| Literature DB >> 26922083 |
Kazuko Shiozawa1, Takashi Yamane2, Miki Murata3, Ryosuke Yoshihara4, Ken Tsumiyama5, Shigeaki Imura6, Shunichi Shiozawa7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The study was undertaken to assess the efficacy of methotrexate (MTX) monotherapy on the radiographic progression of individual rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, each of whom had received MTX monotherapy for 3 years with an option to change to biological disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (bDMARDs). We also looked for predictors of radiographic non-progression in these patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26922083 PMCID: PMC4769545 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-016-0948-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Profile of patients at baseline
| Patients, number | 161 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Male/female, number | 40/121 | ||
| Age, years | 57.4 ± 12.2 | (median 58) | n = 161 |
| Onset age, years | 53.0 ± 12.4 | (median 54) | n = 161 |
| Disease duration, years | 4.4 ± 6.9 | (median 1.4) | n = 161 |
| Methotrexate used, number of patients (%) | 161 (100) | n = 161 | |
| Baseline methotrexate dose, mg/wk | 4.3 ± 0.9 | (median 4) | n = 161 |
| Prednisolone used, number (%) | 38 (23.6) | n = 38 | |
| Baseline prednisolone dose, mg/day | 5.0 ± 3.2 | n = 38 | |
| Baseline prednisolone dose, mg/day | 1.2 ± 2.6 | (median 0) | n = 161 |
| Conventional disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs used, number of patients (%) | 73 (45.3) | n = 161 | |
| Stage 1 | 73 | 45.3 % | |
| Stage 2 | 42 | 26.1 % | |
| Stage 3 | 28 | 17.4 % | |
| Stage 4 | 18 | 11.2 % | |
| Class I | 78 | 48.4 % | |
| Class II | 76 | 47.2 % | |
| Class III | 7 | 4.3 % | |
| Class IV | 0 | 0.0 % | |
| C-reactive protein, mg/dl | 2.6 ± 3.0 | (median 1.5) | n = 161 |
| Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, mm/h | 55.1 ± 35.1 | (median 48) | n = 161 |
| Tender joint count | 7.1 ± 5.7 | (median 6) | n = 161 |
| Swollen joint count | 7.5 ± 5.4 | (median 7) | n = 161 |
| Disease activity score in 28 joints-C-reactive protein (4) | 4.8 ± 1.1 | (median 4.6) | n = 129 |
| Disease activity score in 28 joints-erythrocyte sedimentation rate (4) | 5.5 ± 1.2 | (median 5.5) | n = 129 |
| Disease activity score in 28 joints-C-reactive protein (3) | 4.5 ± 1.0 | (median 4.3) | n = 161 |
| Disease activity score in 28 joints-erythrocyte sedimentation rate (3) | 5.2 ± 1.1 | (median 5.2) | n = 161 |
| Visual analog scale, mm | 52.4 ± 28.0 | (median 51) | n = 129 |
| Matrix metalloproteinase-3, ng/ml | 241.9 ± 304.2 | (median 133) | n = 157 |
| Rheumatoid factor | 119.2 ± 226.5 | (median 45.3) | n = 157 |
| Morning stiffness, minutes | 165.6 ± 362.6 | (median 35) | n = 158 |
| Grip strength, (L+ R)/2 mmHg | 176.8 ± 66.7 | (median 171) | n = 157 |
| Modified health assessment questionnaire | 0.543 ± 0.469 | (median 0.500) | n = 130 |
| Baseline van der Heijde modified total Sharp score | 18.6 ± 33.2 | (median 4.0) | n = 161 |
| Baseline van der Heijde modified total Sharp score, progression, –1 to 0 years | 7.9 ± 19.0 | (median 3.0) | n = 161 |
Annual changes in disease activity indices and serum MMP-3 levels
| 0 year | 1 year | 2 years | 3 years | Number of patients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAS28-ESR(4) | 5.5 ± 1.2 | 4.1 ± 1.3*** | 3.8 ± 1.3*** | 3.6 ± 1.4*** | 129 |
| DAS28-CRP(4) | 4.8 ± 1.1 | 3.4 ± 1.2*** | 3.1 ± 1.2*** | 2.6 ± 1.3*** | 129 |
| DAS28-ESR(3) | 5.2 ± 1.1 | 4.2 ± 1.3*** | 4.0 ± 1.23*** | 3.9 ± 1.4*** | 161 |
| DAS28-CRP(3) | 4.5 ± 1.0 | 3.5 ± 1.2*** | 3.2 ± 1.2*** | 3.1 ± 1.3*** | 161 |
| mHAQ | 0.541 ± 0.470 | 0.269 ± 0.388*** | 0.205 ± 0.318*** | 0.180 ± 0.323*** | 129 |
| MMP3, ng/ml | 241.9 ± 304.2 | 178.5 ± 287.8** | 174.7 ± 299.5*** | 181.5 ± 321.2*** | 157 |
**p = 0.0015, ***p <0.0001 vs 0 year analyzed by the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. DAS28 disease activity score in 28 joints, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, CRP C-reactive protein, mHAQ modified health assessment questionnaire, MMP matrix metalloproteinase-3
Fig. 1Annual changes in disease activity score in 28 joints (DAS28)-C-reactive protein (CRP), European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) response, modified health assessment questionnaire (mHAQ) and Boolean remission rate
Fig. 2Cumulative probability plots for the change in van der Heijde modified total Sharp score per year (ΔTSS). Patient subgroups corresponding to structural remission (REM), radiographic evidence of progression (ΔTSS >3), or radiographic evidence of rapid progression (RRP) are indicated. Bio indicates a patient who began new treatment with a biologic agent. Ch indicates a patient who moved to another hospital because of inactive disease but continued methotrexate (MTX) treatment. Inf indicates a patient who developed infection, mandibular myelitis, and thus discontinued MTX treatment. Liv indicates a patient who had abnormal liver tests and thus discontinued MTX treatment. IP indicates a patient who developed interstitial pneumonitis and thus discontinued MTX treatment. St indicates a patient who developed stomatitis and thus discontinued MTX treatment
Fig. 3Receiver operating characteristics curve analysis of a radiographic evidence of progression (van der Heijde modified total Sharp score year-progression (ΔTSS) >3)) and b radiographic evidence of rapid progression (RRP), showing that serum matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3) levels measured at the outset of methotrexate monotherapy can predict radiographic evidence of non-progression of disease. AUC area under the curve
Fig. 4Receiver operating characteristics curve analysis of radiographic progression (van der Heijde modified total Sharp score year-progression (ΔTSS) >3 versus ΔTSS ≤3, showing that serum matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3) levels of serum MMP-3 as measured at 1 year (a) or 2 years (b) after the start of methotrexate monotherapy can predict final radiographic evidence of non-progression of disease. AUC area under the curve