| Literature DB >> 27182358 |
Ryan E Fiddler1, Douglas B Smith1, Bert H Jacobson1, Crishel D Klein1, Aric J Warren1, Matthew S O'Brien1, Brennan J Thompson1, K Lee Everett1.
Abstract
It is well established that an increased capacity of skeletal muscle to oxidize fatty acids can spare glycogen and delay the onset of fatigue in mild- to moderate-intensity exercise. The purpose of the following study was to examine the effect of LifeWave® energy patches on non-protein substrate utilization in Division-1 cross-country runners. To determine the effect of the patches subjects were pretested to establish baselines and randomly assigned to an experimental (EX) or placebo (PL) group. Twenty-two trained male (n = 11; mean ± SD, age = 21.1 ± 2.6years, height = 179.6 ± 4.2cm, body mass = 71.4 ± 7.4kg, VO2max = 72.6 ± 7.1mL·kg-1·min-1) and female (n = 11; mean ± SD, age = 21.5 ± 2.4years, height = 166.7 ± 5.7cm, body mass = 53.7 ± 3.2kg, VO2max = 63.6 ± 6.9mL·kg-1·min-1) cross-country runners volunteered to participate in the study. Dependent variables included maximal oxygen consumption (VO2max), rating of perceived exertion (RPE), respiratory exchange ratio (RER), maximum heart rate (HRmax), and time to exhaustion (TTE). Results indicated there were no significant differences between the EX and PL groups at posttesting for RPE, TTE, HRmax, or VO2max. RER was found to be significantly higher for the EX group compared to the PL group during stage 1 of the Bruce-protocol graded exercise test (p = 0.02). Based on the limited available research regarding LifeWave® energy patches effect on non-protein substrate utilization during aerobic exercise there appears to be no performance enhancing benefits.Entities:
Keywords: Lipid metabolism; endurance exercise; ergogenic aid; glycogen sparing
Year: 2011 PMID: 27182358 PMCID: PMC4738995
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Exerc Sci ISSN: 1939-795X
Baseline mean (SD) age, height, body mass, BMI, VO2max.
| Age (yrs) | Height (cm) | Body mass (kg) | BMI | VO2max (mL·kg−1·min−1) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EX (n=12) | 20.7 ± 2.2 | 172.9 ± 8.2 | 63.3 ± 11.8 | 22.1 ± 2.2 | 68.0 ± 8.8 |
| PL (n=10) | 22.6 ± 2.6 | 173.5 ± 8.3 | 61.6 ± 9.7 | 20.4 ± 2.4 | 68.3 ± 8.1 |
Mean ± SD values during stage 1, stage 3, and final stage for RER.
| Stage 1 | Stage 3 | Final Stage | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Post-Test | Baseline | Posttest | Baseline | Posttest | |
| EX (n=12) | 0.75±0.07 | 0.77±0.03 | 0.87±0.06 | 0.87±0.04 | 1.10±0.04 | 1.09±0.05 |
| PL (n=10) | 0.74±0.06 | 0.73±0.05 | 0.87±0.06 | 0.89±0.04 | 1.09±0.03 | 1.12±0.05 |
Indicates a significant (p < 0.05) difference between PL and EX
Figure 1Mean (SD) values for RER at stage 1, stage 3, and final stage of the Bruce protocol VO2max test at baseline and posttest. Baseline data includes both groups combined. * Indicates a significant (p < 0.05) difference between PL and EX.
Mean ± SD values during stage 1, stage 3, and final stage for RPE.
| Stage 1 | Stage 3 | Final Stage | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Posttest | Baseline | Posttest | Baseline | Posttest | |
| EX (n=12) | 7.0±0.8 | 7.0±0.5 | 10.0±1.8 | 11.0±2.0 | 17.0±1.7 | 18.0±1.5 |
| PL (n=10) | 7.0±1.2 | 7.0±0.9 | 10.0±2.4 | 10.0±2.0 | 18.0±2.0 | 18.0±1.8 |
Figure 2Mean (SD) values for RPE at stage 1, stage 3, and final stage of the Bruce protocol VO2max test at baseline and posttest. Baseline data includes both groups combined.
Mean ± SD values from baseline to posttest for HRmax, TTE, VO2max.
| HRmax (bpm) | TTE (min) | VO2max (mL·kg- 1·min-1) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Post- Test | Baseline | Posttest | Baseline | Posttest | |
| EX (n=12) | 188.0±7.1 | 187.0±6.0 | 16.2±2.4 | 16.1±2.3 | 68.0±8.8 | 68.1±9.2 |
| PL (n=10) | 193.0±10.0 | 193.0±11.3 | 16.1±1.9 | 16.4±1.9 | 68.3±8.1 | 68.4±8.0 |