| Literature DB >> 27023619 |
Ulrike Weiler1, Marie Isernhagen2, Volker Stefanski3, Mathias Ritzmann4, Kevin Kress5, Charlotte Hein6, Susanne Zöls7.
Abstract
In boars, sexually motivated mounting can not only cause problems such as lameness, but penile injuries are also reported. The relevance of penis biting in boars is discussed controversially, but reliable data is missing. In the present study, boars ( n = 435) and barrows ( n = 85) from experimental farms were therefore evaluated for scars, fresh wounds and severe injuries of the penis. Similarly, 321 boars from 11 farms specializing in pork production with boars, and 15 sexually mature wild boars from the hunting season of 2015/16 were included in the study. In domestic boars, a high incidence of penile injuries was obvious (76.6%-87.0% of animals with scars and/or wounds at experimental farms, 64.0%-94.9% at commercial farms). The number of boars with severe injuries was in a similar range in both groups (7.3% vs. 9.3%). At commercial farms, the number of scars but not that of fresh wounds increased per animal with age by 0.3 per week. Moreover, raising boars in mixed groups led to about a 1.5 times higher number of scars than in single-sex groups. In wild boars, a considerable proportion of animals (40%) revealed penile injuries, which were even severe in three animals. We therefore conclude that penis biting is a highly relevant and severe welfare problem in the male pig population, but this phenomenon is not limited to intensive production systems.Entities:
Keywords: domestic boar (DB); penile injuries; pork production; wild boar (WB)
Year: 2016 PMID: 27023619 PMCID: PMC4846825 DOI: 10.3390/ani6040025
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Number of boars evaluated (n), number of animals per pen, space allowance per animal (m2), age (d), slaughter weight (kg) and lesion score of scars and fresh injuries per animal (mean ± SD) evaluated for each farm. (Total: LS-means ± SEM). The percentage of animals with severe injuries and of those without any lesions is also given.
| Farm |
| Animals/Pen | m2/Animal | Age (d) | Slaughter Weight (kg) | Lesion Score/Animal | % Animals with Severe Injuries | % Animals without Lesions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | 146 | 21 | 0.75 | 195.6 ± 14.4 | 92.3 + 9.3 | 2.08 ± 1.36 | 4.1 | 13.0 |
| E2 | 193 | 24 | 0.81 | 190.7 ± 8.8 | 94.0 ± 7.4 | 1.39 ± 1.14 | 5.2 | 23.3 |
| E3 | 46 | 28 | 1.70 | 187.0 ± 7.1 | 98.9 ± 7.3 | 1.85± 1.19 | 8.7 | 8.7 |
| Total | 385 | 2.34 | 0.89 | 192.2 ± 0.5751 | 93.9 ± 0.567 | 1.70 ± 0.065 | 5.2 | 17.7 |
Figure 1Specimen without injuries (DB).
Figure 2Specimen with multiple scars (DB).
Figure 3Specimen with fresh injuries (DB).
Figure 4Specimen with suppuration (DB).
Figure 5Specimen with partial loss (DB).
Figure 6Specimen with severe injury (DB).
Figure 7Specimen with partial loss/necrosis (DB).
Figure 8Specimen with hematomas and injuries (WB).
Figure 9Specimen with severe injury (WB).
Figure 10Specimen with thickening of and lesions at the ridge due to sexual activity in a WB.
Figure 11Percentage of boars from commercial (n = 321) and experimental farms (n = 385) assigned to the different injury score classes 0 to IV (number of wounds and scars).
Number of boars with penile injuries (total number of boars) and size distribution (%) of the major injury for each experimental farm and in total (mean).
| Farm |
| % of Animals with Different Sizes (cm) of the Major Injury | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1–0.3 | 0.4–0.6 | 0.7–1.0 | >1.0 | ||
| E1 | 127 (146) | 22.8 | 57.5 | 15.0 | 4.7 |
| E2 | 148 (193) | 40.5 | 41.2 | 12.2 | 6.1 |
| E3 | 42 (46) | 26.2 | 40. 5 | 23.8 | 9.5 |
| Total | 317 (385) | 31.5 | 47.6 | 14.8 | 6.0 |
Number of animals evaluated (n), number of animals per pen, mean age at slaughter (d), slaughter weight (kg) and the number of scars and fresh injuries per animal (mean ± SD) evaluated for each commercial farm. (Total: LS-means ± SEM). In addition, the percentages of animals with severe injuries and those without any lesions are given for each farm and in total.
| Farm |
| Animals/Pen | Age (d) | Slaughter Weight (kg) | Number of Scars/Animal | Number of Fresh Wounds/Animal | % Animals with Severe Injuries | % Animals without Lesions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F1 | 25 | 42 | 170 | 95.5 | 2.08 ± 2.06 | 1.08 ± 2.00 | 4.0 | 20.0 |
| F2 | 25 | 37 | 205 | 93.3 | 3.32 ± 2.23 | 2.44 ± 2.62 | 16.0 | 12.0 |
| F3 | 24 | 13 | 150 | 92.9 | 1.32± 1.87 | 1.24 ± 1.83 | 4.0 | 36.0 |
| F4 | 39 | 17 | 200 | 95 | 4.10± 2.67 | 1.51 ± 1.52 | 25.6 | 5.1 |
| F5 | 45 | 13 | 205 | 96 | 5.18 ± 2.60 | 1.09 ± 1.18 | 13.3 | 6.7 |
| F6 | 27 | 10 | 190 | 94.8 | 2.78 ± 2.91 | 1.26 ± 1.38 | 7.4 | 25.9 |
| F7 | 31 | 20 | 197 | 93.8 | 2.45 ± 3.10 | 1.68 ± 2.02 | 12.9 | 16.1 |
| F8 | 30 | 23 | 150 | 93.2 | 2.87 ± 2.76 | 1.07 ± 1.53 | 6.7 | 20.0 |
| F9 | 24 | 35 | 155 | 95.5 | 3.42 ± 2.54 | 1.54 ± 1.93 | 4.2 | 8.3 |
| F10 | 25 | 13 | 155 | 94.7 | 3.88 ± 2.83 | 1.20 ± 1.44 | 8.0 | 12.0 |
| F11 | 25 | 18 | 184 | 91.7 | 3.52 ± 3.31 | 1.60 ± 2.18 | 0.0 | 32.0 |
| Total | 321 | 21.9 | 178.3 | 94.2 | 3.17 ± 0.150 1 | 1.43 ± 0.10 1 | 9.28 ± 6.88% | 17.65 ± 9.78% |
1 SEM.