| Literature DB >> 26944387 |
Yijun Guo1, Qingfeng Hu1, Chuanyu Sun1, Bin Gu1, Ke Xu1, Guowei Xia2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the effect of pre- and postoperative C-reactive protein (CRP) levels on tumour recurrence following curative nephrectomy in patients with stage T1 clear cell renal cell carcinoma (CCRCC).Entities:
Keywords: C-reactive protein; Clear cell renal cell carcinoma; recurrence
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26944387 PMCID: PMC5536711 DOI: 10.1177/0300060515621640
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int Med Res ISSN: 0300-0605 Impact factor: 1.671
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients included in a study to investigate whether postoperative renormalization of C-reactive protein (CRP), compared with preoperative levels, is associated with tumour recurrence following curative nephrectomy for stage T1 clear cell renal cell carcinoma, stratified according to preoperative CRP level[8]
| Characteristic | Total patient cohort | Preoperative CRP level[ | Statistical significance[ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevated group | Normal group | |||
| Age, years | 64.21 ± 22.55 | 55.18 ± 28.51 | ||
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 124 (53.2) | 42 (68.9) | 82 (47.7) | |
| Female | 109 (46.8) | 19 (31.1) | 90 (52.3) | |
| Unilateral tumour | ||||
| Left | 128 (54.9) | 35 (57.4) | 93 (54.1) | NS |
| Right | 105 (45.1) | 26 (42.6) | 79 (45.9) | |
| Tumour stage | ||||
| 1a | 145 (62.2) | 35 (57.4) | 110 (64.0) | NS |
| 1b | 88 (37.8) | 26 (42.6) | 62 (36.0) | |
| Fuhrmann grade | ||||
| I/II | 152 (65.2) | 31 (50.8) | 121 (70.3) | |
| III/IV | 81 (34.8) | 30 (49.2) | 51 (29.7) | |
| Surgery | ||||
| Radical | 51 (21.9) | 19 (31.1) | 32 (18.6) | |
| Partial | 182 (78.1) | 42 (68.9) | 140 (81.4) | |
| Technique | ||||
| Laparoscopy | 161 (69.1) | 41 (67.2) | 120 (69.8) | NS |
| Open surgery | 72 (30.9) | 20 (32.8) | 52 (30.2) | |
| Tumour recurrence | ||||
| Positive | 18 (7.7) | 9 (14.8) | 9 (5.2) | |
| Negative | 215 (92.3) | 52 (85.2) | 163 (94.8) | |
Data presented as n (%) of patients.
NS, not statistically significant (P ≥ 0.05).
Elevated CRP ≥ 8.2 mg/l.
χ2-test.
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with stage T1 clear cell renal cell carcinoma, stratified according to tumour recurrence following curative nephrectomy[8]
| Characteristic | Total patient cohort | Recurrence group | Statistical significance[ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 124 (53.2) | 10 (55.6) | NS |
| Female | 109 (46.8) | 8 (44.4 | |
| Preoperative CRP | |||
| Elevated (≥8.2 mg/l) | 61 (26.2) | 9 (50.0) | |
| Normal | 172 (73.8) | 9 (50.0) | |
| Tumour stage | |||
| 1a | 145 (62.2) | 8 (44.4) | NS |
| 1b | 88 (37.8) | 10 (55.6) | |
| Fuhrmann grade | |||
| I/II | 152 (65.2) | 7 (38.9) | |
| III/IV | 81 (34.8) | 11 (61.1) |
Data presented as n (%) of patients.
NS, not statistically significant (P ≥ 0.05); CRP, C-reactive protein.
χ2-test.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis of factors associated with tumour recurrence following curative nephrectomy, in patients with stage T1 clear cell renal cell carcinoma (n = 233)[8]
| Parameter | Odds ratio | 95% confidence intervals |
|---|---|---|
| Preoperative CRP, elevated (≥ 8.2 mg/l) vs normal | 0.847 | −0.095, 1.744 |
| Sex, male/female | 0.211 | −0.216, 0.849 |
| Tumour stage, 1a/1b | 1.046 | −0.277, 2.311 |
| Fuhrmann grade, I/II vs III/IV | 2.862 | 0.701, 4.599 |
CRP, C-reactive protein.
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with stage T1 clear cell renal cell carcinoma, stratified according to renormalization of C-reactive protein (CRP) following curative nephrectomy[8]
| Characteristic | Postoperative CRP | Statistical significance[ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normalized group | Unchanged group | ||
| Sex | |||
| Male | 22 (66.7) | 20 (71.4) | NS |
| Female | 11 (33.3) | 8 (28.6) | |
| Tumour stage | |||
| 1a | 20 (60.6) | 15 (53.6) | NS |
| 1b | 13 (39.4) | 13 (46.4) | |
| Fuhrmann grade | |||
| I/II | 19 (57.6) | 12 (42.9) | NS |
| III/IV | 14 (42.4) | 16 (57.1) | |
| Technique | |||
| Laparoscopy | 22 (66.7) | 19 (67.9) | NS |
| Open surgery | 11 (33.3) | 9 (32.1) | |
| Tumour recurrence | |||
| Positive | 2 (6.1) | 7 (25.0) | |
| Negative | 31 (93.9) | 21 (75.0) | |
Data presented as n (%) of patients.
NS, not statistically significant (P ≥ 0.05).
χ2-test