| Literature DB >> 26955644 |
Claire Janoir1, Agnès Lepoutre2, Laurent Gutmann3, Emmanuelle Varon3.
Abstract
Background. In 2010, the pneumococcal 13-valent conjugate vaccine (PCV13), containing 6 additional serotypes including the multidrug-resistant 19A, replaced the PCV7 in France. This study aimed at analyzing trends in antibiotic resistance in invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD) isolates in France after PCV13 introduction. Methods. A total of 5243 pneumococci isolated from IPD in 2008-2009 (late PCV7 era) and 2011-2012 (PCV13 era) were studied according to their serotype and antibiotic resistance profile. Multilocus sequence typing analysis was performed on strains of the predominant serotypes (12F and 24F) isolated from young children. Results. Overall, the prevalence of antibiotic resistance decreased in France (-21.5% for penicillin from 2008-2009 to 2011-2012), mainly driven by the decline of the 19A serotype. Among non-PCV13 serotypes that concomitantly emerged, serotypes 12F, 24F, 15A, and 35B were consistently associated with resistance to 1 or more antibiotics. In children under 2 years, serotypes 15A, 35B, and 24F accounted together for 37.8% and 31.9% of penicillin-nonsusceptible and erythromycin-resistant isolates, respectively. Chloramphenicol and cotrimoxazole resistance were mainly associated with serotypes 12F and 24F, respectively. Genetic analysis showed that although emergence of serotype 12F pneumococci resulted from the expansion of various pre-existing lineages, increase in serotype 24F was related to the clonal expansion of the ST162 penicillin-susceptible cotrimoxazole-resistant lineage. Conclusions. We showed that decline of PCV13-related IPD was associated with a decline in antibiotic resistance in France, but that it likely favored the spread of several resistant nonvaccine serotypes. However, antibiotic resistance does not seem to be the only element that may drive this phenomenon.Entities:
Keywords: 13-valent conjugate vaccine; Streptococcus pneumoniae; antibiotic resistance; invasive disease; serotype
Year: 2016 PMID: 26955644 PMCID: PMC4777900 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofw020
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 3.835
Distribution of Invasive Pneumococcal Disease Isolates According to Serotype Group, Specimen, and Age Group
| Age Group | Serotype Group | Number of Isolates | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meningitis | Bacteremia | Total | ||||
| 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | |||
| 0–23 mo | PCV7a | 11 | 8 | 27 | 8 | 54 |
| 6 + PCV13b | 95 | 27 | 203 | 40 | 365 | |
| Non-PCVc | 72 | 99 | 74 | 126 | 371 | |
| Total | 178 | 134 | 304 | 174 | 790 | |
| 2–15 y | PCV7 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 57 |
| 6 + PCV13 | 32 | 18 | 320 | 181 | 551 | |
| Non-PCV | 57 | 48 | 57 | 103 | 265 | |
| Total | 105 | 72 | 395 | 301 | 873 | |
| 16–64 y | PCV7 | 50 | 34 | 86 | 32 | 202 |
| 6 + PCV13 | 110 | 91 | 339 | 233 | 773 | |
| Non-PCV | 205 | 233 | 179 | 277 | 894 | |
| Total | 365 | 358 | 604 | 542 | 1869 | |
| >64 y | PCV7 | 47 | 24 | 126 | 59 | 256 |
| 6 + PCV13 | 73 | 47 | 289 | 245 | 654 | |
| Non-PCV | 91 | 119 | 255 | 336 | 801 | |
| Total | 211 | 190 | 670 | 640 | 1711 | |
| Total | 859 | 754 | 1973 | 1657 | 5243 | |
Abbreviations: PCV, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV7, 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
a PCV7, serotypes included in PCV7 (4, 6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F, and 23F).
b 6 + PCV13, six additional serotypes included in PCV13 (1, 3, 5, 6A, 7F, and 19A).
c Non-PCV, serotypes not included in PCV13.
Figure 1.Incidence rates (number of cases/100 000 population [pop]) of antibiotic nonsusceptible invasive pneumococcal disease cases in the whole population (A) and in children under 2 years of age; Abbreviations: Pen, penicillin; Ery, erythromycin; Tet, tetracycline; Sxt, cotrimoxazole; Chl, chloramphenicol.
Contribution of 19A Invasive Isolates to Antibiotic Nonsusceptibility in 2008–2009 and 2011–2012 in France, in the Whole Population and in Children <2 Years of Age
| IPD Isolates According to Study Period | 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Serotypes | 19A | All Serotypes | 19A | |
| All Age Groups | 2832 | 432 (15.3) | 2411 | 273 (11.3) |
| Number of IPD nonsusceptible isolates to | N | n (%a) | N | n (%a) |
| Penicillin | 818 | 376 (46.0) | 548 | 229 (41.8) |
| Cefotaxime | 252 | 166 (65.9) | 89 | 60 (67.4) |
| Erythromycin | 1154 | 379 (32.8) | 651 | 224 (34.4) |
| Tetracycline | 722 | 365 (50.6) | 586 | 212 (36.2) |
| Cotrimoxazole | 643 | 344 (53.5) | 251 | 64 (25.5) |
| Chloramphenicol | 105 | 6 (5.7) | 129 | 1 (0.8) |
| <2 y | 482 | 139 (28.8) | 308 | 37 (12.0) |
| Number of IPD nonsusceptible isolates to | N | n (%) | N | n (%) |
| Penicillin | 171 | 121 (70.8) | 74 | 30 (40.5) |
| Cefotaxime | 61 | 59 (96.7) | 14 | 9 (64.3) |
| Erythromycin | 234 | 121 (51.7) | 94 | 30 (31.9) |
| Tetracycline | 165 | 122 (73.9) | 81 | 29 (35.8) |
| Cotrimoxazole | 152 | 113 (74.3) | 43 | 11 (25.6) |
| Chloramphenicol | 15 | 2 (13.3) | 8 | 0 (0) |
Abbreviations: IPD, invasive pneumococcal disease.
a %, proportion of nonsusceptible 19A isolates relative to all isolates (n/N).
Figure 2.Distribution of penicillin (A and B) and erythromycin (C and D) resistant isolates according to serotype, in 2008–2009 and 2011–2012, in the whole population (A and C) and in children <2 years of age (B and D); n, total number of resistant isolates. Abbreviations: Ery, erythromycin; PCV, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Figure 3.Distribution of susceptible (S) and nonsusceptible (I + R) isolates to penicillin, erythromycin, tetracycline, cotrimoxazole, and chloramphenicol, in the 2 periods of the study, according to 3 groups of serotype defined as follows: PCV7, serotypes included in the 7-valent conjugate vaccine; 6 + PCV13, 6 additional serotypes included in the 13-valent conjugate vaccine; non-PCV: serotypes not included in any conjugate vaccine. The main 6 + PCV13 or non-PCV serotypes associated with antibiotic resistance in 2011–2012 and contributing to more than 10% of all resistant isolates are indicated.
Antibiotic Resistance Phenotypes According to the Main Emerging non-PCV13 Serotypes From IPD in 2011–2012, in France, in the Whole Population and in Children <2 Years of Age
| IPD Isolates According to Indicated Serotype and Study Period |
12F |
24F |
15A |
35B | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | |||||
| All Age Groups | ||||||||||||
| No. of isolates (N) | 77 | 297 | 88 | 96 | 70 | 84 | 46 | 63 | ||||
| No. of nonsusceptible isolates to (n , %b) | ||||||||||||
| Penicillin | 3 (4%) | 0 | –c | 27 (31%) | 19 (20%) | .04 | 64 (91%) | 70 (83%) | NS | 41 (89%) | 56 (89%) | NS |
| Erythromycin | 16 (21%) | 10 (3%) | 10−6 | 34 (39%) | 22 (23%) | .01 | 65 (93%) | 71 (85%) | NS | 17 (37%) | 17 (27%) | NS |
| Tetracycline | 29 (38%) | 76 (26%) | .02 | 23 (26%) | 19 (20%) | NS | 54 (77%) | 60 (71%) | NS | 3 (7%) | 9 (14%) | NS |
| Cotrimoxazole | 32 (42%) | 31 (10%) | <10−7 | 26 (30%) | 49 (51%) | .001 | 9 (13%) | 10 (12%) | NS | 3 (7%) | 1 (2%) | NS |
| Chloramphenicol | 31 (40%) | 82 (28%) | .02 | 4 (5%) | 0 (0%) | – | 4 (6%) | 0 (0%) | – | 6 (13%) | 12 (19%) | NS |
| Children <2 y | ||||||||||||
| No of isolates (N) | 10 | 43 | 25 | 43 | 10 | 19 | 3 | 6 | ||||
| No of nonsusceptible isolates to (n , %b) | ||||||||||||
| Penicillin | 0 | 0 (0%) | – | 7 (28%) | 10 (23%) | NS | 10 (100%) | 15 (79%) | NS | 3 (100%) | 3 (50%) | – |
| Erythromycin | 4 (40%) | 3 (7%) | .01 | 10 (40%) | 11 (26%) | NS | 10 (100%) | 17 (89%) | NS | 1 (33%) | 2 (33%) | – |
| Tetracycline | 4 (40%) | 7 (16%) | NS | 6 (24%) | 10 (23%) | NS | 7 (70%) | 16 (84%) | NS | 0 | 1 (17%) | – |
| Cotrimoxazole | 4 (40%) | 2 (5%) | – | 7 (28%) | 22 (51%) | .03 | 2 (20%) | 2 (11%) | – | 0 | 0 | – |
| Chloramphenicol | 4 (40%) | 6 (14%) | .04 | 2 (8%) | 0 | – | 1 (10%) | 0 | – | 0 | 1 (17%) | – |
Abbreviations: IPD, invasive pneumococcal disease; NS, not significant.
a Trends between 2008–2009 and 2011–2012, calculated using the 2-sided χ2 test, with level of significance P < .05.
b Proportion of antibiotic nonsusceptible isolates among each serotype (n/N).
c Statistical calculation not possible, because of the low number of isolates.
Population Structure (Sequence Types) of 12F (n = 53) and 24F (n = 67) Invasive Isolates Recovered From Children <2 Years of Age.
| Serotype | Clonal Complex | Sequence Type | Number of Nonsusceptible Isolates to | Main Related Serotypesa | Distribution per Period | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pen | Ery | Tet | Sxt | Chl | 2008–2009 | 2011–2012 | ||||
| 12F | n = 0 | n = 7 | n = 11 | n = 6 | n = 10 | n = 10 | n = 43 | |||
| 218 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12F | 1 | 4 | |
| 220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||
| 989 | 989 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 12F | 5 | 7 | |
| 3774 | 3524 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12F | 2 | 10 | |
| 11 368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| Singleton | 8060 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12F | 2 | 17 | |
| 433 | 433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22F | 0 | 1 | |
| 460 | 1551 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10A | 0 | 1 | |
| 24F | n = 16 | n = 20 | n = 15 | n = 29 | n = 2 | n = 25 | n = 42b | |||
| 72 | 72 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24F | 16 | 11 | |
| 11 369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 156 | 162 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 9V | 0 | 20 | |
| 392 | 392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17F | 0 | 1 | |
| 230 | 230 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 14, 19A, 24F | 4 | 5 | |
| 4253 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |||
| 11 349 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 63 | 5172 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15A | 0 | 1 | |
Abbreviations: Chl, chloramphenicol; Ery, erythromycin; MLST, multilocus sequence typing; Pen, penicillin; Sxt, cotrimoxazole; Tet, tetracycline.
a From Streptococcus pneumoniae MLST website (http://pubmlst.org/spneumoniae/).
b One 24F bacteremia isolate with decreased susceptibility to Pen, Ery, and Tet was not available for MLST.