| Literature DB >> 26962082 |
Mignon du Plessis1, Mushal Allam2, Stefano Tempia3, Nicole Wolter4, Linda de Gouveia2, Claire von Mollendorf5, Keith A Jolley6, Nontombi Mbelle7, Jeannette Wadula8, Jennifer E Cornick9, Dean B Everett9, Lesley McGee10, Robert F Breiman11, Rebecca A Gladstone12, Stephen D Bentley12, Keith P Klugman13, Anne von Gottberg4.
Abstract
Serotype 1 is an important cause of invasive pneumococcal disease in South Africa and has declined following the introduction of the 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine in 2011. We genetically characterized 912 invasive serotype 1 isolates from 1989 to 2013. Simpson's diversity index (D) and recombination ratios were calculated. Factors associated with sequence types (STs) were assessed. Clonal complex 217 represented 96% (872/912) of the sampled isolates. Following the introduction of the 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV13), ST diversity increased in children <5 years (D, 0.39 to 0.63, P = 0.002) and individuals >14 years (D, 0.35 to 0.54, P < 0.001): ST-217 declined proportionately in children <5 years (153/203 [75%] versus 21/37 [57%], P = 0.027) and individuals >14 years (242/305 [79%] versus 96/148 [65%], P = 0.001), whereas ST-9067 increased (4/684 [0.6%] versus 24/228 [11%], P < 0.001). Three subclades were identified within ST-217: ST-217C1 (353/382 [92%]), ST-217C2 (15/382 [4%]), and ST-217C3 (14/382 [4%]). ST-217C2, ST-217C3, and single-locus variant (SLV) ST-8314 (20/912 [2%]) were associated with nonsusceptibility to chloramphenicol, tetracycline, and co-trimoxazole. ST-8314 (20/912 [2%]) was also associated with increased nonsusceptibility to penicillin (P < 0.001). ST-217C3 and newly reported ST-9067 had higher recombination ratios than those of ST-217C1 (4.344 versus 0.091, P < 0.001; and 0.086 versus 0.013, P < 0.001, respectively). Increases in genetic diversity were noted post-PCV13, and lineages associated with antimicrobial nonsusceptibility were identified.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26962082 PMCID: PMC4844715 DOI: 10.1128/JCM.00055-16
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Microbiol ISSN: 0095-1137 Impact factor: 5.948
FIG 1Population snapshot showing relationships between sequence types of invasive pneumococcal serotype 1 from children <5 years (A), 5 to 14 years (B), and >14 years (C), pre- and post-PCV13, South Africa, 1989 to 2013. Blue denotes founding genotype and circle size is indicative of number of isolates.
FIG 2Maximum-likelihood phylogenetic tree, based on whole-genome single nucleotide polymorphisms outside recombination blocks, showing relationships between invasive serotype 1 isolates (n = 534) from South Africa, 1989 to 2013. Clusters are colored according to sequence type. ST-227 (accession no. FQ312030) was used as a reference.
Genome characteristics among sequence types (STs) of invasive serotype 1 pneumococcus, South Africa, 1989 to 2013
| MLST | No. of isolates | Mean genome length (bp) | Mean (±SD) no. of SNPs outside recombination sites | Mean (±SD) no. of recombination blocks | Mean rho/theta | Mean r/m | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST-217 (All) | 382 | 1,918,345 | 8 (±9) | 0.24 (±1) | 0.015 | 0.283 | ||
| ST-217C1 | 353 | 1,919,081 | 7 (±8) | 0.16 (±0.7) | 0.013 | Ref | 0.091 | Ref |
| ST-217C2 | 15 | 1,903,232 | 13 (±11) | 0.67 (±0.2) | 0.035 | 0.253 | 0.934 | 0.220 |
| ST-217C3 | 14 | 1,915,989 | 26 (±16) | 1.64 (±4) | 0.032 | 0.360 | 4.436 | <0.001 |
| ST-304 | 1 | 2,042,749 | 330 | 52 | 0.157 | 0.051 | 11.524 | <0.001 |
| ST-306 | 4 | 2,033,949 | 8 (±5) | 0.25 (±0.43) | 0.019 | 0.871 | 0.173 | 0.950 |
| ST-611 | 5 | 1,934,828 | 16 (±22) | 0.20 (±0.4) | 0.009 | 0.911 | 0.076 | 0.990 |
| ST-612 | 101 | 1,915,591 | 8 (±8) | 0.26 (±1) | 0.012 | 0.866 | 0.610 | 0.078 |
| ST-618 | 17 | 1,917,230 | 19 (±18) | 0.06 (±0.2) | 0.001 | 0.514 | 0.081 | 0.987 |
| ST-8314 | 8 | 1,900,792 | 7 (±4) | 0.04 (±1) | 0.038 | 0.357 | 0.625 | 0.567 |
| ST-9067 | 16 | 1,907,652 | 6 (±6) | 0.56 (±1) | 0.086 | <0.001 | 0.813 | 0.279 |
SNP, single nucleotide polymorphism.
A recombination block was defined as ≥3 consecutive SNPs.
rho/theta is the ratio of the number of recombination events to point mutations, a measure of the relative rates of recombination and point mutation (6, 11).
ST-217C1 was the reference group for comparing rho/theta and r/m between sequence types.
r/m is the ratio of base substitutions predicted to have been imported through recombination to those occurring through point mutation.
Single-locus variant of ST-217.
Univariate and multivariable analyses of the ratio of recombination events to point mutations (rho/theta) among invasive serotype 1 pneumococci (all sequence types), South Africa, 1989 to 2013
| Variable | Serotype 1 (all sequence types) | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of genomes | Mean rho/theta | Regression coefficient | Regression coefficient | |||
| PCV period | ||||||
| Pre-PCV13 | 428 | 0.010 | ||||
| Post-PCV13 | 106 | 0.044 | 0.035 | <0.001 | 0.022 | 0.120 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Female | 226 | 0.017 | ||||
| Male | 273 | 0.017 | 0.000 | 0.971 | NA | |
| Age group (yr) | ||||||
| <5 | 188 | 0.008 | ||||
| 5–14 | 144 | 0.010 | 0.002 | 0.780 | 0.014 | 0.348 |
| >14 | 184 | 0.032 | 0.024 | 0.002 | 0.024 | 0.109 |
| HIV status | ||||||
| Negative | 52 | 0.029 | ||||
| Positive | 67 | 0.001 | −0.028 | 0.018 | −0.031 | 0.019 |
rho/theta is the ratio of the number of recombination events to point mutations, a measure of the relative rates of recombination and point mutation (6, 11).
Pre-PCV13 was defined as 1989 to 2011; early post-PCV13 was defined as 2012 to 2013.
NA, not applicable.
Multinomial logistic regression analysis of antimicrobial nonsusceptibility among ST-217, ST-612, ST-8314, and ST-9067 of invasive serotype 1 pneumococcus, South Africa, 1989 to 2013
| Antimicrobial agent | Resistance data by MLST ( | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST-217C1 (353) | ST-217C2 (15) | ST-217C3 (14) | ST-612 (168) | ST-8314 (20) | ST-9067 (28) | |||||||
| No. (%) resistant | RRR (95% CI), | No. (%) resistant | RRR (95% CI), | No. (%) resistant | RRR (95% CI), | No. (%) resistant | RRR (95% CI), | No. (%) resistant | RRR (95% CI), | No. (%) resistant | RRR (95% CI), | |
| PEN | 2 (0.6) | Reference | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 3 (2) | 3.192 (0.528–19), 0.206 | 3 (15) | 31 (5–198), <0.001 | 0 (0) | |||
| CHL | 1 (0.3) | Reference | 14 (93) | 4,928 (293–82,917), <0.001 | 4 (29) | 141 (14–1,376), <0.001 | 1 (0.6) | 2 (0.1321–34), 0.599 | 17 (85) | 1,995 (197–20,194), <0.001 | 0 (0) | |
| TET | 1 (0.3) | Reference | 15 (100) | 4,923 (293–82,766), <0.001 | 4 (29) | 141 (14–1,376), <0.001 | 2 (1) | 4 (0.382–47), 0.240 | 14 (70) | 821 (93–7,290), <0.001 | 0 (0) | |
| ERY | 0 (0) | Reference | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.6) | 1 (5) | 0 (0) | |||||
| CLI | 0 (0) | Reference | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||||
| RIF | 2 (0.6) | Reference | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.6) | 1.051 (0.095–11), 0.967 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| TMP-SMX | 14 (4) | Reference | 14 (93) | 339 (42–2,757), <0.001 | 13 (93) | 315 (38–2,575), <0.001 | 6 (4) | 0.897 (0.338–2.377), 0.827 | 18 (90) | 218 (46–1,032), <0.001 | 0 (0) | |
PEN, penicillin; CHL, chloramphenicol; TET, tetracycline; ERY, erythromycin; CLI, clindamycin; RIF, rifampin; TMP-SMX, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (co-trimoxazole).
RRR, relative risk ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.