| Literature DB >> 27006131 |
Christine Campbell1, Savel Kafwafwa2, Hilary Brown3, Graeme Walker3, Belito Madetsa2, Miriam Deeny4, Beatrice Kabota2, David Morton2, Reynier Ter Haar2, Liz Grant5, Heather A Cubie5.
Abstract
The incidence of cervical cancer in Malawi is the highest in the world and projected to increase in the absence of interventions. Although government policy supports screening using visual inspection with acetic acid (VIA), screening provision is limited due to lack of infrastructure, trained personnel, and the cost and availability of gas for cryotherapy. Recently, thermo-coagulation has been acknowledged as a safe and acceptable procedure suitable for low-resource settings. We introduced thermo-coagulation for treatment of VIA-positive lesions as an alternative to cryotherapy within a cervical screening service based on VIA, coupled with appropriate, sustainable pathways of care for women with high-grade lesions and cancers. Detailed planning was undertaken for VIA clinics, and approvals were obtained from the Ministry of Health, Regional and Village Chiefs. Educational resources were developed. Thermo-coagulators were introduced into hospital and health centre settings, with theoretical and practical training in safe use and maintenance of equipment. A total of 7,088 previously unscreened women attended VIA clinics between October 2013 and March 2015. Screening clinics were held daily in the hospital and weekly in the health centres. Overall, VIA positivity was 6.1%. Almost 90% received same day treatment in the hospital setting, and 3- to 6-month cure rates of more than 90% are observed. Thermo-coagulation proved feasible and acceptable in this setting. Effective implementation requires comprehensive training and provider support, ongoing competency assessment, quality assurance and improvement audit. Thermo-coagulation offers an effective alternative to cryotherapy and encouraged VIA screening of many more women.Entities:
Keywords: VIA; ablative treatment; cervical screening; thermo-coagulation; ‘screen and treat’
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27006131 PMCID: PMC5084797 DOI: 10.1002/ijc.30101
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Cancer ISSN: 0020-7136 Impact factor: 7.396
Characteristics of women attending cervical screening for the first time in Nkhoma Hospital and in Kasina and Nathenje Health Centres, Central Malawi
| Location | Number of first attenders | % of total attendance | Age range (years) | Marital status | HIV status in first attenders | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % never married | HIV+ (ART) | HIV+ (no ART) | % HIV+ | HIV− | % HIV− | HIV unknown | % HIV status unknown | ||||
| Nkhoma | 4,730 | 87.2 | 16–86 | 1.8 | 257 | 38 | 6.2 | 1,963 | 41.5 | 2,472 | 52.3% |
| Kasina | 1,393 | 94.6 | 16–82 | 3.2 | 35 | 14 | 3.5 | 614 | 44.1 | 730 | 52.4% |
| Nathenje | 965 | 94.9 | 17–74 | 3.0 | 24 | 14 | 3.9 | 494 | 51.2 | 433 | 44.9% |
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Figure 1Quarterly first attendance by clinic site in Central Malawi.
Outcomes of ‘screen‐and‐treat’ programme in Central Malawi by site and age
| Clinic location | First attenders | Number of patients with VIA‐positive | % | Number of patients treated same day | % | Number of patients returned in <1 month for treatment | Total treated (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 4,730 | 299 | 6.3 | 267 | 89 | 9 |
|
|
| 1,393 | 85 | 6.2 | 65 | 68 | 8 |
|
|
| 965 | 45 | 4.7 | 29 | 64.4 | 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Outcomes of ‘screen‐and‐treat’ programme in Central Malawi by clinical assessment and age
| VIA result in first attenders | Nkhoma | Kasina | Nathenje | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA+ | 299 | 85 | 45 |
|
| VIA− | 4,264 | 1,287 | 907 |
|
| Suspicious cancer | 58 | 14 | 6 |
|
| Advanced cancer | 20 | 2 | 0 |
|
| Other gynaecological | 39 | 5 | 7 |
|
| Unknown | 50 | 0 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Figure 2Screening outcomes (VIA‐positive and suspicious cancers, by age) across three health centres in Central Malawi.
VIA outcomes in a ‘screen‐and‐treat’ programme in Central Malawi according to HIV status
| VIA result | HIV‐positive on ART | HIV‐positive not on ART | HIV‐negative | HIV status unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA+ | 33 | 7 | 203 | 186 | 429 |
| VIA− | 316 | 65 | 3,070 | 3,637 | 7,088 |
| % VIA‐positive | 10.4 | 10.8 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 6.1 |
Outcomes of first follow‐up visit for 234 women attending VIA screening clinics in Central Malawi
| Number of patients with VIA‐positive | Total number of patients treated (within 1 month) | Number of patients returned for first follow‐up | Number of patients healed | Number of patients with continuing problem | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nkhoma | 299 | 276 | 195 (73.8%) | 182 (93.3%) | 6 |
| Kasina | 85 | 73 | 23 (30.3%) | 22 (95.7%) | 1 |
| Nathenje | 45 | 32 | 16 (55.2%) | 16 (100%) | 0 |
| Total | 429 | 381 | 234 (63.4%) | 220 (94.0%) | 7 (3.0%) |