoma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | |
| 1305 | 48 | 417 | ||||
| Male | 573 | 43.9% | 34 | 70.8% | 384 | 92.1% |
| Female | 732 | 56.1% | 14 | 29.2% | 33 | 7.9% |
| > 60 y | 657 | 50.3% | 29 | 60.4% | 228 | 54.7% |
| < 60 y | 648 | 49.7% | 19 | 39.6% | 189 | 45.3% |
| Smoker | 401 | 30.7% | 27 | 56.3% | 351 | 84.2% |
| Never-smoker | 904 | 69.3% | 21 | 43.8% | 66 | 15.8% |
| | 32 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| IA | 510 | 39.1% | 7 | 14.6% | 70 | 16.8% |
| IB | 171 | 13.1% | 11 | 22.9% | 104 | 24.9% |
| IIA | 113 | 8.7% | 3 | 6.3% | 65 | 15.6% |
| IIB | 43 | 3.3% | 5 | 10.4% | 47 | 11.3% |
| IIIA | 352 | 27.0% | 21 | 43.8% | 125 | 30.0% |
| IIIB | 30 | 2.3% | 1 | 2.1% | 4 | 1.0% |
| IV | 54 | 4.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Well | 197 | 15.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 8 | 1.9% |
| Moderate | 734 | 56.2% | 16 | 33.3% | 188 | 45.1% |
| Poor | 374 | 28.7% | 32 | 66.7% | 221 | 53.0% |
| Present | 855 | 65.5% | 20 | 41.7% | 17 | 4.1% |
| Absent | 450 | 34.5% | 28 | 58.3% | 400 | 95.9% |
| Present | 107 | 8.2% | 6 | 12.5% | 6 | 1.4% |
| Absent | 1198 | 91.8% | 42 | 87.5% | 411 | 98.6% |
| Present | 32 | 2.5% | 1 | 2.1% | 4 | 1.0% |
| Absent | 1273 | 97.5% | 47 | 97.9% | 413 | 99.0% |
| Present | 20 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Absent | 1285 | 98.5% | 4 | 8.3% | 417 | 100.0% |
| Present | 70 | 5.4% | 4 | 8.3% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Absent | 1235 | 94.6% | 44 | 91.7% | 415 | 99.5% |
| Present | 18 | 1.4% | 2 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Absent | 1287 | 98.6% | 46 | 95.8% | 417 | 100.0% |
| Present | 11 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Absent | 1294 | 99.2% | 48 | 100.0% | 417 | 100.0% |
| Present | 6 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 12 | 2.9% |
| Absent | 1299 | 99.5% | 48 | 100.0% | 405 | 97.1% |
| Present | 21 | 1.6% | 2 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Absent | 1284 | 98.4% | 46 | 95.8% | 417 | 100.0% |
| Present | 22 | 1.7% | 1 | 2.4% | 12 | 7.5% |
| Absent | 1270 | 98.3% | 40 | 97.6% | 147 | 92.5% |
| Present | 32 | 3.8% | 1 | 2.4% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Absent | 815 | 96.2% | 40 | 97.6% | 371 | 99.5% |
Figure 1Mutational profiles in non-small cell lung cancer
(A) Oncogenic driver mutations in 1770 non-small cell lung cancers; (B) Oncogenic driver mutations in 904 non-smoking lung adenocarcinomas.
Figure 3Representation of immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining of MET protein in pan-negative lung adenocarcinomas and MET exon 14 skipping positive non–small-cell lung cancers
Characteristics of non-small cell lung cancer patients with MET exon 14 skipping
| Cases | Sex | Age | Smoking | T. | Subtype | Stage | TTF1 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | F | 67 | Never | A | 3.5 | Acinar | IB | ++ | > 8 | > 6 | – |
| 2 | F | 77 | Never | A | 2 | Lepidic+Acinar | IB | + | > 4 | 2 | + |
| 3 | M | 66 | Smoker | A | 4 | Papillary | IIA | ++ | > 4 | 2 | + |
| 4 | F | 74 | Never | A | 2.3 | Lepidic | IA | ++ | > 6 | 2 | + |
| 5 | F | 54 | Never | A | 2 | Acinar+Papillary | IB | ++ | > 10 | 2 | – |
| 6 | M | 60 | Smoker | A | 4.5 | Solid | IB | ++ | > 7 | 2 | + |
| 7 | F | 75 | Never | A | 2.5 | Solid | IB | +++ | > 5 | 2 | + |
| 8 | F | 60 | Never | A | 4 | Acinar+Lepidic | IIB | + | > 8 | 2 | + |
| 9 | F | 62 | Never | A | 3 | Acinar+Solid | IA | ++ | > 5 | 2 | + |
| 10 | F | 49 | Never | A | 1 | AAH | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | + |
| 11 | F | 60 | Never | A | 2.8 | Lepidic | IA | + | 2 | 4 | + |
| 12 | F | 75 | Never | A | 2.5 | IMA+Acinar | IA | + | > 5 | 2 | – |
| 13 | M | 76 | Never | A | 0.5 | Acinar | IA | ++ | > 5 | > 5 | + |
| 14 | M | 76 | Smoker | A | 2.8 | Lepidic+Acinar | IA | – | > 5 | 3 | + |
| 15 | M | 67 | Never | A | 1.5 | AIS | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | + |
| 16 | F | 57 | Never | A | 0.8 | AIS | 0 | + | 2 | 2 | + |
| 17 | F | 73 | Never | A | 4 | Papillary | IIA | + | 2 | 2 | + |
| 18 | F | 47 | Never | A | 0.9 | AIS | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | + |
| 19 | F | 63 | Never | A | 2 | Papillary+Micropapillary | IIA | + | > 7 | 2 | + |
| 20 | M | 68 | Smoker | A | 3.2 | Solid | IIA | ++ | > 8 | > 3 | + |
| 21 | M | 68 | Never | A | 3.5 | Acinar+Solid | IIIA | +++ | > 5 | 3 | + |
| 22 | M | 65 | Smoker | AS | 10 | N.A. | IIB | + | > 4 | 2 | + |
| 23 | F | 77 | Never | AS | 1.5 | N.A. | IA | + | > 5 | > 4 | + |
Abbreviations: F, female, M, male; P, pathology; T. tumor size (cm); AAH, atypical adenomatous hyperplasia; AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ; IHC, MET immunohistochemistry; EGFR CN, EGFR gene copy by EGFR-FISH analysis; HER2 CN, HER2 gene copy by HER2-FISH analysis; N.A., not available; AAH, Atypical adenomatous hyperplasia; AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS).
Clinicopathologic characteristics of patients with MET exon 14 skipping in lung adenocarcinomas
| *Pan-negative | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 855 | % | 107 | % | 70 | % | 165 | % | ||||||
| Male | 7 | 33.3 | 312 | 36.5 | 85 | 79.4 | 26 | 37.1 | 114 | 69.1 | ||||
| Female | 14 | 66.7 | 543 | 63.5 | .823 | 22 | 20.6 | .001 | 44 | 62.9 | .802 | 51 | 30.9 | .003 |
| ≥ 60 y | 17 | 81.0 | 440 | 51.5 | 48 | 44.9 | 23 | 32.9 | 93 | 56.4 | ||||
| < 60 y | 4 | 19.0 | 415 | 48.5 | .008 | 59 | 55.1 | .003 | 47 | 67.1 | .001 | 72 | 43.6 | .035 |
| Smoking | 4 | 19 | 182 | 21.3 | 73 | 68.2 | 16 | 22.9 | 102 | 61.8 | ||||
| Never | 17 | 81 | 673 | 78.7 | .529 | 34 | 31.8 | .001 | 54 | 77.1 | .485 | 63 | 38.2 | .001 |
| < 3 cm | 13 | 61.9 | 560 | 65.5 | 52 | 48.6 | 38 | 54.3 | 75 | 45.5 | ||||
| ≥ 3 cm | 8 | 38.1 | 289 | 33.8 | .816 | 55 | 51.4 | .341 | 32 | 45.7 | .621 | 90 | 54.5 | .171 |
| 0 | 15 | 71.4 | 553 | 64.7 | 68 | 63.6 | 31 | 44.3 | 91 | 55.2 | ||||
| 1 | 5 | 23.8 | 78 | 9.1 | 12 | 11.2 | 15 | 21.4 | 11 | 6.7 | ||||
| 2 | 1 | 4.8 | 219 | 25.6 | 26 | 24.3 | 19 | 27.1 | 60 | 36.4 | ||||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.6 | .037 | 1 | 0.9 | .131 | 5 | 7.1 | .056 | 3 | 1.8 | .004 |
| | 4 | 19 | 16 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 5 | 3 | ||||
| I | 11 | 52.4 | 482 | 56.4 | 53 | 49.5 | 26 | 37.1 | 68 | 41.2 | ||||
| II | 5 | 23.8 | 88 | 10.3 | 21 | 19.6 | 12 | 17.1 | 25 | 15.2 | ||||
| III | 1 | 4.8 | 230 | 26.9 | 30 | 28.0 | 28 | 40.0 | 61 | 37.0 | ||||
| IV | 0 | 0 | 39 | 4.6 | .001 | 3 | 2.8 | .001 | 3 | 4.3 | .001 | 6 | 3.6 | .001 |
| Well | 6 | 28.6 | 139 | 16.3 | 11 | 10.3 | 6 | 8.6 | 19 | 11.5 | ||||
| Moderate | 8 | 38.1 | 519 | 60.7 | 53 | 49.5 | 43 | 61.4 | 74 | 44.8 | ||||
| Poor | 7 | 33.3 | 197 | 23.0 | .103 | 43 | 40.2 | .077 | 21 | 30. | .038 | 72 | 43.6 | .096 |
| AAH/AIS | 4 | 19 | 43 | 5.0 | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | 1.4 | 9 | 5.5 | ||||
| Lepidic | 4 | 19 | 93 | 10.9 | 5 | 4.7 | 1 | 1.4 | 8 | 4.8 | ||||
| Acinar | 6 | 28.6 | 455 | 53.2 | 34 | 31.8 | 26 | 37.1 | 58 | 35.2 | ||||
| Papillary | 3 | 14.3 | 132 | 15.4 | 10 | 9.3 | 6 | 8.6 | 15 | 9.1 | ||||
| Solid | 3 | 14.3 | 85 | 9.9 | 33 | 30.8 | 20 | 28.6 | 58 | 35.2 | ||||
| M-P | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.8 | ||||
| IMA | 1 | 4.8 | 14 | 1.6 | 22 | 20.6 | 16 | 22.9 | 10 | 6.1 | ||||
| Enteric | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .045 | 0 | 0 | .001 | 0 | 0 | .001 | 2 | 1.2 | .028 |
Abbreviations: LN, lymph nodes; AAH, Atypical adenomatous hyperplasia; AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS); M-P, micropapillary; IMA, Invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma
Comparison of clinicopathologic characteristics of patients with MET exon 14 skipping and with MET copy number gain in lung adenocarcinomas
| % | % | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 47 | ||||
| Male | 7 | 33.33% | 22 | 46.81% | |
| Female | 14 | 66.67% | 25 | 53.19% | 0.427 |
| ≥ 60 y | 17 | 80.95% | 27 | 57.45% | |
| < 60 y | 4 | 19.05% | 20 | 42.55% | 0.052 |
| Smoking | 4 | 19.05% | 14 | 29.79% | |
| Never-smoking | 17 | 80.95% | 33 | 70.21% | 0.269 |
| < 3 | 13 | 61.90% | 29 | 61.70% | |
| ≥ 3 | 8 | 38.10% | 18 | 38.30% | 1.000 |
| 0 | 15 | 71.43% | 28 | 59.57% | |
| 1 | 5 | 23.81% | 5 | 10.64% | |
| 2 | 1 | 4.76% | 13 | 27.66% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 2.13% | 0.103 |
| | 4 | 19.05% | 1 | 2.13% | |
| I | 11 | 52.38% | 23 | 48.94% | |
| II | 5 | 23.81% | 6 | 12.77% | |
| III | 1 | 4.76% | 16 | 34.04% | |
| IV | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 2.13% | 0.016 |
| Well | 6 | 28.57% | 3 | 6.38% | |
| Moderate | 8 | 38.10% | 25 | 53.19% | |
| Poor | 7 | 33.33% | 19 | 40.43% | 0.043 |
| AAH/AIS | 4 | 19.05% | 1 | 2.13% | |
| Lepidic | 4 | 19.05% | 2 | 4.26% | |
| Acinar | 6 | 28.57% | 22 | 46.81% | |
| Papillary | 3 | 14.29% | 4 | 8.51% | |
| Solid | 3 | 14.29% | 11 | 23.40% | |
| Micropapillary | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 2.13% | |
| IMA | 1 | 4.76% | 6 | 12.77% | 0.046 |
Abbreviations: AAH, Atypical adenomatous hyperplasia; AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS); IMA, Invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma.
Figure 2(A) Kaplan–Meier survival curves for relapse free according to MET exon 14 skipping or other known oncogenic drivers in 1635 NSCLC patients; (B) Overall survival according to MET exon 14 skipping or other known oncogenic drivers in 1393 NSCLC patients. Pan-negative indicates EGFR, KRAS, HER2, BRAF, ALK, RET, and MET negative.
Figure 4EGFR inhibitor shows durable clinical response in a patient harboring MET exon 14 skipping
(A) FISH indicated that a MET exon 14 skipping positive non-smoker harbored EGFR, HER2, and MET copy number gains; IHC showed that this patient's tumor was positive for MET expression; (B) CT scan of the thorax demonstrating mediastinal lymph nodes enlargement and a left lobe mass before and after treatment with oral Iressa daily; (C) Timeline of the patient with MET exon 14 skipping lung.