| Literature DB >> 27050561 |
Christine L Heidebrecht1, Laura J Podewils2, Alexander Pym3, Thuli Mthiyane4, Ted Cohen5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: KwaZulu-Natal (KZN) has the highest burden of notified multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR TB) and extensively drug-resistant (XDR) TB cases in South Africa. A better understanding of spatial heterogeneity in the risk of drug-resistance may help to prioritize local responses.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27050561 PMCID: PMC4822784 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0153143
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Operating characteristic curve for a sample size of 82 and decision rule of 4.
The operating characteristic curve demonstrates that a sample size of 82 new TB cases and a decision cut-off of 4 achieves the desired misclassification properties (<10% misclassifications at a true prevalence of resistance of 8% and at a true prevalence of resistance of 2%).
Fig 2Eligibility and enrollment of TB cases included at sites that enrolled prospectively.
Participant characteristics at prospective sites, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa (n = 164).
| TOTAL (n = 164) n (%) | Vryheid (n = 82) n (%) | Nkonjeni (n = 82) n (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||||
| Female | 68 (41.5) | 31 (37.8) | 37 (45.1) | 0.34 | |
| Male | 96 (58.5) | 51 (62.2) | 45 (54.9) | ||
| Age (years) | |||||
| 18–24 | 29 (17.7) | 12 (14.6) | 17 (20.7) | 0.55 | |
| 25–34 | 63 (38.4) | 31 (37.8) | 32 (39.0) | ||
| 35–44 | 45 (27.4) | 27 (32.9) | 18 (22.0) | ||
| 45–54 | 20 (12.2) | 9 (11.0) | 11 (13.4) | ||
| 55+ | 7 (4.3) | 3 (3.7) | 4 (4.9) | ||
| Smear grade | |||||
| Scanty | 18 (11.0) | 10 (12.2) | 8 (9.8) | <0.01 | |
| 1+ | 60 (36.6) | 18 (22.0) | 42 (51.2) | ||
| 2+ | 36 (22.0) | 12 (14.6) | 24 (29.3) | ||
| 3+ | 50 (30.5) | 42 (51.2) | 8 (9.8) | ||
| HIV status | |||||
| Negative | 47 (32.6) | 25 (32.5) | 22 (32.8) | 0.38 | |
| Positive | 82 (56.9) | 37 (48.1) | 45 (67.2) | ||
| Don’t know | 5 (3.5) | 5 (6.5) | 0 | ||
| Don’t want to disclose | 10 (6.9) | 10 (13.0) | 0 | ||
| Ever served time in prison | |||||
| No | 132 (80.5) | 66 (80.5) | 66 (80.5) | 1.00 | |
| Yes | 32 (19.5) | 16 (19.5) | 16 (19.5) | ||
| Been admitted to hospital in the last year | |||||
| No | 135 (82.3) | 64 (78.0) | 71 (86.6) | 0.15 | |
| Yes | 29 (17.7) | 18 (22.0) | 11 (13.4) | ||
| Ever worked in a mine | |||||
| No | 147 (89.6) | 74 (90.2) | 73 (89.0) | 0.80 | |
| Yes | 17 (10.4) | 8 (9.8) | 9 (11.0) | ||
| Lived in a household with someone with TB in the last year | |||||
| No | 126 (76.8) | 65 (79.3) | 61 (74.4) | 0.23 | |
| Yes | 35 (21.3) | 14 (17.1) | 21 (25.6) | ||
| Don’t know | 3 (1.8) | 3 (3.7) | 0 |
*Pearson’s chi-square (excludes unknown values); Fisher’s exact test used when one or more cells contained values ≤5
**Self-reported; among patients who had been tested for HIV (n = 144; 77 in Vryheid, 67 in Nkonjeni)
LQAS classifications: prospective sites (n = 164).
| Vryheid | Nkonjeni | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||
| RIF resistance detected | |||
| Yes | 3 (3.7) | 5 (6.1) | |
| No | 79 (96.3) | 77 (93.9) | |
| LQAS classification: risk of drug resistance | Low | High | |
Fig 3Study sites and risk classifications.
Classifications of areas in KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa, as high or low risk for rifampicin resistant TB based on Lot Quality Assurance Sampling and GeneXpert testing. Areas in dark blue were included in the study. Modified from "Map of South Africa with district borders (2011)" (author: Htonl) under a CC Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license, with permission from Wikimedia Commons, original copyright 2011. Available: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Map_of_South_Africa_with_district_borders_(2011).svg
Line listing of samples with discordance between GeneXpert and MGIT liquid culture for detection of TB.
| GeneXpert result | Culture result | Smear result | HIV status | Started Rx prior to sample collection? | Sputum quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTB not detected | Positive | Not detected | Negative | No | 2ml; mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | 2+ | Negative | No | 2.5ml; mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | 2+ | Negative | Yes; received 1 dose | 2.5ml; mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | 2+ | Positive (not on ART) | Yes; received 1 dose | 1.5ml; semi-mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | Not detected | Negative | No | 3ml; saliva |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | 1+ | Negative | No | <5ml; not viscous/watery |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | 3+ | Positive (not on ART) | No | 2ml; mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | Not detected | Positive (not on ART) | Yes; received 1 dose | 2ml; mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | 1+ | Positive (not on ART) | No | 2ml; semi-mucoid |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | Not detected | Has not been tested | No | <5ml; saliva |
| Positive | MTB not isolated | Not detected | Positive (no response re ART) | No | <5ml; mucoid |
MGIT liquid culture drug-susceptibility testing (DST) results for patients identified as RIF-R by GeneXpert.
(Bold font denotes MDR).
| RIF resistant | RIF susceptible | No growth for DST | Other DST results | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case 1 | X | Susceptible: EMB, OFL, KAN, CAP | ||
| Resistant: INH, SM, ETH | ||||
| Case 2 | X | Susceptible to all but RIF | ||
| Case 3 | X | Susceptible: OFL, KAN, CAP, NIAC | ||
| Resistant: INH, EMB, ETH | ||||
| N/A: SM | ||||
| Case 4 | X | Susceptible: SM, OFL, KAN, ETH, CAP | ||
| Resistant: INH, EMB | ||||
| Case 5 | X | Susceptible to all but RIF | ||
| Case 6 | X | Susceptible to all | ||
| Case 7 | X | Susceptible to all | ||
| Case 8 | X | N/A |
*INH = isoniazid; EMB = ethambutol; SM = streptomycin; OFL = ofloxacin; KAN = kanamycin; ETH = ethionamide; CAP = capreomycin
Fig 4Eligibility and enrollment of TB cases included at sites that enrolled retrospectively.
Participant characteristics at retrospective sites, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa (n = 403).
| TOTAL ( | Benedictine ( | Christ the King ( | St. Apollinaris ( | EG Usher Memorial ( | Manguzi ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||||||
| Female | 206 (51.1) | 45 (54.9) | 39 (47.6) | 37 (49.3) | 40 (48.8) | 45 (54.9) | 0.81 | |
| Male | 197 (48.9) | 37 (45.1) | 43 (52.4) | 38 (50.7) | 42 (51.2) | 37 (45.1) | ||
| Age (years) | ||||||||
| 18–24 | 79 (19.6) | 23 (28.0) | 10 (12.2) | 14 (18.7) | 12 (14.6) | 20 (24.4) | 0.09 | |
| 25–34 | 140 (34.7) | 28 (34.1) | 34 (41.5) | 22 (29.3) | 29 (35.4) | 27 (32.9) | ||
| 35–44 | 84 (20.8) | 14 (17.1) | 20 (24.4) | 12 (16.0) | 17 (20.7) | 21 (25.6) | ||
| 45–54 | 54 (13.4) | 12 (14.6) | 9 (11.0) | 11 (14.7) | 13 (15.9) | 9 (11.0) | ||
| 55+ | 46 (11.4) | 5 (6.1) | 9 (11.0) | 16 (21.3) | 11 (13.4) | 5 (6.1) | ||
| GeneXpert classification | ||||||||
| Very low | 90 (22.3) | 23 (28.0) | 13 (15.9) | 18 (24.0) | 21 (25.6) | 15 (18.3) | 0.50 | |
| Low | 107 (26.6) | 18 (22.0) | 23 (28.1) | 24 (32.0) | 21 (25.6) | 21 (25.6) | ||
| Medium | 136 (33.7) | 27 (32.9) | 30 (36.6) | 24 (32.0) | 30 (36.6) | 25 (30.5) | ||
| High | 69 (17.1) | 14 (17.1) | 16 (19.5) | 9 (12.0) | 10 (12.2) | 20 (24.4) | ||
| HIV status | ||||||||
| Negative | 128 (31.8) | 30 (36.6) | 23 (28.0) | 24 (32.0) | 23 (28.0) | 28 (34.1) | 0.48 | |
| Positive | 246 (61.0) | 47 (57.3) | 56 (68.3) | 40 (53.3) | 57 (69.5) | 46 (56.1) | ||
| Not recorded/ unknown | 29 (7.2) | 5 (6.1) | 3 (3.7) | 11 (14.7) | 2 (2.4) | 8 (9.8) | ||
Due to logistical constraints, only 75 eligible individuals were recruited from St. Apollinaris Hospital.
*Pearson’s chi-square (excludes unknown values)
**Based on cycle threshold (Ct) values; the inverse concentration of genetic material in the sample. One sample in Manguzi was not able to be classified.
Very low: Ct >28 Medium: Ct16-22
Low: Ct 22–28 High: Ct <16
***Abstracted from clinic records
LQAS classifications: retrospective sites (n = 403).
| Benedictine | Christ the King | St. Apollinaris | EG Usher Memorial | Manguzi | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
| RIF resistance detected | ||||||
| Yes | 5 (6.1) | 3 (3.7) | 4 (5.3) | 5 (6.1) | 11 (13.4) | |
| No | 74 (90.2) | 79 (96.3) | 71 (94.7) | 75 (91.5) | 71 (86.6) | |
| Indeterminate | 3 (3.7) | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.2) | 0 | |
| Unknown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.2) | 0 | |
| LQAS classification: risk of drug resistance | High | Low | High | High | High | |