| Literature DB >> 27168095 |
Maziar Mohaddes1, Mathias Björk1, Szilard Nemes1, Ola Rolfson1, Per Jolbäck1, Johan Kärrholm1.
Abstract
Background and purpose - In Sweden, less than 5% of patients who undergo total hip arthroplasty (THA) have revision. Younger patients have an increased risk of revision. New prosthetic designs are being introduced in order to improve outcomes further. We investigated whether the introductory phase of new cup designs would increase the revision rate. Patients and methods - All THAs and first-time cup revisions performed from 1993 through 2011 were identified in the Swedish Hip Arthroplasty Register. The 15 types of cups used in more than 500 operations and inserted in more than 50 cases in each hospital (n = 52,903) were selected. All cups were given an order number, based on the order in which the cup had been inserted at each hospital. The influence of order number on the risk of revision was analyzed in a regression model, which was adjusted for potentially confounding demographic and surgical data. Revision within 2 years for all reasons (n = 940) was used as primary endpoint. Changes in the risk of revision based on the order number were analyzed using a spline. Results - The order number of the cup had no influence on the risk of early revision (p ≥ 0.7). Categorizing the order number using cutoff values obtained from the splines did not result in any statistically significant changes in risk of revision (p ≥ 0.2). Interpretation - We did not find any increased risk of early revision during the implementation phase of new cup designs. This finding is unexpected, and partly conflicts with data from other registries. The structured and stepwise introduction of new prosthesis designs, facilitated by the annual feedback from the Swedish Hip Arthroplasty Register, may partly explain this discrepancy.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27168095 PMCID: PMC4937768 DOI: 10.1080/17453674.2016.1181818
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Acta Orthop ISSN: 1745-3674 Impact factor: 3.717
Figure 1.Flow chart with detailed information on case selection.
Figure 2.Explanation of how the cup order number was ascertained.
Baseline demographic and surgical data. Age is presented as mean (SD). All other numbers are given as n (%)
| Newly introduced designs | All hips | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Data | n = 52,903 | n = 251,638 | p-value |
| Age, mean (SD) | 67 (12) | 70 (11) | < 0.001 |
| Sex | < 0.001 | ||
| Female | 30,505 (58) | 149,662 (59) | |
| Male | 22,398 (42) | 101,976 (41) | |
| Diagnosis | < 0.001 | ||
| Primary | |||
| osteoarthritis | 43,373 (82) | 199,708 (79) | |
| Femoral neck | |||
| fracture | 3,770 (7) | 26,312 (10) | |
| Others | 5,760 (11) | 25,618 (10) | |
| Surgery | < 0.001 | ||
| Primary | 48,331 (91) | 236,053 (94) | |
| Revision | 4,572 (9) | 15,585 (6) | |
| Hospital type | < 0.001 | ||
| University | 11,280 (21) | 39,285 (16) | |
| County | 19,200 (36) | 95,638 (38) | |
| Rural | 13,798 (26) | 90,401 (36) | |
| Private | 8,625 (16) | 26,306 (10) | |
| Abroad | - - | 4 (0) | |
| Cup fixation | < 0.001 | ||
| Cemented | 34,968 (66) | 218,846 (87) | |
| Uncemented | 17,935 (34) | 29,455 (12) | |
| Resurfacing | - - | 2,678 (1) | |
| Others | - - | 4 (0) |
The p-values are for nonparametric tests comparing the novel design group with all other designs used in THA and first-time revisions reported to the SHAR during the years 1993–2011.
4 hips with missing information on hospital type.
655 hips with missing information on cup fixation method.
Novel cup designs introduced onto the Swedish market during years 1993–2011 and inserted in more than 500 THAs or first-time cup revisions
| Cup design | Manufacturer | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cemented cups | 34,968 | 66 | |
| Contemporary | |||
| Hooded Duration | Stryker, Newbury, UK | 10,686 | 20 |
| ZCA | Zimmer, Warsaw, IN | 10,264 | 19 |
| FAL | Link, W. Link, Germany | 6,397 | 12 |
| OPTICUP | Biomet, Brigend, UK | 4,182 | 8 |
| Weber all-poly cup | Zimmer, Warsaw, IN | 1,665 | 3 |
| Exeter X3 RimFit | Stryker, Newbury, UK | 1,400 | 3 |
| Avantage Cemented | Biomet, Brigend, UK | 374 | 1 |
| Uncemented cups | 17,935 | 34 | |
| Trilogy | Zimmer, Warsaw, IN | 10,661 | 20 |
| Trident HA | Stryker, Newbury, UK | 2,551 | 5 |
| Allofit | Zimmer, Warsaw, IN | 1,523 | 3 |
| TMT | Zimmer, Warsaw, IN | 879 | 2 |
| Ranawat/Burstein | Biomet, Brigend, UK | 652 | 1 |
| Reflection | Smith & Nephew, USA | 625 | 1 |
| ABG II | Stryker, Newbury, UK | 616 | 1 |
| TOP Press fit HA | Link, W. Link, Germany | 428 | 1 |
| Total | 52,903 | 100 |
Reasons for all revisions performed during the first 2 years
| Reason for revision | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| Dislocation | 326 | 35 |
| Deep infection | 279 | 30 |
| Periprosthetic fracture | 118 | 13 |
| Aseptic loosening | 99 | 11 |
| Technical reasons | 95 | 10 |
| Other reason | 23 | 2 |
| Total | 940 | 100 |
Reasons for isolated cup revisions performed during the first 2 years
| Reason for revision | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| Dislocation | 199 | 56 |
| Deep infection | 55 | 15 |
| Aseptic loosening | 48 | 13 |
| Technical reasons | 38 | 11 |
| Periprosthetic fracture | 6 | 2 |
| Other reason | 12 | 3 |
| Total | 358 | 100 |
Adjusted binary logistic with revision within 2 years as endpoint. Cup order number has been entered as a numerical variable
| All revisions regardless of reason (n = 904) | Isolated cup revisions, excluding infections (n = 303) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | p-value | OR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Age | 1.0 | 1.0–1.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.0–1.0 | 0.5 |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | ref | ref | ||||
| Female | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 | < 0.001 | 1.1 | 0.9–1.4 | 0.4 |
| Diagnosis | ||||||
| Primary osteoarthritis | ref | ref | ||||
| Femoral neck fracture | 2.5 | 2.0–3.0 | < 0.001 | 2.9 | 2.0–4.1 | < 0.001 |
| Others | 1.6 | 1.3–1.9 | < 0.001 | 2.1 | 1.5–2.8 | < 0.001 |
| Surgery | ||||||
| Primary | ref | ref | ||||
| Revision | 1.8 | 1.4–2.1 | < 0.001 | 3.5 | 2.6–4.6 | < 0.001 |
| Type of hospital | ||||||
| University | ref | ref | ||||
| County | 1.0 | 0.9–1.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6–1.0 | 0.03 |
| Rural | 0.9 | 0.7–1.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5–1.0 | 0.05 |
| Private | 1.3 | 1.0–1.6 | 0.04 | 1.0 | 0.6–1.5 | 0.9 |
| Cup fixation | ||||||
| Cemented | ref | ref | ||||
| Uncemented | 1.4 | 1.2–1.6 | < 0.001 | 1.3 | 1.0–1.8 | 0.03 |
| Cup order number | 1.0 | 1.0–1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0–1.0 | 0.7 |
OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval.
Adjusted binary logistic with revision within 2 years as endpoint. Cup order number has been categorized using cubic splines
| All revisions regardless of reason | Isolated cup revisions, excluding infections | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | p-value | OR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Age | 1.0 | 1.0–1.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.0–1.0 | 0.5 |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | ref | ref | ||||
| Female | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 | < 0.001 | 1.1 | 0.9–1.4 | 0.4 |
| Diagnosis | ||||||
| Primary osteoarthritis | ref | ref | ||||
| Femoral neck fracture | 2.5 | 2.0–3.0 | < 0.001 | 2.9 | 2.1–4.2 | < 0.001 |
| Others | 1.6 | 1.3–1.9 | < 0.001 | 2.1 | 1.5–2.8 | < 0.001 |
| Surgery | ||||||
| Primary | ref | ref | ||||
| Revision | 1.8 | 1.4–2.1 | < 0.001 | 3.4 | 2.5–4.5 | < 0.001 |
| Type of hospital | ||||||
| University | ref | ref | ||||
| County | 1.0 | 0.9–1.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6–1.0 | 0.03 |
| Rural | 0.9 | 0.7–1.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5–1.0 | 0.05 |
| Private | 1.3 | 1.0–1.6 | 0.04 | 1.0 | 0.6–1.5 | 0.9 |
| Cup fixation | ||||||
| Cemented | ref | ref | ||||
| Uncemented | 1.4 | 1.2–1.6 | < 0.001 | 1.3 | 1.0–1.7 | 0.03 |
| Cup order number | ||||||
| 0–120 | 1.1 | 0.9–1.3 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.9–1.6 | 0.2 |
| 121–280 | 0.9 | 0.7–1.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5–1.1 | 0.2 |
| 281–600 | 1.1 | 0.9–1.4 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.7–1.3 | 0.8 |
| > 600 | ref | ref | ||||
OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval.