| Literature DB >> 27170998 |
Yandiswa Yolanda Yako1, Deirdré Kruger1, Martin Smith1, Martin Brand1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: A systematic review of the role of cytokines in clinical medicine as diagnostic, prognostic, or predictive biomarkers in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma was undertaken.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27170998 PMCID: PMC4865360 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0154016
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1The PRISMA flow diagram illustrating study selection for the systematic review.
Fig 2Quality assessment of studies that investigated diagnostic potential of cytokines, according to the QUADAS-2 tool.
Assessment of prognostic biomarker studies for risk of bias using the ‘Quality Assessment in Prognostic studies’ (QUIPS) tool.
| Study | Study participants | Study attrition | Prognostic factor measurement | Outcome measurement | Statistical analysis and reporting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basso et al. 1995 [ | Moderate | NA | High | Low | High |
| Fujimoto et al. 1998 [ | Moderate | Low | High | Low | High |
| Ikeda et al. 1999 [ | Moderate | Low | Moderate | Low | High |
| Wenger et al. 1999 [ | Moderate | NA | Low | Low | Low |
| Hashimoto et al. 2001 [ | Moderate | High | Low | Low | High |
| Karayiannakis et al. 2001 [ | Moderate | NA | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Nagakawa et al. 2002 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Yue et al. 2002 [ | Moderate | NA | Low | Low | High |
| Karayiannakis et al. 2003 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Ebrahimi et al. 2004 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Mroczko et al. 2004 [ | Moderate | NA | Moderate | Low | High |
| Sears et al. 2004 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Culhaci et al. 2005 [ | Moderate | Low | High | Low | High |
| Mroczko et al. 2005 [ | Moderate | NA | High | Low | High |
| Bang et al. 2006 [ | Moderate | Low | Moderate | Low | High |
| Bellone et al. 2006 [ | Moderate | NA | Moderate | Low | High |
| Lin et al. 2006 [ | Low | High | Low | Low | Low |
| Poch et al. 2007 [ | Moderate | High | Low | Low | High |
| Groblewska et al. 2007 [ | Moderate | NA | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Moses et al. 2009 [ | Moderate | High | Low | Low | Low |
| Bellone et al. 2009 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Talar-Wojnarowska et al. 2009 [ | Low | NA | Low | Low | Low |
| Mroczko et al. 2010 [ | Moderate | High | Low | Low | High |
| Vizio et al. 2010 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Baine et al. 2011 [ | Low | NA | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Rahbari et al 2011 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Dima et al. 2012 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Sakamoto et al. 2012 [ | Moderate | High | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Vizio et al. 2012 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Ishikawa et al. 2013 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | High |
| Schultz et al. 2013 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Mitsunaga et al. 2013 [ | Moderate | Low | Low | Low | Moderate |
| Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | Moderate | NA | Low | Low | Moderate |
NA, not applicable
Cytokines associated with primary PDAC and are potential diagnostic markers (only cytokines investigated by more than 3 studies are listed).
| Cytokine | Sample type | Method of detection | Outcome | Estimate effect and p-values | Country and Population (if specified) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serum | Radioimmunoassay | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.05 | Italy | Basso et al. 1995[ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.005 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | NS | NR | Italy (ethnicity not specified) | Fogar et al. 1998 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic adenocarcinoma patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.005 | Germany | Poch et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | Immunoassay | ↑ IL-1β in PDAC vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | China | Zhang et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs benign biliary obstruction patients. | p < 0.05 | Britain | Shaw et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | MILLIPLEX High Sensitivity Human Cytokine | NS | p > 0.05 | Romania (ethnicity not specified) | Dima et al. 2012 [ | |
| PBMC | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients with a 2/2 genotype vs those with 1/2 genotype. | p = 0.046 | United Kingdom | Barber et al. 2000 [ | |
| ↑ levels in PDAC patients with a 2/2 genotype vs those with 1/1 genotype. | p = 0.027 | |||||
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | ↑ staining in PDAC tumoral tissues vs normal tissues. | p < 0.014 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | EIA | ↑ IL-2 in untreated PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.039 | NR | Plate et al. 1999 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ IL-2 in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.005 | Germany | Poch et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | Immunoassay | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | China | Zhang et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | NS | NR | United Kingdom | Falconer et al. 1994 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.01 | Italy | Fogar et al. 1998 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy and CP controls. | p < 0.01 | Japan | Okada et al. 1998 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls, 0.5 vs 5.2 pg/ml. | IL-6: p = 0.041; sIL-6R: NS, p = 0.093 | United Kingdom | Barber et al. 1999 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic adenocarcinoma patients vs healthy controls. | 3.21 (1.56–7.09) p = 0.004 | USA | Ebrahimi et al. 2004 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in pancreatic adenocarcinoma patients vs chronic pancreatitis patients. | p < 0.001 | Poland (Caucasians) | Talar-Wojnarowska et al. 2009 [ | |
| ↑levels in patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | |||||
| Serum | MILLIPLEX High Sensitivity Human Cytokine | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.01 | Romania | Dima et al. 2012 [ | |
| ↑levels in PDAC patients vs chronic pancreatitis patients. | p < 0.01 | |||||
| Serum | Immunoassay | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | China | Zhang et al. 2014 [ | |
| ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs individuals with benign pancreatic diseases patients. | p < 0.001 | |||||
| Serum | Meso Scale Discovery technique similar to ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | P = 0.001 | USA (85.1% Caucasians and 8.1% African-Americans) | Breitbart et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | Britain | Shaw et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | Flow cytometry (Multiplex Bead Immunoassay) | ↑ levels in PDAC vs healthy controls. | p < 0.01 | NR | Komura et al. 2015 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in patients with exocrine pancreatic carcinoma vs healthy controls. | p = 0.01 | NR | Wenger et al. 1999 [ | |
| Plasma | Bio-plex | ↑levels in pancreatic cancer patients vs healthy controls | p < 0.001 | United Kingdom | Gabitass et al. 2011 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC vs normal controls. | p < 0.001 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | levels increased with increasing PDAC stage. | p < 0.0001 | 80.1% Denmark; 19.9% Germany | Schultz et al. 2013 [ | |
| Plasma | Not applicable | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs individuals free of cancer. | p = 0.002 | USA (Caucasians and African-Americans) | Bao et al. 2013 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | Poland | Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | ||
| Pancreatic juice | EIA | ↑levels in patients with pancreatic cancer vs individuals with normal pancreas. | p < 0.001 | American | Noh et al. 2006 [ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry; quantitative PCR | ↑mRNA levels in pancreatic carcinoma tissues (median factor = 62.4) vs tumor-free tissues. | p < 0.001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic carcinoma patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.0001 | USA | Ebrahimi et al. 2004 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic carcinoma patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.0001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in pancreatic cancer vs chronic pancreatitic patients. | p = 0.002 | China | Chen et al. 2012 [ | |
| ↑levels in pancreatic cancer vs acute pancreatitic patients. | p = 0.041 | |||||
| ↑levels in pancreatic cancer vs gastric carcinoma patients. | p = 0.025 | |||||
| ↑levels in pancreatic cancer vs colorectal carcinoma patients. | p = 0.032 | |||||
| ↑levels in pancreatic cancer vs hepatocellular carcinoma patients. | p = 0.016 | |||||
| Serum | Immunoassay | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy control. | p < 0.001 | China | Zhang et al. 2014 [ | |
| ↓ levels in PDAC patients compared vs patients with a benign disease. | p = 0.028 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients with biliary obstruction vs individuals with benign biliary obstruction and chronic pancreatitis. | p < 0.05 | Britain | Shaw et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | Flow cytometry (Multiplex Bead Immunoassay) | Levels relatively high in patients vs healthy controls. | p = NS | NR | Komura et al. 2015 [ | |
| Plasma | Antibody suspension bead array | ↓ levels in PDAC patients vs patients with pancreatitis and benign hepatobiliary diseases. | p < 0.05 | Japanese | Sakamoto et al. 2012 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.03 | Poland | Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | |
| ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs patients with other pancreatic malignancies. | p = 0.05 | |||||
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry; quantitative PCR | ↑ mRNA levels in pancreatic carcinoma specimens. | p < 0.001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| IL-8 detected in few tumoral tissues (7/41 vs. 6/9) by immunohistochemical staining. | p = 0.006 | |||||
| Tissue | Western Blot Analysis | ↑ mRNA levels in PDAC tissues vs corresponding normal tissues. | p < 0.05 | Germany | Frick et al. 2008 [ | |
| Tissue | Quantitative PCR Immunohistochemistry | Expressed in 55.6% of pancreatic cancer specimen vs 25.9% non-cancer tissues. | p < 0.01 | China | Chen et al. 2012 [ | |
| Positive immunostaining in patients. | p = 0.016 | |||||
| Pancreatic juice | 2-site chemiluminescent immunometric assay | ↑ levels in pancreatic cancer patients vs individuals with normal pancreas. | p < 0.001 | American | Noh et al. 2006 [ | |
| ↑ levels in pancreatic cancer patients vs chronic pancreatitis. | p < 0.01 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic carcinoma patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.001 | USA | Ebrahimi et al. 2004 [ | |
| Serum | EIA | ↓ levels of IL-10 protein complex in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.037 | NR | Plate et al. 1999[ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.0001 | Germany | von Bernstorff et al. 2001 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic carcinoma patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.04 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in pancreatic cancer patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.05 | Germany | Poch et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | MILLIPLEX High Sensitivity Human Cytokine | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | Romania | Dima et al. 2012 [ | |
| Serum | Meso Scale Discovery technique similar to ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | P = 0.02 | America (85.1% Caucasians and 8.1% African-Americans) | Breitbart et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | Immunoassay | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | China | Zhang et al. 2014 [ | |
| ↓levels in PDAC patients vs those of patients with a benign disease. | p < 0.001 | |||||
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in patients with exocrine pancreatic carcinoma vs healthy controls. | p = 0.03 | NR | Wenger et al. 1999 [ | |
| Plasma | Bio-plex | ↑levels in pancreatic cancer patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.001 | United Kingdom | Gabitass et al. 2011 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.0002 | Poland | Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | |
| Tissue | Quantitative PCR | ↑mRNAs levels in PDAC patients. | p < 0.001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| PBMC | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs normal controls. | P = 0.023 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2009 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ TGF-β1 and 2 levels in PDAC patients vs healthy and benign-diseased controls. | p < 0.0001 | Germany | von Bernstorff et al. 2001[ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ TGF-β1 levels detected in cancer patients. | p < 0.0001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ TGF-β1 levels in patients. | p < 0.005 | Germany | Poch et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ TGF-β2 levels in cancer patients. | p < 0.0001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | Meso Scale Discovery technique similar to ELISA | ↓ TGF-β levels in cancer patients. | p = 0.02 | America (85.1% Caucasians and 8.1% African-Americans) | Breitbart et al. 2014 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in pancreatic adenocarcinoma patients vs normal controls. | p = 0.003 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | ↑ TGF-β1 positive cells in PDAC tissue samples. | p < 0.01 | China | Yue et al. 2002 [ | |
| ↑ TGF-β1 positive cells in patients with lymph node metastasis. | p < 0.05 | |||||
| ↑over-expression in worse differentiated cancer cells. | p < 0.05 | |||||
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry and quantitative PDACR | ↑expression of TGF-β1, TGF-β3 and TGF-β2 PDAC tissue samples. | p < 0.001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| + staining of TGF-β2 | p = 0.03 | |||||
| TGF-β3 in tumoral tissues. | p = 0.01 | |||||
| Pancreatic fluid | ELISA | ↑levels in patients with pancreatic cancer vs individuals with normal pancreas. | p ≤ 0.03 | USA | Noh et al. 2006 [ | |
| Urine | radioimmunoassay | TGF-α levels not different in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | NR | Taiwan | Chuang et al. 1994[ | |
| TNF-α | ||||||
| Serum | ELISA | TNF-α was not detected. | NR | United Kingdom | Falconer et al. 1994 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in patients compared to healthy controls. | p < 0.05 | Germany | Poch et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | MILLIPLEX High Sensitivity Human Cytokine | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.033 | Romania | Dima et al. 2012 [ | |
| Serum | Immunoassay | ↑levels in PDAC vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001 | China | Zhang et al. 2014 [ | |
| ↓levels in PDAC vs patients with a benign disease. | p < 0.001 | |||||
| Plasma | ELISA | NS | p = 0.17 | NR | Wenger et al. 1999 [ | |
| Plasma | Bio-plex | NS | p = 0.67 | United Kingdom | Gabitass et al. 2011 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p = 0.01 | Poland | Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | |
| ↑levels in PDAC patients vs patients with other pancreatic malignancies. | p = 0.03 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients. | p < 0.05. | Australia | Koopmann et al. 2004 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | MIC-1 was an independent predictor of PDAC | AUC (cancer patients vs healthy controls = 0.99 (0.86–1.00), p = 0.003. | Australia | Koopmann et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs individuals with benign pancreatic disease; biliary diseases; healthy controls. | p < 0.05 | Turkey | Ӧzkan et al. 2011 [ | |
| PBMC | Quantitative RT-PCR | ↓expression levels in early and late PDAC patients vs CP patients. | p = 0.044 | America (169 Caucasians, 5 African-Americans, 1 Asian, 2 unknown) | Baine et al. 2011 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | OR (95% CI) at cut-off > 2.3 ng/ml: PDAC vs HC = 2.7 (0.97–7.4) p = 0.056; Stage 1/2 PDAC vs HC:6 (1.9–18.2) p = 0.0018; Stage 3/4 PDAC vs HC = 4.8 (1.6–14.5) p = 0.005. | Kaur et al. 2013 [ | ||
| ↑levels in pancreatic cancer patients vs CP patients. | PDAC vs CP = 5.8 (1.8–18.4) p = 0.0028; Stage 1/2 PDAC vs CP = 11.5 (3.4–39) p < 0.0001; Stage 3/4 PDAC vs CP = 12.8 (2.6–62.2) p = 0.0015 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls and patients with pancreatitis. | p < 0.05 | Poland | Mroczko et al. 2005 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels higher in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.05 | Poland | Groblewska et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.001. | Greece | Vasiliades et al. 2012 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑VEGF in pancreatic cancer patients vs healthy controls. | p < 0.05. | Korea | Bang et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑VEGF in PDAC patients vs healthy controls. | p< 0.001 | Taiwan | Chang et al. 2008 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA; multiplex protein array | ↑VEGF in patients with primary PDAC vs healthy controls. | p < 0.05 | Germany | Rahbari et al. 2011 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑VEGF-A levels in PDAC patients vs normal controls. | p< 0.005 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2010 [ | |
| Plasma | Bio-plex | NS levels between PDAC patients and healthy controls. | p = 0.068 | United Kingdom | Gabitass et al. 2011 [ | |
| ↑ levels in PDAC patients vs those with esophagus and gastric cancers. | p< 0.001 | |||||
| Plasma | Antibody suspension bead array | ↓levels in PDAC patients vs patients with pancreatitis and benign hepatobiliary diseases. | p < 0.05 | Japan | Sakamoto et al. 2012 [ | |
| Tissue | Quantitative RT-PCR; immunohistochemistry | + staining in 67.5% of carcinoma tissues. | p = 0.006 | Japan | Ikeda et al. 1999 [ | |
| Tissue | Northern blot | ↑expression in 55.6% of cancer samples. | p < 0.01 | NR | Itakura et al. 2000 [ |
CI, confidence interval; CP, chronic pancreatitis; ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; HR, hazard ratio; IL, interleukin; M-CSF, macrophage colony-stimulating factor; MIC-1, macrophage inhibitory cytokine 1; NR, not reported; NS, non-significant; PBMC, peripheral blood mononuclear cell; PDAC, pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; RT-PCR, reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction; TGF-α, transforming growth factor-alpha; TGF-β, transforming growth factor-beta; TNF, tumor necrosis factor; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control; VEGF, vascular endothelial growth factor.
Cytokines associated with the disease severity and could play a prognostic role in PDAC (only cytokines investigated by more than 3 studies are listed).
| Cytokine | Sample type | Method of detection | Outcome | Estimate effect and p-values | Country and Population (if specified) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL-1β | ||||||
| Serum | Radioimmunoassay | ↑ levels in PDAC patients with metastasis vs those without. | p < 0.01 | Italy | Basso et al. 1995 [ | |
| Tissue | Quantitative PCR | ↓ protein expression associated with shorter survival. | HR (95% CI): 3.41 (1.44–32.66) p < 0.015 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | Electro-chemiluminescence assay | ↑ levels identified as independent predictors of poor overall survival (OS). IL-6High/ IL-1β High group revealed higher risks for death and tumour progression. | HR: 1.88 (1.01–3.45) p = 0.048 | China | Mitsunaga et al. 2013 [ | |
| Whole blood | Flow cytometry | ↑ levels in PDAC patients after adoptive T-cell therapy not associated with overall survival. | HR (95% CI) = 1.100 (0.548–2.207) p = 0.789 | Japan | Ishikawa et al. 2013 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels associated with decreased survival. | 3.21 (1.56–7.09) p = 0.004 | USA | Ebrahimi et al. 2004 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in patients with cachexia vs those without. | p < 0.04 | Germany | Martignoni et al. 2005 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels in PDAC patients with locally advanced tumors (UICC stages II and III). | UICC stage I vs UICC stage II and III: p = 0.0001. | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Correlation with longer survival. | p = 0.03. | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | Marginally elevated levels in cachectic pancreatic cancer patients. | p = 0.057 | Britain | Moses et al. 2009 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑levels associated with tumor size | p < 0.01 | Poland (Caucasians) | Talar-Wojnarowska et al. 2009 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in patients with advanced cancer. | p < 0.001. | Poland | Mroczko et al. 2010 [ | |
| Serum | Electro-chemiluminescence assay | ↑ levels were identified as independent predictors of poor overall survival and short progression-free survival. | HR (overall survival): 2.10 (1.19–3.74), p = 0.011. HR (progression-free survival): 2.32 (1.33–4.07), p = 0.003. | China | Mitsunaga et al. 2013 [ | |
| The IL-6High/ IL-1βHigh group revealed higher risks for death and tumour progression. | Overall survival: p < 0.001. Progression-free survival: p < 0.001. | |||||
| Plasma | ELISA | ↓levels in PDAC patients at an early disease stage. | p = 0.008 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| Levels not associated with patient survival. | Hazard ratio (95% CI) = 1.002 (0.998–1.007) p = 0.246. | |||||
| Plasma | ELISA | levels increased with increasing PDAC stage. | p < 0.0001 | 80.1% Denmark; 19.9% Germany | Schultz et al. 2013 [ | |
| Tissue | Quantitative PCR | ↑ mRNA levels in PDAC patient with cachexia. | p < 0.01 | Germany | Martignoni et al. 2005 [ | |
| Serum | MILLIPLEX High Sensitivity Human Cytokine | IL-8 levels < 9.27 pg/mL associated with longer survival. | p < 0.01 | Romania | Dima et al. 2012 [ | |
| Plasma | Antibody suspension bead array | ↑ levels in metastasis-positive group. | p = 0.024. | Japanese | Sakamoto et al. 2012 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑ levels in locally advanced and metastatic disease. | Beta coefficient (95% CI) = 0.71 (0.61–0.80) p = 0.0008. | Poland | Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in cancer patients with metastatic tumors (UICC stage IV). | p = 0.008 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Whole blood | Flow cytometry | ↑ levels in PDAC patients not associated with overall survival. | HR (95% CI) = 0.970 (0.474–1.982) p = 0.933. | Japan | Ishikawa et al. 2013 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels associated with tumor size. | p = 0.04 | NR | Wenger et al. 1999 [ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | Strong IL-10 staining in patients with stage IV. | p = 0.001 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ TGF-β1 levels with increasing risk of death from pancreatic cancer. | OR = 2.5 (0.9–6.9), trend p = 0.04. | Japan | Lin et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels in patients with locally advanced tumors (UICC stages II and III) vs metastatic tumors (UICC stages IV). | p = 0.004 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in patients with stage IV vs stage I-III tumours. | p < 0.05 | Germany | Poch et al. 2007 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels associated with longer survival period. | p = 0.02 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2006 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels in patients vs controls. | p = 0.003 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| ↓levels after chemotherapy. | p = 0.032 | |||||
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients, but not different between early and late disease stage. | p = 0.431 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| ↑ levels in PDAC patients associated with shorter survival. | HR (95% CI) = 1.050 (1.021–1.079) p = 0.001. | |||||
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | Expression of TGF-β in tumours associated with longer patient survival. | p = 0.039 | Japan | Hashimoto et al. 2001[ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | ↑ TGF-β1 positive cells in patients with lymph node metastasis. | p < 0.05 | China | Yue et al. 2002 [ | |
| ↑ over-expression in worse differentiated cancer cells. | p < 0.05 | |||||
| Biopsy obtained through fine-needle aspiration | Immunohistochemistry | + staining in lower-grade tumours but not statistically different. | NS | USA | Sears et al. 2004 [ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | + staining of TGF-β1 in 22.2% tumor tissues and 15.9% weakly positive. | NR | Turkey | Culhaci et al. 2005[ | |
| Protein expression not related to patient survival. | NR | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | TNF-α levels were detectable mostly in patients with metastatic disease. | p < 0.01 | Greece | Karayiannakis et al. 2001[ | |
| Serum | MILLIPLEX High Sensitivity Human Cytokine | TNF-α < 2.45 pg/mL associated with longer survival. | p < 0.01 | Romania | Dima et al. 2012 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑levels associated with tumor size. | p = 0.02 | NR | Wenger et al. 1999 [ | |
| Whole blood | Flow cytometry | ↑ levels in PDAC patients not associated with overall survival. | HR (95% CI) = 0.905 (0.451–1.816) p = 0.779 | Japan | Ishikawa et al. 2013 [ | |
| PBMC | Quantitative RT-PCR | Expression levels increased with cancer progression, but not significantly. | p > 0.05 | America (169 Caucasians, 5 African-Americans, 1 Asian, 2 unknown) | Baine et al. 2011 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients with advanced tumour stage. | p < 0.05 | Australian | Mroczko et al. 2004 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients with advanced tumour stage IV vs stage III. | NS | Poland | Mroczko et al. 2005 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in patients with non-resectable tumors. | p < 0.05 | Poland | Groblewska et al. 2007 [ | |
| ↓ levels associated with longer patient survival. | p = 0.024 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ levels in PDAC patients with lymph node. | p = 0.03 | Greece | Karayiannakis et al. 2003 [ | |
| ↑ levels in PDAC patients with distant metastasis. | p = 0.001 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↑ VEGF/sVEGF-R1 were associated with shorter patient survival. | HR (95% CI): 1.032 (1.007–1.056) p = 0.01 | Taiwan | Chang et al. [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↑VEGF-A levels in PDAC patients correlated with poor prognosis. | p< 0.005 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2010 [ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | + staining associated with G3 histological grading, | p = 0.0058 | Japan | Ikeda et al. 1999 [ | |
| + staining associated with shorter patient survival (7.5 months). | p = 0.048 | |||||
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | + staining in 59.4% of patients and found in 66.7% of patients with liver metastasis. | NS (no p-value provided). | Japan | Nagakawa et al. 2002 [ | |
| Tissue | RT-PCR, Western blot, Immunohistochemistry | + staining associated with microvessel count. | p = 0.002 | Japan | Fujimoto et al. 1998 [ | |
| Microvessel count associated with advanced PDAC. | p = 0.025 |
BEV+CAPE+RT treatment; bevacizumab+capecitabine+radiotherapy; CI, confidence interval; CP, chronic pancreatitis, ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; GEM, gemcitabine; HR, hazard ratio; IL, interleukin; M-CSF, macrophage colony-stimulating factor; MIC-1, macrophage inhibitory cytokine 1; NR, not reported; NS, non-significant; PBMC, peripheral blood mononuclear cell; PDAC, pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; RT-PCR, reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction; TGF-α, transforming growth factor-alpha; TGF-β, transforming growth factor-beta; TNF, tumor necrosis factor; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control; VEGF, vascular endothelial growth factor.
Cytokines associated with the response to treatment regime and could play a predictive role in PDAC are likely to have a predictive value (only cytokines investigated by more than 3 studies are listed).
| Cytokine | Sample type | Method of detection | Outcome | Estimate effect and p-values | Country and Population (if specified) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole blood | Flow cytometry | ↑ levels in patients after adoptive T-cell therapy. | p = 0.0373 | Japan | Ishikawa et al. 2013 [ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↓levels after GEM treatment | p = 0.001 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| ↓levels after BEV+CAPE+RT treatment. | p = 0.028 | |||||
| Levels not statistically different between responders and non-responders | p = 0.178 | |||||
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels in PDAC patients after 28 days of gemcitabine and cisplatin combination chemotherapy. | NS | Korea | Bang et al. 2006 [ | |
| PBMC | ELISA | ↓ levels in PDAC patients after radical tumour resection. | p = 0.04 | Italy | Bellone et al. 2009 [ | |
| ↓ spontaneous IL-10 levels at time 4 after combined chemotherapy. | p = 0.018 | |||||
| ↓ lipopolysaccharide-induced IL-10 levels at time 4 after combined chemotherapy. | p = 0.047 | |||||
| Whole blood | Flow cytometry | ↑ levels in patients after adoptive T-cell therapy. | NS, p = 0.9314 | Japan | Ishikawa et al. 2013 [ | |
| Tissue | Immunohistochemistry | TGF-β1expression was a significantly low-risk variable for death after pancreatectomy. | Odds ratio (95% CI): 0.441 (0.227–0.856) p = 0.0155. | Japan | Hashimoto et al. 2001[ | |
| Plasma | ELISA | ↓ levels in chemotherapy responders than non-responders | p = 0.032 | Italy | Vizio et al. 2012 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels in PDAC patients after radical resection | p = 0.003 | Greece | Karayiannakis et al. 2003 [ | |
| Serum | ELISA | ↓ levels in PDAC patients after 1 cycle of gemcitabine and cisplatin combination chemotherapy. | p < 0.05 | Korea | Bang et al. 2006 [ |
CI, confidence interval; BEV+CAPE+ RT, bevacizumab+capecitabine+ radiotherapy; ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; GEM, gemcitabine; IL, interleukin; NS, non-significant; OR, odds ratio; PDAC, pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; TGF-β1, transforming growth factor-beta 1; VEGF, vascular endothelial growth factor
Diagnostic performance of cytokines investigated by selected studies.
| Sensitivity | Specificity | AUC | Positive predictive value | Negative predictive value | Reference | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | Chuang et al. 1994 [ | ||
| NA | NA | Koopmann et al. 2004 [ | |||||
| NA | NA | ||||||
| NA | NA | SCF = 0.9018; GM-CSF = 0.7703; M-CSF = 0.8461; G-CSF = 0.5133; IL-3 = 0.7141; CA 19–9 = 0.9146; CEA = 0.9091 | SCF = 59%; M-CSF = 94%; CA 19–9 = 100%; CEA = 100% | SCF = 87%; M-CSF = 70%; CA 19–9 = 78%; CEA = 78% | Mroczko et al. 2005 [ | ||
| NA | NA | Noh et al. 2006 [ | |||||
| M-CSF = 0.7191; G-CSF = 0.6576; CA 19–9 = 0.8886 CEA = 0.8720 | NA | NA | Groblewska et al. 2007 [ | ||||
| NA | NA | NA | NA | Mroczko et al. 2010 [ | |||
| NA | NA | ||||||
| NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | Ӧzkan et al. 2011 [ | ||
| NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |||
| NA | NA | Baine et al. 2011 [ | |||||
| NA | NA | ||||||
| Vasiliades et al. 2012 [ | |||||||
| NA | NA | NA | NA | Kaur et al. 2013 [ | |||
| NA | NA | NA | NA | ||||
| NA | NA | IL-6 = 46.3%; IL-8 = 52.5%; IL-10 = 63.3%; IL-23 = 75.0%; TNF-α = 45.8%; CA 19–9 = 62.7%. | IL-6 = 90.3%; IL-8 = 85.5%; IL-10 = 87.1%; IL-23 = 77.0%; TNF-α = 85.7%; CA 19–9 = 87.9%. | Blogowski et al. 2014 [ | |||
| NA | NA | Shaw et al. 2014 [ | |||||
| NA | NA | ||||||
| NA | NA | ||||||
| NA | NA | ||||||
CA 19–9, carbohydrate antigen 19–9; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CP, chronic pancreatitis; HC, healthy controls; IL, interleukin; NA, not applicable; NGAL, neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin; PDAC, pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; EGF, epidermal growth factor; G-CSF, granulocyte-colony stimulating factor; GM-CSF, granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor; IL, interleukin; IL-1F1, IP-10, IFN-gamma-inducible protein 10; M-CSF, macrophage colony-stimulating factor; MIC-1, macrophage inhibitory cytokine-1; NR, not reported; PDGF, platelet-derived growth factor; SCF, stem cell factor; TGF, transforming growth factor; TNF, tumor necrosis factors.