| Literature DB >> 26954159 |
K Phesatcha1, M Wanapat1.
Abstract
Leucaena silage was supplemented with different levels of molasses and urea to study its nutritive value and in vitro rumen fermentation efficiency. The ensiling study was randomly assigned according to a 3×3 factorial arrangement in which the first factor was molasses (M) supplement at 0%, 1%, and 2% of crop dry matter (DM) and the second was urea (U) supplement as 0%, 0.5%, and 1% of the crop DM, respectively. After 28 days of ensiling, the silage samples were collected and analyzed for chemical composition. All the nine Leucaena silages were kept for study of rumen fermentation efficiency using in vitro gas production techniques. The present result shows that supplementation of U or M did not affect DM, organic matter, neutral detergent fiber, and acid detergent fiber content in the silage. However, increasing level of U supplementation increased crude protein content while M level did not show any effect. Moreover, the combination of U and M supplement decreased the content of mimosine concentration especially with M2U1 (molasses 2% and urea 1%) silage. The result of the in vitro study shows that gas production kinetics, cumulation gas at 96 h and in vitro true digestibility increased with the increasing level of U and M supplementation especially in the combination treatments. Supplementation of M and U resulted in increasing propionic acid and total volatile fatty acid whereas, acetic acid, butyric acid concentrations and methane production were not changed. In addition, increasing U level supplementation increased NH3-N concentration. Result from real-time polymerase chain reaction revealed a significant effect on total bacteria, whereas F. succinogenes and R. flavefaciens population while R. albus was not affected by the M and U supplementation. Based on this study, it could be concluded that M and urea U supplementation could improve the nutritive value of Leucaena silage and enhance in vitro rumen fermentation efficiency. This study also suggested that the combination use of M and U supplementation level was at 2% and 1%, respectively.Entities:
Keywords: In vitro Gas Production; Leucaena; Molasses; Rumen Fermentation; Silage; Urea
Year: 2015 PMID: 26954159 PMCID: PMC4932567 DOI: 10.5713/ajas.15.0591
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian-Australas J Anim Sci ISSN: 1011-2367 Impact factor: 2.509
Feed ingredients and chemical composition of concentrate, rice straw, and Leucaena leaf
| Concentrate | Rice straw | Fresh | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingredients (g/kg DM) | |||
| Cassava chip | 750 | ||
| Rice bran | 60 | ||
| Palm kernel meal | 50 | ||
| Coconut meal | 80 | ||
| Urea | 15 | ||
| Molasses | 15 | ||
| Tallow | 10 | ||
| Salt | 10 | ||
| Sulfur | 10 | ||
| Mineral premix | 10 | ||
| Chemical composition | |||
| Dry matter (g/kg DM) | 924 | 911 | 324 |
| Organic matter | 916 | 895 | 936 |
| Crude protein | 121 | 23 | 21 |
| Neutral detergent fiber | 206 | 760 | 316 |
| Acid detergent fiber | 134 | 594 | 173 |
| Condensed tannins | - | - | 36 |
| Mimosine | - | - | 84 |
Chemical composition of Leucaena silage for all treatments
| Treatment | DM | Ash | OM | CP | NDF | ADF | Mimosine |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| ———g/kg DM——— | |||||||
| T1 (Control) | 332 | 76 | 924 | 215 | 387 | 224 | 27.1 |
| T2 (M1%) | 324 | 83 | 917 | 214 | 371 | 221 | 26.5 |
| T3 (M2%) | 322 | 93 | 907 | 218 | 372 | 210 | 25.6 |
| T4 (U0.5%) | 335 | 78 | 922 | 223 | 374 | 220 | 26.7 |
| T5 (U1.0%) | 337 | 79 | 921 | 235 | 376 | 218 | 27.0 |
| T6 (M1.0% U0.5%) | 321 | 84 | 916 | 222 | 374 | 217 | 26.6 |
| T7 (M1.0% U1.0%) | 328 | 94 | 906 | 237 | 367 | 212 | 16.4 |
| T8 (M2.0% U0.5%) | 319 | 96 | 904 | 232 | 368 | 209 | 15.5 |
| T9 (M2.0% U1.0%) | 325 | 97 | 903 | 248 | 363 | 207 | 15.3 |
| SEM | 0.87 | 5.53 | 1.02 | 3.14 | 2.98 | 1.05 | 8.72 |
| Contrast | |||||||
| Con vs Supp | ns | * | ns | * | ns | ns | * |
| Con vs M | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
| Con vs U | ns | ns | ns | 0.06 | ns | ns | ns |
| Con vs MU | ns | ns | ns | * | ns | ns | * |
| M1.0% vs M2.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
| U0.5% vs U1.0% | ns | ns | ns | * | ns | ns | ns |
DM, dry matter; OM, organic matter; CP, crude protein; NDF, neutral detergent fiber; ADF, acid detergent fiber; SEM, standard error of the mean; ns, non significant.
M1% and M2% were molasses supplementation at 1% and 2% of Leucaena DM, respectively and U0.5% and U1.0% were urea supplementation at 0.5% and 1.0% of Leucaena DM, respectively.
Effect of Leucaena silage on gas production kinetics and degradability from in vitro incubation with swamp buffalo rumen fluid
| Treatment | Gas kinetics | Gas | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||||
| a | b | c | a+b | 12 h | 24 h | ||
| T1 (Control) | −2.57 | 26.7 | 0.12 | 24.1 | 23.6 | 23.7 | 41.2 |
| T2 (M1%) | −1.82 | 38.5 | 0.04 | 36.7 | 36.0 | 47.4 | 45.2 |
| T3 (M2%) | −1.83 | 34.0 | 0.04 | 32.2 | 31.6 | 48.8 | 54.9 |
| T4 (U0.5%) | −3.12 | 35.5 | 0.04 | 32.4 | 31.9 | 60.5 | 54.9 |
| T5 (U1.0%) | −2.25 | 37.6 | 0.04 | 35.4 | 34.6 | 59.2 | 58.3 |
| T6 (M1.0% U0.5%) | −2.59 | 38.6 | 0.04 | 36.0 | 35.8 | 63.0 | 58.4 |
| T7 (M1.0% U1.0%) | −2.08 | 36.7 | 0.04 | 34.6 | 33.9 | 57.9 | 62.8 |
| T8 (M2.0% U0.5%) | −2.66 | 36.9 | 0.04 | 34.2 | 33.7 | 61.6 | 64.8 |
| T9 (M2.0% U1.0%) | −4.72 | 49.0 | 0.04 | 44.3 | 42.9 | 64.2 | 66.1 |
| SEM | 0.63 | 4.52 | 0.03 | 4.14 | 4.02 | 5.87 | 10.4 |
| Contrast | |||||||
| Con vs Supp | ns | ||||||
| Con vs M | ns | ns | 0.05 | 0.05 | ns | ||
| Con vs U | ns | ns | 0.07 | 0.06 | ns | ns | |
| Con vs MU | ns | ns | 0.09 | ||||
| M1.0% vs M2.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
| U0.5% vs U1.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
DM, dry matter; IVDMD, in vitro dry matter digestibility; SEM, standard error of the mean; ns, non significant.
M1% and M2% were molasses supplementation at 1% and 2% of Leucaena DM, respectively and U0.5% and U1.0% were urea supplementation at 0.5% and 1.0% of Leucaena DM, respectively.
a, the gas production from the immediately soluble fraction; b, the gas production from the insoluble fraction; c, the gas production rate constant for the insoluble fraction (b); a+b, the gas potential extent of gas production.
Cumulative gas production at 96 h (mL/0.2 g DM substrate).
p<0.05;
p<0.01;
p<0.001.
Effect of Leucaena silage on ammonia nitrogen, volatile fatty acid and methane production from in vitro incubation with swamp buffalo rumen fluid
| Treatment | NH3-N (mg/dL) | TVFA (mM/L) | C2 | C3 (mol/100mol) | C4 | C2:C3 | CH4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 (Control) | 16.8 | 86.4 | 68.7 | 22.6 | 8.7 | 1.7 | 20.2 |
| T2 (M1%) | 17.1 | 93.0 | 61.3 | 30.1 | 8.6 | 1.8 | 20.8 |
| T3 (M2%) | 17.6 | 92.9 | 62.2 | 30.4 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 20.6 |
| T4 (U0.5%) | 18.7 | 87.7 | 60.3 | 32.3 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 18.6 |
| T5 (U1.0%) | 20.7 | 92.7 | 58.8 | 32.6 | 8.6 | 1.7 | 19.6 |
| T6 (M1.0% U0.5%) | 18.6 | 94.0 | 59.6 | 32.2 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 21.3 |
| T7 (M1.0% U1.0%) | 20.9 | 99.0 | 57.8 | 32.7 | 9.5 | 1.8 | 20.8 |
| T8 (M2.0% U0.5%) | 19.4 | 95.3 | 57.4 | 34.1 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 21.2 |
| T9 (M2.0% U1.0%) | 22.8 | 100.4 | 56.6 | 34.5 | 8.9 | 1.8 | 21.1 |
| SEM | 0.30 | 4.01 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 0.50 | 0.09 | 0.77 |
| Contrast | |||||||
| Con vs Supp | ns | ns | ns | ns | |||
| Con vs M | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
| Con vs U | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ||
| Con vs MU | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ||
| M1.0% vs M2.0% | 0.08 | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
| U0.5% vs U1.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
NH3-N, ammonia nitrogen; TVFA, total volatile fatty acid; C2, acetic acid; C3, propionic acid; C4, butyric acid; C2:C3, acetic acid:propionic acid ratio; SEM, standard error of the mean; ns, non significant; DM, dry matter.
M1% and M2% were molasses supplementation at 1% and 2% of Leucaena DM, respectively and U0.5% and U1.0% were urea supplementation at 0.5% and 1.0% of Leucaena DM, respectively.
Methane production (mM/L) calculated by Moss et al. (2000) = 0.45 (C2)−0.275 (C3)+0.4 (C4).
p<0.05;
p<0.01;
p<0.001.
Effect of Leucaena silage on microorganisms from in vitro incubation with swamp buffalo rumen fluid
| Treatment | Protozoa (×105cell/mL) | Fungi (×106 cell/mL) | Bacteria (×108 cell/mL) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| |||||||
| 4 h | 12 h | Mean | 4 h | 12 h | Mean | 4 h | 12 h | Mean | |
| T1 (Control) | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 15.6 | 14.2 | 14.9 |
| T2 (M1%) | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 14.2 | 18.8 | 16.5 |
| T3 (M2%) | 2.3 | 2 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 17.5 | 20.6 | 19.1 |
| T4 (U0.5%) | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 20.4 | 22.4 | 21.4 |
| T5 (U1.0%) | 3.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 26.8 | 21.5 | 24.2 |
| T6 (M1.0% U0.5%) | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 6 | 5.1 | 5.6 | 24.6 | 26.3 | 25.5 |
| T7 (M1.0% U1.0%) | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 5.8 | 30.2 | 28.7 | 29.5 |
| T8 (M2.0% U0.5%) | 3.4 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 33.5 | 30.2 | 31.9 |
| T9 (M2.0% U1.0%) | 3.2 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 35.2 | 40.3 | 37.8 |
| SEM | 0.43 | 0.22 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.60 | 1.12 | 0.31 | 1.08 | 2.01 |
| Contrast | |||||||||
| Con vs Supp | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | |||
| Con vs M | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
| Con vs U | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
| Con vs MU | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | |||
| M1.0% vs M2.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
| U0.5% vs U1.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
SEM, standard error of the mean; ns, non significant; DM, dry matter.
M1% and M2% were molasses supplementation at 1% and 2% of Leucaena DM, respectively and U0.5% and U1.0% were urea supplementation at 0.5% and 1.0% of Leucaena DM, respectively.
p<0.05;
p<0.01;
p<0.001.
Effect of Leucaena silage on cellulolytic bacteria and protozoa populations in in vitro incubation in swamp buffalo fluid as determined by real-time PCR
| Treatment | Real-time PCR technique, copies/mL of incubation | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Total bacteria (×109 cell/mL) | Protozoa (×104 cell/mL) | ||||
| T1 (Control) | 2.44 | 3.42 | 1.21 | 2.14 | 3.32 |
| T2 (M1%) | 3.15 | 3.17 | 1.32 | 2.21 | 2.16 |
| T3 (M2%) | 4.24 | 3.56 | 1.47 | 1.97 | 2.31 |
| T4 (U0.5%) | 5.87 | 3.61 | 1.84 | 2.35 | 2.55 |
| T5 (U1.0%) | 6.32 | 3.80 | 1.68 | 2.66 | 2.49 |
| T6 (M1.0% U0.5%) | 6.01 | 3.72 | 2.03 | 3.34 | 2.03 |
| T7 (M1.0% U1.0%) | 6.55 | 3.88 | 2.15 | 3.41 | 2.18 |
| T8 (M2.0% U0.5%) | 6.83 | 4.01 | 2.65 | 3.32 | 1.97 |
| T9 (M2.0% U1.0%) | 7.35 | 4.22 | 2.43 | 3.17 | 1.89 |
| SEM | 0.07 | 0.42 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Contrast | |||||
| Con vs Supp | ns | ||||
| Con vs M | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
| Con vs U | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
| Con vs MU | ns | ||||
| M1.0% vs M2.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
| U0.5% vs U1.0% | ns | ns | ns | ns | |
PCR, polymerase chain reaction; SEM, standard error of the mean; ns, non significant; DM, dry matter.
M1% and M2% were molasses supplementation at 1% and 2% of Leucaena DM, respectively and U0.5% and U1.0% were urea supplementation at 0.5% and 1.0% of Leucaena DM, respectively.
p<0.05;
p<0.01;
p<0.001.