| Literature DB >> 26962447 |
Dennis Souverein1, Sjoerd M Euser1, Bjorn L Herpers1, Bram Diederen1, Patricia Houtman2, Marina van Seventer2, Ingeborg van Ess3, Jan Kluytmans4, John W A Rossen5, Jeroen W Den Boer1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This paper describes (1) the Highly Resistant Gram Negative Rod (HR-GNR) prevalence rate, (2) their genotypes, acquired resistance genes and (3) associated risk factors of HR-GNR colonization among the hospitalized population in the Dutch region Kennemerland.Entities:
Keywords: ESBL; HR-GNRs; Netherlands; Prevalence; Risk factors; Whole genome sequencing
Year: 2016 PMID: 26962447 PMCID: PMC4784298 DOI: 10.1186/s13756-016-0107-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antimicrob Resist Infect Control ISSN: 2047-2994 Impact factor: 4.887
Dutch HR-GNR definition
| Organism | ESBL | CAR | QUI | AMG | CFT | PIP | COT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterobacteriaceae | A | A | B | B | - | - | - |
|
| - | A | B | B | - | - | - |
|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | A |
|
| - | C | C | C | C | C | - |
A: This type of resistance mechanism or resistance against this antimicrobial agent indicates a HR-GNR
B: Resistance against minimal two antimicrobial agents indicates a HR-GNR
C: Resistance against minimal three antimicrobial agents indicates a HR-GNR
ESBL extended spectrum beta lactamase, CAR carbapenems, QUI fluoroquinolones, AMG aminoglycosides
CFT ceftazidime, PIP piperacillin, COT co-trimoxazole
Demographic characteristics of patients
| Patient characteristics | Totala | Hospital 1 | Hospital 2 | Hospital 3a |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of unique patients | 427 (100) | 126 (29.5) | 167 (39.1) | 134 (31.4) |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 217 (51.1) | 57 (45.2) | 90 (53.9) | 70 (53.0) |
| Used antibiotics 6 months before current | 99 (23.3) | 41 (32.5) | 34 (20.4) | 24 (18.2) |
| Used antibiotics during current admission | 167 (39.3) | 33 (26.2) | 76 (45.5) | 58 (43.9) |
| Admitted before current admission (up to 1 year) | 204 (48.0) | 65 (51.6) | 77 (46.1) | 62 (47.0) |
| Known HR-GNR positive in the pastb | 12 (2.8) | 2 (1.6) | 7 (4.2) | 3 (2.3) |
| Mean age in years (SD) | 65.1 (21.1) | 61.2 (22.9) | 65.7 (22.4) | 68.1 (16.9) |
| Median time from admission to sampling in days (Range) | 3.0 (0–48) | 2 (0–29) | 4 (0–48) | 4 (0–43) |
Data are presented as numbers (%) unless indicated otherwise
Percentages were calculated in reference to the specific hospital
aFrom two patients no demographic characteristics were known (in total: 425 patients with known characteristics and 132 for hospital 3)
bKnown HR-GNR positive in the past (since January 2008)
Prevalence rates of rectal HR-GNRs colonization on a patient level
| Regional | Hospital 1 | Hospital 2 | Hospital 3 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prevalence | 95 % CI | Prevalence | 95 % CI | Prevalence | 95 % CI | Prevalence | 95 % CI | |
| HR-GNR | 5.2 % (22/427) | 3.6 %–7.9 % | 2.4 % (3/126) | 0.8 %–6.7 % | 7.2 % (12/167) | 4.6 %–12.8 % | 5.2 % (7/134) | 2.6 %–10.4 % |
| ESBL | 3.5 % (15/427) | 2.1 %–5.7 % | 1.6 % (2/126) | 0.4 %–5.6 % | 5.4 % (9/167) | 2.8 %–9.9 % | 3.0 % (4/134) | 1.2 %–7.4 % |
| Q&A | 1.6 % (7/427) | 0.8 %–3.3 % | 0.8 % (1/126) | 0.1 %–4.3 % | 2.4 % (4/167) | 0.9 %–6.0 % | 1.5 % (2/134) | 0.4 %–5.3 % |
| Othera | 0.2 % (1/427) | 0.0 %–1.3 % | 0.0 % (0/126) | 0.0 %–0.0 % | 0.0 % (0/167) | 0.0 %–0.0 % | 0.7 % (1/134) | 0.1 %–3.4 % |
aAll other HR-GNR beside ESBL and Q&A, see Table 1
Molecular characteristics of HR-GNR positive isolates
| Patient | Hospital | Species | MLST | HR-GNR typea, b, c | ESBL gene(s) | Acquired AMGdresistance genes | Acquired QUIeresistance genes | AMGdresistancef | QUIeresistancef |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 | 1 |
| ST685 | ESBL | CTX-M-1 | - | - | S | S |
| P2 | 1 |
| ST48 | ESBL | CTX-M-15, SHV-11 | strA, strB | oqxA, oqxB, QnrB66 | S | S |
| P3 | 1 |
| ST69 | Q&A | - | strA, strB, aph(3’)-Ia, aadA5, aac(3)-IId | - | R | R |
| P4 | 2 |
| ST5929g | ESBL | CTX-M-1 | - | - | S | S |
| P5 | 2 |
| ST69 | ESBL | CTX-M-1 | aadA5 | - | S | S |
| P6 | 2 |
| ST2178 | ESBL | CTX-M-3 | - | - | S | S |
|
| ND | ESBL | ND | ND | ND | S | S | ||
|
| ST22 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | strA, strB, aph (3’)-Ic, aac(3)-Iia, aac(6’) Ib-cr | oqxA, oqxB, aac(6’) Ib-cr, QnrB66 | R | S | ||
| P7 | 2 |
| ST349 | ESBL | CTX-M-14b | strA, strB | - | S | S |
| P8 | 2 |
| ST93 | ESBL | CTX-M-14b | - | - | S | R |
| P9 | 2 |
| ST131 | ESBL | CTX-M-27 | strA, strB, aadA5 | - | S | R |
| P10 | 2 |
| ST50 | ESBL | CTX-M-1 | aadA2, aadB | oqxA, oqxB, QnrA1 | I | R |
| P11 | 2 |
| ST421g | ESBL | CTX-M-9 | aadB | oqxA, oqxB, QnrA1 | S | S |
| P12 | 2 |
| ST50 | ESBL | CTX-M-9 | aadA2, aadB | oqxA, oqxB, QnrA1 | I | R |
|
| ST88 | Q&A | - | aph(3’)-Ic | - | R | R | ||
| P13 | 2 |
| ST69 | Q&A | - | strA, strB, aac(3)-IId | - | R | R |
| P14 | 2 |
| ST131 | Q&A | - | strA, aac(3)-Iid, aadA5 | - | R | R |
| P15 | 2 |
| ST648 | Q&A | - | aac(6’) Ib-cr | aac(6’) Ib-cr | R | R |
| P16 | 3 |
| ST10 | ESBL | CTX-M-14 | strA, strB, aac(3)-IId, aadA1, aadA4, aac(6’) Ib-cr | aac(6’) Ib-cr | R | S |
| P17 | 3 |
| ST45 | ESBL | CTX-M-15 | strA, strB, aac(3)-IIa, aac(6’) Ib-cr | oqxA, oqxB, aac(6’) Ib-cr, QnrB66 | R | I |
| P18 | 3 |
| ST131 | ESBL | CTX-M-27 | - | - | S | R |
| P19 | 3 |
| ST635 | ESBL | SHV-12 | strA, strB, aac(3)-IIb, aacA4, aac(6’) Ib-cr, aac(6’)-IIc | aac(6’) Ib-cr, QnrB4, QnrB66 | R | I |
| P20 | 3 |
| ST57 | Q&A | - | aph(4)-Ia, aac(3)-IVa, aadA2 | - | R | R |
|
| ND | Q&A | - | ND | ND | R | R | ||
| P21 | 3 |
| ST131 | Q&A | - | strA, strB, aac(3)-Iid, aadA5 | - | R | R |
| P22 | 3 |
| ST152g | CTX-R | - | aph(3’)-IIc, aacA4, aac(6’) Ib-cr | aac(6’) Ib-cr | ND | ND |
a: ESBL: Extended Spectrum Beta Lactamase; b: Q&A: combined resistance towards Fluoroquinolones and Aminoglycosides; c: CTX-R: resistance towards Co-trimoxazole; d: QUI: Fluoroquinolones; e: AMG: Aminoglycosides; f: resistance based on VITEK2 results; S sensitive, I intermediate, R resistant, ND not determined, NA not available, new sequence type
Univariate associations between possible risk factors in clinical patients and being HR-GNR positive
| Risk factor | HR-GNR positive patients ( | HR-GNR negative patients ( | Odds ratio (95 % CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 9 (42.9) | 199 (49.3) | 1 (ref) | - |
| Male | 12 (57.1) | 205 (50.7) | 1.29 (0.53–3.14) | 0.568 |
| Used antibiotics 6 months before current admission | 6 (28.6) | 93 (23.0) | 1.34 (0.51–3.55) | 0.559 |
| Used antibiotics during admission | 10 (47.6) | 157 (38.9) | 1.43 (0.59–3.45) | 0.425 |
| Admitted before current admission (up to 1 year) | 14 (66.7) | 190 (47.0) | 2.25 (0.89–5.70) | 0.086 |
| Known HR-GNR positive in the past | 3 (14.3) | 9 (2.2) | 7.32 (1.82–29.35) | 0.005 |
| Age (years) | ||||
| Group 1 (0–56 years) | 4 (19.0) | 103 (25.5) | 1 (ref) | - |
| Group 2 (57–70 years) | 5 (23.8) | 99 (24.5) | 1.30 (0.34–4.98) | 0.701 |
| Group 3 (71–79 years) | 9 (42.9) | 101 (25.0) | 2.30 (0.69–7.69) | 0.178 |
| Group 4 (80–94 years) | 3 (14.3) | 101 (25.0) | 0.77 (0.17–3.50) | 0.730 |
| Time from admission to sampling (days) | ||||
| Group 1 (0–1 days) | 7 (33.3) | 126 (31.2) | 1 (ref) | - |
| Group 2 (2–3 days) | 3 (14.3) | 90 (22.3) | 0.60 (0.15–2.38) | 0.468 |
| Group 3 (4–6 days) | 3 (14.3) | 85 (21.0) | 0.64 (0.16–2.53) | 0.519 |
| Group 4 (7–48 days) | 8 (38.1) | 103 (25.5) | 1.40 (0.49–3.98) | 0.531 |
aIn total, data for 425 patients were available for analyses, as for two patients demographic data were unknown
Multivariate logistic regression model between possible risk factors in clinical patients
| Unadjusted association | Fully adjusted modela | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk factor | Odds ratio (95 % CI) |
| Odds ratio (95 % CI) |
|
| Sex | 1.29 (0.53–3.14) | 0.568 | 1.12 (0.43–2.91) | 0.823 |
| Used antibiotics 6 months before current admission | 1.34 (0.51–3.55) | 0.559 | 0.84 (0.28–2.51) | 0.756 |
| Used antibiotics during admission | 1.43 (0.59–3.45) | 0.425 | 1.15 (0.41–3.23) | 0.791 |
| Admitted before current admission (up to 1 year) | 2.25 (0.89–5.70) | 0.086 | 2.21 (0.80–6.10) | 0.126 |
| Known HR-GNR positive in the past | 7.32 (1.82–29.35) | 0.005 | 6.54 (1.35–31.61) | 0.020 |
| Age (years) | ||||
| Group 1 (0–56 years) | 1 (ref) | - | 1 (ref) | - |
| Group 2 (57–70 years) | 1.30 (0.34–4.98) | 0.701 | 0.84 (0.20–3.45) | 0.806 |
| Group 3 (71–79 years) | 2.30 (0.69–7.69) | 0.178 | 1.73 (0.49–6.15) | 0.395 |
| Group 4 (80–94 years) | 0.77 (0.17–3.50) | 0.730 | 0.60 (0.12–2.93) | 0.530 |
| Time from admission to sampling (days) | ||||
| Group 1 (0–1 days) | 1 (ref) | - | 1 (ref) | - |
| Group 2 (2–3 days) | 0.60 (0.15–2.38) | 0.468 | 0.47 (0.11–2.01) | 0.311 |
| Group 3 (4–6 days) | 0.64 (0.16–2.53) | 0.519 | 0.52 (0.12–2.29) | 0.385 |
| Group 4 (7–48 days) | 1.40 (0.49–3.98) | 0.531 | 1.10 (0.34–3.62) | 0.870 |
aCorrected for (1) Antibiotic use during current admission, (2) Antibiotic use up 6 months before current admission, (3) sex, (4) age, (5) admitted before current admission, (6) time from start admission to sampling and (7) known HR-GNR positive in the past