| Literature DB >> 27134492 |
Chung Jong Kim1, Jin-Su Song1, Su-Jin Choi1, Kyoung Ho Song1, Pyeong Gyun Choe1, Wan Beom Park1, Ji Hwan Bang1, Eu Suk Kim1, Sang Won Park1, Hong Bin Kim1, Nam-Joong Kim1, Eui-Chong Kim2, Myoung-don Oh1.
Abstract
In Republic of Korea, a 7-valent pneumococcal conjugated vaccine (PCV7) was licensed for use in infants in 2003, and 13-valent PCV (PCV13) replaced it since 2010. We investigated trends in serotype distribution and antibiotic susceptibility of pneumococcal isolates from adult patients with invasive pneumococcal diseases (IPD). Invasive pneumococcal isolates from adult patients of ≥ 16 years of age were collected from 1997 to 2012. Serotypes of the isolates were determined by the Quellung reaction. Distribution of serotypes was analyzed according to the vaccine types. Antibiotic susceptibility was tested by using E-test strips. A total of 272 invasive pneumococcal isolates were included. The most common serotypes were serotype 19F (8.5%, 23/272), and serotype 3 (8.1%, 22/272), and 24.6% (67/272) of the isolates were of non-vaccine serotypes. Of the 272 isolates, 2.6% (7/272) were penicillin MICs of ≥ 4 µg/mL. The proportion of the PCV13 serotypes decreased from 63.3% (50/79) in 1997-2003 to 48.6% (17/35) in 2011-2012, whereas that of non-vaccine serotypes was 26.6% (21/79) and 25.7% (9/35), respectively, for the same periods. The proportion of the PCV13 serotypes showed a decreasing trend among adult patients with IPD over the study period.Entities:
Keywords: Microbial Sensitivity Tests; Pneumococcal Vaccines; Serotypes; Streptococcus pneumoniae
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27134492 PMCID: PMC4835596 DOI: 10.3346/jkms.2016.31.5.715
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Korean Med Sci ISSN: 1011-8934 Impact factor: 2.153
Baseline characteristics of 272 patients with invasive pneumococcal diseases
| Characteristics | No. (%) of patients | |
|---|---|---|
| Male/female | 190 (69.9)/82 (30.1) | |
| Mean age, mean (± SD) | 57.5 (± 13.9) | |
| 16-49 yr | 67 (24.6) | |
| 50-64 yr | 109 (40.1) | |
| Over 65 yr | 96 (35.3) | |
| Primary site of infection | ||
| Pneumonia | 143 (52.6) | |
| Meningitis | 28 (10.3) | |
| Gastrointestinal tract or biliary origin | 8 (2.9) | |
| Primary bacteremia | 58 (21.3) | |
| Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis | 20 (7.4) | |
| Others* | 15 (5.5) | |
| Mortality | ||
| 7-day mortality | 45 (16.5) | |
| 30-day mortality | 69 (25.4) | |
| Years | ||
| 1997-2003 | 79 (29.0) | |
| 2004-2010 | 158 (58.1) | |
| 2011-2012 | 35 (12.9) | |
SD, standard deviation.
*Other sites of infection: pyogenic spondylitis, 4; surgical site infection, 3; burn wound infection, 2; brain abscess, 2; sacroilitis, 1; parotitidis, 1; endophthalmitis, 1; toxic epidermal necrolysis wound infection, 1.
Serotype/serogroup distribution of 272 invasive pneumococcal isolates according to age group and study periods
| Serotype | 16-49 yr | 50-64 yr | ≥ 65 yr | All ages | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | |||||
| 4 | 1 (4.3%) | 1 (2.6%) | - | 1 (3.1%) | 3 (4.6%) | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | - | 2 (2.5%) | 5 (3.2%) | - | ||||
| 6B | 3 (13.0%) | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (16.7%) | 5 (15.6%) | - | - | 1 (4.2%) | 3 (5.5%) | 1 (5.9%) | 9 (11.4%) | 6 (3.8%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 9V | 1 (4.3%) | 2 (5.3%) | - | 2 (6.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | - | 1 (4.2%) | 3 (5.5%) | - | 4 (5.1%) | 6 (3.8%) | - | ||||
| 14 | 1 (4.3%) | 3 (7.9%) | - | - | 5 (7.7%) | 1 (8.3%) | 4 (16.7%) | 3 (5.5%) | 1 (5.9%) | 5 (6.3%) | 11 (7.0%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 18C | 1 (4.3%) | 1 (2.6%) | - | 1 (3.1%) | - | - | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (1.8%) | - | 3 (3.8%) | 2 (1.3%) | - | ||||
| 19F | 1 (4.3%) | 2 (5.3%) | - | 2 (6.3%) | 9 (13.8%) | 1 (8.3%) | 2 (8.3%) | 4 (7.3%) | 2 (11.8%) | 5 (6.3%) | 15 (9.5%) | 3 (8.6%) | ||||
| 23F | 1 (4.3%) | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (16.7%) | 3 (9.4%) | 5 (7.7%) | - | 1 (4.2%) | 4 (7.3%) | 1 (5.9%) | 5 (6.3%) | 12 (7.6%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| PCV7 | 9 (39.1%) | 15 (39.5%) | 2 (33.3%) | 0.869 | 14 (43.8%) | 23 (35.4%) | 2 (16.7%) | 0.113 | 10 (41.7%) | 19 (34.5%) | 5 (29.4%) | 0.410 | 33 (41.8%) | 57 (36.1%) | 9 (25.7%) | 0.109 |
| 1 | 2 (8.7%) | - | - | - | 1 (1.5%) | - | 3 (12.5%) | - | - | 5 (6.3%) | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 3 | 1 (4.3%) | 3 (7.9%) | - | 2 (6.3%) | 4 (6.2%) | 1 (8.3%) | 2 (8.3%) | 8 (14.5%) | 1 (5.9%) | 5 (6.3%) | 15 (9.5%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 5 | - | 1 (2.6%) | - | - | 1 (1.5%) | - | - | 2 (3.6%) | - | - | 4 (2.5%) | - | ||||
| 6A | 1 (4.3%) | - | - | 1 (3.1%) | 7 (10.8%) | 2 (16.7%) | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (1.8%) | 1 (5.9%) | 3 (3.8%) | 8 (5.1%) | 3 (8.6%) | ||||
| 7F | - | 1 (2.6%) | - | - | 3 (4.6%) | - | - | - | - | - | 4 (2.5%) | - | ||||
| 19A | 1 (4.3%) | 2 (5.3%) | - | 2 (6.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (8.3%) | 1 (4.2%) | 5 (9.1%) | 2 (11.8%) | 4 (5.1%) | 8 (5.1%) | 3 (8.6%) | ||||
| PCV13* | 5 (21.7%) | 7(18.4%) | - | 0.308 | 5 (15.6%) | 17 (26.2%) | 4 (33.3%) | 0.166 | 7 (29.2%) | 16 (29.1%) | 4 (23.5%) | 0.720 | 17 (21.5%) | 40 (25.3%) | 8 (22.9%) | 0.732 |
| PCV13 all† | 14 (60.9%) | 22 (57.9%) | 2 (33.3%) | 0.342 | 19 (59.4%) | 40 (61.5%) | 6 (50.0%) | 0.732 | 17 (70.8%) | 35 (63.6%) | 9 (52.9%) | 0.249 | 50 (63.3%) | 97 (61.4%) | 17 (48.6%) | 0.202 |
| 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
| 8 | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.5%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 9N | - | 1 (2.6%) | - | 1 (3.1%) | - | - | - | 2 (3.6%) | - | 1 (1.3%) | 3 (1.9%) | - | ||||
| 10A | 1 (4.3%) | - | 1 (16.7%) | - | 2 (3.1%) | - | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (1.8%) | - | 2 (2.5%) | 3 (1.9%) | 1 (2.9%) | ||||
| 11A | 2 (8.7%) | - | - | - | 2 (3.1%) | 2 (16.7%) | 1 (4.2%) | 3 (5.5%) | 1 (5.9%) | 3 (3.8%) | 5 (3.2%) | 3 (8.6%) | ||||
| 12F | - | 3 (7.9%) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 (1.9%) | - | ||||
| 15B | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.5%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 17F | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | - | - | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 20 | - | 1 (2.6%) | - | 1 (3.1%) | 4 (6.2%) | - | - | - | 2 (11.8%) | 1 (1.3%) | 5 (3.2%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 22F | 1 (4.3%) | - | - | - | 1 (1.5%) | 2 (16.7%) | - | 1 (1.8%) | 1 (5.9%) | 1 (1.3%) | 2 (1.3%) | 3 (8.6%) | ||||
| 33F | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
| PPSV‡ | 4 (17.4%) | 5 (13.2%) | 1 (16.7%) | 0.514 | 2 (6.3%) | 11 (16.9%) | 4 (33.3%) | 0.027 | 2 (8.3%) | 8 (14.5%) | 4 (23.5%) | 0.181 | 8 (10.1%) | 24 (15.2%) | 9 (25.7%) | 0.069 |
| PPSV all§ | 17 (73.9%) | 27 (71.1%) | 3 (50.0%) | 0.365 | 20 (62.5%) | 44 (67.7%) | 8 (66.7%) | 0.689 | 18 (75.0%) | 42 (76.4%) | 12 (70.6%) | 0.787 | 55 (69.6%) | 113 (71.5%) | 23 (65.7%) | 0.816 |
| 7C | - | - | - | - | 4 (6.2%) | 1 (8.3%) | - | - | 1 (5.9%) | - | 4 (2.5%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 15A | - | - | - | 2 (6.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (8.3%) | - | 1 (1.8%) | 1 (5.9%) | 2 (2.5%) | 2 (1.3%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 15C | - | 1 (2.6%) | 1 (16.7%) | 1 (3.1%) | - | - | - | - | 1 (5.9%) | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (0.6%) | 2 (5.7%) | ||||
| 23A | - | 1 (2.6%) | 1 (16.7%) | - | 1 (1.5%) | - | - | - | - | - | 2 (1.3%) | 1 (2.9%) | ||||
| 23B | - | - | - | 2 (6.3%) | - | - | 1 (4.2%) | - | - | 3 (3.8%) | - | - | ||||
| 34 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | 1 (5.9%) | - | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (2.9%) | ||||
| 35B | 2 (8.7%) | 2 (5.3%) | 1 (16.7%) | 4 (12.5%) | 1 (1.5%) | - | 1 (4.2%) | 5 (9.1%) | - | 7 (8.9%) | 8 (5.1%) | 1 (2.9%) | ||||
| 35C | - | - | - | 1 (3.1%) | - | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | - | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 35F | - | 1 (2.6%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | - | - | 2 (1.3%) | - | ||||
| 38 | - | 1 (2.6%) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 41 | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.5%) | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | - | - | 2 (1.3%) | - | ||||
| 13/28 | - | 2 (5.3%) | - | - | 5 (7.7%) | - | - | 1 (1.8%) | - | - | 8 (5.1%) | - | ||||
| 16/36/37 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (4.2%) | - | - | 1 (1.3%) | - | - | ||||
| 21/39 | 1 (4.3%) | 1 (2.6%) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| 24/31/40 | 1 (4.3%) | 1 (2.6%) | - | 1 (3.1%) | 1 (1.5%) | - | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (1.8%) | - | 3 (3.8%) | 3 (1.9%) | - | ||||
| NONT | 1 (4.3%) | 1 (2.6%) | - | - | - | - | 1 (4.2%) | - | - | 2 (2.5%) | 1 (0.6%) | - | ||||
| NVT | 5 (21.7%) | 11 (28.9%) | 3 (50.0%) | 0.211 | 11 (34.4%) | 14 (21.5%) | 2 (16.7%) | 0.142 | 5 (20.8%) | 12 (21.8%) | 4 (23.5%) | 0.841 | 21 (26.6%) | 37 (23.4%) | 9 (25.7%) | 0.795 |
| All | 23 | 38 | 6 | 32 | 65 | 12 | 24 | 55 | 17 | 79 | 158 | 35 | ||||
PCV7, 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13, 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PPSV, 23-valent pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine; NONT, non-typable; NVT, non-vaccine type.
*Serotypes that were included exclusively in PCV13; †Serotypes included in PCV13; ‡Serotypes that were included exclusively in PPSV23; §Serotypes included in PPSV23.
Distribution of serotype/serogroup of 272 invasive pneumococcal isolates according to primary site of infection and study periods
| Serotype | No. (%) of isolates by | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pneumonia | Primary bacteremia | Meningitis | Others | |
| 4 | 4 (2.8) | 1 (1.7) | - | 2 (4.7) |
| 6B | 6 (4.2) | 5 (8.6) | 3 (10.7) | 3 (7.0) |
| 9V | 8 (5.6) | 2 (3.4) | - | - |
| 14 | 14 (9.8) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (3.6) | 2 (4.7) |
| 18C | 2 (1.4) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (3.6) | 1 (2.3) |
| 19F | 9 (6.3) | 2 (3.4) | 6 (21.4) | 6 (14.0) |
| 23F | 11 (7.7) | 5 (8.6) | 2 (7.1) | 1 (2.3) |
| PCV7 | 54 (37.8) | 17 (29.3) | 13 (46.4) | 15 (34.9) |
| 1 | 3 (2.1) | 2 (3.4) | - | 1 (2.3) |
| 3 | 12 (8.4) | 5 (8.6) | 3 (10.7) | 2 (4.7) |
| 5 | 3 (2.1%) | - | - | 1 (2.3) |
| 6A | 8 (5.6) | 2 (3.4) | - | 4 (9.3) |
| 7F | 3 (2.1) | 1 (1.7) | - | - |
| 19A | 8 (5.6) | 2 (3.4) | 3 (10.7%) | 2 (4.7) |
| PCV13* | 37 (25.9) | 12 (20.7) | 6 (21.4%) | 10 (23.3) |
| PCV13 all† | 91 (63.6) | 29 (50.0) | 19 (67.9%) | 25 (58.1) |
| 2 | - | - | - | - |
| 8 | 1 (0.7) | - | - | - |
| 9N | 2 (1.4) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (3.6) | - |
| 10A | 3 (2.1) | 2 (3.4) | 1 (3.6) | - |
| 11A | 6 (4.2) | 3 (5.2) | 1 (3.6) | 1 (2.3) |
| 12F | 1 (0.7) | 1 (1.7) | - | 1 (2.3) |
| 15B | 1 (0.7) | - | - | - |
| 17F | - | - | - | 1 (2.3) |
| 20 | 4 (2.8) | 3 (5.2) | 1 (3.6) | - |
| 22F | 4 (2.8) | 2 (3.4) | - | - |
| 33F | - | - | - | - |
| PPSV‡ | 22 (15.4) | 12 (20.7) | 4 (14.3) | 3 (7.0) |
| PPSV all§ | 105 (73.4) | 39 (67.2) | 23 (82.1) | 24 (55.8) |
| 7C | 2 (1.4) | 1 (1.7) | - | 3 (7.0) |
| 15A | 4 (2.8) | 2 (3.4) | - | - |
| 15C | 1 (0.7) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (3.6) | 1 (2.3) |
| 23A | 3 (2.1) | - | - | - |
| 23B | 3 (2.1) | - | - | - |
| 34 | - | - | - | 2 (4.7) |
| 35B | 6 (4.2) | 7 (12.1) | 1 (3.6) | 2 (4.7) |
| 35C | - | 1 (1.7) | - | 1 (2.3) |
| 35F | - | - | - | 2 (4.7) |
| 38 | - | - | - | 1 (2.3) |
| 41 | - | 1 (1.7) | 1 (3.6) | - |
| 13/28 | 5 (3.5) | 1 (1.7) | - | 2 (4.7) |
| 16/36/27 | 1 (0.7) | - | - | - |
| 21/39 | 2 (1.4) | - | - | - |
| 24/31/40 | 1 (0.7) | 2 (3.4) | 2 (7.1) | 1 (2.3) |
| NONT | 2 (1.4) | 1 (1.7) | - | - |
| NVT | 30 (21.0) | 17 (29.3) | 5 (17.9) | 15 (34.9) |
PCV7, 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13, 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PPSV, 23-valent pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine; NONT, non-typable; NVT, non-vaccine type.
*Serotypes that were included exclusively in PCV13; †Serotypes included in PCV13; ‡Serotypes that were included exclusively in PPSV23; §Serotypes included in PPSV23.
Susceptibility to penicillin among 272 invasive pneumococcal isolates according to the serotypes and period of isolation
| Serotype | Penicillin-meningitis | Penicillin-non-meningitis | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | |||||||
| S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | |
| 4 | 2 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 6B | - | 9 (100%) | - | 6 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | 7 (77.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 6 (100%) | - | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) |
| 9V | - | 4 (100%) | - | 6 (100%) | - | - | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 3 (50.0%) | 3 (50.0%) | - | - |
| 14 | - | 5 (100%) | 1 (9.1%) | 10 (90.9%) | - | 2 (100%) | 5 (100%) | - | 11 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 18C | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 19F | - | 5 (100%) | 1 (6.7%) | 14(93.3%) | - | 3 (100%) | 1 (20.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | 5 (33.3%) | 10 (66.7%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) |
| 23F | - | 5 (100%) | 1 (8.3%) | 11 (91.7%) | - | 2 (100%) | 1 (20.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | 6 (50.0%) | 6 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) |
| PCV7 | 4 (12.1%) | 29 (87.9%) | 10 (17.5%) | 47 (82.5%) | - | 9 (100%) | 21 (63.6%) | 12 (36.4%) | 38 (66.7%) | 19 (33.3%) | 6 (66.7%) | 3 (33.3%) |
| 1 | 5 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 5 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 3 | 5 (100%) | - | 15 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | 15(100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 5 | - | - | 3 (75.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | - | - | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 6A | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | - | 8 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | 3 (100%) | - | 5 (62.5%) | 3 (37.5%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) |
| 7F | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 19A | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | - | 8 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | 3 (75.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | 1 (12.5%) | 7 (87.5%) | - | 3 (100%) |
| PCV13 all* | 17 (34.0%) | 33 (66.0%) | 33 (34.0%) | 64 (66.0%) | 2 (11.8%) | 15 (88.2%) | 37 (74.0%) | 13 (26.0%) | 68 (70.1%) | 29 (29.9%) | 10 (58.8%) | 7 (41.2%) |
| 8 | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 9N | 1 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 10A | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | - | 1 (100%) | 2 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 11A | - | 3 (100%) | 1 (20.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | - | 3 (100%) | 3 (100%) | - | 4 (80.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) |
| 12F | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 15B | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 17F | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 20 | 1 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 22F | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - |
| PPSV all† | 19 (34.5%) | 36 (65.5%) | 51 (45.1%) | 62 (54.9%) | 6 (26.1%) | 17 (73.9%) | 42 (76.4%) | 13 (23.6%) | 86 (76.1%) | 27 (23.9%) | 15 (62.5%) | 8 (34.8%) |
| 7C | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 15A | 2 (100%) | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 2 (100%) | - |
| 15C | 1 (100%) | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 23A | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 23B | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - |
| 34 | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 35B | - | 7 (100%) | - | 8 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | 7 (100%) | - | 8 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 35C | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 35F | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 38 | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 41 | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 13/28 | - | - | 3 (37.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | - | - | - | - | 7 (87.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | - | - |
| 16/36/37 | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - |
| 21/39 | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 24/31/40 | 3 (100%) | - | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | - | - | |
| NONT | - | 2 (100%) | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| NVT | 8 (38.1%) | 13 (61.9%) | 16 (43.2%) | 21 (56.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 7 (77.8%) | 21 (100%) | - | 34 (91.9%) | 3 (8.1%) | 9 (100%) | - |
| All | 29 (36.7%) | 50 (63.3%) | 67 (42.4%) | 91 (57.6%) | 8 (22.9%) | 27 (77.1%) | 66 (83.5%) | 13 (16.5%) | 125 (79.1%) | 26 (74.3%) | 9 (25.7%) | |
S, susceptible; Non-S, Non susceptible, PCV7, 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13, 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PPSV, 23-valent pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine; NONT, non-typable; NVT, non-vaccine type.
*Serotypes included in PCV13; †Serotypes included in PPSV23.
Susceptibility to ceftriaxone among 272 invasive pneumococcal isolates according to the serotypes and period of isolation
| Serotype | Ceftrtiaxone-meningitis | Ceftrtiaxone-non-meningitis | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | 1997-2003 | 2004-2010 | 2011-2012 | |||||||
| S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | S | Non-S | |
| 4 | 2 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 6B | 4 (44.4%)- | 5 (55.6%) | 2 (33.3%) | 4 (66.7%) | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 8 (88.9%) | 1 (11.1%) | 6 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 9V | - | 4 (100%) | 1 (16.7%) | 5 (83.3%) | - | - | 3 (75.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | 6 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 14 | 4 (80.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 10 (90.9%) | 1 (9.1%) | 2 (100%) | - | 4 (80.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 11 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 18C | 3 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 19F | 1 (20.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | 3 (20.0%) | 12 (80.0%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (40.0%) | 3 (60.0%) | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) |
| 23F | - | 5 (100%) | 2 (16.7%) | 10 (83.3%) | - | 2 (100%) | 3 (60.0%) | 2 (40.0%) | 8 (66.7%) | 4 (33.3%) | 2 (100%) | - |
| PCV7 | 14 (42.4%) | 19 (57.6%) | 25 (43.9%) | 32 (56.1%) | 5 (55.6%) | 4 (44.4%) | 25 (75.8%) | 8 (24.2%) | 49 (86.0%) | 8 (14.0%) | 8 (88.9%) | 1 (11.1%) |
| 1 | 5 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 5 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 3 | 5 (100%) | - | 15(100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | 15(100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 5 | - | - | 3 (75.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | - | - | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | - | -- |
| 6A | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 3 (37.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | - | 3 (100%) | 3 (100%) | - | 7 (87.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 3 (100%) | - |
| 7F | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 19A | 4 (100%) | - | 1 (12.5%) | 7 (87.5%) | - | 3 (100%) | 4 (100%) | - | 5 (62.5%) | 3 (36.5%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) |
| PCV13 all* | 30 (60.0%) | 20 (40.0%) | 52 (53.6%) | 45 (46.4%) | 7 (41.2%) | 10 (58.8%) | 42 (84.0%) | 8 (16.0%) | 85 (87.6%) | 12 (12.4%) | 15 (88.2%) | 2 (11.8%) |
| 8 | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 9N | 1 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 10A | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 3 (100%) | - | - | 1 (100%) | 2 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 11A | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (20.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | - | 3 (100%) | 3 (100%) | - | 4 (80.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 3 (100%) | - |
| 12F | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 15B | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 17F | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 20 | 1 (100%) | - | 5(100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | 5 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 22F | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - |
| PPSV all† | 33 (60.0%) | 22 (40.0%) | 69 (61.1%) | 44 (38.9%) | 12 (52.2%) | 11 (47.8%) | 47 (85.5%) | 8 (14.5%) | 101 (89.4%) | 12 (10.6%) | 21 (91.3%) | 2 (8.7%) |
| 7C | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | 4 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 15A | 2 (100%) | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | 2 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 15C | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | 2 (100%) | - |
| 23A | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 23B | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | - | - | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - |
| 34 | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - |
| 35B | 5 (71.4%) | 2 (28.6%) | 8 (100%) | - | - | - | 7 (100%) | - | 8 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 35C | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 35F | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 38 | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 41 | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 13/28 | - | - | 5 (62.5%) | 3 (37.5%) | - | - | - | - | 8 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 16/36/37 | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | - | - |
| 21/39 | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 1 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| 24/31/40 | 3 (100%) | - | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | - | - | 3 (100%) | - | 3 (100%) | - | - | - |
| NONT | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - | 2 (100%) | - | 1 (100%) | - | - | - |
| NVT | 18 (85.7%) | 3 (14.3%) | 31 (83.8%) | 6 (16.2%) | 6 (66.7%) | 3 (33.3%) | 21 (100%) | 0 | 37 (100%) | 0 | 9 (100%) | 0 |
| All | 53 (67.1%) | 26 (32.9%) | 103 (65.2%) | 55 (34.8%) | 18 (51.4%) | 17 (48.6%) | 71 (89.9%) | 8 (10.1%) | 145 (91.8%) | 13 (8.2%) | 33 (94.3%) | 2 (5.7%) |
S, susceptible; Non-S, Non susceptible, PCV7, 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13, 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PPSV, 23-valent pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine; NONT, non-typable; NVT, non-vaccine type.
*Serotypes included in PCV13; †Serotypes included in PPSV23.