| Literature DB >> 26924872 |
Jingxu Sun1, Xiaowan Chen1, Peng Gao1, Yongxi Song1, Xuanzhang Huang1, Yuchong Yang1, Junhua Zhao1, Bin Ma1, Xinghua Gao2, Zhenning Wang1.
Abstract
The prognostic role of neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) in gastric cancer remains controversial. We aimed to quantify the prognostic role of peripheral blood NLR in gastric cancer. A literature search was conducted in PubMed, EMBASE, and Cochrane databases. The results for overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS)/disease-free survival (DFS) are expressed as hazard ratios (HRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). 19 studies with 5431 patients were eligible for final analysis. Elevated NLRs were associated with a significantly poor outcome for OS (HR = 1.98; 95% CI: 1.75-2.24, p < 0.001) and PFS (HR = 1.58; 95% CI: 1.32-1.88, p < 0.001) compared with patients who had normal NLRs. The NLR was higher for patients with late-stage compared with early-stage gastric cancer (OR = 2.76; 95% CI: 1.36-5.61, p = 0.005). NLR lost its predictive role for patients with stage IV gastric cancer who received palliative surgery (HR = 1.73; 95% CI: 0.85-3.54, p = 0.13). Our results also indicated that prognoses might be influenced by the NLR cutoff values. In conclusion, elevated pretreatment NLRs are associated with poor outcome for patients with gastric cancer. The ability to use the NLR to evaluate the status of patients may be used in the future for personalized cancer care.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26924872 PMCID: PMC4746375 DOI: 10.1155/2016/7862469
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Dis Markers ISSN: 0278-0240 Impact factor: 3.434
Quality assessment of included studies based on the Newcastle-Ottawa scales.
| Name | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | Scroe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohri et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7 | |
| Jiang et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 8 |
| Cho et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7 | |
| Graziosi et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7 | |
| Aurello et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
| 5 | |||
| El Aziz [ |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 | ||
| Lee et al. [ |
|
|
|
| 4 | ||||
| Lee et al. [ |
|
|
| 3 | |||||
| Jin et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 | ||
| Dirican et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 | ||
| Wang et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 8 |
| Kunisaki et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 | ||
| Kim and Choi [ |
|
|
|
|
| 5 | |||
| Jeong et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 8 |
| Jung et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 | ||
| Ubukata et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7 | |
| Shimada et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7 | |
| Mohri et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 | ||
| Yamanaka et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
| 5 |
A: representativeness of the exposed cohort; B: selection of the nonexposed cohort; C: ascertainment of exposure; D: demonstration that outcome of interest was not present at start of study; E: comparability of cohorts on the basis of the design or analysis; F: assessment of outcome; G: follow-up long enough for outcomes to occur; H: adequacy of follow-up of cohorts.
Figure 1PRISMA flow diagram for the meta-analysis.
Characteristics of included studies.
| Name | Year | Country | Patients | Age (range) | Treatment | Follow-up (month) | TMN (I/II/III/IV) | Tumor sizea | CEAb | Tumor differentiation (well/poor) | Cutoff valuec | Number of elevated NLR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mohri et al. [ | 2014 | Japan | 123 (38/85) | Median: 66 | Resection + chemotherapy | 9.3 | 0/0/0/123 | NA | NA | 45/78 | 3.1 | 118 |
|
Jiang et al. [ | 2014 | China | 377 (124/253) | Median: 64 | Resection + chemotherapy | 42 | 37/99/241/0 | 140/237 | NA | 97/280 | 1.44 | 309 |
|
Cho et al. [ | 2014 | Korea | 268 (93/175) | Mean: 55.4 | Chemotherapy | 11.3 | 0/0/0/268 | NA | NA | 95/173 | 3 | 138 |
|
Graziosi et al. [ | 2015 | Italy | 156 (92/64) | Median: 74 | Resection + chemotherapy | 23 | 42/29/62/23 | NA | NA | NA | 2.3 | 80 |
|
Aurello et al. [ | 2014 | Italy | 102 (40/62) | Median: 69 | Resection | 96 | 34/15/35/18 | NA | NA | NA | 5 | 28 |
| El Aziz [ | 2014 | Egypt | 70 (23/47) | Median: 53 | Resection | NA | 0/0/49/21 | NA | NA | NA | 3 | 40 |
|
Lee et al. [ | 2013 | Korea | 174 (60/114) | Median: 55 | Resection + Chemotherapy | 14.9 | 7/22/41/101 | NA | 58/118 | NA | 3 | 62 |
|
Lee et al. [ | 2013 | Korea | 220 (71/149) | Mean: 57 | Resection | NA | 120/35/62/3 | 59/161 | 22/195 | NA | 2.15 | 56 |
|
Jin et al. [ | 2013 | China | 46 (10/36) | Median: 60 | Resection + chemotherapy | NA | 0/0/40/6 | NA | NA | 15/31 | 2.5 | 20 |
|
Dirican et al. [ | 2013 | Turkey | 236 (74/162) | Median: 58 | Resection + chemotherapy | NA | 6/20/105/105 | NA | NA | NA | 3.8 | 89 |
|
Wang et al. [ | 2012 | China | 324 (99/225) | NA | Resection + chemotherapy | 39.9 | 0/0/324/0 | 158/168 | NA | NA | 5 | 11 |
|
Kunisaki et al. [ | 2012 | Japan | 83 (26/57) | Mean: 67.7 | Resection + chemotherapy | 14.5 | 0/0/22/61 | 10/73 | NA | 35/48 | 5 | 18 |
|
Kim and Choi [ | 2012 | Korea | 93 (36/57) | NA | Resection + chemotherapy | NA | 44/16/33/0 | 60/33 | NA | 44/49 | 1.8 | 36 |
|
Jeong et al. [ | 2012 | Korea | 104 (35/69) | Median: 52.5 (28–82) | Chemotherapy | 11.9 | 0/0/0/104 | NA | NA | 27/75 | 3 | 55 |
|
Jung et al. [ | 2011 | Korea | 293 (100/193) | Median: 63 | Resection + chemotherapy | 27.2 | 0/0/143/150 | NA | NA | 73/220 | 2 | 155 |
|
Ubukata et al. [ | 2010 | Japan | 157 (51/106) | Mean: 65.27 | Resection | NA | 45/30/39/43 | 42/115 | NA | 58/99 | 5 | 70 |
|
Shimada et al. [ | 2010 | Japan | 1028 (319/709) | Median: 65 (26–89) | Resection | 23 | 584/132/153/159 | NA | NA | 521/507 | 4 | 127 |
|
Mohri et al. [ | 2010 | Japan | 357 (112/245) | Median: 63.4 | Resection | 68 | 232/57/68/0 | NA | NA | 198/159 | 2.2 | 130 |
|
Yamanaka et al. [ | 2007 | Japan | 1220 (351/869) | NA | Chemotherapy | 15.6 | 0/0/0/1220 | NA | NA | NA | 2.5 | 644 |
aTumor size ⩾ cutoff value/tumor size < cutoff value; bCEA ⩾ cutoff value/CEA < cutoff value; cthe cutoff value of NLR; NLR: neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; NA: not applicable; TNM: tumor node metastasis stage; CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen.
Figure 2Hazard ratiofor overall survival.
Summary of the meta analysis results.
| Analysis |
| References | Fixed-effect model | Random-effect model | Heterogeneity | Meta regression | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
|
|
|
| |||
| Subgroup analysis for OS | |||||||||
| Subgroup: treatments | |||||||||
| Surgery | 12 | [ | 2.01 (1.71–2.37) | <0.001 | 2.11 (1.72–2.57) | <0.001 | 26% | 0.19 | 0.207 |
| Chemotherapy | 4 | [ | 1.95 (1.83–2.08) | <0.001 | 1.84 (1.48–2.28) | <0.001 | 86% | <0.001 | |
| Mutlitherapy | 3 | [ | 2.39 (1.84–3.11) | <0.001 | 2.39 (1.84–3.11) | <0.001 | 1% | 0.37 | |
| Subgroup: region | |||||||||
| Western | 3 | [ | 2.26 (1.74–2.94) | <0.001 | 2.10 (1.42–3.10) | <0.001 | 44% | 0.17 | 0.543 |
| Eastern | 16 | [ | 1.96 (1.85–2.08) | <0.001 | 1.96 (1.71–2.24) | <0.001 | 56% | 0.004 | |
| Subgroup: sample size | |||||||||
| Sample size ≥ 200 | 9 | [ | 1.69 (1.53–1.86) | <0.001 | 1.82 (1.55–2.13) | <0.001 | 45% | 0.07 | 0.034 |
| Sample size < 200 | 10 | [ | 2.15 (2.00–2.31) | <0.001 | 2.15 (2.00–2.31) | <0.001 | 0% | 0.43 | |
| Subgroup: cutoff value | |||||||||
| (1) Cutoff ≤ 2.2 | 5 | [ | 1.80 (1.43–2.26) | <0.001 | 1.80 (1.43–2.26) | <0.001 | 0% | 0.43 | 0.112 |
| (2) 2.2 < cutoff ≤ 3 | 7 | [ | 1.96 (1.84–2.08) | <0.001 | 1.88 (1.56–2.26) | <0.001 | 0% | 0.47 | |
| (3) 3 < cutoff ≤ 4 | 3 | [ | 2.32 (1.85–2.89) | <0.001 | 2.31 (1.81–2.94) | <0.001 | 41% | 0.13 | |
| (4) 4 < cutoff ≤ 5 | 4 | [ | 2.27 (1.59–3.26) | <0.001 | 2.36 (1.38–4.03) | 0.002 | 54% | 0.09 | |
| Subgroup: stage IV | |||||||||
| Resection | 2 | [ | 1.75 (1.30–2.36) | <0.001 | 1.73 (0.85–3.54) | 0.13 | 83% | 0.02 | |
| Chemotherapy | 3 | [ | 1.94 (1.81–2.07) | <0.001 | 1.83 (1.49–2.24) | <0.001 | 90% | <0.001 | |
|
| |||||||||
| Clinicopathological parameters | OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
|
|
| |||
|
| |||||||||
| TNM stage (I + II vs. III + IV) | 4 | [ | 2.59 (1.91–3.50) | <0.001 | 2.76 (1.36–5.61) | 0.005 | 80% | 0.002 | |
| Tumor differentiation | 3 | [ | 1.05 (0.77–1.43) | 0.75 | 1.05 (0.77–1.44) | 0.74 | 0% | 0.38 | |
| CEA (<5 ng mL−1 versus ≥5 ng mL−1) | 2 | [ | 1.43 (0.64–3.21) | 0.38 | 1.31 (0.77–2.25) | 0.32 | 52% | 0.15 | |
Figure 3Hazard ratio for disease-free survival.
Figure 4(a) Begg's test. (b) Egger's test.