| Literature DB >> 27051298 |
Chih-Jen Yang1, Ming-Ju Tsai2, Jen-Yu Hung3, Ta-Chih Liu4, Shah-Hwa Chou5, Jui-Ying Lee6, Jui-Sheng Hsu7, Ying-Ming Tsai8, Ming-Shyan Huang9, Inn-Wen Chong3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Increased evidences show that epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-tyrosine kinase inhibitors such as gefitinib could prolong progression-free survival (PFS) compared with cytotoxic chemotherapy for metastatic lung nonsquamous cell carcinoma harboring susceptible EGFR mutation, and gefitinib was served as the first-line therapy. However, acquired resistance is inevitable, but the salvage therapies are still unclear. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We designed a retrospective study of the salvage therapy and enrolled patients with stage IV lung adenocarcinoma who had mutated EGFR and developed an acquired resistance to the first-line gefitinib in two university-affiliated hospitals in Taiwan during June 2011 to December 2014. Age, sex, smoking history, EGFR gene mutation, performance statuses, response rate, PFS2 (the PFS in salvage therapy), and overall survival (OS2, the OS in salvage therapy) were recorded.Entities:
Keywords: acquired resistance; chemotherapy; epidermal growth factor receptor; gefitinib; pemetrexed
Year: 2016 PMID: 27051298 PMCID: PMC4803239 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S100164
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Regimens used as the second-line treatment after gefitinib failure
| Regimen | All patients | Patients receiving chemotherapy | Patients receiving platinum-based doublet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erlotinib | 12 (12%) | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Chemotherapy without platinum | |||
| Pemetrexed | 2 (2%) | 2 (2%) | Not applicable |
| Gemcitabine | 2 (2%) | 2 (2%) | Not applicable |
| Vinorelbine | 21 (21%) | 21 (24%) | Not applicable |
| Taxanes | 1 (1%) | 1 (1%) | Not applicable |
| Platinum-based doublet | |||
| Pemetrexed + platinum | 34 (35%) | 34 (40%) | 34 (57%) |
| Gemcitabine + platinum | 16 (16%) | 16 (19%) | 16 (27%) |
| Vinorelbine + platinum | 7 (7%) | 7 (8%) | 7 (12%) |
| Taxanes + platinum | 3 (3%) | 3 (3%) | 3 (5%) |
| Total | 98 (100%) | 86 (100%) | 60 (100%) |
Note: Data are presented as n (%).
Clinical characteristics and treatment responses of all patients
| Variables | All patients | Chemotherapy | Erlotinib | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients | 98 (100%) | 86 (87.8%) | 12 (12.2%) | |
| Age (years), mean ± SD | 63±10.9 | 63±10.8 | 62.8±12.2 | 0.9465 |
| Age | 0.2958 | |||
| <65 years old | 60 (61%) | 51 (59%) | 9 (75%) | |
| ≥65 years old | 38 (39%) | 35 (41%) | 3 (25%) | |
| Sex | 0.0474 | |||
| Female | 65 (66%) | 54 (63%) | 11 (92%) | |
| Male | 33 (34%) | 32 (37%) | 1 (8%) | |
| Smoking history | 0.1451 | |||
| Never smoker | 73 (74%) | 62 (72%) | 11 (92%) | |
| Ever smoker | 25 (26%) | 24 (28%) | 1 (8%) | |
| TTF-1 staining | 0.7196 | |||
| Negative | 2 (2%) | 2 (2%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Positive | 85 (87%) | 75 (87%) | 10 (83%) | |
| Not performed | 11 (11%) | 9 (10%) | 2 (17%) | |
| EGFR gene mutation site | 0.7277 | |||
| Exon 18 | 4 (4%) | 4 (5%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Exon 19 | 48 (49%) | 43 (50%) | 5 (42%) | |
| Exon 19 + exon 21 | 1 (1%) | 1 (1%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Exon 21 | 45 (46%) | 38 (44%) | 7 (58%) | |
| Performance status while starting gefitinib | 0.3011 | |||
| ECOG score ≤1 | 79 (81%) | 68 (79%) | 11 (92%) | |
| ECOG score ≥2 | 19 (19%) | 18 (21%) | 1 (8%) | |
| Metastatic sites on initial diagnosis | 0.6525 | |||
| ≤1 | 30 (31%) | 27 (31%) | 3 (25%) | |
| ≥2 | 68 (69%) | 59 (69%) | 9 (75%) | |
| Progression-free survival of gefitinib (months), median (IQR) | 9.8 (6.2–13.6) | 10.1 (6.2–13.8) | 8.8 (5.1–12.4) | 0.5728 |
| Performance status while starting the second-line treatment | 0.6967 | |||
| ECOG score ≤1 | 70 (71%) | 62 (72%) | 8 (67%) | |
| ECOG score ≥2 | 28 (29%) | 24 (28%) | 4 (33%) | |
| Response to the second-line treatment | 0.0557 | |||
| Partial response | 13 (13%) | 13 (15%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Stable disease | 61 (62%) | 55 (64%) | 6 (50%) | |
| Progressive disease | 24 (24%) | 18 (21%) | 6 (50%) | |
| Disease control rate with the second-line treatment (%) | 76% | 79% | 50% | 0.0283 |
| Response rate with the second-line treatment (%) | 13% | 15% | 0% | 0.1481 |
Note: Data are presented as n (%) unless otherwise stated.
Abbreviations: SD, standard deviation; TTF-1, thyroid transcription factor 1; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; IQR, interquartile range.
Clinical characteristics and treatment response of all patients receiving chemotherapy as the second-line treatment
| Variables | All chemotherapy patients
| Patients receiving platinum-based doublet
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemotherapy without platinum | Platinum-based doublet | Without pemetrexed | With pemetrexed | |||
| Patients, n | 26 | 60 | 26 | 34 | ||
| Age (years), mean ± SD | 71.9±8.5 | 59.1±9.4 | ,0.0001 | 57.6±9.5 | 60.3±9.2 | 0.2657 |
| Age | ,0.0001 | 0.3668 | ||||
| <65 years old | 6 (23%) | 45 (75%) | 21 (81%) | 24 (71%) | ||
| ≥65 years old | 20 (77%) | 15 (25%) | 5 (19%) | 10 (29%) | ||
| Sex | 0.5196 | 0.5480 | ||||
| Female | 15 (58%) | 39 (65%) | 18 (69%) | 21 (62%) | ||
| Male | 11 (42%) | 21 (35%) | 8 (31%) | 13 (38%) | ||
| Smoking history | 0.6969 | 0.9687 | ||||
| Never smoker | 18 (69%) | 44 (73%) | 19 (73%) | 25 (74%) | ||
| Ever smoker | 8 (31%) | 16 (27%) | 7 (27%) | 9 (26%) | ||
| TTF-1 staining | 0.3603 | 0.6344 | ||||
| Negative | 1 (4%) | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3%) | ||
| Positive | 24 (92%) | 51 (85%) | 22 (85%) | 29 (85%) | ||
| Not performed | 1 (4%) | 8 (13%) | 4 (15%) | 4 (12%) | ||
| EGFR gene mutation site | 0.1415 | 0.7115 | ||||
| Exon 18 | 2 (8%) | 2 (3%) | 1 (4%) | 1 (3%) | ||
| Exon 19 | 17 (65%) | 26 (43%) | 10 (38%) | 16 (47%) | ||
| Exon 19 + exon 21 | 0 (0%) | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3%) | ||
| Exon 21 | 7 (27%) | 31 (52%) | 15 (58%) | 16 (47%) | ||
| Performance status while starting gefitinib | 0.1398 | 0.6412 | ||||
| ECOG score ≤1 | 18 (69%) | 50 (83%) | 21 (81%) | 29 (85%) | ||
| ECOG score ≥2 | 8 (31%) | 10 (17%) | 5 (19%) | 5 (15%) | ||
| Metastatic sites on initial diagnosis | 0.2739 | 0.9564 | ||||
| ≤1 | 6 (23%) | 21 (35%) | 9 (35%) | 12 (35%) | ||
| ≥2 | 20 (77%) | 39 (65%) | 17 (65%) | 22 (65%) | ||
| Progression-free survival of gefitinib (months), median (IQR) | 9.1 (6.1–12) | 10.9 (6.9–14.8) | 0.5641 | 9.1 (4.9–11.7) | 11.8 (7.7–15.4) | 0.0217 |
| Performance status while starting the second-line treatment | 0.0500 | 0.8166 | ||||
| ECOG score ≤1 | 15 (58%) | 47 (78%) | 20 (77%) | 27 (79%) | ||
| ECOG score ≥2 | 11 (42%) | 13 (22%) | 6 (23%) | 7 (21%) | 0.4865 | |
| Response to the second-line treatment | 0.0007 | |||||
| Partial response | 2 (8%) | 11 (18%) | 3 (12%) | 8 (24%) | ||
| Stable disease | 12 (46%) | 43 (72%) | 20 (77%) | 23 (68%) | ||
| Progressive disease | 12 (46%) | 6 (10%) | 3 (12%) | 3 (9%) | ||
| Disease control rate with the second-line treatment (%) | 54% | 90% | 0.0002 | 23 (88%) | 31 (91%) | 0.7283 |
| Response rate with the second-line treatment (%) | 8% | 18% | 0.2058 | 3 (12%) | 8 (24%) | 0.2342 |
Note: Data are presented as n (%) unless otherwise stated.
Abbreviations: SD, standard deviation; TTF-1, thyroid transcription factor 1; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; IQR, interquartile range.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves of progression-free survival (PFS2; A, C, and E) and overall survival (OS2; B, D, and F) with the second-line treatment.
Notes: (A and B) Analyses of the whole study population showed that patients receiving chemotherapy had a trend for better PFS2 than those receiving erlotinib (MST of PFS2: 4.3 months vs 3.0 months, log-rank P=0.1417), whereas no significant difference in OS2 was noted (MST of OS2: 14.6 months vs 12.3 months, log-rank P=0.4909). (C and D) Analyses of the patients receiving chemotherapy showed that patients receiving platinum-based doublet had a trend for better PFS2 and a significantly better OS2 than those receiving chemotherapy without platinum (MST of PFS2: 4.9 months vs 2.6 months, log-rank P=0.0584; MST of OS2: 16.1 months vs 6.7 months, log-rank P=0.0007). (E and F) Analyses of the patients receiving platinum-based doublet showed that patients receiving pemetrexed had a significantly better PFS2 and a trend for better OS2 than those without pemetrexed treatment (MST of PFS2: 6.4 months vs 4.1 months, log-rank P=0.0083; MST of OS2: 19.2 months vs 14.1 months, log-rank P=0.1639).
Abbreviations: PFS, progression-free survival; PFS2, the PFS in salvage therapy; OS, overall survival; OS2, the OS in salvage therapy; MST, median survival time.
Cox regression analyses for the factors predicting progression-free survival (PFS2) and overall survival (OS2) with the second-line treatment
| Clinical features | Progression-free survival with the second-line treatment (PFS2)
| Overall survival with the second-line treatment (OS2)
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | |
| All chemotherapy patients | ||||
| Sex (male vs female) | 0.65 (0.40–1.04) | 0.63 (0.39–1.01) | 0.66 (0.36–1.21) | 0.64 (0.35–1.17) |
| Age (≥65 vs <65 years old) | 1.16 (0.73–1.84) | 0.83 (0.45–1.55) | 2.47 (1.37–4.44) | 1.75 (0.77–3.98) |
| Performance status while starting the second-line treatment (ECOG ≥2 vs ≤1) | 1.32 (0.81–2.15) | 1.34 (0.82–2.18) | 2.34 (1.32–4.18) | 2.42 (1.35–4.35) |
| The second-line treatment (platinum-based doublet vs chemotherapy without platinum) | 0.62 (0.38–1.02) | 0.52 (0.26–1.01) | 0.38 (0.21–0.68) | 0.59 (0.26–1.33) |
| Patients receiving platinum-based doublet | ||||
| Sex (male vs female) | 0.63 (0.35–1.11) | 0.62 (0.34–1.12) | 0.41 (0.17–0.96) | 0.39 (0.16–0.93) |
| Age (≥65 vs <65 years old) | 1.23 (0.65–2.33) | 1.69 (0.86–3.33) | 4.21 (1.77–10.0) | 5.96 (2.28–15.59) |
| Performance status while starting the second-line treatment (ECOG score ≥2 vs ≤1) | 0.82 (0.43–1.55) | 0.59 (0.30–1.17) | 1.48 (0.65–3.34) | 1.45 (0.61–3.45) |
| The second-line treatment (with pemetrexed vs without pemetrexed) | 0.47 (0.26–0.84) | 0.42 (0.23–0.77) | 0.60 (0.29–1.25) | 0.50 (0.22–1.13) |
Note: Data are presented as hazard ratio (95% confidence interval).
Abbreviation: ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group.