| Literature DB >> 27213592 |
Monika Joshi1, Monali Vasekar1, Petros Grivas2, Hamid Emamekhoo2, JoAnn Hsu3, Vincent A Miller4, Philip J Stephens4, Siraj M Ali4, Jeffrey S Ross5, Junjia Zhu1, Joshua Warrick6, Joseph J Drabick1, Sheldon L Holder1, Matthew Kaag7, Min Li8, Sumanta Kumar Pal3.
Abstract
Smoking has been linked to urothelial carcinoma (UC), but the implications on genomic profile and therapeutic response are poorly understood. To determine how smoking history impacts genomic profile and chemotherapy response, clinicopathologic data was collected for patients with metastatic UC (mUC) across 3 academic medical centers and comprehensive genomic profiling (CGP) was performed through a CLIA-certified lab. Unsupervised hierarchical clustering based on smoking status was used to categorize the frequency of genomic alterations (GAs) amongst current smokers (CS), ex-smokers (ES) and non-smokers (NS), and survival was compared in these subsets. Fisher's exact test identified significant associations between GAs and smoking status. Amongst 83 patients, 23%, 55% and 22% were CS, ES, and NS, respectively, and 95% of patients had stage IV disease. With a median follow up of 14.4 months, the median overall survival (OS) was significantly higher in NS and ES (combined) as compared to CS (51.6 vs 15.6 months; P = 0.04). Of 315 cancer-related genes and 31 genes often related to rearrangement tested, heatmaps show some variations amongst the subsets. GAs in NSD1 were more frequent in CS as compared to other groups (P < 0.001). CS status negatively impacts OS in patients with mUC and is associated with genomic alterations that could have therapeutic implications.Entities:
Keywords: advanced; chemotherapy; genomic profiling; metastatic; smoking
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27213592 PMCID: PMC5239565 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.9449
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Patient characteristics
| Current Smokers | Ex-Smokers | Non-Smokers | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | |
| Gender, | |||
| Female | 1 (5.6%) | 8 (17.4%) | 9 (47.4%) |
| Male | 17 (94.4%) | 38 (82.6%) | 10 (52.6%) |
| Age, median (IQR) † | 62 (48–74) | 67 (44–84) | 60 (45–83) |
| Race | |||
| Caucasian | 15 (83.3%) | 39 (84.8%) | 17 (89.5%) |
| Black | 2 (11.1%) | 3 (6.6%) | 0 (0%) |
| Asian | 0 (0%) | 2 (4.3%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| Other | 1 (5.6%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0 (0%) |
| Prior Pelvic Radiation | |||
| Yes | 6 (33.3%) | 10 (21.7%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| No | 12 (66.7%) | 36 (78.3%) | 17 (89.5%) |
| Prior Cystectomy | |||
| Yes | 10 (55.6%) | 29 (63.0%) | 17 (89.5%) |
| No | 8 (44.4%) | 17 (37.0%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| Histology | |||
| Pure urothelial | 13 (72.2%) | 25 (54.3%) | 16 (84.2%) |
| Mixed | 0 (0%) | 4 (8.7%) | 1 (5.3%) |
| Not Available | 5 (27.8%) | 17 (37.0%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| Neoadjuvant chemo | |||
| Yes | 5 (27.8%) | 13 (28.3%) | 6 (31.6%) |
| No | 13 (72.2%) | 33 (71.7%) | 13 (68.4%) |
| Adjuvant chemo | |||
| Yes | 2 (11.1%) | 2 (4.3%) | 4 (21.1%) |
| No | 16 (88.9%) | 44 (95.7%) | 15 (78.9%) |
| Lines of therapy for metastatic disease | |||
| 0 | 1 (5.6%) | 8 (17.4%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| 1 | 5 (27.8%) | 13 (28.3%) | 6 (31.6%) |
| 2 | 6 (33.3%) | 13 (28.3%) | 8 (42.1%) |
| 3 | 6 (33.3%) | 5 (10.9%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| > 3 | 0 (0%) | 7 (15.1%) | 1 (5.3%) |
Figure 1Heatmap delineating GAs in advanced bladder cancer patients with unsupervised hierarchical clustering based on smoking status, shown for 93 genes with a minimum of 7.5% difference in GA frequencies amongst smoking status
Figure 2Survival of patients with advanced bladder cancer based on smoking status (landmark analyses presented in table insert)